Pages:
Author

Topic: Antminer D3 Blissz firmware (10/12 v1.12 update) - page 96. (Read 125911 times)

sr. member
Activity: 336
Merit: 258
getting quite a few HWs on chain one on one of my D3's.

Global Clock is set to 400MHz

Time on: 53 minutes

Chain 1: 25 (Voltage set to 3)
Chain 2: 0 (voltage set to Global LOWEST)
Chain 3: 0 (voltage set to Global LOWEST)

i've bumped the voltage three times now and i'm wondering if perhaps this chain didn't win the lotto.

I've read 10 HW per hour is acceptable. Is that per chain, or a total of all chains per hour?

Per chain
newbie
Activity: 19
Merit: 0
getting quite a few HWs on chain one on one of my D3's.

Global Clock is set to 400MHz

Time on: 53 minutes

Chain 1: 25 (Voltage set to 3)
Chain 2: 0 (voltage set to Global LOWEST)
Chain 3: 0 (voltage set to Global LOWEST)

i've bumped the voltage three times now and i'm wondering if perhaps this chain didn't win the lotto.

I've read 10 HW per hour is acceptable. Is that per chain, or a total of all chains per hour?
sr. member
Activity: 336
Merit: 258
21/11 recommended UPDATE

https://mega.nz/#!flAF1R5Z!Y8PYNimTXv7gt3xzKEf6LKHOoVxNEoaybKC4B9vyyzk

Changes 21/11:
- Firmware now based on latest Bitmain firmware (20/11/2017)
- made default bitmain voltage a bit more clear in the list.
- Applied a more silent AUTO fan profile.
- Fixed the high fan RPM at startup when using AUTO fan speed
- several webinterface fixes


know issues:

- switching pools can sometimes cause the miner to wait for work for 10 seconds.

happy mining!
member
Activity: 70
Merit: 10
The D3 cgminer driver (released by Bitmain) doesn't even mention X11 or subalgorithms. You can check:


There is struct work_dash that contains interesting type field. However it has fixed unknown value 0x20.

Code:
   
struct work_dash
{
    uint8_t type;                           // Bit[7:5]: Type,fixed as 0x01. Bit[4]:sno valid   Bit[3:0]:reserved
    uint8_t wc;                             // bit[7]: reserved, bit[6:0]: work count base
    uint8_t work[WORK_DATA_INPUT_LENGTH];   // 0-75 bytes are dash work; 76-79 are start nonce field
    uint16_t crc16;                         // crc, but not include the header 0x55, 0xaa
};
//...

// BM1760 ASIC input data length
#define WORK_INPUT_TYPE_WITH_SNO                    0x30
#define WORK_INPUT_TYPE_WITHOUT_SNO                 0x20

//...

void *DASH_fill_work(void *usrdata)
{
struct work_dash workdata;
//...
workdata.type = WORK_INPUT_TYPE_WITHOUT_SNO;
//...
DASH_write(info->dev_fd[chainid], (uint8_t *)&workdata, WORK_INPUT_LENGTH_WITH_CRC);


It would be interesting to fuzz work_dash.type a bit, to see if BM1760 supports some other types. However probably this wouldn't do anything useful.

So IMHO this means unless there is secret golden switch inside chip BM1760, there is no way to choose algorithm.
BM1760 is Bitmain private chip. There is no public spec available, all they say about it is "BM1760 custom-made chip using 28nm technology."  Wink

thank you for infos!
I think we are close to the end of the discussion about mining other algos!


Where is Xhash() function defined ? It has called from driver-btm-DASH.c but i could not see anywhere that the function decribed declared ..


any idea about Xhash function ?
sr. member
Activity: 336
Merit: 258

Hi,
I uploaded your file and getting hard Untar error while doing the Flash image. Do you know why? I have this one that I downloaded from your link.
Antminer-D3-20171120_3-blissz.tar-1
Thanks

Don't unpack anything before flashing it. Just flash the downloaded file Smiley
member
Activity: 434
Merit: 52
Hi,
I uploaded your file and getting hard Untar error while doing the Flash image. Do you know why? I have this one that I downloaded from your link.
Antminer-D3-20171120_3-blissz.tar-1
Thanks

EDIT--or not, see below. Smiley
sr. member
Activity: 491
Merit: 250
Settings Per Chain (will override the global settings when set)

Chain 1:
Frequency:556M
ASIC Voltage:13

Chain 2:
Frequency:556M
ASIC Voltage:12

Chain 3:
Frequency:556M
ASIC Voltage:11

Result:

19,536.7 MHS
1225 WATTS

30 mins runing 0 HW.


Nice performance setting. Maybe you can lower the voltage a step on all the boards. It's ok to have a few HW errors every hour.
Hi,
I uploaded your file and getting hard Untar error while doing the Flash image. Do you know why? I have this one that I downloaded from your link.
Antminer-D3-20171120_3-blissz.tar-1
Thanks
newbie
Activity: 44
Merit: 0
@Blissz, I am a hardware/firmware developer. I got the wild notion to inspect the processor board and found it to be a Beaglebone_black_v2.3, my version anyway. I went to Beaglebone.org and found the specs. This D3 version is missing some crucial parts like the usb, buttons and some other chips.
Here are links:
https://elinux.org/Beagleboard:BeagleBoneBlack#BeagleBone_Black_Description
https://www.dropbox.com/s/g6m02oyr0gl3tbt/AntMinerD3-IMAG1305.jpg?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/xo6zhz8irfq1mg8/AntMinerD3-IMAG1307.jpg?dl=0

Now here is the internet bomb:
We all know or should that there are threads about the D3 explaining Bitmain's use of the D3 to corrupt the market against any competition. Whether this is true or not it stands to reason that the greedy operate this way. So I gave it some thought and here goes:
How could BM impact the market quickly and most efficiently? Simple repackage an existing product and the clamor of the market would make the necessary statements to promote the 'NEW' product which the public did. In this case BM didn't have to lift a finger because of the trust and product effectiveness that the S series products had gained in the market. The trap is set.
How did BM get the D3 to market? We look at the runtime specs. Fans are loud, the hashing advertisement is high for x11, the speed is high. But the overall performance / profitability is negative in most cases. Any country that has high utility prices is not a great home for these units. My suspicion is these are S9s or lower and reconfigured for x11 with a conversion routine. And why not? Nicehash, Zpool, and Prohash do it! Right?
Repurposed S7s or lower would make the best sense. Keep making lower hashrate boards and plug and play. Who would know? With the conversion the high hashrate BTC boards would easily perform the task AT THE COIN RATES THAT EXISTED AT THAT TIME. They don't perform at the time of this writing but as I said 'THE TRAP WAS SET' and purchasers are screwed, the competition is dead and the market has consumed up any single unit purchasers from ever continuing.

Two things pertaining to the hardware. I have a D3 off grid right now and an S9 on grid that I will be moving in a couple of days so I will have a look at the hash cards for similarities.
After that, if I notice that the boards are the same I will order a Beaglebone black from Beaglebone, flash and MSD image, install and try it. It cant hurt. If this works then this will be a start at opening the platform.

There is a thread about one of the developers modifying the Bitmain software but he has since disappeared.

I am open to any thought on this...



Chip on l3+ ---> BM1485
Chip on d3 ----> BM1760
Chip on S9 ----> BM1387
you are not the first one who does this, and apparently you do not understand how it is arranged
IMHO
newbie
Activity: 44
Merit: 0
Two things pertaining to the hardware. I have a D3 off grid right now and an S9 on grid that I will be moving in a couple of days so I will have a look at the hash cards for similarities.
After that, if I notice that the boards are the same I will order a Beaglebone black from Beaglebone, flash and MSD image, install and try it. It cant hurt. If this works then this will be a start at opening the platform.

You lost me here. What would you flash it with? The S9 firmware? Are you saying that the rest of the units are the same, and it could just be the firmware on the processor board blocking the ability to run other algorithms?
newbie
Activity: 45
Merit: 0
Hi Blissz, could you please explain me why when running a D3 with your mod, at 220v triphase (500 Mhz in both cases, at 10th level Volt global) I get more AMP consumption (mesured with ammeter)

Your mod gives 5 AMP at 500Mhz, level 10 global
Default Bitmain's 4.6 AMP at 500MHZ

As far as i have read, A= W/V, so W=A*V? then, in my particular case, consumption should be higer with your mod or am i wrong?

Which batch you have and what AMP meter do you use?
Actually I found out that voltage setting "13" is the bitmain's default voltage for the October batch, so it's strange that you're seeing more amps on setting 10 actually.

The things you can try:
1) Can you try to lower the voltage setting (ie to Cool to get upto 4.6 AMP or do you see HW errors if you do so?
2) set the FAN to a static value (ie 50%) and check the chip temperatures to compare. Chip temps will give a good indication of the wattage being used.

What could be the relaton betwen Chip temp/wattage?

October batch at 537 Mhz default, before flashing your mod i have lowered my 3 D3 to 500 Mhz because had a lot of HW, indeed, flashing and tweaking with your mod, i haven't be able to correct the HW. Furthermore, the lowest temp of the chips i have had,  is 87-89º at 28º ambient, mine are too hot, i wil take a pic of the ammeter tomorrow, is the one of a clamp to test by cable, i have Bitmain's PSU in each one, at 220v, please a little patience with my poor english, thanks
newbie
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
Hi blissz,

1 why would you mount a 2 their pool?
2 how to remove them?
newbie
Activity: 18
Merit: 0
@Blissz, I am a hardware/firmware developer. I got the wild notion to inspect the processor board and found it to be a Beaglebone_black_v2.3, my version anyway. I went to Beaglebone.org and found the specs. This D3 version is missing some crucial parts like the usb, buttons and some other chips.
Here are links:
https://elinux.org/Beagleboard:BeagleBoneBlack#BeagleBone_Black_Description
https://www.dropbox.com/s/g6m02oyr0gl3tbt/AntMinerD3-IMAG1305.jpg?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/xo6zhz8irfq1mg8/AntMinerD3-IMAG1307.jpg?dl=0

Now here is the internet bomb:
We all know or should that there are threads about the D3 explaining Bitmain's use of the D3 to corrupt the market against any competition. Whether this is true or not it stands to reason that the greedy operate this way. So I gave it some thought and here goes:
How could BM impact the market quickly and most efficiently? Simple repackage an existing product and the clamor of the market would make the necessary statements to promote the 'NEW' product which the public did. In this case BM didn't have to lift a finger because of the trust and product effectiveness that the S series products had gained in the market. The trap is set.
How did BM get the D3 to market? We look at the runtime specs. Fans are loud, the hashing advertisement is high for x11, the speed is high. But the overall performance / profitability is negative in most cases. Any country that has high utility prices is not a great home for these units. My suspicion is these are S9s or lower and reconfigured for x11 with a conversion routine. And why not? Nicehash, Zpool, and Prohash do it! Right?
Repurposed S7s or lower would make the best sense. Keep making lower hashrate boards and plug and play. Who would know? With the conversion the high hashrate BTC boards would easily perform the task AT THE COIN RATES THAT EXISTED AT THAT TIME. They don't perform at the time of this writing but as I said 'THE TRAP WAS SET' and purchasers are screwed, the competition is dead and the market has consumed up any single unit purchasers from ever continuing.

Two things pertaining to the hardware. I have a D3 off grid right now and an S9 on grid that I will be moving in a couple of days so I will have a look at the hash cards for similarities.
After that, if I notice that the boards are the same I will order a Beaglebone black from Beaglebone, flash and MSD image, install and try it. It cant hurt. If this works then this will be a start at opening the platform.

There is a thread about one of the developers modifying the Bitmain software but he has since disappeared.

I am open to any thought on this...

sr. member
Activity: 336
Merit: 258
Hi Blissz, could you please explain me why when running a D3 with your mod, at 220v triphase (500 Mhz in both cases, at 10th level Volt global) I get more AMP consumption (mesured with ammeter)

Your mod gives 5 AMP at 500Mhz, level 10 global
Default Bitmain's 4.6 AMP at 500MHZ

As far as i have read, A= W/V, so W=A*V? then, in my particular case, consumption should be higer with your mod or am i wrong?

Which batch you have and what AMP meter do you use?
Actually I found out that voltage setting "13" is the bitmain's default voltage for the October batch, so it's strange that you're seeing more amps on setting 10 actually.

The things you can try:
1) Can you try to lower the voltage setting (ie to Cool to get upto 4.6 AMP or do you see HW errors if you do so?
2) set the FAN to a static value (ie 50%) and check the chip temperatures to compare. Chip temps will give a good indication of the wattage being used.
newbie
Activity: 45
Merit: 0
Hi Blissz, could you please explain me why when running a D3 with your mod, at 220v triphase (500 Mhz in both cases, at 10th level Volt global) I get more AMP consumption (mesured with ammeter)

Your mod gives 5 AMP at 500Mhz, level 10 global
Default Bitmain's 4.6 AMP at 500MHZ

As far as i have read, A= W/V, so W=A*V? then, in my particular case, consumption should be higer with your mod or am i wrong?
sr. member
Activity: 336
Merit: 258
Bitmain has new firmware for D3. Just in case you n Ed to know this for the new

Firmware mods you tweak.

[urhttps://shop.bitmain.com/support.htm?pid=00720170915192851224mJ36J1ap066El][/url]
M

Yes, the new firmware on 11/20, Blissz should check.

1. fix the issue: some miner's chip status is 'x' after running for several hours or days.

Thanks I will have a look at what I can use from the new version
sr. member
Activity: 336
Merit: 258
Settings Per Chain (will override the global settings when set)

Chain 1:
Frequency:556M
ASIC Voltage:13

Chain 2:
Frequency:556M
ASIC Voltage:12

Chain 3:
Frequency:556M
ASIC Voltage:11

Result:

19,536.7 MHS
1225 WATTS

30 mins runing 0 HW.


Nice performance setting. Maybe you can lower the voltage a step on all the boards. It's ok to have a few HW errors every hour.
full member
Activity: 218
Merit: 100
https://deeponion.org
In order to use the Mod you set up the frequency to 400M first and then flush it with the new mod? Do you keep the machine running all the time? Sorry..asking too many silly questions may be.
I am thinking about the following steps, Please correct me if I am wrong...Thank you so much

===========
Miner Configuration> Advanced Settings> Change the Default settings to 431M
Then Miner Config>General Settings> Set fan speed to 25% and Apply
Next step is to Flush the New Mode from System>Upgrade> Keep settings mark on> New Firmware Image>Upload new Firmware
Finally  >>> Reboot.

i dont know i just straigh download packed go to setinds uppdate fw instal reset and start ... nothing special .. just update
full member
Activity: 218
Merit: 100
https://deeponion.org
Settings Per Chain (will override the global settings when set)

Chain 1:
Frequency:556M
ASIC Voltage:13

Chain 2:
Frequency:556M
ASIC Voltage:12

Chain 3:
Frequency:556M
ASIC Voltage:11

Result:

19,536.7 MHS
1225 WATTS

30 mins runing 0 HW.


newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
Great news. Thanks for doing this. I guess that there's still hope for the D3. Can't wait till I get it.
sr. member
Activity: 491
Merit: 250
In order to use the Mod you set up the frequency to 400M first and then flush it with the new mod? Do you keep the machine running all the time? Sorry..asking too many silly questions may be.
I am thinking about the following steps, Please correct me if I am wrong...Thank you so much

===========
Miner Configuration> Advanced Settings> Change the Default settings to 431M
Then Miner Config>General Settings> Set fan speed to 25% and Apply
Next step is to Flush the New Mode from System>Upgrade> Keep settings mark on> New Firmware Image>Upload new Firmware
Finally  >>> Reboot.
Pages:
Jump to: