Author

Topic: ANTMINER S3+ Discussion and Support Thread - page 214. (Read 710164 times)

newbie
Activity: 43
Merit: 0
September 01, 2014, 02:52:01 PM
any news about starting to ship batch 8 ?
I paid 0.58 BTC x2 , for something that will never ROI
At least they should send it faster !

at least you are losing 0.58 unlike me, I ordered batch 6 and payed 1.32 BTC, I only made 0.30 BTC back (not counting electricity) Cheesy

so I am down 1 BTC + electricity.
legendary
Activity: 1120
Merit: 1001
September 01, 2014, 02:47:02 PM
any news about starting to ship batch 8 ?
I paid 0.58 BTC x2 , for something that will never ROI
At least they should send it faster !
newbie
Activity: 43
Merit: 0
September 01, 2014, 02:34:01 PM

S1-1 - 218 - 5hr - 437gh - 1HR Restarts
S1-2 - 250Mhz - 5hr - 466gh - 1/2hr restarts.

This is an increase of over 40GH on both miners for me!
I'm going to clock-up S1-1 and see if I see increases at 1/2hr intervals.

I encourage those experiencing degrading performance over time to do something similar. You lose less than 10 seconds of mining per restart.

I have same problem with one of my antminers, that randomly it will start under performing, like for example when I first turn it on it will hash fine for random amount of hours averaging 440 GH/s, but then will go to 400-410 GH/s AVG for days unless I will reboot it, sometimes needs couple of reboots.

you suggested restarting every hour or more often, but I wrote a script that should only restart when it is really required.

This is for advanced users only that know how to use vim or other ways of editing text file in Unix shell. And only do this with the unit that has problems with performance, do not do this with good units!

first create a file: /usr/bin/cgminer-avg-monitor
for example by issuing following command:
vim /usr/bin/cgminer-avg-monitor

Code:
#!/bin/sh
# This file is for cron job

# This if for make sure the start cgminer when there is network problem

nowtime=$(date +%s)
avglog=$(date +%s -r /usr/bin/avg.log)
age=$(( nowtime - avglog ))

if [ "$age" -lt 600 ]; then
exit 0;
else
set -x
date

avg=`/usr/bin/cgminer-api -o summary | sed -n "s/.*GHS av=\([^']*\)...,F.*/\1/p"`
if [ "$avg" -lt 439 ]; then
    killall -s 9 cgminer
    sleep 1
    /etc/init.d/cgminer restart
    echo restarted at $(date '+%Y-%m-%d-%H-%M-%S') because avg hashrate: $avg >> /usr/bin/avg.log
    exit 0;
fi
fi

change file permission by:
chmod 700 /usr/bin/cgminer-avg-monitor

then back up original monitor script:
cp /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor_BACKUP

and modify (or replace) it so it looks like this:

Code:
nowtime=$(date +%s)
avglog=$(date +%s -r /usr/bin/avg.log)
age=$(( nowtime - avglog ))

if [ "$age" -lt 600 ]; then
exit 0;
else
set -x
date
C=`pidof cgminer | wc -w`
if [ "$C" != "1" ]; then
    echo "Case C"
    killall -s 9 cgminer
    sleep 1
    /etc/init.d/cgminer restart
    echo restarted at $(date '+%Y-%m-%d-%H-%M-%S') no process running  >> /usr/bin/avg.log
    exit 0;
fi

A=`cat /tmp/cm.log`
B=`cgminer-api devs | grep "^   \[Last Valid Work\]"`
echo "$B" > /tmp/cm.log
if [ "$B" != "" -a "$A" == "$B" ]; then
    echo "Case B"
    killall -s 9 cgminer
    sleep 1
    /etc/init.d/cgminer restart
    echo restarted at $(date '+%Y-%m-%d-%H-%M-%S') because no valid work being done >> /usr/bin/avg.log
    exit 0;
fi

D=`cgminer-api stats | grep "^   \[miner_count\]"`
if [ "$D" == "" ]; then
        echo "Case D"
        killall -s 9 cgminer
        sleep 1
        /etc/init.d/cgminer restart
        echo restarted at $(date '+%Y-%m-%d-%H-%M-%S') because of miner count >> /usr/bin/avg.log
        exit 0;
fi
fi

your crontab should look like this:

Code:
root@antMiner:/usr/bin# crontab -l
*/3 *  *   *   *     /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
59 19 * * 0 reboot
0,30 * * * * /usr/bin/cgminer-avg-monitor

for safety create the log file, that is mentioned in the scripts by command:
echo START >> /usr/bin/avg.log


what will happen now:
1) as usual there will be /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor executed every 3 minutes, but will not do anything if something has already been done during last 10 minutes (600 seconds) - like a restart.
2) /usr/bin/cgminer-avg-monitor will run every 30 minutes, its purpose is to check if AVG hashrate of the miner is below 439 GH/s, if it is, then it will restart cgminer (only if it has not been done within last 10 minutes)
3) reboot antminer every sunday at 19:59... just to reboot once in a while.

UNINSTALLING:
Code:
rm /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
mv /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor_BACKUP /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor
rm /usr/bin/cgminer-avg-monitor
rm /usr/bin/avg.log
edit crontab to its original version:
Code:
*/3 *  *   *   *     /usr/bin/cgminer-monitor

Hope someone finds this useful.

EDIT: I did this for all (2) of my units and am forgetting they exist even if internet goes offline, or losing electricity, the units will go back and will make sure they hash at 439+ GH/s even if couple of restarts are required. I found out that even the good unit will start under performing if internet goes down for a while (I know what I am talking about, I am taking into consideration only pool side 3 hour AVG after the internet is back), I know that after internet goes down in miner status it will show less AVG until rebooted and it does not show actual AVG, so I am looking at poolside - I want it to be ~880+-5% GH/s poolside and it was not hapenning before this script, I had to manually restart after downtime.
legendary
Activity: 966
Merit: 1003
September 01, 2014, 01:28:23 PM
An advertised 500w PSU does not mean 500w on the 12 volt rail, that 500 watts includes potential output on the 5 volt, -5 volt standby, -12 volt standby as well. Albeit the majority is available to the 12 volt side, you still have too look at the actual 12 volt rating for your PSU and if you use a measuring instrument the device will usually draw a little to operate and those specs should be available from the manufacturer.
sr. member
Activity: 392
Merit: 250
September 01, 2014, 01:20:27 PM
Anybody gotten their B8 tracking number?   Roll Eyes
No. THey aren't set to ship till September 20th or before.
://////////  Nooooo
newbie
Activity: 49
Merit: 0
September 01, 2014, 12:38:38 PM
if you hook up a kill-a-watt meter to your device and if it indicates that the draw is 400w and if you have it hooked up to a 500w rated psu, does that not equate to a 80% load ?

No.  80% load is 400W drawn from the DC side.  At 85% efficiency, the PSU will draw 470W from the wall.  Assuming linear efficiency, which is not accurate, therefore these numbers are just estimates any way.  But if the PSU has a nice graph, you can get a good idea of the efficiency for the particular load in question.
legendary
Activity: 3878
Merit: 1193
September 01, 2014, 12:36:50 PM
maybe i am wrong, i was under the impression that if you hook up a kill-a-watt meter to your device and if it indicates that the draw is 400w and if you have it hooked up to a 500w rated psu, does that not equate to a 80% load ? 

No. PSUs are rated on "output", and killawatt measures "input". Converting between the 2 is about 80%-90% efficient. Therefore, if killawatt says 400w, then the output is between 320 and 360 watts, which is between 64% and 72% load.
hero member
Activity: 699
Merit: 504
September 01, 2014, 12:21:48 PM
you could be right.  however an OC'd ant is drawing about 400 watts to have a 500w PSU at 80% of it's limit is no bueno.  by crobar, i meant to push it beyond its limits or to failure.  my 1300 PSU turned out to be faulty (blown cap).  the 600 still works well, just not well with my ant.   that has been my experience...YMMV.  

It's not a matter of whether I'm right or wrong.  I was merely stating facts together with sound numbers to back it up.

An 80% load is still acceptable and seems to be the consensus threshold of maximum load especially for a 24/7 operation.  However, I'm curious about how you equated 400WAC draw at the wall to represent an 80% load on a 500WDC PSU with an efficiency of 85%.  Perhaps, you're confusing AC wattage (at the wall) with DC wattage of the PSU and vice versa and not figuring in the efficiency factor on top of that.



maybe i am wrong, i was under the impression that if you hook up a kill-a-watt meter to your device and if it indicates that the draw is 400w and if you have it hooked up to a 500w rated psu, does that not equate to a 80% load ?   on a different note, one of my chains in the UI is showing my chips have gone bad.  no bueno.  i am only hashing at a little over 300gh/s.  arrgh  =(
legendary
Activity: 1150
Merit: 1004
September 01, 2014, 10:34:20 AM
I just noticed that cgminer on one of my batch 3 S3 units restarted. It had been running for nearly 8 days. It appears that only cgminer restarted, not the entire unit (which has an uptime of 20 days currently).

This has never happened before. I've typically run these units for weeks on end, especially after I worked out the config that I want to use. I haven't changed pools recently either.

I've poked around in the logs but can't find any reason for the cgminer restart. I guess I could ignore this since it's basically harmless at the moment. It came up and is hashing away.

But I would like to understand why it restarted. Does anyone have suggestions for debugging this? Maybe there are logs that are available from ssh and not the web GUI that might help?
hero member
Activity: 741
Merit: 514
https://www.bitmain.com
September 01, 2014, 10:06:46 AM
BITMAIN announces Cloud Hash Platform-HASHNEST.COM, here it is https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/m.8620903

 Smiley Smiley
sr. member
Activity: 434
Merit: 250
freecrypto.top
September 01, 2014, 07:01:48 AM
Any more directions required?

That looks like it worked. Thank you for the help.
hero member
Activity: 784
Merit: 504
September 01, 2014, 06:47:36 AM
Thx. I figured this much, but didn't want to go changing files on a hunch.

Any more directions required?
sr. member
Activity: 434
Merit: 250
freecrypto.top
September 01, 2014, 06:46:22 AM
Exactly. But don't forget to comment out your current frequency in the file.

Thx. I figured this much, but didn't want to go changing files on a hunch.
hero member
Activity: 784
Merit: 504
September 01, 2014, 06:45:03 AM
Can anyone help me out with a quick question.

For those of us running older firmware versions, Do I just add in manually the 243 freq through putty to be able to use that?


Yes add the values to the file /etc/config/asic-freq via putty or any other SSH and restart the miner.

When you say add in the file. I bring up putty, log into my miner and then add in the 3 lines that create the 243 freq?

Thanks for the help!

Exactly. But don't forget to comment out your current frequency in the file.
sr. member
Activity: 434
Merit: 250
freecrypto.top
September 01, 2014, 06:40:15 AM
Can anyone help me out with a quick question.

For those of us running older firmware versions, Do I just add in manually the 243 freq through putty to be able to use that?


Yes add the values to the file /etc/config/asic-freq via putty or any other SSH and restart the miner.

When you say add in the file. I bring up putty, log into my miner go into /etc config/asic-freq and then add in the 3 lines that create the 243 freq?

Thanks for the help!
hero member
Activity: 784
Merit: 504
September 01, 2014, 06:19:16 AM
Can anyone help me out with a quick question.

For those of us running older firmware versions, Do I just add in manually the 243 freq through putty to be able to use that?


Yes add the values to the file /etc/config/asic-freq via putty or any other SSH and restart the miner.
sr. member
Activity: 434
Merit: 250
freecrypto.top
September 01, 2014, 06:16:53 AM
Can anyone help me out with a quick question.

For those of us running older firmware versions, Do I just add in manually the 243 freq through putty to be able to use that?
legendary
Activity: 1848
Merit: 1001
September 01, 2014, 04:38:58 AM
Pics or it didn't happen.

PCI-e power connectors are keyed so they only fit one way. If it was possible, we'd have read dozens of stories just like this over the past year.

Unless you have gorilla-strength and are able to force square pegs into round holes, then it's impossible.
I know, I know. It sounds increbible...  Angry

i did it twice last year, and was stunned it was possible AND that it didnt explode/destroy my hardware.

but i do have gorilla powers.

i think its down to how much 'give' is in a particular connector, but it definitely is possible.

i imagine more people have managed it but kept it to themselves for fear of ridicule.

and i am yet to see a PSU connector with 'round' holes


fuck the haters, i say - let them cry themselves to sleep don't cry
legendary
Activity: 2030
Merit: 1076
A humble Siberian miner
September 01, 2014, 01:52:39 AM
Rabi,

With all my due respect...you sounds like a little retarded... Grin

Just kidding... Wink

ZiG
Well... Funny.

Right until you'll do the same mistake. Then it will be my turn to laugh, but I will not.  Cool
sr. member
Activity: 294
Merit: 250
September 01, 2014, 01:11:56 AM
Anybody gotten their B8 tracking number?   Roll Eyes
No. THey aren't set to ship till September 20th or before.
Jump to: