Author

Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX] - page 750. (Read 3426922 times)

sr. member
Activity: 350
Merit: 250
Ok. When you update the github I will try it out :-)
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502
Sorry guys, the code update I've received for Keccak is not yet working properly.
I believe the rotate left macro is malfunctioning for arguments >= 32.    Sad
The hashes don't validate.

I won't have time to fix this before the launch of Helixcoin unfortunately.

Christian

The keccak from maxcoin should still work though?

sure.
sr. member
Activity: 350
Merit: 250
Sorry guys, the code update I've received for Keccak is not yet working properly.
I believe the rotate left macro is malfunctioning for arguments >= 32.    Sad
The hashes don't validate.

I won't have time to fix this before the launch of Helixcoin unfortunately.

Christian

The keccak from maxcoin should still work though?
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502
Sorry guys, the code update I've received for Keccak is not yet working properly.
I believe the rotate left macro is malfunctioning for arguments >= 32.    Sad
The hashes don't validate.

I won't have time to fix this before the launch of Helixcoin unfortunately.

Christian
full member
Activity: 182
Merit: 100

Actually that line would never run, as it goes back to loop.
Also, you need the parameters of cudaminer in every line, not at the bottom.
Code:
:loop
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 5 -o stratum+tcp://minercrew.org:3336 -u miner.user -p password -d 0,1,2 -i 1,0,0 -l auto,S27x3,28x4 -C 0,2,1
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 5 -o stratum+tcp://pool.yourmine.org:3340 -u miner.user -p password -d 0,1,2 -i 1,0,0 -l auto,S27x3,28x4 -C 0,2,1
cudaminer.exe -R 15 -r 2 -o stratum+tcp://zeit.hashstrike.com:3341 -u miner.user -p password -d 0,1,2 -i 1,0,0 -l auto,S27x3,28x4 -C 0,2,1
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 2 -o stratum+tcp://zeit.morecoins.org:3334 -u miner.user -p password -d 0,1,2 -i 1,0,0 -l auto,S27x3,28x4 -C 0,2,1
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 2 -o stratum+tcp://east1.us.stratum.dedicatedpool.com:3366 -u miner.user -p password -d 0,1,2 -i 1,0,0 -l auto,S27x3,28x4 -C 0,2,1
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 2 -o stratum+tcp://zeit.coins4everyone.com:3453 -u miner.user -p password -d 0,1,2 -i 1,0,0 -l auto,S27x3,28x4 -C 0,2,1
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 2 -o stratum+tcp://zeit.hashfever.com:3265 -u miner.user -p password -d 0,1,2 -i 1,0,0 -l auto,S27x3,28x4 -C 0,2,1
goto loop


its giving me a "non existant cuda device specified in -d option.


this is an example of what works for me with vert when i dont want or need to switch pools

cudaminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://vtc.poolz.net:3333 -u miner.user -p password
cudaminer.exe -d 0,1,2 -i 1,0,0 -l auto,S27x3,28x4 -C 0,2,1

that runs for me stable 24/7.



I appreciate the help, but i gotta go for now.
Okay...
How much cards do you have? What kind etc?
Where did you manage to find the configs, because clearly your understanding of how it works is lacking. (No offence)
Have you ever succesfully mined a single coin on that pool?
Perhaps give the output of your "running" version (right-click -> mark -> select the text -> press enter -> paste it here)
newbie
Activity: 19
Merit: 0

Actually that line would never run, as it goes back to loop.
Also, you need the parameters of cudaminer in every line, not at the bottom.
Code:
:loop
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 5 -o stratum+tcp://minercrew.org:3336 -u miner.user -p password -d 0,1,2 -i 1,0,0 -l auto,S27x3,28x4 -C 0,2,1
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 5 -o stratum+tcp://pool.yourmine.org:3340 -u miner.user -p password -d 0,1,2 -i 1,0,0 -l auto,S27x3,28x4 -C 0,2,1
cudaminer.exe -R 15 -r 2 -o stratum+tcp://zeit.hashstrike.com:3341 -u miner.user -p password -d 0,1,2 -i 1,0,0 -l auto,S27x3,28x4 -C 0,2,1
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 2 -o stratum+tcp://zeit.morecoins.org:3334 -u miner.user -p password -d 0,1,2 -i 1,0,0 -l auto,S27x3,28x4 -C 0,2,1
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 2 -o stratum+tcp://east1.us.stratum.dedicatedpool.com:3366 -u miner.user -p password -d 0,1,2 -i 1,0,0 -l auto,S27x3,28x4 -C 0,2,1
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 2 -o stratum+tcp://zeit.coins4everyone.com:3453 -u miner.user -p password -d 0,1,2 -i 1,0,0 -l auto,S27x3,28x4 -C 0,2,1
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 2 -o stratum+tcp://zeit.hashfever.com:3265 -u miner.user -p password -d 0,1,2 -i 1,0,0 -l auto,S27x3,28x4 -C 0,2,1
goto loop
[/quote]


its giving me a "non existant cuda device specified in -d option.


this is an example of what works for me with vert when i dont want or need to switch pools

cudaminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://vtc.poolz.net:3333 -u miner.user -p password
cudaminer.exe -d 0,1,2 -i 1,0,0 -l auto,S27x3,28x4 -C 0,2,1

that runs for me stable 24/7.



I appreciate the help, but i gotta go for now.
full member
Activity: 182
Merit: 100
i added those retry commands and after the retries are done. it says
workio thread dead, waiting for workers, and it just sits there.


so i think i need some kind of  terminate command to make it go to the next pool?



heres what i have

:loop
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 5 -o stratum+tcp://minercrew.org:3336 -u miner.user -p password
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 5 -o stratum+tcp://pool.yourmine.org:3340 -u miner.user -p password
cudaminer.exe -R 15 -r 2 -o stratum+tcp://zeit.hashstrike.com:3341 -u miner.user -p password
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 2 -o stratum+tcp://zeit.morecoins.org:3334 -u miner.user -p password
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 2 -o stratum+tcp://east1.us.stratum.dedicatedpool.com:3366 -u miner.user -p password
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 2 -o stratum+tcp://zeit.coins4everyone.com:3453 -u miner.user -p password
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 2 -o stratum+tcp://zeit.hashfever.com:3265 -u miner.user -p password
goto loop
cudaminer.exe -d 0,1,2 -i 1,0,0 -l auto,S27x3,28x4 -C 0,2,1


if any1 can help me, im tryin to get cuda to jump from 1 pool to another if 1 is down, cuz i wont be present at computer.

whats with the "cudaminer.exe -d 0,1,2 -i 1,0,0 -l auto,S27x3,28x4 -C 0,2,1" at the bottom?
that would be giving you issues
Actually that line would never run, as it goes back to loop.
Also, you need the parameters of cudaminer in every line, not at the bottom.
Code:
:loop
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 5 -o stratum+tcp://minercrew.org:3336 -u miner.user -p password -d 0,1,2 -i 1,0,0 -l auto,S27x3,28x4 -C 0,2,1
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 5 -o stratum+tcp://pool.yourmine.org:3340 -u miner.user -p password -d 0,1,2 -i 1,0,0 -l auto,S27x3,28x4 -C 0,2,1
cudaminer.exe -R 15 -r 2 -o stratum+tcp://zeit.hashstrike.com:3341 -u miner.user -p password -d 0,1,2 -i 1,0,0 -l auto,S27x3,28x4 -C 0,2,1
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 2 -o stratum+tcp://zeit.morecoins.org:3334 -u miner.user -p password -d 0,1,2 -i 1,0,0 -l auto,S27x3,28x4 -C 0,2,1
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 2 -o stratum+tcp://east1.us.stratum.dedicatedpool.com:3366 -u miner.user -p password -d 0,1,2 -i 1,0,0 -l auto,S27x3,28x4 -C 0,2,1
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 2 -o stratum+tcp://zeit.coins4everyone.com:3453 -u miner.user -p password -d 0,1,2 -i 1,0,0 -l auto,S27x3,28x4 -C 0,2,1
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 2 -o stratum+tcp://zeit.hashfever.com:3265 -u miner.user -p password -d 0,1,2 -i 1,0,0 -l auto,S27x3,28x4 -C 0,2,1
goto loop
Edit: I highly recommend to remove the -l auto one and replace it with whatever autotune says
sr. member
Activity: 350
Merit: 250
i added those retry commands and after the retries are done. it says
workio thread dead, waiting for workers, and it just sits there.


so i think i need some kind of  terminate command to make it go to the next pool?



heres what i have

:loop
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 5 -o stratum+tcp://minercrew.org:3336 -u miner.user -p password
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 5 -o stratum+tcp://pool.yourmine.org:3340 -u miner.user -p password
cudaminer.exe -R 15 -r 2 -o stratum+tcp://zeit.hashstrike.com:3341 -u miner.user -p password
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 2 -o stratum+tcp://zeit.morecoins.org:3334 -u miner.user -p password
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 2 -o stratum+tcp://east1.us.stratum.dedicatedpool.com:3366 -u miner.user -p password
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 2 -o stratum+tcp://zeit.coins4everyone.com:3453 -u miner.user -p password
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 2 -o stratum+tcp://zeit.hashfever.com:3265 -u miner.user -p password
goto loop
cudaminer.exe -d 0,1,2 -i 1,0,0 -l auto,S27x3,28x4 -C 0,2,1


if any1 can help me, im tryin to get cuda to jump from 1 pool to another if 1 is down, cuz i wont be present at computer.

whats with the "cudaminer.exe -d 0,1,2 -i 1,0,0 -l auto,S27x3,28x4 -C 0,2,1" at the bottom?
that would be giving you issues
newbie
Activity: 19
Merit: 0
Hey guys, I have a question.

how do you set cudaminer to switch to pools automatically?

like say a pool doesnt reconnect, you can autoswitch to another pool after a while.

i know cg miner does it.. but how can u do it on cuda? what is the command?

tryin to set it up and run it automatically cuz i gotta work tonight and im mining something.

thanks
You can set a specific amount of retries, and then make cudaminer terminate automatically when those retries have ran out.
Use -r # for the retry count and -R # for retry seconds

Examples:
Code:
:loop
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 10 -o pool1.com -O Acc.Worker:Pass
cudaminer.exe -R 10 -r 5 -o pool2.com -O Acc.Worker:Pass
cudaminer.exe -R 15 -r 2 -o pool3.com -O Acc.Worker:Pass
goto loop


i added those retry commands and after the retries are done. it says
workio thread dead, waiting for workers, and it just sits there.


so i think i need some kind of  terminate command to make it go to the next pool?



heres what i have

:loop
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 5 -o stratum+tcp://minercrew.org:3336 -u miner.user -p password
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 5 -o stratum+tcp://pool.yourmine.org:3340 -u miner.user -p password
cudaminer.exe -R 15 -r 2 -o stratum+tcp://zeit.hashstrike.com:3341 -u miner.user -p password
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 2 -o stratum+tcp://zeit.morecoins.org:3334 -u miner.user -p password
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 2 -o stratum+tcp://east1.us.stratum.dedicatedpool.com:3366 -u miner.user -p password
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 2 -o stratum+tcp://zeit.coins4everyone.com:3453 -u miner.user -p password
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 2 -o stratum+tcp://zeit.hashfever.com:3265 -u miner.user -p password
goto loop
cudaminer.exe -d 0,1,2 -i 1,0,0 -l auto,S27x3,28x4 -C 0,2,1


if any1 can help me, im tryin to get cuda to jump from 1 pool to another if 1 is down, cuz i wont be present at computer.
full member
Activity: 182
Merit: 100
do you mind if i post my settings so you can see troubleshoot me quick?

cudaminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://minercrew.org:3336 -u help.user -p password
-o stratum+tcp://pool.yourmine.org:3340 -u help.user -p password
cudaminer.exe -d 0,1,2 -i 1,0,0 -l auto,S27x3,28x4 -C 0,2,1

i want to add more pools after, but can i get it to switch pools, if say.. 1 doesnt work for a min straight?
how would i do that. thanks
Something like:
Code:
:loop
cudaminer.exe -R 10 -r 6 -d 0,1,2 -i 1,0,0 -l auto,S27x3,28x4 -C 0,2,1 -o stratum+tcp://minercrew.org:3336 -u help.user -p password
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 6 -d 0,1,2 -i 1,0,0 -l auto,S27x3,28x4 -C 0,2,1 -o stratum+tcp://pool.yourmine.org:3340 -u help.user -p password
goto loop
The first line is a .bat indication that a piece of code starts there.
The second line would retry the connection every 10 seconds, for 6 times (so 60 seconds)
The third line would retry the connection ever 5 seconds, for 6 times (so 30 seconds total)
The fourth line would tell the .bat to go to the indication at line 1

This is the best you can do with CudaMiner for now.
legendary
Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050
do you mind if i post my settings so you can see troubleshoot me quick?
The internet is a place of freedom, go ahead Smiley

One is built into the QT-wallet I believe.
Let's hope so...

I posted above, i edited my post if u can help me  Smiley
just copy and paste what send you Manikweet.
What you wrote (many pool in the same line) does not work
legendary
Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050
Hello,

Im having some problems when mining scrypt-jane, the miner tends to crash for me:

Code:
[2014-02-28 17:15:52] GPU #0: cudaError 30 (unknown error) calling 'cudaEventRec
ord(context_serialize[stream][thr_id], context_streams[stream][thr_id])' (D:/Chr
istian/Documents/Visual Studio 2010/Projects/CudaMiner/salsa_kernel.cu line 952)


[2014-02-28 17:15:52] GPU #0: cudaError 30 (unknown error) calling 'cudaStreamQu
ery(context_streams[stream][thr_id])' (D:/Christian/Documents/Visual Studio 2010
/Projects/CudaMiner/salsa_kernel.cu line 958)

[2014-02-28 17:15:52] GPU #0: cudaError 30 (unknown error) calling 'cudaMemcpyAs
ync(hash, context_hash[stream][thr_id], mem_size, cudaMemcpyDeviceToHost, contex
t_streams[stream][thr_id])' (D:/Christian/Documents/Visual Studio 2010/Projects/
CudaMiner/keccak.cu line 503)

[2014-02-28 17:15:52] GPU #0: cudaError 30 (unknown error) calling 'cudaStreamWa
itEvent(context_streams[stream][thr_id], context_serialize[(stream+1)&1][thr_id]
, 0)' (D:/Christian/Documents/Visual Studio 2010/Projects/CudaMiner/salsa_kernel
.cu line 946)

[2014-02-28 17:15:52] GPU #0: cudaError 30 (unknown error) calling 'cudaEventRec
ord(context_serialize[stream][thr_id], context_streams[stream][thr_id])' (D:/Chr
istian/Documents/Visual Studio 2010/Projects/CudaMiner/salsa_kernel.cu line 952)


[2014-02-28 17:15:52] GPU #0: cudaError 30 (unknown error) calling 'cudaStreamQu
ery(context_streams[stream][thr_id])' (D:/Christian/Documents/Visual Studio 2010
/Projects/CudaMiner/salsa_kernel.cu line 958)

[2014-02-28 17:15:52] GPU #0: cudaError 30 (unknown error) calling 'cudaMemcpyAs
ync(hash, context_hash[stream][thr_id], mem_size, cudaMemcpyDeviceToHost, contex
t_streams[stream][thr_id])' (D:/Christian/Documents/Visual Studio 2010/Projects/
CudaMiner/keccak.cu line 503)

[2014-02-28 17:15:52] GPU #0: cudaError 30 (unknown error) calling 'cudaStreamWa
itEvent(context_streams[stream][thr_id], context_serialize[(stream+1)&1][thr_id]
, 0)' (D:/Christian/Documents/Visual Studio 2010/Projects/CudaMiner/salsa_kernel
.cu line 946)

[2014-02-28 17:15:52] GPU #0: cudaError 30 (unknown error) calling 'cudaEventRec
ord(context_serialize[stream][thr_id], context_streams[stream][thr_id])' (D:/Chr
istian/Documents/Visual Studio 2010/Projects/CudaMiner/salsa_kernel.cu line 952)

Launch parameters with a GTX780:
cudaminer.exe -L 0 -l Z12x24 -b 2048 -C 0 -i 0 -m 0 -a scrypt-jane:1393167677,4,30 -H 2

Running the newest release. Any ideas? Getting 4.1MH/s until it crashes, then the GPU clock locks on 574Mhz and I have to reload the nvidia drivers...

331.82 is the version number for the drivers... i know theres a newer one available.
L0 won't work start at 1
newbie
Activity: 19
Merit: 0
do you mind if i post my settings so you can see troubleshoot me quick?
The internet is a place of freedom, go ahead Smiley

One is built into the QT-wallet I believe.
Let's hope so...

I posted above, i edited my post if u can help me  Smiley
newbie
Activity: 31
Merit: 0
Hello,

Im having some problems when mining scrypt-jane, the miner tends to crash for me:

Code:
[2014-02-28 17:15:52] GPU #0: cudaError 30 (unknown error) calling 'cudaEventRec
ord(context_serialize[stream][thr_id], context_streams[stream][thr_id])' (D:/Chr
istian/Documents/Visual Studio 2010/Projects/CudaMiner/salsa_kernel.cu line 952)


[2014-02-28 17:15:52] GPU #0: cudaError 30 (unknown error) calling 'cudaStreamQu
ery(context_streams[stream][thr_id])' (D:/Christian/Documents/Visual Studio 2010
/Projects/CudaMiner/salsa_kernel.cu line 958)

[2014-02-28 17:15:52] GPU #0: cudaError 30 (unknown error) calling 'cudaMemcpyAs
ync(hash, context_hash[stream][thr_id], mem_size, cudaMemcpyDeviceToHost, contex
t_streams[stream][thr_id])' (D:/Christian/Documents/Visual Studio 2010/Projects/
CudaMiner/keccak.cu line 503)

[2014-02-28 17:15:52] GPU #0: cudaError 30 (unknown error) calling 'cudaStreamWa
itEvent(context_streams[stream][thr_id], context_serialize[(stream+1)&1][thr_id]
, 0)' (D:/Christian/Documents/Visual Studio 2010/Projects/CudaMiner/salsa_kernel
.cu line 946)

[2014-02-28 17:15:52] GPU #0: cudaError 30 (unknown error) calling 'cudaEventRec
ord(context_serialize[stream][thr_id], context_streams[stream][thr_id])' (D:/Chr
istian/Documents/Visual Studio 2010/Projects/CudaMiner/salsa_kernel.cu line 952)


[2014-02-28 17:15:52] GPU #0: cudaError 30 (unknown error) calling 'cudaStreamQu
ery(context_streams[stream][thr_id])' (D:/Christian/Documents/Visual Studio 2010
/Projects/CudaMiner/salsa_kernel.cu line 958)

[2014-02-28 17:15:52] GPU #0: cudaError 30 (unknown error) calling 'cudaMemcpyAs
ync(hash, context_hash[stream][thr_id], mem_size, cudaMemcpyDeviceToHost, contex
t_streams[stream][thr_id])' (D:/Christian/Documents/Visual Studio 2010/Projects/
CudaMiner/keccak.cu line 503)

[2014-02-28 17:15:52] GPU #0: cudaError 30 (unknown error) calling 'cudaStreamWa
itEvent(context_streams[stream][thr_id], context_serialize[(stream+1)&1][thr_id]
, 0)' (D:/Christian/Documents/Visual Studio 2010/Projects/CudaMiner/salsa_kernel
.cu line 946)

[2014-02-28 17:15:52] GPU #0: cudaError 30 (unknown error) calling 'cudaEventRec
ord(context_serialize[stream][thr_id], context_streams[stream][thr_id])' (D:/Chr
istian/Documents/Visual Studio 2010/Projects/CudaMiner/salsa_kernel.cu line 952)

Launch parameters with a GTX780:
cudaminer.exe -L 0 -l Z12x24 -b 2048 -C 0 -i 0 -m 0 -a scrypt-jane:1393167677,4,30 -H 2

Running the newest release. Any ideas? Getting 4.1MH/s until it crashes, then the GPU clock locks on 574Mhz and I have to reload the nvidia drivers...

331.82 is the version number for the drivers... i know theres a newer one available.
full member
Activity: 182
Merit: 100
do you mind if i post my settings so you can see troubleshoot me quick?
The internet is a place of freedom, go ahead Smiley

One is built into the QT-wallet I believe.
Let's hope so...
full member
Activity: 120
Merit: 100
Astrophotographer and Ham Radioist!
Ready for the Helixcoin launch?
Yep, though they haven't released any nodes to use for "addnode=IP" configs Sad

One is built into the QT-wallet I believe. The rest one are probably discovered via P2P. If I got all my altcoin wallet finangles right. Its worse when the wallet is showing "No block source found." Let's hope the authors will release the wallet before difficulty is 100K ><
newbie
Activity: 19
Merit: 0
Hey guys, I have a question.

how do you set cudaminer to switch to pools automatically?

like say a pool doesnt reconnect, you can autoswitch to another pool after a while.

i know cg miner does it.. but how can u do it on cuda? what is the command?

tryin to set it up and run it automatically cuz i gotta work tonight and im mining something.

thanks
You can set a specific amount of retries, and then make cudaminer terminate automatically when those retries have ran out.
Use -r # for the retry count and -R # for retry seconds

Examples:
Code:
:loop
cudaminer.exe -R 5 -r 10 -o pool1.com -O Acc.Worker:Pass
cudaminer.exe -R 10 -r 5 -o pool2.com -O Acc.Worker:Pass
cudaminer.exe -R 15 -r 2 -o pool3.com -O Acc.Worker:Pass
goto loop

do you mind if i post my settings so you can see troubleshoot me quick?


cudaminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://minercrew.org:3336 -u help.user -p password
-o stratum+tcp://pool.yourmine.org:3340 -u help.user -p password
cudaminer.exe -d 0,1,2 -i 1,0,0 -l auto,S27x3,28x4 -C 0,2,1


i want to add more pools after, but can i get it to switch pools, if say.. 1 doesnt work for a min straight?
how would i do that. thanks
full member
Activity: 182
Merit: 100
Ready for the Helixcoin launch?
Yep, though they haven't released any nodes to use for "addnode=IP" configs Sad
Jump to: