Pages:
Author

Topic: Using Onboard GPU for normal Work while mining with and AMD GPU? (Read 29100 times)

hero member
Activity: 770
Merit: 502
If anyone comes across this thread that uses UEFI, and has any problems booting up their win7-8 OS on the dedicated graphic cards after disabling the onboard graphics to game after mining or the other way around.

Do a cmos reset from the motherboard. Make sure dedicated gfx card is set to bootup and not onboard or the other way around if that's the way you want it.

I ran into this problem, and for the life of me could not figure out what was going on. UEFI, I believe was getting something mixed up on board ports, causing failed boot from the dedicated gfx card.

cmos saved me a few time already.

What I was doing was using onboard gfx as web browsing etc, and using the gfx card for mining. Well, I rebooted into UEFI, set gfx card as main display device, hit F10, removed the dummy plug, plugged my monitor into the gfx card then I hit Enter =  saving UEFI blindly. On boot up of windows 7, I'd get a greyed out screen after the windows7 emblem as to where you would normally be at the login screen.

I kept getting driver problems. etc as well.

Long story short, I had a intel raid utility problem, where when in UEFI was set to raid, my raid utility would not show, after days of work, I finally reset cmos on the board, that fixed it.

Because of this, I was able to fix the above problem with the dedicated graphics card.

If you ever have a board, card, uefi, any of those type of problems, don't forget clear cmos is your best friend.

Edit:
It's in archival.
Using Onboard GPU for normal Work while mining with and AMD GPU

June 14, 2012, 02:44:06 PM
https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/m.963185
full member
Activity: 227
Merit: 260
I want to revive this thread too, but for linux.

Say I have linux mint, a sandy bridge CPU, and two AMD cards. (I do).

How do I use the intel graphics for my desktop, and use the cards for mining with CGminer ?

This would be very nice.

I already tried, but failed. i don't really know what I am doing with the various config files and such. Maybe a cool dude has a solution ?

That is tricky thing Cool

During setup you can break you X few time, so prepare backups, liveCD and some kind of fallback with internet just in case (like laptop, smartphone, anything that could help you to find answers).

Tested on fresh install of Ubuntu 12.04, i5-3570K(HD4000), AsRock Z77extreme3 and ASUS HD7870 DC2, but it also should work as well on any other combination of Intel HD and AMD graphics. HD7870 connected via DVI and HD4000 via HDMI, integrated graphics selected as primary in BIOS.

It’s not step by step manual, as I were using a system for a while during all configure-use-reconfigure cycle, so I can’t recall all my actions and dependency resolving Smiley But I can share all my current configs and installed software versions.

1. First of all you need to make sure that you have fglrx installed, I’ve got it installed automatically during Ubuntu installation, the version is 2:13.300-0ubuntu0.0.1. According to apt-cache policy it’s fglrx-experimental-13, also I have fglrx-amdcccle-experimental-13 and fglrx-pxpress installed. As for a xorg, I have xserver-xorg 1:7.6+12ubuntu2, xserver-xorg-video-intel-dbg 2:2.17.0-1ubuntu4.4 and xserver-xorg-video-intel 2:2.17.0-1ubuntu4.4.

So if you don’t have fglrx, install it with
Code:
sudo apt-get install fglrx-experimental-13 fglrx-amdcccle-experimental-13 fglrx-pxpress

And if you don’t have intel driver
Code:
sudo apt-get install  xserver-xorg-video-intel-dbg

2. Next you need to create 2 xorg configs in /etc/X11/: one for intel, another for amd. Here is my files:
xorg_intel.conf
Code:
Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "seat0"
    Screen      0  "Screen1" 0 0
EndSection

Section "Files"
    ModulePath     "/usr/lib/xorg/extra-modules"
    ModulePath     "/usr/lib/xorg/modules"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier     "Monitor1"
    VendorName     "Unknown"
    Option         "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Device1"
    Driver         "intel"
    BusID          "PCI:0:2:0"
    Option         "AccelMethod"  "uxa"
    Option         "TearFree"     "true"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen1"
    Device         "Device1"
    Monitor        "Monitor1"
    DefaultDepth     24
    SubSection "Display"
     Viewport   0 0
        Depth     24
    EndSubSection
EndSection

xorg_amd.conf
Code:
Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier     "seat1"
Screen      0  "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0" 0 0
#Option      "AutoAddDevices"        "false"
EndSection

Section "Module"
EndSection

Section "Files"
    ModulePath "/usr/lib/fglrx/xorg/modules/"
    ModulePath "/usr/lib/fglrx/xorg/modules/linux"
    ModulePath "/usr/lib/fglrx/xorg/modules/drivers"
    ModulePath "/usr/lib/fglrx/xorg/modules/extensions"
    ModulePath "/usr/lib/xorg/modules"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"
Option    "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
Option    "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
Option    "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
Driver      "fglrx"
BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[0]-0"
Device     "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[0]-0"
DefaultDepth     24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport   0 0
Depth     24
EndSubSection
EndSection
As xorg and fglrx have a lot of common libraries (like libglx.so), you need to specify ModulePath to fglrx versions to use 2 drivers simultaneously.

3. To activate intel as a primary driver use switchlibglx from fglrx:
Code:
/usr/lib/fglrx/switchlibglx intel

4. Create user for mining, in my case it’s called  miner. You can do it via GUI, and grant it administrator privileges or via terminal
Code:
adduser miner sudo

5. Configure lightdm: /etc/lightdm/lightdm.conf
Code:
[SeatDefaults]
greeter-session=unity-greeter
allow-guest=false

[Seat:0]
xserver-layout=seat0
xserver-command=/usr/bin/X -novtswitch -keeptty
xserver-config=xorg_intel.conf
user-session=gnome

[Seat:1]
xserver-command=/usr/bin/X -sharevts -novtswitch -isolateDevice PCI:1:0:0 -keeptty
xserver-layout=seat1
xserver-config=xorg_amd.conf
user-session=ubuntu-2d
autologin-user=miner
autologin-user-timeout=0
6. Reboot and prey Cheesy Now you should be able to use intel HD for your main user, and in terminal just calling
Code:
su miner
export DISPLAY=:1
fglrxinfo
get access to your AMD card
Code:
display: :1  screen: 0
OpenGL vendor string: ATI Technologies Inc.
OpenGL renderer string: AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series
OpenGL version string: 1.4 (2.1 (4.3.12682 Compatibility Profile Context 13.30))
Have fun Cheesy
full member
Activity: 182
Merit: 100
I want to revive this thread too, but for linux.

Say I have linux mint, a sandy bridge CPU, and two AMD cards. (I do).

How do I use the intel graphics for my desktop, and use the cards for mining with CGminer ?

This would be very nice.

I already tried, but failed. i don't really know what I am doing with the various config files and such. Maybe a cool dude has a solution ?
sgk
legendary
Activity: 1470
Merit: 1002
!! HODL !!
@QuadraQ: I was also receiving the same error, then I had to use the dummy plug. Try it out. I made them myself, its very evry easy.  You just need the VGA-DVI adapter and three 68 ohm resistors, which are easily available from radioshack or eBay and they're dirt cheap.

Make sure to follow the instructions in proper order, step-by-step.
sr. member
Activity: 480
Merit: 250
OK I'm running into this same frustration. Here's the setup:

   
MSI Z77A-GD65 LGA 1155 motherboard
Intel Core i3-2100 Sandy Bridge processor with HD 2000 graphics
Powercolor Radeon 7950
Windows 8.1
sgminer 4.0.1
Latest non-beta drivers of AMD Catalyst (13.1 I believe)

I don't have a dummy plug so that's not an option unless I buy/make one.

I installed Win 8 and did all the updates without the Radeon card (last part to arrive).

I connected the Radeon card and installed the drivers, tested mining and everything was working fine.

Moved the machine to the closet where it will be run and hooked up the monitor (an old 1024 x 768 LCD monitor with just a VGA plug) to the main board, and setup the EUFI to use the IGC.

Downloaded and installed the latest Intel drivers for good measure.

Now when I run my batch file which does this:

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
sgminer.exe -c sgminer.conf

I get this message initially:

[23:02:52] ADL found less devices than opencl!
[23:02:52] There is possibly more than one display attached to a GPU
[23:02:52] Use the gpu map feature to reliably map OpenCL to ADL
[23:02:52] WARNING: Number of OpenCL and ADL devices did not match!
[23:02:52] Hardware monitoring may NOT match up with devices!

And after a few moments it continues, but the hashrate is pretty bad and there's no information displayed for the card's temperature or fan speed. I'd really like to get this to work properly!

Here's my sgminer.conf file with the pool information removed:

Code:
{
"pools" :
,
"device" : "0",
"intensity" : "19",
"worksize" : "256",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"thread-concurrency" : "24000",
"shaders" : "0",
"gpu-engine" : "850-1110",
"gpu-fan" : "20-85",
"auto-fan" : true,
"gpu-memclock" : "1500",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "20",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95",
"temp-overheat" : "85",
"temp-target" : "80",
"auto-gpu" : true,
"expiry" : "1",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "1",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}

And in case it's useful here's the -n output from sgminer:

[18:27:22] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.

[18:27:22] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing

[18:27:22] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1348.5)

[18:27:22] Platform 0 devices: 1
[18:27:22]      0       Tahiti
[18:27:22] CL Platform 1 vendor: Intel(R) Corporation
[18:27:22] CL Platform 1 name: Intel(R) OpenCL
[18:27:22] CL Platform 1 version: OpenCL 1.1
[18:27:22] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)
[18:27:22] Number of ADL devices: 1
[18:27:22] ATI ADL Overdrive5 API found.
[18:27:22] ATI ADL Overdrive6 API found.
[18:27:22] Found 8 ADL adapters
[18:27:22] ADL index 0, id 2 - FAILED to get BIOS info
[18:27:22] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -5
[18:27:22] ADL index 1, id 2 - FAILED to get BIOS info
[18:27:22] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -5
[18:27:22] ADL index 2, id 2 - FAILED to get BIOS info
[18:27:22] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -5
[18:27:22] ADL index 3, id 2 - FAILED to get BIOS info
[18:27:22] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -5
[18:27:22] ADL index 4, id 2 - FAILED to get BIOS info
[18:27:22] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -5
[18:27:22] ADL index 5, id 2 - FAILED to get BIOS info
[18:27:22] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -5
[18:27:22] ADL index 6, id 2 - FAILED to get BIOS info
[18:27:22] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -5
[18:27:22] ADL index 7, id 2 - FAILED to get BIOS info
[18:27:22] Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -5
[18:27:22] ADL found less devices than opencl!
[18:27:22] There is possibly more than one display attached to a GPU

[18:27:22] Use the gpu map feature to reliably map OpenCL to ADL

[18:27:22] WARNING: Number of OpenCL and ADL devices did not match!

[18:27:22] Hardware monitoring may NOT match up with devices!

[18:27:22] 1 GPU devices max detected


Any help would be most appreciated!
sgk
legendary
Activity: 1470
Merit: 1002
!! HODL !!
Hi,

i have ASUS M4A89GTD PRO motherboard and i wanna use Integrated ATI Radeon™ HD 4290 GPU for normal pc use(movies, internet,...) and i have one MSI HD 5850 which i wanna use for mining...So the question is can i use this dummy plug method to make it working with complete access to gpu-z, msi ab, trixx...Huh

Thanks!

People have had different experiences regarding dummy plugs. Some require it, some don't. In my case it was Intel motherboard, which required dummy plugs. You can try without them first; if it doesn't work, then you should use them.

As for TRIXX and all, I am using AMD Catalyst Control center which works fine; also my miners display the stats perfectly.

I spend 8 hours today to make this work and nothing... Undecided And i dont know where i made mistakes.

Which driver i need to instal first, IGP integrated ati driver or HD 5850 amd driver Huh

Your integrated graphics probably has the drivers installed already, so don't worry about them. Just follow the sequence in correct order.

1. Plug the monitor in 5850, start the PC, verify/install latest AMD driver (Catalyst) for 5850.
2. Restart PC, go to BIOS, change video priority from 'Auto' to 'IGP'. Save changes & Exit from BIOS. PC will reboot automatically.
3. While computer is booting, unplug the monitor from 5850 and place dummy plug there.
4. Plug the monitor into integrated graphics.

You should be done.
Are you doing it in this proper order?
newbie
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
Hi,

i have ASUS M4A89GTD PRO motherboard and i wanna use Integrated ATI Radeon™ HD 4290 GPU for normal pc use(movies, internet,...) and i have one MSI HD 5850 which i wanna use for mining...So the question is can i use this dummy plug method to make it working with complete access to gpu-z, msi ab, trixx...Huh

Thanks!

People have had different experiences regarding dummy plugs. Some require it, some don't. In my case it was Intel motherboard, which required dummy plugs. You can try without them first; if it doesn't work, then you should use them.

As for TRIXX and all, I am using AMD Catalyst Control center which works fine; also my miners display the stats perfectly.

I spend 8 hours today to make this work and nothing... Undecided And i dont know where i made mistakes.

Which driver i need to instal first, IGP integrated ati driver or HD 5850 amd driver Huh
sgk
legendary
Activity: 1470
Merit: 1002
!! HODL !!
Hi,

i have ASUS M4A89GTD PRO motherboard and i wanna use Integrated ATI Radeon™ HD 4290 GPU for normal pc use(movies, internet,...) and i have one MSI HD 5850 which i wanna use for mining...So the question is can i use this dummy plug method to make it working with complete access to gpu-z, msi ab, trixx...Huh

Thanks!

People have had different experiences regarding dummy plugs. Some require it, some don't. In my case it was Intel motherboard, which required dummy plugs. You can try without them first; if it doesn't work, then you should use them.

As for TRIXX and all, I am using AMD Catalyst Control center which works fine; also my miners display the stats perfectly.
newbie
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
Hi,

i have ASUS M4A89GTD PRO motherboard and i wanna use Integrated ATI Radeon™ HD 4290 GPU for normal pc use(movies, internet,...) and i have one MSI HD 5850 which i wanna use for mining...So the question is can i use this dummy plug method to make it working with complete access to gpu-z, msi ab, trixx...Huh

Thanks!
hero member
Activity: 770
Merit: 502
sgk
legendary
Activity: 1470
Merit: 1002
!! HODL !!
First you need dummy plug for your card.
http://www.overclock.net/t/384733/the-30-second-dummy-plug

Install the graphics card, boot up the operating system with your monito plugged into the GFX card, install amd driver.

Jump into UEFI aka bios, set graphics to IGP, not auto.

Shutdown, install the dummy plug.

Boot up the system, install your Intel graphics driver, reboot.

You should be set to mine off your AMD card, while being on the IGP for your monitor.

Yes, this can be done, I am and have been doing it for a while on my I3-2100 and two 5850's.

Reviving an old thread just to say thank you!

I had been trying to work this out with my Intel MoBo and 7950 GFX card. After many failed attempts I was about to give up, but your instructions have precisely worked. I followed them in order and now I'm successfully running my display with integrated graphics and using 7950 for dedicated mining.

Thank you!
hero member
Activity: 1246
Merit: 501
Have the same problem. Only i have an HP Z220 Workstation CMT and cant set IGP boot priority in bios. how about that?

That's a stupid BIOS limitation in that HP model, where enabling the iGPU with a discrete GPU only works with nVidia NVS300 and NVS310. 

See: http://h20195.www2.hp.com/V2/GetPDF.aspx/4AA4-4148ENW.pdf

Furthermore, HP is limiting mixed graphics configurations to 2D graphics cards from NVIDIA, namely the
NVS300 and the NVS310. Customers who need
four 3D accelerated displays should consider the
HP Z420 Workstation.

member
Activity: 108
Merit: 10
Have the same problem. Only i have an HP Z220 Workstation CMT and cant set IGP boot priority in bios. how about that?
newbie
Activity: 18
Merit: 0
I want to try this on my ivy bridge 3770 integrated gpu and mine with two 7970 cards.  I read that the 7000 series cards don't require dummy plugs.  There should be no software needed to run integrated graphs under Win7, right?

No cards need dummy plugs.  It's bollocks, and has been for nearly 2 years.  People who even think dummy plugs are the dummies.

As I said months ago in this thread that I'm running a pair of 7950 for mining and the HD4000 video out of my i3-3225.  Set the BIOS to assign priority to the Intel video, boot in to Windows, install the Intel drivers, then the ATI drivers, job done. 

Tested with three different motherboards (Asus P8B-WS C206 chipset, MSI B75IA-E33 B75 chipset, Asus P8H77-I H77 chipset) and three different CPU (G620, i3-2100, i3-3225).

Thank you!!
full member
Activity: 157
Merit: 100
LOL Thats funny. My Thread is so old and so undead.

I tried many things to solve that issue, and something worked. But I was unable to figure out the exact trick. Unfortunately although i set GPU priority in BIOS to Onboard, every now and then after restarting the PC the Monitor stayed black and shows neither a picture at the onboard port nor at the Radeon card. Now I only use the ATI Card and everything is fine except of a laggy system while mining.

hero member
Activity: 1246
Merit: 501
I want to try this on my ivy bridge 3770 integrated gpu and mine with two 7970 cards.  I read that the 7000 series cards don't require dummy plugs.  There should be no software needed to run integrated graphs under Win7, right?

No cards need dummy plugs.  It's bollocks, and has been for nearly 2 years.  People who even think dummy plugs are the dummies.

As I said months ago in this thread that I'm running a pair of 7950 for mining and the HD4000 video out of my i3-3225.  Set the BIOS to assign priority to the Intel video, boot in to Windows, install the Intel drivers, then the ATI drivers, job done. 

Tested with three different motherboards (Asus P8B-WS C206 chipset, MSI B75IA-E33 B75 chipset, Asus P8H77-I H77 chipset) and three different CPU (G620, i3-2100, i3-3225).
newbie
Activity: 18
Merit: 0
I want to try this on my ivy bridge 3770 integrated gpu and mine with two 7970 cards.  I read that the 7000 series cards don't require dummy plugs.  There should be no software needed to run integrated graphs under Win7, right?
hero member
Activity: 770
Merit: 502
New test I did, I ran my miner with both gpus and only one dummy plug on the first card, I can mine with one dummy plug. This is wicked.
hero member
Activity: 770
Merit: 502
Putting this here so, blazin ain't being cock blocked...

Haha good man Cheesy

Yeah it's really fast and easy to do, it's just the matter of doing things in the right order.  Nobody should have to explain why people want to do this, anyone that pokes fun at such an obvious piece of common sense is just looking for an argument.

Mileage probably varies wildly from card to card, & different chipsets, drivers, etc.  But I can say with 7970s dropping the intensity down from the required 13 for full speed to 12 loses about 50% hashrate.  And even then you still can't watch HD Video without major lag.  That includes many software programs such as 3D imaging, Adobe Creative Suite, Youtube informational videos, even some Microsoft Apps, and many random things here and there while surfing the net.  Even with an oc'd 3770k in the rig.  Most anyone here can agree why waste useful hashes when you don't have to, and when there is a perfectly good Intel HD graphics right there and ready to go to run the system, then the better question is, why not.

Lol thanks.

Yea agreed, tis why I didn't let up.
member
Activity: 98
Merit: 10
Putting this here so, blazin ain't being cock blocked...

Haha good man Cheesy

Yeah it's really fast and easy to do, it's just the matter of doing things in the right order.  Nobody should have to explain why people want to do this, anyone that pokes fun at such an obvious piece of common sense is just looking for an argument.

Mileage probably varies wildly from card to card, & different chipsets, drivers, etc.  But I can say with 7970s dropping the intensity down from the required 13 for full speed to 12 loses about 50% hashrate.  And even then you still can't watch HD Video without major lag.  That includes many software programs such as 3D imaging, Adobe Creative Suite, Youtube informational videos, even some Microsoft Apps, and many random things here and there while surfing the net.  Even with an oc'd 3770k in the rig.  Most anyone here can agree why waste useful hashes when you don't have to, and when there is a perfectly good Intel HD graphics right there and ready to go to run the system, then the better question is, why not.
Pages:
Jump to: