Author

Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX] - page 990. (Read 3426921 times)

member
Activity: 98
Merit: 10
The Dependencies have to be in a directory one up from the source folder.

so if the source is $$user$$/documents/github/cudaminer the dependencies have to be in ../cudaminer ? (/docs/github)

I grabbed VS2010 express and I'm not making any better headway Sad
newbie
Activity: 33
Merit: 0
The Dependencies have to be in a directory one up from the source folder.
member
Activity: 98
Merit: 10
d:\users\eric\documents\github\cudaminer\cpu-miner.c(37) : fatal error C1083: Cannot open include file: 'curl/curl.h': No such file or directory
sha2.c
d:\users\eric\documents\github\cudaminer\compat\sys\time.h(2) : error C2059: syntax error : 'string'
d:\users\eric\documents\github\cudaminer\compat\sys\time.h(3) : error C2059: syntax error : 'string'
d:\users\eric\documents\github\cudaminer\miner.h(13) : fatal error C1083: Cannot open include file: 'pthread.h': No such file or directory
util.c
d:\users\eric\documents\github\cudaminer\util.c(23) : fatal error C1083: Cannot open include file: 'curl/curl.h': No such file or directory

Maddening.  I'm a hacker at best, so I'm trying to just plug holes in a dam it seems.  These files all exist inside the project and are included, and in the place they are expected to be Sad
member
Activity: 98
Merit: 10
Can someone send me stdint.h from their VS2010 installation?
member
Activity: 98
Merit: 10
I think you're having trouble because of the -l setting, try to stick closer to what the autotune says to start off with.
member
Activity: 85
Merit: 10
ok guys I am back for round 2 (been up for the last 12 hrs straight and still and not able to get this right)

OK here is some information that I have from my cuda miner I am using the one pre v111

cudaminer-2013-12-18\cudaminer-2013-12-18\x64>cu
daminer.exe -H 1 -d 0 -i 0 -l K1x33 -C 1 -m 1 -o stratum+tcp://asia.middlecoin.c
om:3333 -u 1MU4EAB6p5xcRPhZ8gFKZSq9znchJpt2iE -p 123
 

the above info is what I am using in my bat file        

[2014-01-23 12:50:28] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2014-01-23 12:50:28] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://asia.middlecoin.com:3333

[2014-01-23 12:50:29] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-23 12:50:29] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M with compute capability 3.0
[2014-01-23 12:50:29] GPU #0: the 'K' kernel ignores the texture cache argument
[2014-01-23 12:50:29] GPU #0: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 1
[2014-01-23 12:50:29] GPU #0: using launch configuration K1x33
[2014-01-23 12:50:29] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 4224 hashes, 28.68 khash/s
[2014-01-23 12:50:29] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M result does not validate on CPU (i
=503, s=1)!
[2014-01-23 12:50:31] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 1721280 hashes, 1096 khash/s
[2014-01-23 12:50:54] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-23 12:50:54] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 26224704 hashes, 1098 khash/s
[2014-01-23 12:51:24] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M result does not validate on CPU (i
=921, s=0)!

as you can see I can get the hash rate upto about 1000kh/z  but my cpu is going to 100%

is there anyway that I can keep my hashrate but lower my cpu  to a normal number please. as I don't wont to blow up my cpu

I have tried the same in cuda miner v111 and I get the following


cudaminer.exe -H 1 -d 0
 -i 0 -l K1x33 -C 1 -m 1 -o stratum+tcp://asia.middlecoin.com:3333 -u 1MU4EAB6p5
xcRPhZ8gFKZSq9znchJpt2iE -p 123
         
[2014-01-23 13:09:22] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2014-01-23 13:09:22] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://asia.middlecoin.com:3333

[2014-01-23 13:09:23] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-23 13:09:24] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M with compute capability 3.0
[2014-01-23 13:09:24] GPU #0: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 1D, single-alloc: 1
[2014-01-23 13:09:24] GPU #0: 8 hashes / 1.0 MB per warp.
[2014-01-23 13:09:24] GPU #0: Given launch config 'K1x33' exceeds warp limit for
 'K' kernel.
[2014-01-23 13:09:24] GPU #0: using launch configuration K1x33
[2014-01-23 13:09:24] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 100.50 khash/s
[2014-01-23 13:09:34] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-23 13:09:34] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 120.84 khash/s
[2014-01-23 13:09:42] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-23 13:09:42] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 119.42 khash/s
[2014-01-23 13:09:53] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-23 13:09:53] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 118.92 khash/s
[2014-01-23 13:09:54] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-23 13:09:54] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 117.96 khash/s
[2014-01-23 13:10:00] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-23 13:10:00] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 118.47 khash/s
[2014-01-23 13:10:00] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-23 13:10:00] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 116.77 khash/s
[2014-01-23 13:11:03] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 111.36 khash/s
[2014-01-23 13:11:50] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-23 13:11:50] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 108.96 khash/s
[2014-01-23 13:12:12] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-23 13:12:12] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 108.79 khash/s
[2014-01-23 13:13:12] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 108.41 khash/s
[2014-01-23 13:13:26] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-23 13:13:26] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 108.50 khash/s
[2014-01-23 13:13:27] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-23 13:13:27] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 107.84 khash/s
[2014-01-23 13:13:41] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-23 13:13:41] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 108.18 khash/s
[2014-01-23 13:13:49] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-23 13:13:49] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 108.56 khash/s
[2014-01-23 13:13:59] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-23 13:13:59] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 108.63 khash/s
[2014-01-23 13:14:02] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-23 13:14:02] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 108.63 khash/s
[2014-01-23 13:14:47] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-23 13:14:47] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 108.59 khash/s
[2014-01-23 13:14:52] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-23 13:14:52] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 108.60 khash/s
[2014-01-23 13:14:53] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-23 13:14:53] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 108.27 khash/s
[2014-01-23 13:14:56] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-23 13:14:56] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 108.33 khash/s
[2014-01-23 13:15:32] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-23 13:15:32] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 107.66 khash/s
[2014-01-23 13:15:45] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-23 13:15:45] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 107.79 khash/s
[2014-01-23 13:15:46] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-23 13:15:46] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 107.39 khash/s
[2014-01-23 13:16:03] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-23 13:16:03] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 107.79 khash/s
[2014-01-23 13:16:18] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-23 13:16:18] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 107.84 khash/s
[2014-01-23 13:17:18] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 107.63 khash/s
[2014-01-23 13:17:22] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-23 13:17:22] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 107.75 khash/s
[2014-01-23 13:17:30] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-23 13:17:30] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 106.96 khash/s
[2014-01-23 13:17:32] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-23 13:17:32] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 107.00 khash/s
[2014-01-23 13:17:38] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-23 13:17:38] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 107.31 khash/s
[2014-01-23 13:18:03] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-23 13:18:03] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 107.17 khash/s
[2014-01-23 13:18:05] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-23 13:18:05] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 107.76 khash/s
[2014-01-23 13:18:13] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M result does not validate on CPU (i
=164, s=1)!
[2014-01-23 13:19:05] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 107.88 khash/s
[2014-01-23 13:19:59] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-23 13:19:59] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 107.79 khash/s
[2014-01-23 13:20:01] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-23 13:20:01] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 107.72 khash/s
[2014-01-23 13:20:46] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-23 13:20:46] GPU #0: GeForce GT 750M, 107.92 khash/s

as you can see I get the cpu thing again

please note that I am using a asus laptop with a gt750m 4gb gpu

I also have a asus laptop g7vw that has a gtx 670m 3gb gpu but I have not mess with the bat file on that one as of yet.

I will be changing my bat file back to the old settings until I can get some help can any one help me please

below is this

k1x23 141.3 kh/s for my gt750m 4gb card

f14x8 114.87 kh/s for my gtx 670m 3gb card

above 2 line is what the auto thingy did on both of my cards before I starting playing around please can someone please oh please please find it in there heart to help me

I don't know how to right code I don't know how to compile stuff and I really need some help from someone here please. to get this sought before I throw meself and my wheelchair off the balcony. (so to say that but I am desperate.)

plzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 
member
Activity: 98
Merit: 10
If anyone is good with visual studio and could help me set up to compile, I can compile future releases upon request.  I'll keep plugging at this, but I'm getting:

d:\users\eric\documents\github\cudaminer\compat\getopt\getopt_long.c(61) : fatal error C1083: Cannot open include file: 'getopt.h': No such file or directory
dump.c
d:\users\eric\documents\github\cudaminer\compat\jansson\dump.c(14) : fatal error C1083: Cannot open include file: 'jansson.h': No such file or directory
hashtable.c
d:\users\eric\documents\github\cudaminer\compat\jansson\hashtable.c(Cool : fatal error C1083: Cannot open include file: 'config.h': No such file or directory
load.c
d:\users\eric\documents\github\cudaminer\compat\jansson\load.c(18) : fatal error C1083: Cannot open include file: 'jansson.h': No such file or directory
utf.c
d:\users\eric\documents\github\cudaminer\compat\jansson\utf.h(11) : fatal error C1083: Cannot open include file: 'config.h': No such file or directory
value.c
d:\users\eric\documents\github\cudaminer\compat\jansson\value.c(10) : fatal error C1083: Cannot open include file: 'config.h': No such file or directory
cpu-miner.c
d:\users\eric\documents\github\cudaminer\cpu-miner.c(17) : fatal error C1083: Cannot open include file: 'stdbool.h': No such file or directory
sha2.c
d:\users\eric\documents\github\cudaminer\miner.h(10) : fatal error C1083: Cannot open include file: 'stdbool.h': No such file or directory
util.c
d:\users\eric\documents\github\cudaminer\util.c(19) : fatal error C1083: Cannot open include file: 'stdbool.h': No such file or directory
hero member
Activity: 780
Merit: 501
I could not resit and just bought 2 of these, they where on special, and 18 months free financing.:
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/evga-geforce-gtx-660-ti-2gb-gddr5-pci-express-3-0-graphics-card/6819757.p?id=1218808240487&skuid=6819757&sellerId=

The spreadsheet says that I should get about 300Kh/s each for similar models.  Anyone have first hand experience with this specific card?
member
Activity: 98
Merit: 10
Following suit, then, is it safe to assume that the -b parameter is also for scrypt-jane only?
You are correct.

How does a noob get a current build with the Z kernel?
Christian has said that there won't be official binaries released until he is comfortable with the feature implementations he is working on. Smiley

Currently you'll need to wait until some kind soul has the free time to help us out. A few have done recent builds, with Patoberli providing the most recent at commit 111, unfortunate the Z kernel is commit 112 so it might be sometime until another kind soul provides a build.

I'm installing VS2008 as we speak, we'll see how far I get Tongue

Ok not very far.  I only have VS2008 and I don't think I have the environment set up properly.  I'm not a very good developer Sad  Would someone be willing to compile 112 so I can run it through some testing on a GTX 780 and a TITAN?
member
Activity: 98
Merit: 10
Following suit, then, is it safe to assume that the -b parameter is also for scrypt-jane only?
You are correct.

How does a noob get a current build with the Z kernel?
Christian has said that there won't be official binaries released until he is comfortable with the feature implementations he is working on. Smiley

Currently you'll need to wait until some kind soul has the free time to help us out. A few have done recent builds, with Patoberli providing the most recent at commit 111, unfortunate the Z kernel is commit 112 so it might be sometime until another kind soul provides a build.

I'm installing VS2008 as we speak, we'll see how far I get Tongue
member
Activity: 70
Merit: 10
Following suit, then, is it safe to assume that the -b parameter is also for scrypt-jane only?
You are correct.

How does a noob get a current build with the Z kernel?
Christian has said that there won't be official binaries released until he is comfortable with the feature implementations he is working on. Smiley

Currently you'll need to wait until some kind soul has the free time to help us out. A few have done recent builds, with Patoberli providing the most recent at commit 111, unfortunate the Z kernel is commit 112 so it might be sometime until another kind soul provides a build.
member
Activity: 70
Merit: 10
1) Use a 64 bit Linux, then you should be able to use more than 4 GB at once. I have had someone autotune scrypt-jane (N=32768) with -L 1 and -L 2 on a Tesla M2090 recently  
He sent me his results via Skype, e.g. with -L 2:
Code:
GPU #0: maximum total warps (BxW): 324
1.83 khash/s with configuration X71x2
You might check to see what s/he achieves with -L 3 and -L4, the Titan continues to see gains for me until -L 4, might be worth checking if they still have access to the Tesla.

2) Vista, Windows 7, Windows 8 tend to have huge issues with large memory allocations on the card (WDDM driver model restrictions).
Noted, I had hoped this may not be the case Smiley I will look into building for Linux. Question on this. Would you see any disadvantage to a USB bootable Distro for testing?

3) I don't have access to such hardware myself, so my testing opportunities are zero, essentially.
No worries here, like I said, curiosity and speculation. I'm pretty satisfied with the improvements despite OS & Driver limitations you have no control over. Still seeing nearly a 45% increase from Commit 92 to Commit 111 Cheesy

Why is cudaminer crashing when I try to mine off of middlecoin.com ?

I mine there and it isn't crashing.

The FAQ for middlecoin seems to indicate that Stales that are submitted count toward proof of work. Does Cudaminer submit stales currently?
member
Activity: 98
Merit: 10
How does a noob get a current build with the Z kernel?
full member
Activity: 812
Merit: 102
Following suit, then, is it safe to assume that the -b parameter is also for scrypt-jane only?
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502
On the newer github builds, is the "-L" switch for scrypt-jane only? It doesn't seem to work with scrypt. Any time I try to use it with scrypt, it gets to the part where it lists the # of hashes & MB per warp, but doesn't seem to reach the autotuning stage and just sits there, telling me about new blocks.

By the way, on all the latest builds in win7x64 I have to use autotuning every time, which is a pain due to the wait being longer. Specifying the -l parameter for my gtx 670 crashes cudaminer every time.

one of the  memory allocation routines probably runs into an endless loop. Try playing with -m 0 or -m 1 to see if it goes away.

lookup-gap is most likely not helping with scrypt and it is currently not implemented in these kernells: L Y Z

the issue with the -l parameter not working is unknown to me. I use it all the time, also on Windows. Hmm..
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502
Can anyone share the command line used to run cudaminer for the latest version ? I have two GTX 660 and I want to make sure I run it properly. I compiled the latest version from github.

that's probably an -l Y5x32  then, possibly with an added -C 1
full member
Activity: 812
Merit: 102
On the newer github builds, is the "-L" switch for scrypt-jane only? It doesn't seem to work with scrypt. Any time I try to use it with scrypt, it gets to the part where it lists the # of hashes & MB per warp, but doesn't seem to reach the autotuning stage and just sits there, telling me about new blocks.

By the way, on all the latest builds in win7x64 I have to use autotuning every time, which is a pain due to the wait being longer. Specifying the -l parameter for my gtx 670 crashes cudaminer every time.
ktf
newbie
Activity: 24
Merit: 0
Can anyone share the command line used to run cudaminer for the latest version ? I have two GTX 660 and I want to make sure I run it properly. I compiled the latest version from github.
legendary
Activity: 2002
Merit: 1051
ICO? Not even once.
Great stuff!

Once again though, the x86 compile is slightly faster for scrypt than the x64 version. (231 vs 228 on stock and 260 vs 255 khashes with OC)
hero member
Activity: 756
Merit: 502
You over clocked you 660ti on this new source Christian??

Nope, I haven't tried manually OC'ing yet. I only ran a 660Ti with some modest factory overclock (-> 300 kHash/s).


Jump to: