Pages:
Author

Topic: Bitcoin Node problem - page 2. (Read 2647 times)

hero member
Activity: 784
Merit: 500
July 21, 2014, 06:34:53 AM
#12
OK, so do you have the script saved somewhere and made executable? Let's imagine that it's located at /foo/bar/node.py. Obviously yours will be different.

First we need to allow your script to write to the status file without needing to be run as root. You will need to run:

Code:
chmod 0777 /var/www/html/index.html

This will allow your script to write to index.html to actually update it.

I assume that you are familiar a terminal-based editor (vim or nano). Run

Code:
crontab -e

and add the following line to the file that you see:

Code:
*/5 * * * * python /foo/bar/node.py

Save and quit. Your crontab will have been applied and the script will run every 5 minutes, assuming the system is booted up (not necessarily logged in as you).

If this seems a bit convoluted to you, I can remotely set this up for BTC0.015.
member
Activity: 81
Merit: 10
July 21, 2014, 03:36:50 AM
#11
As for the cronjob, the link I gave should clear things up well.
Could You write me how to do it. It should reflesh every 5 min
hero member
Activity: 784
Merit: 500
July 20, 2014, 05:35:53 PM
#10
Yes, you need to have the script write to the correct path, so add the /html/ to the appropriate place so it matches the line.

As for the cronjob, the link I gave should clear things up well.
member
Activity: 81
Merit: 10
July 20, 2014, 04:49:56 PM
#9
Take the python script you've been running (http://pastebin.com/wKytLZmc) and edit line 8 to read:

Code:
ff = open('/var/www/html/index.html', 'w')

Now have a cronjob run that script every minute to update that page to reflect the actual state of your node.
So I have to only add /html/? Sry about that but I don't understand Sad
And next - add cronjob.
hero member
Activity: 784
Merit: 500
July 20, 2014, 04:43:39 PM
#8
Take the python script you've been running (http://pastebin.com/wKytLZmc) and edit line 8 to read:

Code:
ff = open('/var/www/html/index.html', 'w')

Now have a cronjob run that script every minute to update that page to reflect the actual state of your node.
member
Activity: 81
Merit: 10
July 20, 2014, 04:33:09 PM
#7
Serve content from /var/www and have that script run. Or, you could modify the script to write to /var/www/html/index.html.
How? commands? thx bro
hero member
Activity: 784
Merit: 500
July 20, 2014, 04:32:39 PM
#6
Serve content from /var/www and have that script run. Or, you could modify the script to write to /var/www/html/index.html.
member
Activity: 81
Merit: 10
July 20, 2014, 03:38:34 PM
#5
How to change apache2 ubuntu default page to NODE statistic page?
104.131.228.11
hero member
Activity: 784
Merit: 500
July 19, 2014, 08:20:27 AM
#4
Did you portforward? Try replacing the index on var/www with that code you have entered. Then restart apache server. Have you installed bitcoin RPC? Follow this tutorial. http://pastebin.com/qbmSNhWK

You can't put python code into index.html without a python module for apache2. That code, if you read it, writes an HTML file with status to /var/www/index.html. All that is needed is a webserver installation that serves from /var/www and can be seen from outside (opening firewall ports, and portforwarding on router/cable modem)
legendary
Activity: 3038
Merit: 4418
Crypto Swap Exchange
July 19, 2014, 02:46:21 AM
#3
Did you portforward? Try replacing the index on var/www with that code you have entered. Then restart apache server. Have you installed bitcoin RPC? Follow this tutorial. http://pastebin.com/qbmSNhWK
hero member
Activity: 784
Merit: 500
July 18, 2014, 03:47:46 PM
#2
Have you installed an apache2 package using your favourite package manager? The default site root should already be in /var/www/.

member
Activity: 81
Merit: 10
July 18, 2014, 09:06:13 AM
#1
I installed it:
http://pastebin.com/wKytLZmc
I raplaced RPCUSER, RPCPASSWORD, IP Address, Location, and Donation Address to my, but my VPS doesn't show website.

Node address: 104.131.228.11
Node address with port: 104.131.228.11:8333

This node is working per 100%, I can see 27 conections.

I done everything, it should be ok, but I can't see GUI on my VPS.
It should be like this:
http://salomon.styx.net.pl/
Pages:
Jump to: