Author

Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX] - page 1021. (Read 3426989 times)

hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1000
jeez my 660 ti PE with 2gb is only getting .95 with the scrypt-jane compiled by the kind guy a page back (Thanks btw)

I let it autotune and it came out to 9x1. Are yall using cpu as well> cuz I put -H 2 in my config
The performance isn't as good on Windows. My 780 only gets 1.9 kH/s. I'm probably going to install Linux on another drive this weekend.
member
Activity: 84
Merit: 10
SizzleBits
jeez my 660 ti PE with 2gb is only getting .95 with the scrypt-jane compiled by the kind guy a page back (Thanks btw)

I let it autotune and it came out to 9x1. Are yall using cpu as well> cuz I put -H 2 in my config
full member
Activity: 140
Merit: 100
Just compiled the git version to enable scrypt-jane.  I have been reading others speeds and see everyone post their speeds. When I ran it and started poking around I saw my khash as high as 18.33 khash/s and am wondering if what I am seeing is correct or actually working correctly.

Command line is: cudaminer-jane.exe -a scrypt-jane -C 0 -o http://127.0.0.1:44444 -u x -p x -l K7x32 -m 1

Code:
D:\>cudaminer-jane.exe -a scrypt-jane -C 0 -o http://127.0.0.1:44444 -u user -p x -l K7x32 -m 1
           *** CudaMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner ***
                     This is version 2013-12-18 (beta)
        based on pooler-cpuminer 2.3.2 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler
               Cuda additions Copyright 2013 Christian Buchner
           My donation address: LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm

[2014-01-10 16:36:18] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt-jane' algorithm.
[2014-01-10 16:36:18] Nfactor is 14 (N=32768)!
[2014-01-10 16:36:18] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 670 with compute capability 3.0
[2014-01-10 16:36:18] GPU #0: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 1
[2014-01-10 16:36:18] GPU #0: using launch configuration K7x32
[2014-01-10 16:36:18] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 670, 10.33 khash/s
[2014-01-10 16:36:22] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 670, 17.84 khash/s
[2014-01-10 16:36:27] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 670, 18.29 khash/s
[2014-01-10 16:36:32] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 670, 18.33 khash/s
[2014-01-10 16:36:37] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 670, 18.30 khash/s
[2014-01-10 16:36:42] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 670, 18.16 khash/s
newbie
Activity: 43
Merit: 0
Heh ok, can't mine with that overclock! Just got myself an GTX 780 which is running nicely at 1250mhz core and currently 1600mhz memory, skynet bios etcetc. Discovered what you did earlier, power draw is off the charts hahah. It wants more even at 125% TDP and that's when the 100% is boosted to 300W+ on this bios >_> Did give me 555k/hash+ though! xD Will have to tweak it a bit  Grin
full member
Activity: 173
Merit: 100
Would a scrypt-jane version of cudaminer that utilizes SLI make sense? (speaking as total noob who has no idea what that involves but makes sense to my noob brain)  Smiley
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502
Awesome, thanks for adding this.

Have you tried out QQCoin? If so what hash rates are you seeing? With a 780 under Windows I max out at 55kH/s which is a lot lower than the 1.8 MH/s my 7970 gets with ybcminer. I'm just wondering if it is less efficient with lower N factors or something. That said someone else here mentioned they could open up multiple instances of cudaminer and it didn't lower their hash rate while mining QQcoin, for me it just halves it though.

The Kekkac part is heavily CPU bound currently and entirely unoptimized... So low N factors suck with cudaminer at the moment because the CPU won't keep up.
full member
Activity: 173
Merit: 100
Thanks I'll try that. Using bathrobehero's -C 0 K14x1 setting I'm up to 2.46 khash/s
hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1000
Am I doing it wrong on a GTX 660 2GB?

-a scrypt-jane -d 1 -i 0 -l K10x1 -C 2

Getting 0.48khash/s anything higher than 10x1 gives me the too much memory error.

Got my -d 1 card to work but using both cards does not work. -d 0 card crashes and only works in -i 1 mode.

getting 1.76khash/s out of my second card though.

yes, I've noticed with scrypt-jane that mining on more than one GPU in a single cudaminer instance will crash it ( at least on Windows)

Solution is to open up two instances and assign one GPU to each, that worked for me.
full member
Activity: 173
Merit: 100
Am I doing it wrong on a GTX 660 2GB?

-a scrypt-jane -d 1 -i 0 -l K10x1 -C 2

Getting 0.48khash/s anything higher than 10x1 gives me the too much memory error.

Got my -d 1 card to work but using both cards does not work. -d 0 card crashes and only works in -i 1 mode.

getting 1.76khash/s out of my second card though.
hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1000
Code:
// Yacoin defaults
unsigned int Ntimestamp = 1367991200;
unsigned int minN = 4;
unsigned int maxN = 30;

if (strlen(jane_params) > 0) {
if (!strcmp(jane_params, "YAC") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "Yacoin")) {} // No-Op
else if (!strcmp(jane_params, "YBC") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "YBCoin")) {
// YBCoin:   1372386273, minN:  4, maxN: 30
Ntimestamp = 1372386273; minN=  4; maxN= 30;
} else if (!strcmp(jane_params, "ZZC") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "ZZCoin")) {
// ZcCoin:   1375817223, minN: 12, maxN: 30
Ntimestamp = 1375817223; minN= 12; maxN= 30;
} else if (!strcmp(jane_params, "FEC") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "FreeCoin")) {
// FreeCoin: 1375801200, minN:  6, maxN: 32
Ntimestamp = 1375801200; minN=  6; maxN= 32;
} else if (!strcmp(jane_params, "ONC") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "OneCoin")) {
// OneCoin:  1371119462, minN:  6, maxN: 30
Ntimestamp = 1371119462; minN=  6; maxN= 30;
} else if (!strcmp(jane_params, "QQC") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "QQCoin")) {
// QQCoin:   1387769316, minN:  4, maxN: 30
Ntimestamp = 1387769316; minN=  4; maxN= 30;
} else if (!strcmp(jane_params, "GPL") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "GoldPressedLatinum")) {
// GoldPressedLatinum:   1377557832, minN:  4, maxN: 30
Ntimestamp = 1377557832; minN=  4; maxN= 30;
} else {
if (sscanf(jane_params, "%u,%u,%u", &Ntimestamp, &minN, &maxN) != 3)
if (sscanf(jane_params, "%u", &Nfactor) == 1) return Nfactor; // skip bounding against minN, maxN
else applog(LOG_INFO, "Unable to parse scrypt-jane parameters: '%s'. Defaulting to Yacoin.", jane_params);
}
}

Multiple coin support for scrypt-jane! Let me know which others you want (see above code to check what's available)

--algo=scrypt-jane

directly specify N factor 12
--algo=scrypt-jane:12

mine Freecoin (likewise for other coins)
--algo=scrypt-jane:FEC
--algo=scrypt-jane:FreeCoin

The most flexible way: specify parameters for Gold Pressed Latinum manually
--algo=scrypt-jane:1377557832,4,30

Note that N factor changes during mining will most likely lead to a crash. You have been warned Wink


Awesome, thanks for adding this.

Have you tried out QQCoin? If so what hash rates are you seeing? With a 780 under Windows I max out at 55kH/s which is a lot lower than the 1.8 MH/s my 7970 gets with ybcminer. I'm just wondering if it is less efficient with lower N factors or something. That said someone else here mentioned they could open up multiple instances of cudaminer and it didn't lower their hash rate while mining QQcoin, for me it just halves it though.
full member
Activity: 173
Merit: 100
Am I doing it wrong on a GTX 660 2GB?

-a scrypt-jane -d 1 -i 0 -l K10x1 -C 2

Getting 0.48khash/s anything higher than 10x1 gives me the too much memory error.
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502
Code:
// Yacoin defaults
unsigned int Ntimestamp = 1367991200;
unsigned int minN = 4;
unsigned int maxN = 30;

if (strlen(jane_params) > 0) {
if (!strcmp(jane_params, "YAC") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "Yacoin")) {} // No-Op
else if (!strcmp(jane_params, "YBC") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "YBCoin")) {
// YBCoin:   1372386273, minN:  4, maxN: 30
Ntimestamp = 1372386273; minN=  4; maxN= 30;
} else if (!strcmp(jane_params, "ZZC") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "ZZCoin")) {
// ZcCoin:   1375817223, minN: 12, maxN: 30
Ntimestamp = 1375817223; minN= 12; maxN= 30;
} else if (!strcmp(jane_params, "FEC") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "FreeCoin")) {
// FreeCoin: 1375801200, minN:  6, maxN: 32
Ntimestamp = 1375801200; minN=  6; maxN= 32;
} else if (!strcmp(jane_params, "ONC") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "OneCoin")) {
// OneCoin:  1371119462, minN:  6, maxN: 30
Ntimestamp = 1371119462; minN=  6; maxN= 30;
} else if (!strcmp(jane_params, "QQC") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "QQCoin")) {
// QQCoin:   1387769316, minN:  4, maxN: 30
Ntimestamp = 1387769316; minN=  4; maxN= 30;
} else if (!strcmp(jane_params, "GPL") || !strcasecmp(jane_params, "GoldPressedLatinum")) {
// GoldPressedLatinum:   1377557832, minN:  4, maxN: 30
Ntimestamp = 1377557832; minN=  4; maxN= 30;
} else {
if (sscanf(jane_params, "%u,%u,%u", &Ntimestamp, &minN, &maxN) != 3)
if (sscanf(jane_params, "%u", &Nfactor) == 1) return Nfactor; // skip bounding against minN, maxN
else applog(LOG_INFO, "Unable to parse scrypt-jane parameters: '%s'. Defaulting to Yacoin.", jane_params);
}
}

Multiple coin support for scrypt-jane! Let me know which others you want (see above code to check what's available)

--algo=scrypt-jane

directly specify N factor 12
--algo=scrypt-jane:12

mine Freecoin (likewise for other coins)
--algo=scrypt-jane:FEC
--algo=scrypt-jane:FreeCoin

The most flexible way: specify parameters for Gold Pressed Latinum manually
--algo=scrypt-jane:1377557832,4,30

Note that N factor changes during mining will most likely lead to a crash. You have been warned Wink
full member
Activity: 140
Merit: 100
Well I cant find the link to the scrypt-jane download. Anyone have a link handy to the relevant post?
newbie
Activity: 59
Merit: 0
You guys are unfair, please someone explain how to compile and start tryin' scrypt jane :-(

reading this forum with eyes closed? Wink

someone just posted a 32 bit Windows binary... 


Oh yeah u true, sounds like i'm blind today
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502
You guys are unfair, please someone explain how to compile and start tryin' scrypt jane :-(

reading this forum with eyes closed? Wink

someone just posted a 32 bit Windows binary... 
newbie
Activity: 59
Merit: 0
You guys are unfair, please someone explain how to compile and start tryin' scrypt jane :-(
member
Activity: 106
Merit: 10
I actually never got the opencl miner for yacoins running on my radeon card at home. There also seems to be absolutely 0 (zero) developing being done on the miner.
full member
Activity: 168
Merit: 100
What do you think is a profitable scrypt-jane coin at the moment, we are all talking YAC, but there are others.

I have not researched this yet, and the support for different coins is still missing. will get to this tonight....

Well i;ve got the client for YACoin, Pennies, onecoin, applecoin and tickets. they are all taking their time to download.
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502
Just noticed the news about scrypt-jane. I have a 650ti with 1GB DDR5 RAM. Will performance be substantially better in Linux? I only have Windows now and isn't compiling the test version to run, but want to plan ahead a little.

BTW, is the cuda miner equally advantageous compared with ATI cards in scrypt-jane whether the N is high or low?

1) probably slightly better than on Windows. The more RAM is on the card, the bigger the difference becomes because Windows for some reason starts slowing down once you try to allocate a lot of RAM on the GPU.

1GB is on the very low end. You want to use a -l K 7x1 launch config here.

2) I haven't tested anything other than N-factor 14 (32768) so far. I believe I can keep the advantage through factor 17, but it will require more and more powerful cards over time... And I think it's just sloppy optimization or programming of the AMD OpenCL code that causes CUDA to be faster here.

Christian
sr. member
Activity: 274
Merit: 250
Just noticed the news about scrypt-jane. I have a 650ti with 1GB DDR5 RAM. Will performance be substantially better in Linux? I only have Windows now and isn't compiling the test version to run, but want to plan ahead a little.

BTW, is the cuda miner equally advantageous compared with ATI cards in scrypt-jane whether the N is high or low?

Thanks.  Smiley
Jump to: