Pages:
Author

Topic: BFGMiner 5.5.0: CPU/GPU/FPGA/ASIC mining software, GBT+Stratum, RPC, Linux/Win64 - page 58. (Read 834507 times)

full member
Activity: 127
Merit: 100
but i need to connect to a stratum trough http proxy, but i just read in the readme that i can't, it's possible only trough socks proxy and not http proxy.

is there out there a patch for this or somethig? Cry
hero member
Activity: 767
Merit: 500
hi, is it possible to connet to multiple pool trough multiple http proxy?

i'm struggling to make it works with my asic hardware, but if i put the -x option bfg start and i get the error "no server to connect exiting"
without the proxy works fine. thi is an exaple of my bat

Code:
bfgminer --scrypt -o stratum xxxxxxx -x http:ip:port -u xxx -p xxx -o stratum xxxxxxx -x http:ip:port -u xxx -p xxx -o stratum xxxxxxx -x http:ip:port -u xxx -p xxx  -S noauto -S \\.\COMx --set-device gridseed:clock=800 
paus

Code:
bfgminer -o http://pool1:port -u pool1username -p pool1password -o http://pool2:port -u pool2usernmae -p pool2password

so if you go

Code:
bfgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://stratum.mining:3334 -u worker -p password -o stratum+tcp://stratum.mining2:3333 -u worker -p password -o stratum+tcp://stratum.mining3:3332 -u worker -p password -S noauto -S \\.\COMx --set-device gridseed:clock=800

also, try one pool at a time, see if its not down.
full member
Activity: 127
Merit: 100
hi, is it possible to connet to multiple pool trough multiple http proxy?

i'm struggling to make it works with my asic hardware, but if i put the -x option bfg start and i get the error "no server to connect exiting"
without the proxy works fine. thi is an exaple of my bat

Code:
bfgminer --scrypt -o stratum xxxxxxx -x http:ip:port -u xxx -p xxx -o stratum xxxxxxx -x http:ip:port -u xxx -p xxx -o stratum xxxxxxx -x http:ip:port -u xxx -p xxx  -S noauto -S \\.\COMx --set-device gridseed:clock=800 
paus
hero member
Activity: 767
Merit: 500
Hey Luke, any luck with rockxie and his "New R-box"? im not sure if its my hardware doing the bad hashing (i suspect it is) or if its the lack of information you're getting from rockxie
Nope.
hm.. having the hardware wouldn’t help you much ether, am i correct?
They did send hardware... which is part of why it's confusing that they stopped communicating.

Well thats just bloody annoying, not me annoyed by you, but them, you can't do crap, and i bet people bug you plenty of times about these guys..
legendary
Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186
Hey Luke, any luck with rockxie and his "New R-box"? im not sure if its my hardware doing the bad hashing (i suspect it is) or if its the lack of information you're getting from rockxie
Nope.
hm.. having the hardware wouldn’t help you much ether, am i correct?
They did send hardware... which is part of why it's confusing that they stopped communicating.
full member
Activity: 162
Merit: 100
Eloncoin.org - Mars, here we come!
That's what README.ASIC is for..

Thank yoy very much Luke for your answer.
I'll try.

Regards
hero member
Activity: 767
Merit: 500
Hey Luke, any luck with rockxie and his "New R-box"? im not sure if its my hardware doing the bad hashing (i suspect it is) or if its the lack of information you're getting from rockxie
Nope.

hm.. having the hardware wouldn’t help you much ether, am i correct?
legendary
Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186
Hey Luke, any luck with rockxie and his "New R-box"? im not sure if its my hardware doing the bad hashing (i suspect it is) or if its the lack of information you're getting from rockxie
Nope.
hero member
Activity: 767
Merit: 500
Hey Luke, any luck with rockxie and his "New R-box"? im not sure if its my hardware doing the bad hashing (i suspect it is) or if its the lack of information you're getting from rockxie

IME both the NEW R-Box and the R3-Box perform sub-par with BFGMiner compared to CGMiner and the CGMiner fork. It seems like the code in BFGMiner is not able to properly set the clock rate to overclock it with the same effectiveness as the CGMiner code.

From what I've seen, both CGMiner and BFGMiner perform comparably until you start to overclock the RockMiner ASICs. While the original R-Box wasn't overclocked much (and showed the same issue if you tried to do so), their newer hardware ships overclocked to a large degree. And while overclocking seems to work with CGMiner (though at the expense of some hardware errors), it seems to only moderately increase effective hashrate with BFGMiner while sending the hardware errors sky-rocketing.

My 2 cents.

true, Ckolivas has had some time hacking at the driver for the that type of miner though, hence the little better support, but if you don't have documentation on how to talk to the drivers correctly, you're only guessing what each bit is.

since the rbox was based on the Icarus protocol standard, one was able to get the required data out of it, but anything else is just poking a dead horse, seeing if it would twitch.

since rockxie has been all over the amhash thing like a bad rash, he hasn't shown any updates to the software and firmware for these devices for months now, people are looking elsewhere..
hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1002
Hey Luke, any luck with rockxie and his "New R-box"? im not sure if its my hardware doing the bad hashing (i suspect it is) or if its the lack of information you're getting from rockxie

IME both the NEW R-Box and the R3-Box perform sub-par with BFGMiner compared to CGMiner and the CGMiner fork. It seems like the code in BFGMiner is not able to properly set the clock rate to overclock it with the same effectiveness as the CGMiner code.

From what I've seen, both CGMiner and BFGMiner perform comparably until you start to overclock the RockMiner ASICs. While the original R-Box wasn't overclocked much (and showed the same issue if you tried to do so), their newer hardware ships overclocked to a large degree. And while overclocking seems to work with CGMiner (though at the expense of some hardware errors), it seems to only moderately increase effective hashrate with BFGMiner while sending the hardware errors sky-rocketing.

My 2 cents.
hero member
Activity: 767
Merit: 500
Hey Luke, any luck with rockxie and his "New R-box"? im not sure if its my hardware doing the bad hashing (i suspect it is) or if its the lack of information you're getting from rockxie
newbie
Activity: 28
Merit: 0
Hey all I was just going to inquire to see if anyone might be able to help me. I am about to go eat diner. I have been trying to use bfgminer for proxy to connect a rockminer t1 box to a pool other then the ones they normally do. I have had half okay outputs.

Code:
bfgminer.exe  --stratum-port 3333 -o stratum+tcp://stratum.minerpools.com:4714 -u pleasehelp.1 -p x --set-device PXY:diff=512 

This is my bat file that I have been using. It takes a while and it will accept shares up to say .47 th and then it will get notified of block change or difficulty change and it just get stuck. I know it isn't bitcoin and that is an altcoin but I still like to figure this thing out if at all possible.

I have the miner pointed at my pc and the 3333 port. Like I said it will do this for a while and then it will accept shares again. So maybe I don't have something configured right. I expect this is the place that would be able to teach me. In the mean time will be pointing the miner at ghash.
legendary
Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186
That's what README.ASIC is for..
full member
Activity: 162
Merit: 100
Eloncoin.org - Mars, here we come!
Hi,  Cheesy
Is it possible to install the BFGMiner 5 in KnC Saturn ?

Thank you very Much

Hephaestus

Hello! AFAIK yes, it is possible!

   ~~MZ~~

Thank you very much Muhammed for your answer.
Please can you tell me how?

Best Regards

Hephaestus
hero member
Activity: 560
Merit: 509
I prefer Zakir over Muhammed when mentioning me!
Hi,  Cheesy
Is it possible to install the BFGMiner 5 in KnC Saturn ?

Thank you very Much

Hephaestus

Hello! AFAIK yes, it is possible!

   ~~MZ~~
full member
Activity: 162
Merit: 100
Eloncoin.org - Mars, here we come!
Hi,  Cheesy
Is it possible to install the BFGMiner 5 in KnC Saturn ?

Thank you very Much

Hephaestus
legendary
Activity: 3990
Merit: 2695
At time i have this postings in the miner:


Quote
[2014-12-11 04:00:07] usb_devinfo_scan: Error getting USB device list: libusb e
 [2014-12-11 14:20:15] usb_devinfo_scan: Error getting USB device list: libusb e
 [2014-12-11 14:20:43] usb_devinfo_scan: Error getting USB device list: libusb e
 [2014-12-11 14:21:11] usb_devinfo_scan: Error getting USB device list: libusb e
 [2014-12-11 14:21:37] usb_devinfo_scan: Error getting USB device list: libusb e
 [2014-12-11 21:10:02] usb_devinfo_scan: Error getting USB device list: libusb e
 [2014-12-11 21:10:31] usb_devinfo_scan: Error getting USB device list: libusb e
 [2014-12-11 21:10:58] usb_devinfo_scan: Error getting USB device list: libusb e
 [2014-12-11 21:11:25] usb_devinfo_scan: Error getting USB device list: libusb e
 [2014-12-11 21:11:52] usb_devinfo_scan: Error getting USB device list: libusb e

The other software (OSCAM with USB Easymouse) runs the USB device /dev/tty0 (/dev/EM-ICE) but after a USB scan or other messages the OSCAM los the USB device on USB0??

regards
So don't scan USB0...?

THX, but you have the right command for the bfgminer.conf?

At time the miner scan the USB posrt for the 10 miners:

Quote
"usb" : ":10",
"scan" : [
  "amu:all",
  "bfx:all"
],
"set-device" : [
  "amu:clock=x0a81",
  "bfx:osc6_bits=53"
]

is there a command line that certain ports are excluded?

regards

legendary
Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186
At time i have this postings in the miner:


Quote
[2014-12-11 04:00:07] usb_devinfo_scan: Error getting USB device list: libusb e
 [2014-12-11 14:20:15] usb_devinfo_scan: Error getting USB device list: libusb e
 [2014-12-11 14:20:43] usb_devinfo_scan: Error getting USB device list: libusb e
 [2014-12-11 14:21:11] usb_devinfo_scan: Error getting USB device list: libusb e
 [2014-12-11 14:21:37] usb_devinfo_scan: Error getting USB device list: libusb e
 [2014-12-11 21:10:02] usb_devinfo_scan: Error getting USB device list: libusb e
 [2014-12-11 21:10:31] usb_devinfo_scan: Error getting USB device list: libusb e
 [2014-12-11 21:10:58] usb_devinfo_scan: Error getting USB device list: libusb e
 [2014-12-11 21:11:25] usb_devinfo_scan: Error getting USB device list: libusb e
 [2014-12-11 21:11:52] usb_devinfo_scan: Error getting USB device list: libusb e

The other software (OSCAM with USB Easymouse) runs the USB device /dev/tty0 (/dev/EM-ICE) but after a USB scan or other messages the OSCAM los the USB device on USB0??

regards
So don't scan USB0...?
hero member
Activity: 658
Merit: 500
CCNA: There i fixed the internet.
legendary
Activity: 3990
Merit: 2695
Good day,

after few day with Bfgminer i must say that the best mining software I've used so far, except the problematic installation on the raspberry (libjansson-dev?).

for example the configuration from the Bfx2 during the operating...

But i have another question, i run another oscam server on the raspberry B+ and have at two USB connection two cards reader (/dev/ttyUSB0 + 1), I can exclude from the scan?

Quote
"scan" : [
  "amu:all",
  "bfx:all"
],
"set-device" : [
  "amu:clock=x0a81",
  "bfx:osc6_bits=53"
]

or do I have to manually exclude?

Quote
"scan-serial" : [
"/dev/ttyUSB2",
"/dev/ttyUSB3",
"/dev/ttyUSB4",
"/dev/ttyUSB5",
...
],


one last wish would be the support of the miners HEX8 of technobit, there is no chance for a HEX Batch as in Cgminer of technobit, or the driver directly from technobit?

regards

In regards to running bfgminer, at present do you have to run using SUDO to get the software to recognize the devices?


And regarding the technobit devices, the devices themselves don't quite conform to the standards for the communication protocol they "use". That is to say when plugged in and showing as a /dev/tty{USB|ACM}### when they are opened to start communicating they misbehave. This is why they're not presently supported

At time i have this postings in the miner:


Quote
[2014-12-11 04:00:07] usb_devinfo_scan: Error getting USB device list: libusb e
 [2014-12-11 14:20:15] usb_devinfo_scan: Error getting USB device list: libusb e
 [2014-12-11 14:20:43] usb_devinfo_scan: Error getting USB device list: libusb e
 [2014-12-11 14:21:11] usb_devinfo_scan: Error getting USB device list: libusb e
 [2014-12-11 14:21:37] usb_devinfo_scan: Error getting USB device list: libusb e
 [2014-12-11 21:10:02] usb_devinfo_scan: Error getting USB device list: libusb e
 [2014-12-11 21:10:31] usb_devinfo_scan: Error getting USB device list: libusb e
 [2014-12-11 21:10:58] usb_devinfo_scan: Error getting USB device list: libusb e
 [2014-12-11 21:11:25] usb_devinfo_scan: Error getting USB device list: libusb e
 [2014-12-11 21:11:52] usb_devinfo_scan: Error getting USB device list: libusb e

The other software (OSCAM with USB Easymouse) runs the USB device /dev/tty0 (/dev/EM-ICE) but after a USB scan or other messages the OSCAM los the USB device on USB0??

regards
Pages:
Jump to: