Pages:
Author

Topic: Bitmain L3+ Voltage Control Tool...Free :) (Read 14061 times)

newbie
Activity: 13
Merit: 2
January 31, 2022, 05:11:58 PM
Hi, I have only just seen your interesting post, I would like to try it on my L3 + (3pcs) too. Not knowing programming, I don't understand where the binary code goes. I can't find places where to enter the code in the antimainer screen (http://192.168.1.106/). can you help me like you would an illiterate? they rewarded you as you see fit.
thank you
So certain members of this forum think its cool to rip off GPL code then do simple mods and profit greatly off it without releasing the code after having plenty of time to do so, therefore I decided to release a simple binary that does the most important function for free on the stock L3+ firmware Wink Figured lots of L3+ users would appreciate this with low profits and summer incoming.

My tests show that most boards will run on stock frequency (384) at the lowest voltage setting (0xfe) reliably at about 160 watts per board at the wall.

Source and release binary are here: https://github.com/jstefanop/bitmain-tools

This binary allows you to easily modify voltages on a per board bases for L3+ miners. It *should* work on all L3+ boards as long as they have the proper PIC version, If the binary complains about a wrong PIC version let me know (it wont do anything unless your board has the version I have tested on).

USAGE:

Since this need to be run directly from the miner console, below is my attempt at a user friendly instructions for people not familiar with the command line:

Download the release binary on GitHub and copy it over to your antminer:

Code:
scp [Directory you downloaded tool]/set_voltage root@[your miners ip]:/config

ssh into your miner and cd to config folder (this is the only folder that is saved on reboot on antminers so we saved the binary here).

Code:
ssh root@[your miners ip]
cd /config

binary accepts two inputs in the format of:

Code:
./set_voltage [chain# 1-4] [voltage in hex]

bitmains voltage controller can be configured to change the 12v input roughly +/- 1v from 10v, and this is configurable via a hex range of 0x00-0xfe, with the default being set to the middle (0x80). Higher hex values (0x80-0xfe) will LOWER voltage, lower values (0x00-0x7f) will INCREASE voltage from the default.

If your not familiar with hex numbering, all you need to know is that they range from 0-9, then a-f

For example if you want to slightly decrease your voltage on chain #1 you would input:

Code:
./set_voltage 1 90

increments of 0x10 are good starting point to test a sweet spot for each board for a particular frequency. Lowering voltage until you get around 1 HW error per minute is usually a good reference “sweet spot.”

So lower voltages from stock in increments of 0x10 are 90, A0, B0, C0, D0, E0, F0 and higher are 0x70, 0x60, 0x50 etc. If you want slightly higher resolution just go increments of 0x08, so lowering voltage in lower increments would look like 0x88, 0x90, 0x98, 0xA0, 0xA8, 0xB0 etc.

The tool directly writes the voltages to the pic controllers memory, so all changes are saved even on reboot and power down. If you want to set everything back to stock, you have to set the stock voltage for each chain using:

Code:
./set_voltage 1 80
./set_voltage 2 80
./set_voltage 3 80
./set_voltage 4 80

Enjoy! Keep in mind that the "other" solution has take a good few bucks or so a month of profit per L3 miner, so while I like helping out the community when I can especially in cases like this, please consider donating a few dollars per L3 if you end up using this tool, especially if you guys want me to work on similar tools or release more free stuff (like the auto voltage tuner I'm working on)  Tongue

LTC: LQZpb8AqbggUmsdPKr28DzdNcRP7MJ8kEf
BTC: 1LeA29mLjTFCyB5J6Yiq4TFtAck2VDPUZf


DISCLAMER: While the tool has basic error checking its not idiot proof, so be careful especially when overvolting. IM NOT RESPONSIBLE IF YOU FRY YOUR BOARD.
ETZ
newbie
Activity: 2
Merit: 0
Hi guys sorry if i disturb you, next month i should get a Bitmain L3 ++ and i have seen that some users have used a modular power supply and replaced the original fans with noctua i would like to know if there is any guide on how to make this change.
PS: Thanks everyone.
Here
sr. member
Activity: 346
Merit: 260
Volt mod and crypto price increase has made the old L3+ miners viable again, not too many newer units out
that do not cost a bunch of $$$ like Innosilicon A6+ or Goldshell LT5. Alt season should hopefully be starting
soon once BTC hits its big spike and retreats.
newbie
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
blissz is how-it is realized. I need there to be no fan check and a quiet start
legendary
Activity: 4116
Merit: 7849
'The right to privacy matters'
Hi, everybody. Please tell me how to disable the fan check. in the asic firmware. Since you need to ship in liquid.


So I don't think you can do that.  but you can trick the fan check with this


https://www.ebay.com/itm/New-Miner-fan-simulator-Antminer-Bitmain-for-oil-immersion-asic-cooling/264274759579?
newbie
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
Hi, everybody. Please tell me how to disable the fan check. in the asic firmware. Since you need to ship in liquid.
legendary
Activity: 4116
Merit: 7849
'The right to privacy matters'
November 04, 2019, 01:15:56 AM
Bumpity Bump Bump.

Little late to the wagon train but this tool is awesome.  Took some edumacations to figure it out but after perusing the thread all the answers are there.  Big fan of yours! Keep on rocking.  Still pretty young in the game, but if my Doge goes to the moon, I'll convert it to LTC and throw you a bone lol.

Bump this up still running. L3+ gear thank you
I got 55 L3+ I'd like to convert. I don't have the time or knowledge to do this. If I remote you in on Team Viewer would you do these for a fee? Is it a lot of hours in work?

I did them on a mac not a pc.

maybe you can do ten an hour on a mac.

so 55 would be five maybe six hours.  It would save. 5000 to 5500 watts. or 120 kwatts a day. or 3600 kwatts a month. 
member
Activity: 129
Merit: 51
November 03, 2019, 10:04:28 PM
Bumpity Bump Bump.

Little late to the wagon train but this tool is awesome.  Took some edumacations to figure it out but after perusing the thread all the answers are there.  Big fan of yours! Keep on rocking.  Still pretty young in the game, but if my Doge goes to the moon, I'll convert it to LTC and throw you a bone lol.

Bump this up still running. L3+ gear thank you
I got 55 L3+ I'd like to convert. I don't have the time or knowledge to do this. If I remote you in on Team Viewer would you do these for a fee? Is it a lot of hours in work?
legendary
Activity: 4116
Merit: 7849
'The right to privacy matters'
Bumpity Bump Bump.

Little late to the wagon train but this tool is awesome.  Took some edumacations to figure it out but after perusing the thread all the answers are there.  Big fan of yours! Keep on rocking.  Still pretty young in the game, but if my Doge goes to the moon, I'll convert it to LTC and throw you a bone lol.

Bump this up still running. L3+ gear thank you
jr. member
Activity: 51
Merit: 1
Bumpity Bump Bump.

Little late to the wagon train but this tool is awesome.  Took some edumacations to figure it out but after perusing the thread all the answers are there.  Big fan of yours! Keep on rocking.  Still pretty young in the game, but if my Doge goes to the moon, I'll convert it to LTC and throw you a bone lol.
legendary
Activity: 4116
Merit: 7849
'The right to privacy matters'
Bumping this as it will save you money. Now that l3+ gear is back in demand to some degree.
sr. member
Activity: 475
Merit: 265
Ooh La La, C'est Zoom!
December 22, 2018, 04:29:17 PM
okay did this

philsbeasts-Pro:~ philsbeast$ \rm -f -/.ssh/known_hosts
rm: illegal option -- /
usage: rm [-f | -i] [-dPRrvW] file ...
       unlink file
philsbeasts-Pro:~ philsbeast$
\rm -f ~/.ssh/known_hosts

note not -

\rm -f ~/.ssh/known_hosts

it worked thanks here is a merit

ugh, yeah, I see that when I wrapped the command in the code format it made the ~ look like a -. It was late and I didn't notice it.

Glad it worked for you. Thanks for the merit.
legendary
Activity: 4116
Merit: 7849
'The right to privacy matters'
December 19, 2018, 07:11:31 PM
okay did this

philsbeasts-Pro:~ philsbeast$ \rm -f -/.ssh/known_hosts
rm: illegal option -- /
usage: rm [-f | -i] [-dPRrvW] file ...
       unlink file
philsbeasts-Pro:~ philsbeast$
\rm -f ~/.ssh/known_hosts

note not -

\rm -f ~/.ssh/known_hosts

it worked thanks here is a merit
legendary
Activity: 4116
Merit: 7849
'The right to privacy matters'
December 19, 2018, 12:40:54 AM
I was loading some ebay l3+  with  the  set_voltage control and got this












How do I fix it.  I loaded 11 units today with low volt software   but this one  does not allow it.

Is there a way to correct the issue?

Hi Phil,

in that terminal window type:
Code:
\rm -f ~/.ssh/known_hosts
then hit return
you should be able to login again


thanks I will try when I wake  up as it is late and I have been busy playing with the avalon a921
sr. member
Activity: 475
Merit: 265
Ooh La La, C'est Zoom!
December 18, 2018, 01:48:52 AM
I was loading some ebay l3+  with  the  set_voltage control and got this












How do I fix it.  I loaded 11 units today with low volt software   but this one  does not allow it.

Is there a way to correct the issue?

Hi Phil,

in that terminal window type:
Code:
\rm -f ~/.ssh/known_hosts
then hit return
you should be able to login again
legendary
Activity: 4116
Merit: 7849
'The right to privacy matters'
December 17, 2018, 11:33:06 PM
I was loading some ebay l3+  with  the  set_voltage control and got this












How do I fix it.  I loaded 11 units today with low volt software   but this one  does not allow it.

Is there a way to correct the issue?
FNT
jr. member
Activity: 75
Merit: 6
Hi guys,

for A3 pics, check my post:

https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/m.31765109

A3 uses PIC 1704 to control the voltage.

Bye, FNT
newbie
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
Would it possible to support the X3 as well?
member
Activity: 504
Merit: 51
I'm unsure if the 16F1704 fits into what was used on the A3 or not.
A3 and L3+ have same 16F1704, also as z9m.  May be it has another adreses, or something else made another.
You investigated z9 big.  Is there same VRM scheme as on z9m?

Are somebody  can make good photos of A3 and L3+ hash plate?

Ah, ok. That helps a ton then -- I have another Z9 large coming in this wednesday (I'm without hardware at the moment) and can investigate then.

-j
newbie
Activity: 20
Merit: 1
I'm unsure if the 16F1704 fits into what was used on the A3 or not.
A3 and L3+ have same 16F1704, also as z9m.  May be it has another adreses, or something else made another.
You investigated z9 big.  Is there same VRM scheme as on z9m?

Are somebody  can make good photos of A3 and L3+ hash plate?
Pages:
Jump to: