Pages:
Author

Topic: An (even more) optimized version of cpuminer (pooler's cpuminer, CPU-only) - page 24. (Read 1958260 times)

full member
Activity: 168
Merit: 100
Hello, I'm using cpuminer to do some Litecoin mining using https://give-me-coins.com. The OS is Windows 7 x64.

Version 2.3.2 works fine; version 2.3.3 instead just keeps saying "...retry after 30 seconds", as if the pool server was unavailable (which is not the case).

The launch command is exactly the same for both versions:

Code:
minerd.exe -o stratum+tcp://ltc-eu.give-me-coins.com:3333 -O Username:Password

What's wrong here?

I can reproduce this (even if not consistently) on Linux under Wine using both the 32-bit and the 64-bit Windows binary. The issue disappears, however, if I replace the libcurl DLL provided with cpuminer 2.3.3 (libcurl 7.35.0) with the older libcurl DLL from cpuminer 2.3.2. After further testing, I was able to reproduce the issue with libcurl 7.35.0 and 7.36.0, but not with 7.34.0 or 7.33.0.

The problem keeps randomly happening.

Once it connects I can mine without problems for hours, but sometimes it simply doesn't connect and just gives the "...retry after 30 seconds" message. As before, 2.3.2 Always works; only 2.3.3 exhibits this behaviour.
full member
Activity: 168
Merit: 100
The win64 binaries for 2.3.3 report a BitcoinMiner trojan in many antivirus softwares:
https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/8af141adfe7a2823a89fe5cc87f4da1c6be34f49a690b15e565d8b5c36e32045/analysis/1396711203/
False positives or a very bad situation?

Well, it is a miner program...

Antiviruses tend to report all of them as viruses because there are trojans out there which hijack computers to use them for mining unbeknownst of their owners.
newbie
Activity: 7
Merit: 0
The win64 binaries for 2.3.3 report a BitcoinMiner trojan in many antivirus softwares:
https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/8af141adfe7a2823a89fe5cc87f4da1c6be34f49a690b15e565d8b5c36e32045/analysis/1396711203/
False positives or a very bad situation?

BTW The scan is done on the original sourceforge link.
hero member
Activity: 798
Merit: 1000
Hello, I try to use mining_proxy.exe with Minerd

Code:
mining_proxy.exe -pa scrypt -o stratum-us.doge.hashfaster.com -p 3339


Code:
minerd.exe -a scrypt -o stratum+tcp://ltc.ouranos.fr:3333 -u myworker_1 -p mypass_1 -o stratum+tcp://127.0.0.1:3333 -u myworker_2 -p mypass_2


When I use these two lines,
there is the last pool that works. (the one that goes through the proxy)

If I cut the proxy or the pool behind the proxy is no longer accessible. I thought he would switch to the first pool.

But he refuses

Where is the error in my command linne?

thanks

Unlike BFGMiner or CGMiner, minerd/CPUMiner does not support multiple or failover pools.  Only the last pool parameters will be recognized.
member
Activity: 65
Merit: 10
Just new here and I can't understand what are you mining. Sorry.
Is it mining, just by only using a computer or laptop?if yes,
what is the currency I could get?Is my laptop capable of this mining?
I'm so confused hope someone helps me.

BTW here's the specs of my laptop

Intel i3-2310m @ 2.10GHz
4.00 gb RAM
AMD Radeon HD 6370M 1024MB

I would like to try mining using my laptop but I don't know if
it can be used or not.. Thanks
hero member
Activity: 838
Merit: 507
Hello, I try to use mining_proxy.exe with Minerd
Code:
mining_proxy.exe -pa scrypt -o stratum-us.doge.hashfaster.com -p 3339
Code:
minerd.exe -a scrypt -o stratum+tcp://ltc.ouranos.fr:3333 -u myworker_1 -p mypass_1 -o stratum+tcp://127.0.0.1:3333 -u myworker_2 -p mypass_2

When I use these two lines,
there is the last pool that works. (the one that goes through the proxy)
If I cut the proxy or the pool behind the proxy is no longer accessible. I thought he would switch to the first pool.
But he refuses

This is not supported by cpuminer. You should only specify one server. If you want a failover solution, you can find some wrapper scripts here.
newbie
Activity: 6
Merit: 0
Hello, I try to use mining_proxy.exe with Minerd

Code:
mining_proxy.exe -pa scrypt -o stratum-us.doge.hashfaster.com -p 3339


Code:
minerd.exe -a scrypt -o stratum+tcp://ltc.ouranos.fr:3333 -u myworker_1 -p mypass_1 -o stratum+tcp://127.0.0.1:3333 -u myworker_2 -p mypass_2


When I use these two lines,
there is the last pool that works. (the one that goes through the proxy)

If I cut the proxy or the pool behind the proxy is no longer accessible. I thought he would switch to the first pool.

But he refuses

Where is the error in my command linne?

thanks
newbie
Activity: 16
Merit: 0
How to compile pooler cpuminer 2.3.3 for 32-bit Windows and 64-bit Windows with MinGW?

Do these instructions apply for 2.3.3, too? http://pastebin.com/p2cRgHxd

Why there are different dll files in 2.3.3 than in 2.3.2? For example, there is libwinpthread-1.dll in 2.3.3 and pthreadGC2.dll in 2.3.2? Also, the size of the dll files are different...

Henri.
newbie
Activity: 2
Merit: 0
I'm new to mining and have successfully gotten CPUMininer to run on my Win7 laptop very nicely. In fact, I found I could run CPUMiner (@ ~33KH/s) in parallel with CudaMiner (@ ~27KH/s) without them interfering with each other since one runs on the CPU and the other runs on the GPU. Of course my laptop fans are blowing at hurricane force.

Quite a while back I tried to figure out how to do bitcoin mining but gave up in frustration, so I must give Pooler and this thread credit for making it not so daunting to start mining.

What I'd love to figure out how to do is to configure CPUMiner to run on my Synology DiskStation DS412+ which runs an Intel Atom processor. It is running DSM 5.0-4458 Update 1, which is a Linux variant.  I know it is possible because Synology just had to release a patch to prevent hackers from breaking into people's DiskStations and installing mining software on them (I wasn't affected). The problem is I haven't found documentation that I could successfully use to accomplish this. Mind you, I'm not very fluent with Linux stuff.

I realize it wouldn't be the fastest mining rig in the world, but it is running anyways so it wouldn't increase my electrical usage all that much to try.
hero member
Activity: 838
Merit: 507
Hello, I'm using cpuminer to do some Litecoin mining using https://give-me-coins.com. The OS is Windows 7 x64.

Version 2.3.2 works fine; version 2.3.3 instead just keeps saying "...retry after 30 seconds", as if the pool server was unavailable (which is not the case).

The launch command is exactly the same for both versions:

Code:
minerd.exe -o stratum+tcp://ltc-eu.give-me-coins.com:3333 -O Username:Password

What's wrong here?

I can reproduce this (even if not consistently) on Linux under Wine using both the 32-bit and the 64-bit Windows binary. The issue disappears, however, if I replace the libcurl DLL provided with cpuminer 2.3.3 (libcurl 7.35.0) with the older libcurl DLL from cpuminer 2.3.2. After further testing, I was able to reproduce the issue with libcurl 7.35.0 and 7.36.0, but not with 7.34.0 or 7.33.0.
full member
Activity: 168
Merit: 100
Hello, I'm using cpuminer to do some Litecoin mining using https://give-me-coins.com. The OS is Windows 7 x64.

Version 2.3.2 works fine; version 2.3.3 instead just keeps saying "...retry after 30 seconds", as if the pool server was unavailable (which is not the case).

The launch command is exactly the same for both versions:

Code:
minerd.exe -o stratum+tcp://ltc-eu.give-me-coins.com:3333 -O Username:Password

What's wrong here?


reset comm ports, try again...

Now it works  Smiley
sr. member
Activity: 378
Merit: 250
Hello, I'm using cpuminer to do some Litecoin mining using https://give-me-coins.com. The OS is Windows 7 x64.

Version 2.3.2 works fine; version 2.3.3 instead just keeps saying "...retry after 30 seconds", as if the pool server was unavailable (which is not the case).

The launch command is exactly the same for both versions:

Code:
minerd.exe -o stratum+tcp://ltc-eu.give-me-coins.com:3333 -O Username:Password

What's wrong here?


reset comm ports, try again...
full member
Activity: 168
Merit: 100
Hello, I'm using cpuminer to do some Litecoin mining using https://give-me-coins.com. The OS is Windows 7 x64.

Version 2.3.2 works fine; version 2.3.3 instead just keeps saying "...retry after 30 seconds", as if the pool server was unavailable (which is not the case).

The launch command is exactly the same for both versions:

Code:
minerd.exe -o stratum+tcp://ltc-eu.give-me-coins.com:3333 -O Username:Password

What's wrong here?
full member
Activity: 152
Merit: 100
I wanna thank Pooler for this great work!! Just installed cpuminer over ssh to my gpu rig and now my 6-core is not idling anymore  Smiley
(sent 0,01 BTC to support too  Tongue )
newbie
Activity: 7
Merit: 0
please help startup miner climbs error http://joxi.ru/ELUtUxjKTJAhNjTk8lw, updated drivers, windows 7 system, card ati radeon HD 4650.
legendary
Activity: 1151
Merit: 1001
No new version after 2.3.3?
sr. member
Activity: 336
Merit: 250
Have A Nice Day
when I run ./configure to complie CPU miner at MinGW Shell,

I have got

./configure: line 6145: syntax error near unexpected token '('
./configure: line 6145: '       as_echo_body='eval expr "X$1" : "X\\(.*\\)"''

I do not know how I can avoid this error,
please advice me,

 
newbie
Activity: 26
Merit: 0
Has anyone tried to compile this for 64bit?

I compiled it for 32bit (windows) without issue and the binary works normally. When I try to compile for 64bit (windows) it compiles fine, but the binary crashes with an error messages of "The application was unable to start correctly (0xc000007b)."

Any ideas?

..

Got it, my dlls weren't correct. Make sure you're using the correct dlls if you try to compile 64bit.



im having exact same problem, what dll did you install for the miner to start working?
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 0
Is there a way to point cpuminer at more than one url? I've looked around, but can't find where this question has been asked before. It would seem to me the ability to do this would allow mining more than one coin simultaneously.
hero member
Activity: 798
Merit: 1000
Having trouble on linux. All steps go through but when i make bat file and try to connect to pool it does nothing. WHat am i missing?

You're missing that you can't use bat files on Linux.  
That's like trying to use an oar on a powerboat.  

Shell scripts are functional equivalents to bat files, but you don't really need to make any to run CPUMiner.
Pages:
Jump to: