Author

Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX] - page 549. (Read 3426922 times)

sr. member
Activity: 350
Merit: 250
Btw you are wrong with MRC block reward because it is still dropping. You should estimate block reward around ~ 16k only.

for some reason i had block reward set to 160K :p
would be nice if all the wallets gave you the current reward amount like the heavycoin wallet does

things now look like this
Code:
Coin: groestl
Difficulty: 291.85442906
Hashrate: 10.38MH/s
Solo mine time: 1 09:32:43
Reward Estimate: 323.6688582033
Worth: 0.003156BTC


Coin: jackpot
Difficulty: 4.4804608
Hashrate: 31.5MH/s
Solo mine time: 0 00:10:10
Reward Estimate: 14142791.087533


Coin: heavy
Difficulty: 705.4835079
Hashrate: 40.5MH/s
Solo mine time: 0 20:46:56
Reward Estimate: 578.56630565407
Worth: 0.004947BTC


Coin: doge
Difficulty: 1023.77885299
Hashrate: 900KH/s
Solo mine time: 25 13:08:57
Reward Estimate: 4421.0315876895
Worth: 0.004952BTC


Coin: lite
Difficulty: 7092.68051656
Hashrate: 900KH/s
Solo mine time: 26 18:15:06
Reward Estimate: 0.12762900111769
Worth: 0.003129BTC


Coin: micro
Difficulty: 0.10729055
Hashrate: 57.51KH/s
Solo mine time: 0 02:13:32
Reward Estimate: 172523.84675406
Worth: 0.00345BTC


Coin: yac
Difficulty: 0.02091912
Hashrate: 6.75KH/s
Solo mine time: 0 03:41:50
Reward Estimate: 6646.7228861822
legendary
Activity: 914
Merit: 1001
sry, forgot to mention, I use 750TI's
hero member
Activity: 938
Merit: 1000
no there is a spelling mistake, in the #if query further down

search for this "#if MAXWELL_OR_FERMI"

you will get no results, then search for "#if MAXWELL_OR_FEMRI" and you will get a result, notice the spelling mistake?  :

Also can someone check some hashrate numbers for me for my calcs? i dont mine some so hashrates are ripped off the net, and are for 3x750Ti's

they dont all have a "Worth" because its only linked to mintpal right now. if its right, microcoin could be a very good mining venture

Thanks bigjme I found it. My hashrate is back to 3.2Mhs which is not improved over version 5.

Btw you are wrong with MRC block reward because it is still dropping. You should estimate block reward around ~ 16k only. IMHO groestlcoin is more stable to mine now. Or YAC. My i7-4770k pulls whoopy 2.5Mhs right now so our 750ti won't get any advantage anymore. I think we still have to wait for Christian to give us his magic again.

today is testing day i guess: after jackpotcoin fails for me, I tried CACHEcoin. And this is the strangest thing ever. I had it running for a while solomining just to test the speeds. Then I tried to mine on a pool. However, mining does not start, instead my GPU's do REALLY strange noises (like birds Oo). Can anyone give me a correct command line for that algo which is known to work?

I tried

Code:
cudaminer -a scrypt-jane:CACH -q -o stratum+tcp://cach.catcoin.cz:3333 -u USER -p PASSWORD

but that results in those strange noises...

It depends on your card but I will give you my config as example. GTX780 non-ti:

--launch-config T11x12 -L 2 -b 8192 -C 0 --single-memory 1 -H 2 --interactive 0 -a scrypt-jane:1388949883,4,30

And cudaminer version is important as well. 28-02 version is the best working right now.
legendary
Activity: 914
Merit: 1001
today is testing day i guess: after jackpotcoin fails for me, I tried CACHEcoin. And this is the strangest thing ever. I had it running for a while solomining just to test the speeds. Then I tried to mine on a pool. However, mining does not start, instead my GPU's do REALLY strange noises (like birds Oo). Can anyone give me a correct command line for that algo which is known to work?

I tried

Code:
cudaminer -a scrypt-jane:CACH -q -o stratum+tcp://cach.catcoin.cz:3333 -u USER -p PASSWORD

but that results in those strange noises...
sr. member
Activity: 350
Merit: 250
no there is a spelling mistake, in the #if query further down

search for this "#if MAXWELL_OR_FERMI"

you will get no results, then search for "#if MAXWELL_OR_FEMRI" and you will get a result, notice the spelling mistake?  :

Also can someone check some hashrate numbers for me for my calcs? i dont mine some so hashrates are ripped off the net, and are for 3x750Ti's

Code:
Coin: groestl
Difficulty: 275.85517445
Hashrate: 10.38MH/s
Reward Estimate: 342.44124658444
Worth: 0.003596BTC


Coin: jackpot
Difficulty: 15.59424563
Hashrate: 31.5MH/s
Reward Estimate: 4063436.1272583


Coin: heavy
Difficulty: 806.23576337
Hashrate: 40.5MH/s
Reward Estimate: 506.26504728526
Worth: 0.004055BTC


Coin: doge
Difficulty: 995.3438534
Hashrate: 900KH/s
Reward Estimate: 4547.3316908688
Worth: 0.005093BTC


Coin: lite
Difficulty: 7092.68051656
Hashrate: 900KH/s
Reward Estimate: 0.12762900111769
Worth: 0.003177BTC


Coin: micro
Difficulty: 0.10659339
Hashrate: 60KH/s
Reward Estimate: 1811696.7227873
Worth: 0.036234BTC


Coin: yac
Difficulty: 0.02090472
Hashrate: 6.75KH/s
Reward Estimate: 6651.3014124462

they dont all have a "Worth" because its only linked to mintpal right now. if its right, microcoin could be a very good mining venture
hero member
Activity: 938
Merit: 1000
I didn't test sgminer with nvidia kernel but IMHO it never matches ccminer performance. Someone corrects me maybe?

Btw, FYI, it seems strange but ccminerv5 works best for me with groestl. Constant 3.2Mhs, no overclock, 750ti. I have tried v5.5, v6, compiled from source, tried Compute 3.5  with #define MAXWELL_OR_FERMI 1, all of this but my hashrate still drops to 2.6Mhs, no matter what I do.


did you change the spelling errors? search the 2 groestl files for "MAXWELL_OR_FEMRI" and fix the spelling to "MAXWELL_OR_FERMI"

It was correct #define MAXWELL_OR_FERMI in two .cu files from the start. I pull the source code from git a few hours ago to test so I assume Christian did fix it yesterday. My hash still drops, strange but true!
sr. member
Activity: 350
Merit: 250
I didn't test sgminer with nvidia kernel but IMHO it never matches ccminer performance. Someone corrects me maybe?

Btw, FYI, it seems strange but ccminerv5 works best for me with groestl. Constant 3.2Mhs, no overclock, 750ti. I have tried v5.5, v6, compiled from source, tried Compute 3.5  with #define MAXWELL_OR_FERMI 1, all of this but my hashrate still drops to 2.6Mhs, no matter what I do.


did you change the spelling errors? search the 2 groestl files for "MAXWELL_OR_FEMRI" and fix the spelling to "MAXWELL_OR_FERMI"
hero member
Activity: 938
Merit: 1000

I know sg-miner is for ADM's, but in my frustration I downloaded it and ran it "as is". I only moved the files in the kernal folder into the one with the executable. I was getting registered shares and decent speed too  Shocked

Anyways now I'm back with ccminer Smiley

I didn't test sgminer with nvidia kernel but IMHO it never matches ccminer performance. Someone corrects me maybe?

Btw, FYI, it seems strange but ccminerv5 works best for me with groestl. Constant 3.2Mhs, no overclock, 750ti. I have tried v5.5, v6, compiled from source, tried Compute 3.5  with #define MAXWELL_OR_FERMI 1, all of this but my hashrate still drops to 2.6Mhs, no matter what I do.
sr. member
Activity: 350
Merit: 250
As of now I am stuck running sg-miner on the 750 ti's...

Thanks!

here are my settings copied directly from my bat file, even the pool

Code:
ccminer.exe -q -s 1 -a groestl -d 1 -o stratum+tcp://erebor.dwarfpool.com:3345 -u Fm6SkXvoWEGMbzh5eC5RGBLbSFErXQ3Pd7.1 -p 1

Does ccminer have failover support? Also, is it ok to run one instance of ccminer for 5 cards mining groestl, is is a separate instance and worker for each card better?

i believe so yes, not sure how though.
and i believe separate instances is still best to do for each card? but you could run this

ccminer.exe -q -s 1 -a groestl -d 0,1,2,3,4 -o stratum+tcp://erebor.dwarfpool.com:3345 -u Fm6SkXvoWEGMbzh5eC5RGBLbSFErXQ3Pd7.1 -p 1
that would work for all 5 cards, obviously change device numbers
sr. member
Activity: 462
Merit: 250
Could anyone link to or post best settings for Groestl on 750Ti?

Thanks

+1

I can't figure out my problem, which must trival as it has worked before - but now I just get some weird time-out errors; must have messed up my .bat file. When I run debug, I get this:

Quote
[2014-04-30 13:09:31] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://erebor.dwarfpool.com:3345
[2014-04-30 13:09:31] 3 miner threads started, using 'groestl' algorithm.
[2014-04-30 13:09:31] Failed to get Stratum session id
[2014-04-30 13:09:31] Stratum difficulty set to 16
[2014-04-30 13:09:31] DEBUG: job_id='688' extranonce2=00000000 ntime=5360d9cb
[2014-04-30 13:09:59] DEBUG: job_id='689' extranonce2=00000000 ntime=5360da00

As of now I am stuck running sg-miner on the 750 ti's...

Thanks!

You tried to run sgminer with nvidia-kernel for nVidia card or you just downloaded sgminer and let it run? sgminer won't work without modifying with nVidia, this is for AMD folks. I suggest to use ccminer if you want to mine groestl with your card.

I know sg-miner is for ADM's, but in my frustration I downloaded it and ran it "as is". I only moved the files in the kernal folder into the one with the executable. I was getting registered shares and decent speed too  Shocked

Anyways now I'm back with ccminer Smiley
full member
Activity: 252
Merit: 102
OPEN Platform - Powering Blockchain Acceptance
As of now I am stuck running sg-miner on the 750 ti's...

Thanks!

here are my settings copied directly from my bat file, even the pool

Code:
ccminer.exe -q -s 1 -a groestl -d 1 -o stratum+tcp://erebor.dwarfpool.com:3345 -u Fm6SkXvoWEGMbzh5eC5RGBLbSFErXQ3Pd7.1 -p 1

Does ccminer have failover support? Also, is it ok to run one instance of ccminer for 5 cards mining groestl, is is a separate instance and worker for each card better?
sr. member
Activity: 462
Merit: 250
As of now I am stuck running sg-miner on the 750 ti's...

Thanks!

here are my settings copied directly from my bat file, even the pool

Code:
ccminer.exe -q -s 1 -a groestl -d 1 -o stratum+tcp://erebor.dwarfpool.com:3345 -u Fm6SkXvoWEGMbzh5eC5RGBLbSFErXQ3Pd7.1 -p 1

Thanks alot! I simply misspelled the algo...  Embarrassed
hero member
Activity: 938
Merit: 1000
Could anyone link to or post best settings for Groestl on 750Ti?

Thanks

+1

I can't figure out my problem, which must trival as it has worked before - but now I just get some weird time-out errors; must have messed up my .bat file. When I run debug, I get this:

Quote
[2014-04-30 13:09:31] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://erebor.dwarfpool.com:3345
[2014-04-30 13:09:31] 3 miner threads started, using 'groestl' algorithm.
[2014-04-30 13:09:31] Failed to get Stratum session id
[2014-04-30 13:09:31] Stratum difficulty set to 16
[2014-04-30 13:09:31] DEBUG: job_id='688' extranonce2=00000000 ntime=5360d9cb
[2014-04-30 13:09:59] DEBUG: job_id='689' extranonce2=00000000 ntime=5360da00

As of now I am stuck running sg-miner on the 750 ti's...

Thanks!

You tried to run sgminer with nvidia-kernel for nVidia card or you just downloaded sgminer and let it run? sgminer won't work without modifying with nVidia, this is for AMD folks. I suggest to use ccminer if you want to mine groestl with your card.
sr. member
Activity: 350
Merit: 250
As of now I am stuck running sg-miner on the 750 ti's...

Thanks!

here are my settings copied directly from my bat file, even the pool

Code:
ccminer.exe -q -s 1 -a groestl -d 1 -o stratum+tcp://erebor.dwarfpool.com:3345 -u Fm6SkXvoWEGMbzh5eC5RGBLbSFErXQ3Pd7.1 -p 1
sr. member
Activity: 462
Merit: 250
Could anyone link to or post best settings for Groestl on 750Ti?

Thanks

+1

I can't figure out my problem, which must trival as it has worked before - but now I just get some weird time-out errors; must have messed up my .bat file. When I run debug, I get this:

Quote
[2014-04-30 13:09:31] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://erebor.dwarfpool.com:3345
[2014-04-30 13:09:31] 3 miner threads started, using 'groestl' algorithm.
[2014-04-30 13:09:31] Failed to get Stratum session id
[2014-04-30 13:09:31] Stratum difficulty set to 16
[2014-04-30 13:09:31] DEBUG: job_id='688' extranonce2=00000000 ntime=5360d9cb
[2014-04-30 13:09:59] DEBUG: job_id='689' extranonce2=00000000 ntime=5360da00

As of now I am stuck running sg-miner on the 750 ti's...

Thanks!
legendary
Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050
regarding jackpotcoin: I just tried it, and I got 3 x blocks, but it shows the big bad "booo!". Since the hardfork happened a short while ago, I wonder if this just means I found an orphan, or ccminer has a problem after the fork?

Did ccminer say it was accepted? I managed to find a block after block 6000 but it is orphan (not accepted). And yesterday I found > 100 blocks without any orphan so I assume ccminer won't work anymore. One of my rigs shows unrealistic hashrate (900Mhs) so I will forfeit soloming Jackpot now and go back to YAC.

Anyone able to find a accepted block with ccminer after block 6000 ?

Thanks in advance,

Regards,
I don't think it could get accepted, this is really this time keccak+3rounds of whatever
hero member
Activity: 938
Merit: 1000
regarding jackpotcoin: I just tried it, and I got 3 x blocks, but it shows the big bad "booo!". Since the hardfork happened a short while ago, I wonder if this just means I found an orphan, or ccminer has a problem after the fork?

Did ccminer say it was accepted? I managed to find a block after block 6000 but it is orphan (not accepted). And yesterday I found > 100 blocks without any orphan so I assume ccminer won't work anymore. One of my rigs shows unrealistic hashrate (900Mhs) so I will forfeit soloming Jackpot now and go back to YAC.

Anyone able to find a accepted block with ccminer after block 6000 ?

Thanks in advance,

Regards,
legendary
Activity: 914
Merit: 1001
sr. member
Activity: 350
Merit: 250
ok to confirm this, as of block 6000, hashrate is over 40MH/s on a 750Ti but all submits are rejected. so ccminer does not work now
legendary
Activity: 914
Merit: 1001
Seems very high. Mine only get 12MH/s each. And that has been finding blocks

hmm...strange. I have no idea why it gives me these numbers...there's not much you can change in the command line for ccminer, so I just use:

Code:
ccminer -a jackpot -q -o 127.0.0.1:PORT -u USER -p PASSWORD
Jump to: