Pages:
Author

Topic: [ANN] BitBot - A Crypto-Currency trading bot and Backtesting platform (FREE) - page 3. (Read 13980 times)

brand new
Activity: 0
Merit: 0
it always trying to say that i dont have enough btc..

Quote
It is not enough BTC in the account for sale.

my btc in btce is 0.005 BTC..is it not enough?
newbie
Activity: 21
Merit: 0
it always trying to say that i dont have enough btc..

Quote
It is not enough BTC in the account for sale.

my btc in btce is 0.005 BTC..is it not enough?

I currently only go as far as 2 decimals, so that's why you get that error message.
You need at least 0.01 BTC for now, but I'll look into supporting smaller quantities.

I also get "It is not enough BTC in the account for sale."

0.22 available in my btc-e account Sad
newbie
Activity: 48
Merit: 0
Any feature requests you guys have in mind? I'm thinking about creating a small web interface for the bot.
brand new
Activity: 0
Merit: 0
Quote
[30-10-2014 21:27:58] - INFO: ------------------------------------------
[30-10-2014 21:27:58] - INFO: Starting BitBot v0.9.2
[30-10-2014 21:27:58] - INFO: Real Trading Enabled = false
[30-10-2014 21:27:58] - INFO: Working Dir = C:\BTC\BitBot\trunk
[30-10-2014 21:27:58] - INFO: ------------------------------------------
[30-10-2014 21:27:58] - INFO: Downloader started!
[30-10-2014 21:29:03] - ERROR: getTrades Exchange API returned the following err
or:
[30-10-2014 21:29:03] - ERROR: Error: ETIMEDOUT
[30-10-2014 21:29:30] - INFO: Created a new 5 minute candlestick!
[30-10-2014 21:29:30] - INFO: {"period":1414675500,"open":330.733,"high":331.334
,"low":330.698,"close":331.27,"volume":9.2026749,"vwap":331.15}
[30-10-2014 21:29:30] - INFO: Advice: hold (null)
[30-10-2014 21:30:33] - ERROR: getTrades Exchange API returned the following err
or:
[30-10-2014 21:30:33] - ERROR: Error: ETIMEDOUT
[30-10-2014 21:30:53] - ERROR: getTrades Exchange API returned the following err
or:
[30-10-2014 21:30:53] - ERROR: Error: ETIMEDOUT
[30-10-2014 21:31:33] - ERROR: getTrades Exchange API returned the following err
or:
[30-10-2014 21:31:33] - ERROR: Error: ETIMEDOUT
[30-10-2014 21:32:33] - ERROR: getTrades Exchange API returned the following err
or:
[30-10-2014 21:32:33] - ERROR: Error: ETIMEDOUT
[30-10-2014 21:32:43] - ERROR: getTrades Exchange API returned the following err
or:
[30-10-2014 21:32:43] - ERROR: Error: ETIMEDOUT
[30-10-2014 21:33:04] - ERROR: getTrades Exchange API returned the following err
or:
[30-10-2014 21:33:04] - ERROR: Error: ETIMEDOUT
[30-10-2014 21:33:32] - ERROR: getTrades Exchange API returned the following err
or:
[30-10-2014 21:33:32] - ERROR: Error: ESOCKETTIMEDOUT
[30-10-2014 21:35:07] - INFO: Created a new 5 minute candlestick!
[30-10-2014 21:35:07] - INFO: {"period":1414675800,"open":331,"high":331.999,"lo
w":331,"close":331.5,"volume":13.68037269,"vwap":331.34}
[30-10-2014 21:35:07] - INFO: Advice: hold (null)

i get this error...it seems the API took long time or not connected to btce..

Quote
config.exchangeSettings = {
   exchange: 'btce',
   // Options: (bitstamp, kraken, btce)
   currencyPair: {pair: 'btc_usd', asset: 'BTC', currency: 'USD'},
   // For Bitstamp just use {pair: 'XBTUSD', asset: 'XBT', currency: 'USD'}
   // For Kraken look up the currency pairs in their API: https://api.kraken.com/0/public/AssetPairs
   // Kraken Example: {pair: 'XXBTZEUR', asset: 'XXBT', currency: 'ZEUR'}
   // For BTC-E look up the currency pairs in their API: https://btc-e.com/api/3/info
   // BTC-E Example: {pair: 'BTC_USD', asset: 'BTC', currency: 'USD'}
   tradingReserveAsset: 0,
   // Enter an amount of "asset" you would like to freeze (not trade)
   tradingReserveCurrency: 0,
   // Enter an amount of "currency" you would like to freeze (not trade)
   slippagePercentage: 0.1
};
newbie
Activity: 48
Merit: 0
v0.9.3 Released!

This update changes the expected structure for your config.js file. Makes sure config.js is structured EXACTLY as config.sample.js
brand new
Activity: 0
Merit: 0
gonna checkout the version now... Smiley
newbie
Activity: 48
Merit: 0
dem...why you didnt tell me earlier...lol

My apologies, I totally forgot about that limit.
newbie
Activity: 48
Merit: 0
it always trying to say that i dont have enough btc..

Quote
It is not enough BTC in the account for sale.

my btc in btce is 0.005 BTC..is it not enough?

I currently only go as far as 2 decimals, so that's why you get that error message.
You need at least 0.01 BTC for now, but I'll look into supporting smaller quantities.
newbie
Activity: 48
Merit: 0
Logs

This is indeed the BTC-E API not responding or responding slowly.

As long as these errors don't happen constantly, there is no problem as BitBot will automatically retry it's API requests. In your example there is sometimes a minute between errors and by default BitBot fetches data every 10 seconds, meaning that there were a couple of successful requests in between the errors.
brand new
Activity: 0
Merit: 0
can you include btc-e?  Grin Grin Grin

As a matter of fact I have been working on getting BTC-E added over the past couple of days.
I'm actually done writing the code but I have no balance at BTC-E to test if creating orders, etc actually works.

I'll try and get some balance on BTC-E to try out if everything works correctly before publishing to GitHub.

that will be great..i hv small btc in btc-e and i can be tester... Tongue
newbie
Activity: 48
Merit: 0
v0.9.2 released: BTC-E Support added (Experimental)

Don't forget to star the repository on GitHub if you enjoy using BitBot :-).

@aidi_hex: I would appreciate if you report back here if you have success running the bot on BTC-E.
newbie
Activity: 48
Merit: 0
can you include btc-e?  Grin Grin Grin

As a matter of fact I have been working on getting BTC-E added over the past couple of days.
I'm actually done writing the code but I have no balance at BTC-E to test if creating orders, etc actually works.

I'll try and get some balance on BTC-E to try out if everything works correctly before publishing to GitHub.
brand new
Activity: 0
Merit: 0
can you include btc-e?  Grin Grin Grin
newbie
Activity: 48
Merit: 0
Hello, I am intersting to know how your bot is working ?
When your bot know that he can sell and when your bot know that he must buy ?
I think it is a good idea to put it in description, many guys prefer to know how works a trading bot before using it.

Hello, thanks for taking a look at the bot :-)!

The bot is very modular. It uses different indicators to decide whether it should buy or sell. Currently the bot supports macd, ppo, psar and more can be added.

Have a look at the wikipedia entries for these indicators to understand how they work.
Ok thank you Smiley

As a follow-up because I was a little brief in my reply.

Good places to start learning are:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Candlestick_chart
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MACD
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moving_average#Exponential_moving_average

BitBot uses candlestick aggregation to calculate it's indicators.
MACD is the default enabled indicator in the bot, it's settings are completely configurable (long/short/EMA periods).
newbie
Activity: 48
Merit: 0
v0.9.1 Released! Nothing major just a couple of cosmetic changes and some extra documentation on the backtester.
Don't forget: If you enjoyed using BitBot, spread the word :-).
newbie
Activity: 39
Merit: 0
Hello, I am intersting to know how your bot is working ?
When your bot know that he can sell and when your bot know that he must buy ?
I think it is a good idea to put it in description, many guys prefer to know how works a trading bot before using it.

Hello, thanks for taking a look at the bot :-)!

The bot is very modular. It uses different indicators to decide whether it should buy or sell. Currently the bot supports macd, ppo, psar and more can be added.

Have a look at the wikipedia entries for these indicators to understand how they work.
Ok thank you Smiley
newbie
Activity: 48
Merit: 0
Hello, I am intersting to know how your bot is working ?
When your bot know that he can sell and when your bot know that he must buy ?
I think it is a good idea to put it in description, many guys prefer to know how works a trading bot before using it.

Hello, thanks for taking a look at the bot :-)!

The bot is very modular. It uses different indicators to decide whether it should buy or sell. Currently the bot supports macd, ppo, psar and more can be added.

Have a look at the wikipedia entries for these indicators to understand how they work.
newbie
Activity: 48
Merit: 0
it can use with window home pc?
or must use vps?

You can use any OS where you can install node.js on. So Windows should not be a problem.

Installation can be a bit technical as this is not a simple .exe that you can run.

I successfully used my bot on OSX and Linux. I do not have any experience with windows however...

Maybe someone else can post his/her experience here on getting the bot to work on windows?
newbie
Activity: 48
Merit: 0
i tried to run the backtester but you need kraken/bitstamp api?

i thought backtesting is just to test with random numbers? why do you need access to an exchange?

Hi, you reminded me that my backtester documentation is indeed a bit lacking...

What it does is it uses the historical data you collected over a periode of time by running app.js.

You first need to run app.js for a while (make sure real trading is set to disabled) to collect historical data for the exchangr you are interested in.

The backtester only does one API request at the beginning:

Request the trading fee of your account to give you a more realistic view of what would happen.

When creating an API key for the bot at your exchange you do not need to worry about the bot trying to steal your coins. At Bitstamp and Kraken you can set individual permissions for an API key. So do not grant the key permission to withdraw.

Apologies for any typos or bad grammar. I'm replying from my phone.
hero member
Activity: 658
Merit: 500
Thanks, that this bot is free Grin
Pages:
Jump to: