Pages:
Author

Topic: [ANN][YAC] Yacminer GPU miner for Yacoin - page 7. (Read 57501 times)

newbie
Activity: 10
Merit: 0
January 17, 2014, 04:40:14 PM
trying to mine with Sapphire Radeon 7950 but the yacminer doesn't show any accepted/rejected and it also shows HW with increasing numbers.
Somebody has good config for the miner to use with 7950?
Try these settings :

Code:
cgminer --read-some-posts-above

There seems to be a problem with yacminer, I also get hardware errors. I tried to lower the intensity as low as 10, but still get hardware errors. And the speed is 1.6 kh/s which is not really useful for anything.

Using an R9 290

Any users here with solutions?

Thirtybird and other developers, could it be there is something in the miner that lets it work with only some cards? or the SDK needs updating?

Guy
hero member
Activity: 637
Merit: 500
January 16, 2014, 03:41:15 PM
trying to mine with Sapphire Radeon 7950 but the yacminer doesn't show any accepted/rejected and it also shows HW with increasing numbers.
Somebody has good config for the miner to use with 7950?
Try these settings :

Code:
cgminer --read-some-posts-above
full member
Activity: 140
Merit: 100
January 15, 2014, 05:52:33 AM
trying to mine with Sapphire Radeon 7950 but the yacminer doesn't show any accepted/rejected and it also shows HW with increasing numbers.
Somebody has good config for the miner to use with 7950?
hero member
Activity: 693
Merit: 500
January 14, 2014, 05:27:17 PM
Implemented the ADL fix as requested, fixed the issue with found blocks being incremented even with an invalid nonce, and a couple other little things

source : https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner

Binaries :

https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner/releases/tag/3.3.3-yac2
https://mega.co.nz/#!WtJG3I6I!f20qWxn90M1au9lap_cWsgMMQftOvcGNN2hYF5zz8S4
member
Activity: 106
Merit: 10
January 14, 2014, 01:23:06 PM
Thanks, --no-adl works! Smiley
hero member
Activity: 693
Merit: 500
January 14, 2014, 12:51:54 PM
Your card is a 1GB card based on the 1 picture, but only 486 MB is being allocated.  I would double your thread-concurrency and see where the memory usage is.  The more memory allocated, the faster it can be pushed and not overwrite memory cells that are in use by ongoing calculations, which is what causes the HW errors.
full member
Activity: 237
Merit: 100
January 14, 2014, 12:32:44 PM
http://users.atw.hu/ifa/masodik.jpg
http://users.atw.hu/ifa/harmadik.jpg
First sucess:D
This is the option:
Code:
setx DISPLAY=:0
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
yacminer --scrypt -o http://yac.ltcoin.net:5555 -u ifa88 -p x --thread-concurrency 6720 --lookup-gap 2 --worksize 256 --shaders 1120
When i try the 9 intensity, i get only hw errors.
When i use normal script then i have 200-250khash speed with intensity 20 without HW error.

http://users.atw.hu/ifa/yac.jpg
This is the resoult and this is bad.. Sad

Any idea?


Hey!
I dont know why, but that dont work with my GPU..
I have AMD 6780 and i can normaly mine in scrypt and sha256 too.. but these yacminer dont work for me.
When i mine with cgminer all my shares is rejected, and when i mine with yacminer i have lot of HW errors and no one accepted.
I have soon tested many options, and changed soon the new scrypt-chacha.cl file what 20853 byte is is.. but nothing is better.
I have tested both 64 bit and 32 bit version of the application.
What i use:
yacminer --scrypt -o http://yac.ltcoin.net:5555 -u ifa88 -p x

Any ideas?

your settings are likely too harsh - intensity should be around 8, and you need to specify thread-concurrency based on the amount of memory your graphics card has.  Tuning for YACoin is a fidely process, but this is what I have for my 5870, hopefully you can find decent settings from here.

Code:
yacminer --scrypt --worksize 64 --lookup-gap 2 -I 8 --thread-concurrency 8192

tuning for scrypt-chacha is a process.  You keep trying settings until they get better.  I'm surprised to see a HW error at I=8 though.  I would wager you haven't allocated enough memory.  Up the thread-concurrency until you've allocated as much memory as you can - Use GPU-Z to see how much is allocated.  Yacminer will tell you if you've tried to allocate too much.  When playing with a new card, I will set the thread concurreny way too high for the card and let it tell me what the max is.  I start from that number and work my way down until the card starts hashing.

Other things to try once you get that sorted out : G 2, worksize 128 and 256, overclocking. 
hero member
Activity: 693
Merit: 500
January 14, 2014, 11:19:09 AM
http://users.atw.hu/ifa/yac.jpg
This is the resoult and this is bad.. Sad

Any idea?


Hey!
I dont know why, but that dont work with my GPU..
I have AMD 6780 and i can normaly mine in scrypt and sha256 too.. but these yacminer dont work for me.
When i mine with cgminer all my shares is rejected, and when i mine with yacminer i have lot of HW errors and no one accepted.
I have soon tested many options, and changed soon the new scrypt-chacha.cl file what 20853 byte is is.. but nothing is better.
I have tested both 64 bit and 32 bit version of the application.
What i use:
yacminer --scrypt -o http://yac.ltcoin.net:5555 -u ifa88 -p x

Any ideas?

your settings are likely too harsh - intensity should be around 8, and you need to specify thread-concurrency based on the amount of memory your graphics card has.  Tuning for YACoin is a fidely process, but this is what I have for my 5870, hopefully you can find decent settings from here.

Code:
yacminer --scrypt --worksize 64 --lookup-gap 2 -I 8 --thread-concurrency 8192

tuning for scrypt-chacha is a process.  You keep trying settings until they get better.  I'm surprised to see a HW error at I=8 though.  I would wager you haven't allocated enough memory.  Up the thread-concurrency until you've allocated as much memory as you can - Use GPU-Z to see how much is allocated.  Yacminer will tell you if you've tried to allocate too much.  When playing with a new card, I will set the thread concurreny way too high for the card and let it tell me what the max is.  I start from that number and work my way down until the card starts hashing.

Other things to try once you get that sorted out : G 2, worksize 128 and 256, overclocking. 
full member
Activity: 237
Merit: 100
January 14, 2014, 05:22:07 AM
http://users.atw.hu/ifa/yac.jpg
This is the resoult and this is bad.. Sad

Any idea?


Hey!
I dont know why, but that dont work with my GPU..
I have AMD 6780 and i can normaly mine in scrypt and sha256 too.. but these yacminer dont work for me.
When i mine with cgminer all my shares is rejected, and when i mine with yacminer i have lot of HW errors and no one accepted.
I have soon tested many options, and changed soon the new scrypt-chacha.cl file what 20853 byte is is.. but nothing is better.
I have tested both 64 bit and 32 bit version of the application.
What i use:
yacminer --scrypt -o http://yac.ltcoin.net:5555 -u ifa88 -p x

Any ideas?

your settings are likely too harsh - intensity should be around 8, and you need to specify thread-concurrency based on the amount of memory your graphics card has.  Tuning for YACoin is a fidely process, but this is what I have for my 5870, hopefully you can find decent settings from here.

Code:
yacminer --scrypt --worksize 64 --lookup-gap 2 -I 8 --thread-concurrency 8192
hero member
Activity: 693
Merit: 500
January 13, 2014, 06:37:09 PM
Thanks for the new version!
Could you maybe update the cgminer backend to a slightly newer version?
I simply don't get any visible output if I don't use -T. My cmd window is simply black. I once had that with an old cgminer too, a newer version fixed that (if I remember correctly).
Using Windows 8.1 x64 on this machine with a Radeon 5870m and 13.12 drivers.

Do me a favor, and try the --no-adl switch without the -T.  I had this on a laptop, and I recently saw someone made a fix for that, and I'm curious if that's the same problem you're encountering.

It's unlikely I'll update to a newer version of cgminer, because the majority of the changes that have been made have been to support ASIC's and ASIC drivers. 
member
Activity: 106
Merit: 10
January 13, 2014, 06:22:33 PM
Thanks for the new version!
Could you maybe update the cgminer backend to a slightly newer version?
I simply don't get any visible output if I don't use -T. My cmd window is simply black. I once had that with an old cgminer too, a newer version fixed that (if I remember correctly).
Using Windows 8.1 x64 on this machine with a Radeon 5870m and 13.12 drivers.
hero member
Activity: 693
Merit: 500
January 13, 2014, 03:05:32 PM
Just thought I would post this here - I've done a little tweaking to YACMiner and have compiled Windows x86 binaries.  This update changes the display a bit so that it counts accepted/rejected shares*difficulty and the Utility(U) score is based on this submitted share size as well to make comparing different configurations easier especially if you're on a vardiff pool.  I also added a Found Blocks (FB) field into the display - it increments when you find a share larger than the block size, and as far as I can tell it will still increment even if the share is not accepted due to hardware error (still looking into whether this can be avoided).

source code is here https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner

Binaries are
https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner/releases/tag/3.3.2-yac2
https://mega.co.nz/#!yoRVBCjR!P-cAHlRAHrb3vvhVJZf9yipD_ZdbasOevqOCogrY_U8
hero member
Activity: 693
Merit: 500
January 13, 2014, 12:52:44 PM
Hey!
I dont know why, but that dont work with my GPU..
I have AMD 6780 and i can normaly mine in scrypt and sha256 too.. but these yacminer dont work for me.
When i mine with cgminer all my shares is rejected, and when i mine with yacminer i have lot of HW errors and no one accepted.
I have soon tested many options, and changed soon the new scrypt-chacha.cl file what 20853 byte is is.. but nothing is better.
I have tested both 64 bit and 32 bit version of the application.
What i use:
yacminer --scrypt -o http://yac.ltcoin.net:5555 -u ifa88 -p x

Any ideas?

your settings are likely too harsh - intensity should be around 8, and you need to specify thread-concurrency based on the amount of memory your graphics card has.  Tuning for YACoin is a fidely process, but this is what I have for my 5870, hopefully you can find decent settings from here.

Code:
yacminer --scrypt --worksize 64 --lookup-gap 2 -I 8 --thread-concurrency 8192
full member
Activity: 237
Merit: 100
January 13, 2014, 12:21:54 PM
Hey!
I dont know why, but that dont work with my GPU..
I have AMD 6780 and i can normaly mine in scrypt and sha256 too.. but these yacminer dont work for me.
When i mine with cgminer all my shares is rejected, and when i mine with yacminer i have lot of HW errors and no one accepted.
I have soon tested many options, and changed soon the new scrypt-chacha.cl file what 20853 byte is is.. but nothing is better.
I have tested both 64 bit and 32 bit version of the application.
What i use:
yacminer --scrypt -o http://yac.ltcoin.net:5555 -u ifa88 -p x

Any ideas?
hero member
Activity: 693
Merit: 500
January 09, 2014, 12:14:42 PM
Check the other thread for some valid peers, please keep the thread on-topic
full member
Activity: 168
Merit: 100
January 09, 2014, 08:19:25 AM
Although not Yacminer related, but i cant seem to get my YaCoin Wallet to sync at all, tried on two different machines and with no firewalls.

It still wont connect to anything.

Code:
rpcuser=******
rpcpassword=******
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcport=3339
port=7688
daemon=1
server=1
addnode=78.21.9.49
addnode=76.115.8.101
addnode=124.149.56.205
addnode=178.130.36.81
addnode=82.6.77.126
addnode=106.187.55.212
addnode=81.202.104.33
addnode=84.200.17.178
addnode=88.204.169.242

Is the yacoin.conf i put in the roaming data folder.
hero member
Activity: 693
Merit: 500
January 08, 2014, 06:38:13 PM
I'm not sure this works rite.

I've got a 7870 that i'm trying to run this on and its getting around 4khs but never finds an accept.

Code:
yacminer --gpu-platform 1 --scrypt - I 10 -g 2 -d 0 -w 256 --thread-concurrency 8192


I now the pool is setup right because i;ve got cuda cards that are finding shares and a cpus.

Lower your intensity until you stop getting HW errors
full member
Activity: 168
Merit: 100
January 08, 2014, 06:36:06 PM
I'm not sure this works rite.

I've got a 7870 that i'm trying to run this on and its getting around 4khs but never finds an accept.

Code:
yacminer --gpu-platform 1 --scrypt - I 10 -g 2 -d 0 -w 256 --thread-concurrency 8192


I now the pool is setup right because i;ve got cuda cards that are finding shares and a cpus.
newbie
Activity: 40
Merit: 0
December 29, 2013, 02:42:44 PM
same problem, as you reported

what did you do?

thanks
full member
Activity: 812
Merit: 102
December 20, 2013, 06:19:34 PM
Finally got mine going. Though I'm not sure whether it's worth it at this point.

Thanks for the suggestions, guys. They definitely helped!
Pages:
Jump to: