Pages:
Author

Topic: Armory 0.96.3 released - page 7. (Read 15542 times)

legendary
Activity: 3640
Merit: 1345
Armory Developer
September 24, 2017, 12:08:55 PM
#24
I managed to nail it down to calling with --ram-usage=1. When I don't use the parameter, it scans tx history just fine. Please have an attempt to repro this.

Hmm that sounds unlikely but I will definitely test it out.

Quote
Several hours later, I am at this point able to tell that removing --ram-usage fixes all the issues and building completes with success. Looking at the memory usage, I'm not even noticing any differences(stays at around 700-900MB). Is that parameter still valid even or is it just legacy at this point?

This parameter controls the write queue depth for scan threads. It's only one element that controls total RAM footprint for scans, which would be broken down to these items:

- size of batches (hardcoded here: https://github.com/goatpig/BitcoinArmory/blob/master/cppForSwig/BlockchainScanner.h#L24)
- batch queue depth
- constant overhead from the container objects
- speed at which your system goes through the batches

After a substantial rework of the scanning queu mechanism, this parameter doesn't have much effect on full node scans as they're leaner, nor is it really necessary anymore. It is very significant for supernode however.
full member
Activity: 147
Merit: 100
Do you like fire? I'm full of it.
September 24, 2017, 08:20:24 AM
#23
Are you running any custom command line parameters on armoryDB or are you just running everything standard?
newbie
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
September 24, 2017, 06:30:28 AM
#22
I'm back to 0.96.2.

With 0.96.3 I've the problem with scanning the transaction history. It say's , that it starts and that is the last what it says.

I've found the following entries in the log:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "ArmoryQt.py", line 5449, in closeForReal
  File "SDM.pyc", line 485, in stopBitcoind
  File "armoryengine\ArmoryUtils.pyc", line 836, in LOGERROR
TypeError: cannot concatenate 'str' and 'exceptions.RuntimeError' objects

full member
Activity: 147
Merit: 100
Do you like fire? I'm full of it.
September 24, 2017, 02:15:45 AM
#21
I managed to nail it down to calling with --ram-usage=1. When I don't use the parameter, it scans tx history just fine. Please have an attempt to repro this.

Several hours later, I am at this point able to tell that removing --ram-usage fixes all the issues and building completes with success. Looking at the memory usage, I'm not even noticing any differences(stays at around 700-900MB). Is that parameter still valid even or is it just legacy at this point?
legendary
Activity: 3640
Merit: 1345
Armory Developer
September 23, 2017, 06:13:15 PM
#20
Something is off with how you pass your custom arguments. The cookie arg is not mandatory, if you start an instance of the DB and give that arg to your client you should be fine. Are you using something else than 127.0.0.1? Is localhost resolved to some other IP? You need to list out all parts of you setup that deviate from default settings and isolate them one after another.
full member
Activity: 147
Merit: 100
Do you like fire? I'm full of it.
September 23, 2017, 05:29:52 PM
#19
ArmoryDB is running on localhost with no exotic IP:port setup. But it is running independently. What commandline should Qt use to connect?

It should find the DB instance by default.
DB managed by QT builds the tx history. I tried to replicate its command line in my own version of it. The one thing I could not do was connect QT to the DB once it starts with --cookie, because it randomizes the listen port.
legendary
Activity: 3640
Merit: 1345
Armory Developer
September 23, 2017, 04:13:27 PM
#18
ArmoryDB is running on localhost with no exotic IP:port setup. But it is running independently. What commandline should Qt use to connect?

It should find the DB instance by default.
sr. member
Activity: 525
Merit: 282
September 23, 2017, 04:02:19 PM
#17
Also, goatpig didn't explicitly mention this but I believe this will fix the issues people were seeing when they ran Core 0.15.0.1 (i.e., the ones where goatpig told them to go back to 0.15). If you're still having issues, post your logs!
Yes, it does fix that problem, hence that one line under "== Fixed =="

Sorry, what I meant was that, IMO, the phrasing wasn't as clear as it could've been. I definitely saw the entry. I just wanted to make it clear to those who don't speak technobabble. Smiley
full member
Activity: 147
Merit: 100
Do you like fire? I'm full of it.
September 23, 2017, 03:37:34 PM
#16
ArmoryQt will first look for a DB on the given IP:port. If it can't find one, it will spawn a DB. If you are running a DB but ArmoryQt can't find it, you aren't giving it the proper IP:port to look at.
ArmoryDB is running on localhost with no exotic IP:port setup. But it is running independently. What commandline should Qt use to connect?
legendary
Activity: 3640
Merit: 1345
Armory Developer
September 23, 2017, 03:35:06 PM
#15
ArmoryQt will first look for a DB on the given IP:port. If it can't find one, it will spawn a DB. If you are running a DB but ArmoryQt can't find it, you aren't giving it the proper IP:port to look at.
full member
Activity: 147
Merit: 100
Do you like fire? I'm full of it.
September 23, 2017, 03:23:45 PM
#14
since when is DB managed by Qt???

Which Qt? BitcoinQt or ArmoryQt?

Quote
-INFO  - 19:25:25.437: (..\BlockchainScanner.cpp:52) no history to scan

That means the DB has seen a new block but it has not address data to scan against it.

ArmoryQt(I don't use BitcoinQt). I used to be able to launch ADB independently of AQt. Now when I start AQt it also launches -another- instance of ADB with its own separate database folder. Is there a way to stop AQt from doing this? Or is this the only way AQt will run properly?
legendary
Activity: 3640
Merit: 1345
Armory Developer
September 23, 2017, 03:05:25 PM
#13
since when is DB managed by Qt???

Which Qt? BitcoinQt or ArmoryQt?

Quote
-INFO  - 19:25:25.437: (..\BlockchainScanner.cpp:52) no history to scan

That means the DB has seen a new block but it has not address data to scan against it.
full member
Activity: 147
Merit: 100
Do you like fire? I'm full of it.
September 23, 2017, 02:06:50 PM
#12
@@; Kay I'm just uh... gonna do some generic troubleshooting and cleanup and wait for everything to work at some point. As an extra bit of info though, bitcoind runs independent.
Code:
-INFO  - 19:24:54.343: (..\BDM_Server.cpp:1114) registered bdv: a2f604a580439d1dc0c0
-INFO  - 19:24:54.515: (..\BDM_supportClasses.cpp:401) Starting address registration process
-INFO  - 19:25:25.437: (..\BlockchainScanner.cpp:52) no history to scan
-INFO  - 19:30:02.500: (..\BlockchainScanner.cpp:52) no history to scan
-INFO  - 19:31:26.625: (..\BlockchainScanner.cpp:52) no history to scan
-INFO  - 19:34:33.015: (..\BlockchainScanner.cpp:52) no history to scan
-INFO  - 19:35:34.781: (..\BlockchainScanner.cpp:52) no history to scan
-INFO  - 19:39:23.625: (..\BlockchainScanner.cpp:52) no history to scan
-INFO  - 19:41:06.250: (..\BlockchainScanner.cpp:52) no history to scan
-INFO  - 19:57:16.109: (..\BlockchainScanner.cpp:52) no history to scan

WAIT A MONENT!

I accidentally started Qt before ADB and it began building its own DB in its own foloder. I used to start bitcoind, armoryDB and armoryQt each individually with its own command line; since when is DB managed by Qt??? Let's see how this works.
legendary
Activity: 3640
Merit: 1345
Armory Developer
September 23, 2017, 12:42:43 PM
#11
There was no issue with the block files. Something in your setup is preventing the DB from progressing forward. You're going to have to get me some debug data.

You can setup a Ubuntu VM and run the DB in there, or make in a different version of Windows, while your client remains on the host, or you need to whip out MSVC, build a debug version of the DB and set some key breakpoints to figure out what's going on. Pick your poison. I'm out of idea about how to do this easily.
full member
Activity: 147
Merit: 100
Do you like fire? I'm full of it.
September 23, 2017, 11:25:02 AM
#10
legendary
Activity: 3640
Merit: 1345
Armory Developer
September 23, 2017, 11:14:54 AM
#9
Hashes are pointless, that data is not downloaded sequentially, no one has the same hash for this stuff.

I have no idea why your setup does not work. You're the only person with this issue so I have no clue to go with. You could give me the full log of a fresh DB bootstrap one last time, but if that doesn't yield anything, at some point I'm going to need to see some backtraces or look at your block files. Later is easier to deliver.
full member
Activity: 147
Merit: 100
Do you like fire? I'm full of it.
September 23, 2017, 11:05:43 AM
#8
Rather than wasting time to upload, I hashed them. See if this is enough for you.
Code:
  File: blk00000.dat
CRC-32: 1c7370f0
   MD4: 35d999d57683ec6b8096fc4738ed9d76
   MD5: b1d473ee9ad05a7c5d8c3094840b6295
 SHA-1: 693a0a3466424ca633f297e61e6d496a3a72f207

  File: blk00001.dat
CRC-32: 847b6315
   MD4: 4a0c34dd784338da7e0a13fe9d995ef5
   MD5: ed020c6d24cb0dbf06354f0a92ac10bc
 SHA-1: e09334553bc79a765866fc964cd280555da11dbb

  File: blk00002.dat
CRC-32: 6ac18b34
   MD4: 92c0f8cd783fe7bd8b1bfb193542aa55
   MD5: 97fa4ff5428a15282e304a831e68e312
 SHA-1: b36449e2914ede693cae4983d59ea19b6180b509

  File: blk00003.dat
CRC-32: efee16af
   MD4: f795bd0172260995f1e6c8bc95863ce9
   MD5: 8a057ef398031e4bc75cacf7639219c8
 SHA-1: 6d0828d4655701a8926a4b2acbffbe209eb38992

  File: blk00004.dat
CRC-32: 430c67b8
   MD4: 27a9dd6f59c9ccbae7211756afd0efbf
   MD5: d7141d2a74eac77b77c7c8611cc656a2
 SHA-1: 39db004eeeb7f77b2db431d4af3c455e57151d18
full member
Activity: 147
Merit: 100
Do you like fire? I'm full of it.
September 23, 2017, 10:57:02 AM
#7
Are you running on Windows? If so, is your Bitcoin Core blockchain data in the "default" location? (C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Bitcoin) or did you set it to a custom directory?
Windows 10 x64 Creators Update. Location is non-standard. But it's the same folder it's been for years. There have been no changes to paths.

Bitcoin core: satoshi-datadir is "F:\Program Files\Armory\Data_BTC\blocks" where all 140+GB of blockchain are.
ArmoryDB: satoshi-datadir is "F:\Program Files\Armory\Data_BTC\blocks", datadir is "F:\Program Files\Armory\Data_ArmoryDB"
ArmoryQt: satoshi-datadir is "F:\Program Files\Armory\Data_BTC\blocks", datadir is "F:\Program Files\Armory\Data_ArmoryQt"

All 3 executables have under properties -> compatibility -> run as administrator checked. I verify that I can read and write randomly created files in the folders. I'm not getting prompted to confirm any permissions and it works fine.

Sounds like your blockchain data is corrupt. Probably somewhere in the first 5 or so files. Could you upload these somewhere so that I can take a look?

I'm guessing the blocks from Data_BTC\blocks right? Do you want the blk###### files? They're 127MB each. I reiterate that I have a fresh blockchain.
legendary
Activity: 3640
Merit: 1345
Armory Developer
September 23, 2017, 10:53:46 AM
#6
Sounds like your blockchain data is corrupt. Probably somewhere in the first 5 or so files. Could you upload these somewhere so that I can take a look?
HCP
legendary
Activity: 2086
Merit: 4314
September 23, 2017, 10:28:47 AM
#5
Are you running on Windows? If so, is your Bitcoin Core blockchain data in the "default" location? (C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Bitcoin) or did you set it to a custom directory?
Pages:
Jump to: