Pages:
Author

Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX] - page 57. (Read 3426930 times)

legendary
Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050
Hello,
With an apple G5 mac os 10.9.4

If I write in a terminal:
./cudaminer -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3340  -O username:password

I'm getting the error:

dyld: Library not loaded: /Developer/NVIDIA/CUDA-6.0/lib/libcudart.6.0.dylib
  Referenced from: /Users/edi3/Downloads/CudaMinerOSX/CUDA-6.0/./cudaminer
  Reason: image not found
Trace/BPT trap: 5

Can anyone please explain me ?
Thanks
I don't have mac, but did you installed the latest driver ?
newbie
Activity: 26
Merit: 0
Hello,
With an apple G5 mac os 10.9.4

If I write in a terminal:
./cudaminer -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3340  -O username:password

I'm getting the error:

dyld: Library not loaded: /Developer/NVIDIA/CUDA-6.0/lib/libcudart.6.0.dylib
  Referenced from: /Users/edi3/Downloads/CudaMinerOSX/CUDA-6.0/./cudaminer
  Reason: image not found
Trace/BPT trap: 5

Can anyone please explain me ?
Thanks
hero member
Activity: 524
Merit: 500
edit: something funny, is that nobody came up yet with a coin using 2 nonces (or two non-contiguous random words to find)... I am pretty sure  that would be many things resistant...  Grin
Take a look at Momentum algo - it uses 2 nonces, one 32 bit, other 24+24 bits
sr. member
Activity: 476
Merit: 250
I've been running a evga 780ti on water and just installed a gigabyte 980 on a corsair 750M PSU. Am I in the danger zone? Shocked
I've got the 980 at ~65 tdp and the 780ti is at 100.

Settings:
780ti 1230 GPU, 1774 Mem, 1.15v (41 degrees)
980 1500 GPU, 1752 Mem, 1.256v (53 degrees)
 
Reason I'm asking is I thought I heard the 980 fans sag for a second.

I currently have 2 970's which probably draw as much as 2 980s since they're overclocked, as well as a 750ti and a whole mess of hard drives, water pump, fans, etc on my 850w psu.  I think you'll be fine as well.  I'll be testing power draw sometime in the next week or two when i get a chance and i'll report my findings.

Since you have the windforce with leds, go into geforce experience under led visualization settings and click on the edit option to change the led settings.  There you'll see a button you can click to show the cards current usage.  I bet it is more like 98% TDP on the 980, not 65.  I think the 3rd party apps are still not reporting it correctly.
newbie
Activity: 21
Merit: 0
That HD came out of my bunk Tivo (work in progress). Ruled out bad capacitors on the PSU. Just starts up then all the lights stay lit and the monitor goes blank. I would normally upgrade but it has lifetime on it.  Cry I restored the drive using a torrent iso of the same TIVO HD but to no avail. Really miss my tivo! The Damn cooling fan died for god knows how long and the rubber stoppers on the bottom of the case crumbled from the heat. Huh

53 is air cooled on the 980. The pc doesn't obstruct the vents and yes it is a portable a/c unit. I use it when my power is free to keep my room (and miner) cool. I open the panel side in view and hinge it so that the cold air goes straight into the case. Roll Eyes
Prob not the best idea because of risk of falling, I put it down when it's cool enough outside to open the window.
member
Activity: 146
Merit: 10
I managed to increase the quark and nist5 speed a little bit.
Source code:
https://github.com/KlausT/ccminer
Compared to djm's m7v7 version:
about 6% faster for quark
about 4% faster for nist5
(on my 750Ti, not overclocked)
This is interesting!
And you can choose to publish the compiled version?
legendary
Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050
I've been running a evga 780ti on water and just installed a gigabyte 980 on a corsair 750M PSU. Am I in the danger zone? Shocked
I've got the 980 at ~65 tdp and the 780ti is at 100.

Settings:
780ti 1230 GPU, 1774 Mem, 1.15v (41 degrees)
980 1500 GPU, 1752 Mem, 1.256v (53 degrees)
 
Reason I'm asking is I thought I heard the 980 fans sag for a second.
The case is ventilated pretty well

If you wonder why your computer does not work, it is probably because the hdd isn't plugged in...  Grin
(doesn't strike me as a good idea to put the pc on top of that plastic thing... air conditionning ? might be not good either for it to have a pc on top of it...)

53°c the 980 ? Is it on water too or just idle ? 
newbie
Activity: 21
Merit: 0
I've been running a evga 780ti on water and just installed a gigabyte 980 on a corsair 750M PSU. Am I in the danger zone? Shocked
I've got the 980 at ~65 tdp and the 780ti is at 100.

Settings:
780ti 1230 GPU, 1774 Mem, 1.15v (41 degrees)
980 1500 GPU, 1752 Mem, 1.256v (53 degrees)
 
Reason I'm asking is I thought I heard the 980 fans sag for a second.
The case is ventilated pretty well http://s21.postimg.org/vr954ltl3/image.jpg
legendary
Activity: 3164
Merit: 1003
yes thank you i just uninstalled 2013 but now going to reinstall. but it wont get me anywhere.  Undecided trying to compile for days.
Remember to reinstall the CUDA Toolkit after installing VS.
yes i did it wrong first time  thank you
now im at the point  the console says     local windows debugging   release  win32
i cant get it to build 
Finally  Cheesy Got it but using that ccminer that I compiled, didn't allow my bat file to connect to the stratum. Try again tomorrow.
Thank you all for helping me.  Smiley
legendary
Activity: 3164
Merit: 1003
yes thank you i just uninstalled 2013 but now going to reinstall. but it wont get me anywhere.  Undecided trying to compile for days.
Remember to reinstall the CUDA Toolkit after installing VS.
yes i did it wrong first time  thank you
now im at the point  the console says     local windows debugging   release  win32
i cant get it to build 
hero member
Activity: 675
Merit: 514
yes thank you i just uninstalled 2013 but now going to reinstall. but it wont get me anywhere.  Undecided trying to compile for days.
Remember to reinstall the CUDA Toolkit after installing VS.
legendary
Activity: 3164
Merit: 1003
on compiling have vs2013 cuda 6.5.1 and all i get is errors  Undecided
one or more projects in the solution were not loaded correctly. please see the output windows for details
Unable to read the project file "ccminer.vcxproj".
ccminer.vcxproj(57,5): The imported project "C:\Program Files (x86)\MSBuild\Microsoft.Cpp\v4.0\V120\BuildCustomizations\CUDA 6.5.props" was not found. Confirm that the path in the declaration is correct, and that the file exists on disk.
click on project name, then select "customize build" (or something like that... it is somewhere in the middle of the menu) then check cuda 6.5
djm34, when you compile from a ccminer master do you use vs2010 or vs2013. thanks
not adding anything to it...just compiling
I recently moved to vs2013, so I use vs2013 (but the original, at least my version was for vs2010).
You just need to click on sln file, if it is vs2010, it will upgrade it to vs2013, if not it will open normally. It was really a no brainer for me (I was expecting problems in view of various posts, but the conversion went very smoothly with nothing to change)
yes thank you i just uninstalled 2013 but now going to reinstall. but it wont get me anywhere.  Undecided trying to compile for days.
legendary
Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050
on compiling have vs2013 cuda 6.5.1 and all i get is errors  Undecided
one or more projects in the solution were not loaded correctly. please see the output windows for details
Unable to read the project file "ccminer.vcxproj".
ccminer.vcxproj(57,5): The imported project "C:\Program Files (x86)\MSBuild\Microsoft.Cpp\v4.0\V120\BuildCustomizations\CUDA 6.5.props" was not found. Confirm that the path in the declaration is correct, and that the file exists on disk.
click on project name, then select "customize build" (or something like that... it is somewhere in the middle of the menu) then check cuda 6.5
djm34, when you compile from a ccminer master do you use vs2010 or vs2013. thanks
not adding anything to it...just compiling
I recently moved to vs2013, so I use vs2013 (but the original, at least my version was for vs2010).
You just need to click on sln file, if it is vs2010, it will upgrade it to vs2013, if not it will open normally. It was really a no brainer for me (I was expecting problems in view of various posts, but the conversion went very smoothly with nothing to change)
legendary
Activity: 3164
Merit: 1003
on compiling have vs2013 cuda 6.5.1 and all i get is errors  Undecided
one or more projects in the solution were not loaded correctly. please see the output windows for details
Unable to read the project file "ccminer.vcxproj".
ccminer.vcxproj(57,5): The imported project "C:\Program Files (x86)\MSBuild\Microsoft.Cpp\v4.0\V120\BuildCustomizations\CUDA 6.5.props" was not found. Confirm that the path in the declaration is correct, and that the file exists on disk.
click on project name, then select "customize build" (or something like that... it is somewhere in the middle of the menu) then check cuda 6.5
djm34, when you compile from a ccminer master do you use vs2010 or vs2013. thanks
not adding anything to it...just compiling
legendary
Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050
on compiling have vs2013 cuda 6.5.1 and all i get is errors  Undecided
one or more projects in the solution were not loaded correctly. please see the output windows for details
Unable to read the project file "ccminer.vcxproj".
ccminer.vcxproj(57,5): The imported project "C:\Program Files (x86)\MSBuild\Microsoft.Cpp\v4.0\V120\BuildCustomizations\CUDA 6.5.props" was not found. Confirm that the path in the declaration is correct, and that the file exists on disk.
click on project name, then select "customize build" (or something like that... it is somewhere in the middle of the menu) then check cuda 6.5
legendary
Activity: 3164
Merit: 1003
on compiling have vs2013 cuda 6.5.1 and all i get is errors  Undecided
one or more projects in the solution were not loaded correctly. please see the output windows for details
Unable to read the project file "ccminer.vcxproj".
ccminer.vcxproj(57,5): The imported project "C:\Program Files (x86)\MSBuild\Microsoft.Cpp\v4.0\V120\BuildCustomizations\CUDA 6.5.props" was not found. Confirm that the path in the declaration is correct, and that the file exists on disk.
legendary
Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050
Can Cudaminer do sha256 ?
Grin wanna mine against TH/s asics ?  Grin
yes it can, but it's not worth it (also I don't know if there is one or two loop of sha256... which doesn't change anything actually)
I think it is doing stuff around 300MH/s (say some optimization could double it or quadruple it... it would still be 1GH/s against several TH/s machine (not farm) so unless it is a ninja launch and you are the only one aware it, you don't have a chance to get a block.
And if you get one, it will orphan...
yep  Cheesy your right djm34. one 750ti would get about 2 coins a day.  on sha256 coin.  Cheesy

But if the ti is used to predict the outcome of the final hash, you might not need to compute all the hashes. Then the TI beat the TH's asiscs.

Predict -> verify (cpu)
?

CCminer is a bruteforce miner. It will try all the combinations. If an intellegent miner could exclude some of the combination and make guesses, the 750ti could be used to run this prediction code instead of the bruteforce code. Then you could beat the performance of an TH Asic.
based on what ?
unless you have the reciprocal (?) function of sha256, you are rather screwed...
The best thing you could do would be to discard nonce from the scan on whatever basis, but you are likely to loose good solution too (so unless you are able to keep the probability of discarding a good nonce small (like for jackpotcoin... well actually it doesn't discard nonce, but don't examine certain algo chains... because the hashrate rate of the various chain is unbalanced), you are again screwed), or manage early exit from the function loop in case of early hint that a nonce can't lead to the solution. (actually that would be your best call... ccminer miner with a neural net (or multivariate analysis of some kind... this wouldn't be fast for sure  Grin) would certainly be fun but I don't think it would speed up things... training, or computing decision variable aren't really fast...)

edit: something funny, is that nobody came up yet with a coin using 2 nonces (or two non-contiguous random words to find)... I am pretty sure  that would be many things resistant...  Grin
newbie
Activity: 26
Merit: 0
Hello,
With an apple G5 mac os 10.9.4

If I write in a terminal:
./cudaminer -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3340  -O username:password

I'm getting the error:

dyld: Library not loaded: /Developer/NVIDIA/CUDA-6.0/lib/libcudart.6.0.dylib
  Referenced from: /Users/edi3/Downloads/CudaMinerOSX/CUDA-6.0/./cudaminer
  Reason: image not found
Trace/BPT trap: 5


Can anyone please explain me ?
Thanks
sp_
legendary
Activity: 2926
Merit: 1087
Team Black developer
Can Cudaminer do sha256 ?
Grin wanna mine against TH/s asics ?  Grin
yes it can, but it's not worth it (also I don't know if there is one or two loop of sha256... which doesn't change anything actually)
I think it is doing stuff around 300MH/s (say some optimization could double it or quadruple it... it would still be 1GH/s against several TH/s machine (not farm) so unless it is a ninja launch and you are the only one aware it, you don't have a chance to get a block.
And if you get one, it will orphan...
yep  Cheesy your right djm34. one 750ti would get about 2 coins a day.  on sha256 coin.  Cheesy

But if the ti is used to predict the outcome of the final hash, you might not need to compute all the hashes. Then the TI beat the TH's asiscs.

Predict -> verify (cpu)
?

CCminer is a bruteforce miner. It will try all the combinations. If an intellegent miner could exclude some of the combination and make guesses, the 750ti could be used to run this prediction code instead of the bruteforce code. Then you could beat the performance of an TH Asic.
legendary
Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050
Can Cudaminer do sha256 ?
Grin wanna mine against TH/s asics ?  Grin
yes it can, but it's not worth it (also I don't know if there is one or two loop of sha256... which doesn't change anything actually)
I think it is doing stuff around 300MH/s (say some optimization could double it or quadruple it... it would still be 1GH/s against several TH/s machine (not farm) so unless it is a ninja launch and you are the only one aware it, you don't have a chance to get a block.
And if you get one, it will orphan...
yep  Cheesy your right djm34. one 750ti would get about 2 coins a day.  on sha256 coin.  Cheesy

But if the ti is used to predict the outcome of the final hash, you might not need to compute all the hashes. Then the TI beat the TH's asiscs.

Predict -> verify (cpu)
?
Pages:
Jump to: