Author

Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX] - page 822. (Read 3426922 times)

member
Activity: 70
Merit: 10
One more tip for the latest maxcoin build.

For the kernel launch configuration: Take the total number of CUDA cores on your card, multiply by 2, and append x32 for the K kernel and x16 for the F kernel. Don't bother with the T kernel for the moment.

This should give somewhat higher performance than the original 1000x32 or 1024x32 configurations suggested in the README, especially on the biger cards like GTX 660Ti, GTX 780, etc...

Use -L 512 with these huge launch configurations or out of memory is guaranteed. But on the other hand, these out of memory errors don't prevent keccak hashing (the program just continues...). Cleaning up these unnecessary memory allocations would be the next item on my "finish the keccak feature" TODO list.

Christian


You'r saying you should run a 5760x32 on a GTX 780 Ti? Holy crap.
newbie
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
Getting 139MH/s with this new config
Code:
cudaminer.exe --algo=keccak -i 0 -m 1 -L 256 -l K3072x32 -o 127.0.0.1:8108 -O maxcoinrpc:supersecretpassword

before i got 137MH/S with this
Code:
cudaminer.exe --algo=keccak -i 0 -m 1 -L 64 -l K1024x32 -o 127.0.0.1:8108 -O maxcoinrpc:supersecretpassword

Using at overclocked GTX 680 4GB. GTX 680 2GB will probably need double the -L value to not run out of memory.

Found 2 MAX blocks at launch. Didn't know my wallet address until today (using maxcoind and having issues issuing commands, but at least it works). Got Maxcoin-QT to not crash long enough to copy my address Cheesy

EDIT: Also wanted to mention i noticed the same issue as the other dude DirtyWilly, need to have the browser running to get full speed :-/

EDIT2: username
got evga precision x or similar? click the voltage tab and toggle k-boost, it worked for me
newbie
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
Getting 139MH/s with this new config
Code:
cudaminer.exe --algo=keccak -i 0 -m 1 -L 256 -l K3072x32 -o 127.0.0.1:8108 -O maxcoinrpc:supersecretpassword

before i got 137MH/S with this
Code:
cudaminer.exe --algo=keccak -i 0 -m 1 -L 64 -l K1024x32 -o 127.0.0.1:8108 -O maxcoinrpc:supersecretpassword

Using at overclocked GTX 680 4GB. GTX 680 2GB will probably need double the -L value to not run out of memory.

Found 2 MAX blocks at launch. Didn't know my wallet address until today (using maxcoind and having issues issuing commands, but at least it works). Got Maxcoin-QT to not crash long enough to copy my address Cheesy

EDIT: Also wanted to mention i noticed the same issue as the other dude DirtyWilly, need to have the browser running to get full speed :-/

EDIT2: username
newbie
Activity: 26
Merit: 0
the K and the F or the T depend on the type of kernel your Nvidia graphics card uses. Cudaminer tell you in the first few line when you run it
It will say something like GeForce GTX 460 with compute capability 2.1 where the 2.1 means I have Fermi kernel which means I use F settings for config parameter -l  

Readme definitely worth reading if you are struggling
member
Activity: 79
Merit: 10
I will look into it, I have no idea what all of it means, I guess I will just delve into the readme/internet to understand what it all mean, what K is, what F is... Anyway, thx for the response. Whatever I change, I can't go past 117k, I guess that's the limit for now, will leave it mining at that rate, and maybe come back one I understand more. Thx again.

Have you checked the spreadsheet at the OP? Some valuable info can be found there.
newbie
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
First of all good evening guys, its kinda my first post.

I am trying to mine Maxcoin, as many are I suspect, and I really really can't figure out the setting for my GTX 670, I basically have no idea what I am doing.

I am currently running:

cudaminer.exe --algo=keccak -q -l K2688x32 -i 1 -C 0 -m 1 -H 2 -L 128 -o stratum+tcp://stratum1.max.hashfaster.com:4004 -u username.worker name -p worker pass (I have no idea what this mean, I just read a bunch of posts about it, on the website, on here, and made a batch file that seems to work).

I am using a GTX 670 Windows 3 OC (I OCed it to 1228 core clock, and +300 or the memory) from Gigabyte.

I would really appreciate some help. Its basically my first night trying this, I would just like to find the optimal settings for the 670, but have no idea how, or even where to start. Any nibble of help would be amazing. I tried to decipher what you guys were talking about (no offense), but I am having no luck XD I hope someone can at least guide man, since this coin is so new, I found nothing anywhere.

Thx a bunch in advance.

have you read the readme section where it says

. Launch configs should look somewhat like this
(do not exceed the warp figures given here)

-l F1000x16
-l K1000x32   << fastest on my GTX 780
-l T1000x24

Best to replace the 1000 blocks with a large multiple of your card's
multiprocessor count. At least a few hundred, but probably less than 3000.


hey I'm a learner here too but I would suggest taking away the -q so you can see more of the output.  I don't know how powerful your 670 is or what kernel it uses but you need to check that out with testing and apply the appropriate config presumably you think its a K kernel. try lowering the  launch config numbers as well, F1000x16 worked whereas F1000x32 failed for me.


I will look into it, I have no idea what all of it means, I guess I will just delve into the readme/internet to understand what it all mean, what K is, what F is... Anyway, thx for the response. Whatever I change, I can't go past 117k, I guess that's the limit for now, will leave it mining at that rate, and maybe come back one I understand more. Thx again.
newbie
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
omg Christian fix the last release of cudaminer there is a problem I have around 1% not accepted with maxcoin I loved yesterday was 50% I was feeling its fair to everyone like that

Thanks Christian Cheesy
newbie
Activity: 26
Merit: 0
First of all good evening guys, its kinda my first post.

I am trying to mine Maxcoin, as many are I suspect, and I really really can't figure out the setting for my GTX 670, I basically have no idea what I am doing.

I am currently running:

cudaminer.exe --algo=keccak -q -l K2688x32 -i 1 -C 0 -m 1 -H 2 -L 128 -o stratum+tcp://stratum1.max.hashfaster.com:4004 -u username.worker name -p worker pass (I have no idea what this mean, I just read a bunch of posts about it, on the website, on here, and made a batch file that seems to work).

I am using a GTX 670 Windows 3 OC (I OCed it to 1228 core clock, and +300 or the memory) from Gigabyte.

I would really appreciate some help. Its basically my first night trying this, I would just like to find the optimal settings for the 670, but have no idea how, or even where to start. Any nibble of help would be amazing. I tried to decipher what you guys were talking about (no offense), but I am having no luck XD I hope someone can at least guide man, since this coin is so new, I found nothing anywhere.

Thx a bunch in advance.

have you read the readme section where it says

. Launch configs should look somewhat like this
(do not exceed the warp figures given here)

-l F1000x16
-l K1000x32   << fastest on my GTX 780
-l T1000x24

Best to replace the 1000 blocks with a large multiple of your card's
multiprocessor count. At least a few hundred, but probably less than 3000.


hey I'm a learner here too but I would suggest taking away the -q so you can see more of the output.  I don't know how powerful your 670 is or what kernel it uses but you need to check that out with testing and apply the appropriate config presumably you think its a K kernel. try lowering the  launch config numbers as well, F1000x16 worked whereas F1000x32 failed for me.
full member
Activity: 182
Merit: 100
newbie
Activity: 26
Merit: 0
I just give 3% of everything I get, ongoing trailing commissions are powerful for the recipient.
newbie
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
First of all good evening guys, its kinda my first post.

I am trying to mine Maxcoin, as many are I suspect, and I really really can't figure out the setting for my GTX 670, I basically have no idea what I am doing.

I am currently running:

cudaminer.exe --algo=keccak -q -l K2688x32 -i 1 -C 0 -m 1 -H 2 -L 128 -o stratum+tcp://stratum1.max.hashfaster.com:4004 -u username.worker name -p worker pass (I have no idea what this mean, I just read a bunch of posts about it, on the website, on here, and made a batch file that seems to work).

I am using a GTX 670 Windows 3 OC (I OCed it to 1228 core clock, and +300 or the memory) from Gigabyte.

I would really appreciate some help. Its basically my first night trying this, I would just like to find the optimal settings for the 670, but have no idea how, or even where to start. Any nibble of help would be amazing. I tried to decipher what you guys were talking about (no offense), but I am having no luck XD I hope someone can at least guide man, since this coin is so new, I found nothing anywhere.

Thx a bunch in advance.
newbie
Activity: 37
Merit: 0
I just sent him 0.17btc which in my state is currently worth 30 beers.
Cheers!
newbie
Activity: 31
Merit: 0
DirtyWilly, the donation addresses given in the Readme are good...
Christian, I sent you a 0.100 BTC!

Can anyone else top that?  Don't be greedy, he made us a lot of freaking dough guys.  Most of us wouldn't have 1/100th the coin if it wasn't for his efforts.

Thanks again man.
Yeah I topped that, 48MAX when they were still valuable (I hope Mr. C sold them during that time too)

Right on, if it goes up, I'll gladly shell out more.
full member
Activity: 182
Merit: 100
DirtyWilly, the donation addresses given in the Readme are good...
Christian, I sent you a 0.100 BTC!

Can anyone else top that?  Don't be greedy, he made us a lot of freaking dough guys.  Most of us wouldn't have 1/100th the coin if it wasn't for his efforts.

Thanks again man.
Yeah I topped that, 48MAX when they were still valuable (I hope Mr. C sold them during that time too)
newbie
Activity: 31
Merit: 0
DirtyWilly, the donation addresses given in the Readme are good...

Christian, I sent you a 0.100 BTC!

Can anyone else top that?  Don't be greedy, he made us a lot of freaking dough guys.  Most of us wouldn't have 1/100th the coin if it wasn't for his efforts.

Thanks again man.

https://i.imgur.com/cEXjvXc.png
newbie
Activity: 56
Merit: 0
what is the best settings for gtx690 for maxcoin?

i having about 106mhs for every core, i think thats a little to low
(660ti in same system having about 110-116)

http://clip2net.com/clip/m120883/1391987008-clip-31kb.png
member
Activity: 68
Merit: 10
For the kernel launch configuration: Take the total number of CUDA cores on your card, multiply by 2, and append x32 for the K kernel and x16 for the F kernel.
Yes, terrible autotuning
Code:
[2014-02-10 01:30:44] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://maxpool.1gh.com:17333
[2014-02-10 01:30:44] 1 miner threads started, using 'keccak' algorithm.
[2014-02-10 01:30:45] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 650 Ti with compute capability 3.0
[2014-02-10 01:30:45] GPU #0: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 1D, single-alloc: 1
[2014-02-10 01:30:45] GPU #0: 8 hashes / 1.0 MB per warp.
[2014-02-10 01:30:45] GPU #0: Performing auto-tuning (Patience...)
[2014-02-10 01:30:45] GPU #0: maximum total warps (BxW): 856
[2014-02-10 01:33:25] Stratum detected new block
[2014-02-10 01:34:19] GPU #0: 7632054528.00 hash/s with configuration k61x14
[2014-02-10 01:34:19] GPU #0: using launch configuration k61x14
[2014-02-10 01:34:20] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 650 Ti, 0.00 khash/s
[2014-02-10 01:34:20] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 650 Ti, 3729 khash/s
[2014-02-10 01:34:37] Stratum detected new block
[2014-02-10 01:34:37] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 650 Ti, 5553 khash/s
[2014-02-10 01:35:15] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 650 Ti result for nonce $0d3a4d37 does
 not validate on CPU!
[2014-02-10 01:35:15] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 650 Ti result for nonce $0d3a4d37 does
 not validate on CPU!
[2014-02-10 01:35:15] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 650 Ti result for nonce $0d3a4d37 does
 not validate on CPU!
[2014-02-10 01:35:15] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 650 Ti, 5850 khash/s
-l F192x16 --algo=keccak -m 1 -i 0 -H 2 -C 2
Code:
[2014-02-10 02:08:41] GPU #1: GeForce GT 440 with compute capability 2.1
[2014-02-10 02:08:41] GPU #1: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 2D, single-alloc: 1
[2014-02-10 02:08:41] GPU #1: 32 hashes / 0.0 MB per warp.
[2014-02-10 02:08:41] GPU #1: using launch configuration F192x16
[2014-02-10 02:08:41] GPU #1: GeForce GT 440, 15379 khash/s
[2014-02-10 02:08:43] Stratum detected new block
[2014-02-10 02:08:43] GPU #1: GeForce GT 440, 16178 khash/s
-l Y1536x32 --algo=keccak -m 1 -i 0 -H 2 -C 1
Code:
[2014-02-10 02:00:52] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 650 Ti with compute capability 3.0
[2014-02-10 02:00:52] GPU #0: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 1D, single-alloc: 1
[2014-02-10 02:00:52] GPU #0: 32 hashes / 0.0 MB per warp.
[2014-02-10 02:00:52] GPU #0: Launch config 'Y1536x32' requires too much memory!

[2014-02-10 02:00:52] GPU #0: using launch configuration K1536x32
[2014-02-10 02:00:52] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 650 Ti, 40265 khash/s
[2014-02-10 02:00:55] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 650 Ti, 59769 khash/s
[2014-02-10 02:00:55] accepted: 1/1 (100.00%), 59769 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-02-10 02:01:19] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 650 Ti, 60802 khash/s
There is no kernel for mining Protoshares?




I have a GTX 650 Ti (non-boost). I use: cudaminer.exe (09 version) --algo=keccak -i 0 -l K512x32 -C 2 -H 2 -L 128 Get: 55 khash. With your settings, get an error and same speed.

Just realized you're using "Y" kernel
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502
DirtyWilly, the donation addresses given in the Readme are good...
full member
Activity: 196
Merit: 100
Do I need to download Cuda or standard drivers are enough?
standard drivers run cudaminer just fine
Jump to: