Pages:
Author

Topic: Avalon users: bitcoind and slush's/generalfaults mining pool setup (Read 39154 times)

newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
Basically, the variable diff does not work too well for me. I set POOL_TARGET=64 and disabled the variable diff functionality since my miner is running at aprox 32gh

based on feedback here :

Quote
I ended up adding new config variables for different type of workers based on hash rates.  Modified interfaces to set the default difficulty based on the worker name.  I've run mini rigs at 1024, bitfuries h-cards at 64.  Worked well.  I only have one mini rig now so it is no use to run solo, but maybe people with 20-30 KNC Jupiters can test this

However when i turn VARDIFF off I get a error in my bfgminer...

Code:
global name 'settings' is not defined

I found in another post that by adding the following line at the top of interfaces.py with the other imports it fixes this problem and the error goes away:

Code:

Code:
from stratum import settings
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
Not sure whats going on with the 'difficulty' for my workers...

I have a Block Errupter cube that when I run it on BTC Guild i set the difficulty to 32 as it runs around 32GH and it runs smoothly.

With this script, for some reason, the difficulty for my client slowly gets jacked up and up until its over 200 instead of staying at 32 as it should ?

ie output from BFGminer... here with client difficulty already at 189... it slowly goes up and up...

 [2014-04-06 19:38:08] Accepted 004d77fc PXY 0  Diff 845/189
 [2014-04-06 19:38:26] Accepted 00ba8854 PXY 0  Diff 351/189
 [2014-04-06 19:38:39] Stratum from pool 0 requested work update
 [2014-04-06 19:38:43] Accepted 014f4088 PXY 0  Diff 195/189
 [2014-04-06 19:39:32] Accepted 0131220c PXY 0  Diff 214/189
 [2014-04-06 19:39:32] Accepted 000a4695 PXY 0  Diff 6.38k/189
 [2014-04-06 19:39:39] Accepted 002a120c PXY 0  Diff 1.56k/189
 [2014-04-06 19:39:39] Stratum from pool 0 requested work update

does this translate into my miners taking difficulties they can never work on ? what should I do here ?
full member
Activity: 176
Merit: 100
Not that I know of. Best place to do it would be in the bitcoin client itself.

Do you configure MPOS with bitcoind or/and use the litecoin script from MPOS? what do You think about this?

It is possible to find the bitcoin with start serwer "bitcoind -testnet"?

In bitcoin.conf i use:

Code:
# Set gen=1 to attempt to generate bitcoins
gen=1

I know nothing about MPOS, but there was a security warning for 6 months ago ? I think. So check it out first.

if you use -testnet it doesnt find bitcoin, it finds testnet coins.

you wont generate any bitcoins useing gen=1 with the current difficulty that bitcoin is at.
newbie
Activity: 2
Merit: 0
Not that I know of. Best place to do it would be in the bitcoin client itself.

Do you configure MPOS with bitcoind or/and use the litecoin script from MPOS? what do You think about this?

It is possible to find the bitcoin with start serwer "bitcoind -testnet"?

In bitcoin.conf i use:

Code:
# Set gen=1 to attempt to generate bitcoins
gen=1
sr. member
Activity: 289
Merit: 250
full member
Activity: 176
Merit: 100

with your vm selected click settings, then click network in the adaptor tab change it from nat to bridged and then it should be assigned a ip by your router. You can check in linux with ifconfig



OK i'll give this a shot when i get home tonight. The quickest way to verify this works is to use ifconfig and then on the windows machine use

Code:
ping

Right?

Yup.


Did you build version 8 then its fine.
sr. member
Activity: 289
Merit: 250
with your vm selected click settings, then click network in the adaptor tab change it from nat to bridged and then it should be assigned a ip by your router. You can check in linux with ifconfig



OK i'll give this a shot when i get home tonight. The quickest way to verify this works is to use ifconfig and then on the windows machine use

Code:
ping

Right?


Also as of 9.0 the build process has changed and it requires a few new dependencies.

You can always use the bitcoin official binaries and then once it is installed go from there.

It didn't seem to complain about any dependency issues while i was building. How can I make sure?
full member
Activity: 176
Merit: 100
Also as of 9.0 the build process has changed and it requires a few new dependencies.

You can always use the bitcoin official binaries and then once it is installed go from there.
full member
Activity: 176
Merit: 100
with your vm selected click settings, then click network in the adaptor tab change it from nat to bridged and then it should be assigned a ip by your router. You can check in linux with ifconfig

sr. member
Activity: 289
Merit: 250
Hello everyone:

I've followed the guide and gotten the blockchain synced up, and the pool running without any errors. I'm running a windows 7 64 bit host and an Ubuntu 12.10 32 bit guest in a virtualbox VM.

I'm having a hard time getting connected up to my pool from the windows 7 machine. Can anyone help me configure the network properly for this? Trying to test on the testnet.

Thanks
-Kash
full member
Activity: 176
Merit: 100
Not that I know of. Best place to do it would be in the bitcoin client itself.
newbie
Activity: 2
Merit: 0
Hi,

As I see all the bitcoin will go to one wallet.

How to automatically share the bitcoin to other ppl who help with mining? is there any script in this stratum?
sr. member
Activity: 386
Merit: 250
For some reason i just cant get past installing stratum ?

osaware@osaware-ub12:/pool$ sudo easy_install stratum
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/local/bin/easy_install", line 9, in
    load_entry_point('distribute', 'console_scripts', 'easy_install')()
  File "/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/setuptools-3.4.1-py2.7.egg/pkg_resources.py", line 351, in load_entry_point
    return get_distribution(dist).load_entry_point(group, name)
  File "/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/setuptools-3.4.1-py2.7.egg/pkg_resources.py", line 2362, in load_entry_point
    raise ImportError("Entry point %r not found" % ((group,name),))
ImportError: Entry point ('console_scripts', 'easy_install') not found

sudo easy_install also gives errors

have tried on clean ubuntu 12 and clean ubuntu 13 installations in VM's - after doing apt-get update upgrade

any ideas ?

Try this -->   easy_install not found

Pick the top answer - 72 upvotes.  Good luck.





newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
For some reason i just cant get past installing stratum ?

osaware@osaware-ub12:/pool$ sudo easy_install stratum
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/local/bin/easy_install", line 9, in
    load_entry_point('distribute', 'console_scripts', 'easy_install')()
  File "/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/setuptools-3.4.1-py2.7.egg/pkg_resources.py", line 351, in load_entry_point
    return get_distribution(dist).load_entry_point(group, name)
  File "/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/setuptools-3.4.1-py2.7.egg/pkg_resources.py", line 2362, in load_entry_point
    raise ImportError("Entry point %r not found" % ((group,name),))
ImportError: Entry point ('console_scripts', 'easy_install') not found

sudo easy_install also gives errors

have tried on clean ubuntu 12 and clean ubuntu 13 installations in VM's - after doing apt-get update upgrade

any ideas ?
full member
Activity: 176
Merit: 100

At a guess looks like a database issue, what have you specified as the database looks like you have put bitcoinrpc in there ?
full member
Activity: 176
Merit: 100
I've done this 4 times and SSH into the server via putty always gives me "Denied"! I tried to 'open port 22' Denied again. I have followed the instructions to the tee yet no go. 

If you are doing this in virtualbox you need to add a local interface in virtual box itself before you can ssh to the virtual machine. If not ill need more detail or ask in the linux support forums on how to get ssh working.
sr. member
Activity: 333
Merit: 250
Ants Rock
I've done this 4 times and SSH into the server via putty always gives me "Denied"! I tried to 'open port 22' Denied again. I have followed the instructions to the tee yet no go. 
full member
Activity: 176
Merit: 100
still a nope to the video, just message me screen shots or a cut and paste.
newbie
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
TicTock  Wink
Ahh the youtube
Video Fixed
Watch Now
Pages:
Jump to: