Pages:
Author

Topic: Avalon users: bitcoind and slush's/generalfaults mining pool setup - page 8. (Read 39235 times)

legendary
Activity: 1764
Merit: 1002
Why is the stratum proxy necessary. Can't you mine directly against the bitcoind (with getwork)? What benefit does the stratum bit do if bitcoind is on a local network?

Edit:  Also, can you use the regular bitcoind binaries instead of the latest git?

regular getwork can't handle the load from what i understand.  the speed of the asics is too much for the standard bitcoind/getwork system so slush designed stratum.  if you look at the code tictok has provided above, you see that you are installing stratum software locally to enable this process.

someone who knows the specifics could explain more thoroughly.
hero member
Activity: 481
Merit: 500
Why is the stratum proxy necessary. Can't you mine directly against the bitcoind (with getwork)? What benefit does the stratum bit do if bitcoind is on a local network?

Edit:  Also, can you use the regular bitcoind binaries instead of the latest git?
legendary
Activity: 1764
Merit: 1002
would this work also in 12.04 LTS which might arguably be a  little more stable?
full member
Activity: 176
Merit: 100
Don't know ignore it. It still works.
legendary
Activity: 1764
Merit: 1002
why am i seeing "unexpected operator"?

Code:
joe@cypher:~/git/stratum-mining$ ./scripts/generateAdminHash.sh password
./scripts/generateAdminHash.sh: 3: [: xpassword: unexpected operator
5e884898da28047151d0e56f8dc6292773603d0d6aabbdd62a11ef721d1542d8
joe@cypher:~/git/stratum-mining$
full member
Activity: 176
Merit: 100
you should be able to run it from anywhere if you copied it to /user/local/bin in the instructions.

just type bitcoind flags you need here

eg to test on testnet

Code:
bitcoind -testnet -daemon
legendary
Activity: 1764
Merit: 1002
great.  i've gotten all the way down to connecting to testnet.

now i need to point one of my gpu miners at it to see if i can get any blocks when i get a chance.

how do i run bitcoind now and from what directory?
full member
Activity: 176
Merit: 100
Someone asked me in pm about installing it on the 64bit version of ubuntu.

You just download and install the 64bit version of the libdb libraries.

Code:
wget https://launchpad.net/~bitcoin/+archive/bitcoin/+files/libdb4.8_4.8.30-quantal2_amd64.deb
wget https://launchpad.net/~bitcoin/+archive/bitcoin/+files/libdb4.8-dev_4.8.30-quantal2_amd64.deb
wget https://launchpad.net/~bitcoin/+archive/bitcoin/+files/libdb4.8%2B%2B_4.8.30-quantal2_amd64.deb
wget https://launchpad.net/~bitcoin/+archive/bitcoin/+files/libdb4.8%2B%2B-dev_4.8.30-quantal2_amd64.deb


sudo dkpg -i libdb4.8_4.8.30-quantal2_amd64.deb
sudo dkpg -i libdb4.8-dev_4.8.30-quantal2_amd64.deb
sudo dkpg -i libdb4.8%2B%2B_4.8.30-quantal2_amd64.deb
sudo dkpg -i libdb4.8%2B%2B-dev_4.8.30-quantal2_amd64.deb
full member
Activity: 176
Merit: 100
Yeah its wrong ment to be

Code:
sudo dpkg -i libdb4.8_4.8.30-quantal2_i386.deb

Was a bit tired when i was doing the final edit of it on bt talk.

Sorry Smiley

I have edited the main post to fix it, let me know if you have any more trouble, some reason I am not getting notifications for the thread.

Also if you installing something you have download you can always type part of the file name and hit tab and it will auto fill on the command line if it can.
legendary
Activity: 1764
Merit: 1002
is this a problem?

Code:
joe@cypher:~/git$ sudo dpkg -i libdb4.8_4.8.30-quantal2_i386.debsudo dkpg
dpkg: error processing libdb4.8_4.8.30-quantal2_i386.debsudo (--install):
 cannot access archive: No such file or directory
dpkg: error processing dkpg (--install):
 cannot access archive: No such file or directory
Errors were encountered while processing:
 libdb4.8_4.8.30-quantal2_i386.debsudo
 dkpg

Come on, the"sudo dpkg" after "deb" is redundant, remove them, it's just a copy/paste problem.

Actually, I copied and pasted perfectly.  Wink

S'all Greek to me  Grin
hero member
Activity: 784
Merit: 1000
is this a problem?

Code:
joe@cypher:~/git$ sudo dpkg -i libdb4.8_4.8.30-quantal2_i386.debsudo dkpg
dpkg: error processing libdb4.8_4.8.30-quantal2_i386.debsudo (--install):
 cannot access archive: No such file or directory
dpkg: error processing dkpg (--install):
 cannot access archive: No such file or directory
Errors were encountered while processing:
 libdb4.8_4.8.30-quantal2_i386.debsudo
 dkpg

Come on, the"sudo dpkg" after "deb" is redundant, remove them, it's just a copy/paste problem.
legendary
Activity: 1764
Merit: 1002
is this a problem?

Code:
joe@cypher:~/git$ sudo dpkg -i libdb4.8_4.8.30-quantal2_i386.debsudo dkpg
dpkg: error processing libdb4.8_4.8.30-quantal2_i386.debsudo (--install):
 cannot access archive: No such file or directory
dpkg: error processing dkpg (--install):
 cannot access archive: No such file or directory
Errors were encountered while processing:
 libdb4.8_4.8.30-quantal2_i386.debsudo
 dkpg
full member
Activity: 176
Merit: 100
Just guessing, but searching the forums to see what some of the pools were using for their hardware. From what I can find it will be fine. Id assume slush's server has 48 to 64gig of ram in it and that has about 20k connections to it.
legendary
Activity: 1764
Merit: 1002
If you mean 8gig of ram, then yes should be fine, most probably over kill for a couple of avalons Smiley


To the above person who asked about merged mining, I dont know anything about namecoin. Someone posted in the stratum pool software thread that they got it working on litecoin and were going to re-release the software. Maybe post in that thread?


do you think i could point 3 Avalons at this one server with 8G of ram?
legendary
Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000
If you mean 8gig of ram, then yes should be fine, most probably over kill for a couple of avalons Smiley


To the above person who asked about merged mining, I dont know anything about namecoin. Someone posted in the stratum pool software thread that they got it working on litecoin and were going to re-release the software. Maybe post in that thread?


10X
I will check
full member
Activity: 176
Merit: 100
If you mean 8gig of ram, then yes should be fine, most probably over kill for a couple of avalons Smiley


To the above person who asked about merged mining, I dont know anything about namecoin. Someone posted in the stratum pool software thread that they got it working on litecoin and were going to re-release the software. Maybe post in that thread?
legendary
Activity: 1764
Merit: 1002
quick question.

everything you posted should go well on a new server specifically for solo pool mining with Ubuntu 12.10, ssd=64GB, and 8MiB RAM, correct?

you sir are a gentleman and a blessing to this community.  thank you.  Cheesy
full member
Activity: 176
Merit: 100
Just a note on security, its  out of the depth of this tute.
But if the machine is a virtual one or a real one on your home network behind a router running nat and its on a internal ip address, its not a huge problem. If its directly connected to the internet with a real ip. You at least want to use ssh keys for login.

Some information below.
 
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/SSH/OpenSSH/Keys
http://www.electrictoolbox.com/putty-rsa-dsa-keys/

Once you get them working, there is a option in sshd config file to turn of password logins..

You may want to encrypt the bitcoind wallet on the server as well even though its not used to store coins

Code:
bitcoind encryptwallet 
Write your passphrase down somwhere Smiley

On the linux not being mainstream if you looking for a desktop try Linux mint or Ubuntu Desktop.
Shrug, each to their own for their needs.

Because the mining server is written in python it "may" be able to be run on windows.



full member
Activity: 176
Merit: 100
Is this similar to bitcoind + eloipool configuration? Can I run it on virtual machine so I don't need to have a dedicated computer acting as a server? Thanks for the hard work  Smiley

Similar yes, but different pool server software. Virtual machine instructions are above for virtual box.
Not sure how it will go with  cpu loading/memory etc depends on what pc your running it on.

Works ok on testnet with a two gpu setup connected to it.
full member
Activity: 176
Merit: 100
install virtualbox it free you can get it from here

http://download.virtualbox.org/virtualbox/4.2.10/VirtualBox-4.2.10-84105-Win.exe
Install virtual box

Then download the extentions pack

http://download.virtualbox.org/virtualbox/4.2.10/Oracle_VM_VirtualBox_Extension_Pack-4.2.10-84104.vbox-extpack

then install that.

http://releases.ubuntu.com/quantal/ubuntu-12.10-server-i386.iso

download ubuntu server iso from here.

run virtualbox

click new

put a name in

under the type drop box select linux

under the version drop box select ubuntu

click next

Memory needs to be 2gig at least move the slider or type 2048 in the box

click next, then click create, then click next and next again.

Change the size of the virtual drive to 20GB, then click create.

You should have a new virtual machine listed, select it then click the the settings button.

Click storage select the cd icon that says emtpy. on the right hand side of this window it will say cd/DVD drive IDE secondary master then a cd icon.

Click the icon, and select choose a virtual disk, in the window that pops up browse to where you saved the ubuntu iso you downloaded. Select the iso then click ok.

Under controller: IDE, next to the first cd icon it should say ubuntu-12.10-server-i386.iso

Under network click the drop down box next to attached to: and select Bridged adapter.
Under the Name: drop downbox select the network adapter that you use to connect to the internet.

Click ok.

Then click the green start arrow.

It should load the virtual machine.

Follow the onscreen prompts to install ubuntu or look at one of the tutorials on ubuntu.com (do make sure you select the openssl server when it lists the packages to install)


Once its installed it will ask to reboot then select unbuntu from the black and white menu when it pops up.

Login with the user name and password you created.

then type
Code:
ifconfig
on the command line

it should display something like this

Code:
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 08:00:27:d2:75:22
          inet addr:192.168.1.54  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::a00:27ff:fed2:7522/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:18545 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:14016 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:20850978 (20.8 MB)  TX bytes:4551612 (4.5 MB)

the ip after inet addr: is the one you are looking for.

Open up putty a windows ssh client and connect to that ip and login.



Pages:
Jump to: