Pages:
Author

Topic: Bitmain L3+ Voltage Control Tool...Free :) - page 4. (Read 14077 times)

member
Activity: 124
Merit: 47
Thx jstefanop.
Testing my ten L3+ with lowest voltage (0xfe). Currently running 400 frequency.

Can this set frequency for each board individually?
for example :
board 1,2,3 running very smooth on 450 frequency & voltage 0xc0 with less HW
board 4  cant go over 400 no mater how high is voltage (0x30) , too much HW (error every sec)



I will chime in it can give multiple voltage for each board.

Not mutilple freq.

So this means you can choose  freq 400 knowing the three boards are under tasked or choose say 425 and tossing lots of errors on the poor board

btw don't volt the bad board that high you will just burn it out.

personally i would swap it to a different L3+  but if you have 1 l3+ that is not an option.

I have an L3++ I'm working on refining now. Chains 1 and 3 had voltage set at 0x60 by Bitmain. Chains 2 and 4 had their voltages set at 0x3f. Frequency is at 450MHz. These were all Bitmain settings. Chain 4 has been getting excessive errors - as high as 1.48 HW errors per minute since I really started tracking it today, where the other chains are 0 or very few HW errors (including chain2 that was also at 0x3f). I raised the voltage on Chain 4 to 0x30 and then to 0x28 as it got better at 0x30 and then even better at 0x28. It is now under 1 HW error per minute. But I saw your comment here about not setting the voltage to 0x30 without burning it out. Bitmain has this set to 0x3f by default. Would you recommend leaving the 0x28 setting being that it showed improvement in HW errors - or drop the frequency some as well as lowering the voltage? If lowering, what would you recommend as the max higher end voltage setting?

Thanks!
member
Activity: 434
Merit: 52
member
Activity: 529
Merit: 29
Any chance of doing something similar for S9?
member
Activity: 123
Merit: 10
I installed Blissz firmware and read from each voltage setting.

Voltage
Lowest    0xff
1      0xf5
2      0xeb
3      0xe1
4      0xd7
5      0xcd
6      0xc3
7      0xb9
8      0xaf
9      0xa5
10      0x9b
11      0x91
12      0x87
13      0x7d
14      0x73
15      0x69
16      0x5f


Thanks been looking for this , my other btalk account was hacked and it's looking like they might not give it back sigh ... owell

@jstefanop  just sent another 12 bucks in BTC as a donation not for another L3 +.

https://btc-bitcore2.trezor.io/tx/27b175d77b13d941742c69e509481463a02fed09cf0361317a237513830e3afb
member
Activity: 124
Merit: 47
I used the software that @jstefanop has put out here on 2 L3+ units last night! Excellent!

I used the WinSCP to do it all - I have Putty on my system, so not sure if it picked up on that or if it has it embedded in the software or install, but once I established a connection to the miner with WinSCP, I was able to open a Putty window from a button in WinSCP that opened right to the miner already connected to - just entered password and followed the directions.

Anyway - I will write more on it later but the end result was that I got them both running at the lowest power (0xfe) and was able to clock them both up to 394MHz (~515MH) without any issue. I recorded temps at each step and after clocking up to 394, the temps were back to about the same as they were running at 0x80 (normal voltage factory setting). So I ended up at about 15% less power use with about a 2% increase in hash rate with temps staying in the same ballpark as they started at. I was getting no more HW errors that before with this config - I was targeting lowering power use, then improving hash rate - while maintaining similar temps. I'm sure I could have increased hash rates by more than 2%, but I didn't want the additional heat. My miners are running overall hotter right now than I want - getting ready to move them to a cooler place with better airflow, but until then, I need to keep the temps in check.

Very Good!

Now - I have two L3++ units as well. They are running at 450MHz from Bitmain and running generally in the 590-600MH range. So my question on these - is there already any kind of automatic voltage adjustments going on with these L3++ units? Their MH number seem to be fluctuating much more and much more constantly - like something is being adjusted constantly. My L3+ units stay around 502MH to 503MH very consistently (well, now 514MH to 517MH  Smiley ) - but these L3++ units are bouncing around probably 570MH to 615MH constantly. I mean I just site there watching to numbers fluctuating none stop (using Awesome Miner). So I just wanted to see what you guys think - I know I saw someone else had used this on the L3++, but just wondering if it might interfere with Bitmain's settings if they may be messing with an auto voltage system design as well.

Also, one of my L3++ units has 1 hash board that is running a little more than, but pretty close to, 1 HW per minute with factory settings. Is this worth contacting Bitmain over? I'm wondering if dropping the voltage on this unit with this software from @jstefanop will potentially ease that number down - less power - less heat - maybe help improve the HW rate?

And lastly - I had a thought/concern about the lower power settings. When running electrical - it is always better to use heavier wire as it is more efficient at carrying the electricity: less power loss due to resistance (generally lost in the form of heat) and improves the watts used by the connected equipment, etc... When doing electrical runs that are too long for the gauge wire used, you frequently hear about how that can damage equipment due to the power reaching the connected devices not being strong enough - too much lost in the transmission and the overly low power somehow causing damage to the connected devices. Is this is a concern here? If we lower the voltage down to lowest setting - is this somehow stressing the miner's components in a way that might cause them to fail earlier? Should we look at lowering the voltage some, but not to the lowest settings? I don't know and am truly asking. What are your thoughts on this? I am very happy with the idea of lowering heat, power costs, and/or even getting improved hash rates - but...

Thanks!
legendary
Activity: 1612
Merit: 1608
精神分析的爸
I have pushed a quick-baked script for voltage autotuning of L3+ miners to my github (see "scripts" subdirectory):
https://github.com/psycodad-bct/bitmain-tools

The bct thread for it is here:
https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/l3l3-voltage-tuning-script-3835841

Please note that you you need a Linux computer (or possibly MacOS) with python to run this script.
It will not work under windows!

Hope this is useful for some of you.
newbie
Activity: 43
Merit: 0
newbie
Activity: 43
Merit: 0
Hi, I am getting the following error, what could be the reason?
root@antMiner:/config# ./set_voltage_new.c 1 f0
./set_voltage_new.c: line 1: //: Permission denied
./set_voltage_new.c: line 2: //: Permission denied
./set_voltage_new.c: line 3: //: Permission denied
./set_voltage_new.c: line 4: //: Permission denied
./set_voltage_new.c: line 5: //: Permission denied
./set_voltage_new.c: line 6: //: Permission denied
./set_voltage_new.c: line 28: static: not found
./set_voltage_new.c: line 29: static: not found
./set_voltage_new.c: line 30: static: not found
./set_voltage_new.c: line 31: static: not found
./set_voltage_new.c: line 32: static: not found
./set_voltage_new.c: line 33: static: not found
./set_voltage_new.c: line 34: static: not found
./set_voltage_new.c: line 35: pthread_mutex_t: not found
./set_voltage_new.c: line 36: pthread_mutex_t: not found
./set_voltage_new.c: line 40: syntax error: unexpected "("


Please read the post and you will find the answer !!!

your trying to run the source code !

you have to download the executable file and then modify the permission and run it.



My bad, it was previously mentioned!
full member
Activity: 279
Merit: 100
Hi, I am getting the following error, what could be the reason?
root@antMiner:/config# ./set_voltage_new.c 1 f0
./set_voltage_new.c: line 1: //: Permission denied
./set_voltage_new.c: line 2: //: Permission denied
./set_voltage_new.c: line 3: //: Permission denied
./set_voltage_new.c: line 4: //: Permission denied
./set_voltage_new.c: line 5: //: Permission denied
./set_voltage_new.c: line 6: //: Permission denied
./set_voltage_new.c: line 28: static: not found
./set_voltage_new.c: line 29: static: not found
./set_voltage_new.c: line 30: static: not found
./set_voltage_new.c: line 31: static: not found
./set_voltage_new.c: line 32: static: not found
./set_voltage_new.c: line 33: static: not found
./set_voltage_new.c: line 34: static: not found
./set_voltage_new.c: line 35: pthread_mutex_t: not found
./set_voltage_new.c: line 36: pthread_mutex_t: not found
./set_voltage_new.c: line 40: syntax error: unexpected "("


Please read the post and you will find the answer !!!

your trying to run the source code !

you have to download the executable file and then modify the permission and run it.

newbie
Activity: 43
Merit: 0
Hi, I am getting the following error, what could be the reason?
root@antMiner:/config# ./set_voltage_new.c 1 f0
./set_voltage_new.c: line 1: //: Permission denied
./set_voltage_new.c: line 2: //: Permission denied
./set_voltage_new.c: line 3: //: Permission denied
./set_voltage_new.c: line 4: //: Permission denied
./set_voltage_new.c: line 5: //: Permission denied
./set_voltage_new.c: line 6: //: Permission denied
./set_voltage_new.c: line 28: static: not found
./set_voltage_new.c: line 29: static: not found
./set_voltage_new.c: line 30: static: not found
./set_voltage_new.c: line 31: static: not found
./set_voltage_new.c: line 32: static: not found
./set_voltage_new.c: line 33: static: not found
./set_voltage_new.c: line 34: static: not found
./set_voltage_new.c: line 35: pthread_mutex_t: not found
./set_voltage_new.c: line 36: pthread_mutex_t: not found
./set_voltage_new.c: line 40: syntax error: unexpected "("
full member
Activity: 279
Merit: 100
I have try on A3 but use a different PIC and I get:

root@antMiner_A3:/config# ./set_voltage 1 90

 version = 0xff
Wrong PIC version

Is it possible update the code in order to support A3 PIC ?

thx

Ill check the A3 and see if I can get it to work, S9 uses completely proprietary stuff on hardware and software level now so without reverse engineering it wont be possible. Im pretty sure the S9 already does auto voltage tuning anyway.

Hi jstefanop,

did you check the A3 ?

thanks
member
Activity: 123
Merit: 10
For us noobs is there a way to make a windows version?

Vegas

I did it on windows.
1. download and install SSH tool for windows. https://www.putty.org/
2. save binary "set_voltage" to windows (for example c:\voltage)
3. Change directory to the path "program files/putty" on windows command prompt
    run "cmd". blue color text is typing in cmd
    cd c:\program files\putty      (for 64 bits putty)
    or
    cd c:\program files (x86)\putty    (for 32 bits putty)
                                                                        
4. pscp -scp c:\voltage\set_voltage root@[your miners ip]:\config
    update cashed key? y or n
    root@[your miners ip]'s password: admin
    set_voltage     | 8kB  | 9.0 kB/s  | ETA  00:00:00 | 100%                               <---- copy binary "set_voltage" to miner  Done

5. Run Putty.exe , type miner ip in Host Name. Then another cmd will popup. (Putty security alert, answer yes or no)
    login as: root
    root@[your miners ip]'s password: admin
    root@antMiner:~# cd /config
    root@antMiner:/config# chmod a+x set_voltage
    root@antMiner:/config# ./set_voltage 1 fe
                                        ./set_voltage 2 fe
                                        ./set_voltage 3 fe
                                        ./set_voltage 4 fe
                                        
    


  
newbie
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
I installed Blissz firmware and read from each voltage setting.

Voltage
Lowest    0xff
1      0xf5
2      0xeb
3      0xe1
4      0xd7
5      0xcd
6      0xc3
7      0xb9
8      0xaf
9      0xa5
10      0x9b
11      0x91
12      0x87
13      0x7d
14      0x73
15      0x69
16      0x5f
member
Activity: 123
Merit: 10
After the swapping game in this weekend. I have done rearrange l3+ with lowest voltage.
With this awesome Voltage Control Tool. I have set everything to lowest voltage (0xfe) and rearrange the miners with similar frequency boards in reasonable hw(1 or 2 hw in minute)
Herewith is the result :
L3+ : lowest voltage (0xfe)
freq        hashrate   
456m        592m
444m        577m
437m        567m
431m        562m
425m        551m
419m        544m
412m        535m
400m        520m
356m        465m

L3++:   
freq     voltage      hashrate
450m    b0 & c0        585m


Sent 0.2 LTC to his address.
https://live.blockcypher.com/ltc/tx/93dbcb6bda38aaa7cf3bb173c0d2eb60e85170e6733db1ea2b26b968edba8ac2/

legendary
Activity: 4158
Merit: 8049
'The right to privacy matters'
here it is in mac again
download file

https://github.com/jstefanop/bitmain-tools/releases/download/v.1/set_voltage.zip


open terminal


philsbeasts-Pro:~ philsbeast$ scp /Users/philsbeast/Downloads/set_voltage [email protected]:/config
The authenticity of host '192.168.0.162 (192.168.0.162)' can't be established.
RSA key fingerprint is 66:b4:f9:99:92:2c:17:66:70:6e:08:f5:41:ee:d3:1d.
Are you sure you want to continue connecting (yes/no)? yes
Warning: Permanently added '192.168.0.162' (RSA) to the list of known hosts.
[email protected]'s password: admin
set_voltage                                                                            100% 9204     9.0KB/s   00:00    
philsbeasts-Pro:~ philsbeast$ ssh [email protected]
[email protected]'s password: admin
root@antMinerL3one1:~# cd /config
root@antMinerL3one1:/config# ./set_voltage 1 fe

 version = 0x03
reading voltage

 voltage = 0x80
setting voltage
reading voltage

 voltage = 0xfe
Success: Voltage updated!
root@antMinerL3one1:/config#  ./set_voltage 1 fe

 version = 0x03
reading voltage

 voltage = 0xfe
setting voltage
reading voltage

 voltage = 0xfe
Success: Voltage updated!
root@antMinerL3one1:/config# ./set_voltage 2 fe

 version = 0x03
reading voltage

 voltage = 0x60
setting voltage
reading voltage

 voltage = 0xfe
Success: Voltage updated!
root@antMinerL3one1:/config# ./set_voltage 3 fe

 version = 0x03
reading voltage

 voltage = 0x80
setting voltage
reading voltage

 voltage = 0xfe
Success: Voltage updated!
root@antMinerL3one1:/config# ./set_voltage 4 fe

 version = 0x03
reading voltage

 voltage = 0x80
setting voltage
reading voltage

 voltage = 0xfe
Success: Voltage updated!
root@antMinerL3one1:/config#

full member
Activity: 284
Merit: 102
legendary
Activity: 4158
Merit: 8049
'The right to privacy matters'
For us noobs is there a way to make a windows version?

Vegas

I am willing to help you - if you ensure you donate to the developer.  It's very very easy on windows.

If you Make a window setup like the mac I did below.
and if vegasguy   donates  some coin to the op

I will add some more coin as I don't want to do it on windows as I have not done it in 3 or 4 years and simply don't remember how to do it.


here is mac below

Code:
It was easy on terminal via mac  I just was fooled about password because I have not done it since 2014 with s-1's.

first down load  your file


https://github.com/jstefanop/bitmain-tools/releases/download/v.1/set_voltage.zip

then open terminal on a mac  when is asks for password type in admin



Last login: Mon May  7 11:10:06 on ttys002
macs-Mac-mini-4:~ macmini$ scp /Users/macmini/Downloads/set_voltage [email protected]:/config
The authenticity of host '192.168.0.165 (192.168.0.165)' can't be established.
RSA key fingerprint is 12:41:2a:98:5e:19:4f:dc:5e:16:f8:b0:e6:07:46:9a.
Are you sure you want to continue connecting (yes/no)? yes
Warning: Permanently added '192.168.0.165' (RSA) to the list of known hosts.
[email protected]'s password:    admin
set_voltage                                                                                                                                                                                                                               100% 9204     9.0KB/s   00:00    
macs-Mac-mini-4:~ macmini$ ssh [email protected]
[email protected]'s password:  admin
root@L3antMinerNine9:~# cd /config
root@L3antMinerNine9:/config# ./set_voltage 1 fe

 version = 0x03
reading voltage

 voltage = 0x80
setting voltage
reading voltage

 voltage = 0xfe
Success: Voltage updated!
root@L3antMinerNine9:/config# ./set_voltage 2 fe

 version = 0x03
reading voltage

 voltage = 0x80
setting voltage
reading voltage

 voltage = 0xfe
Success: Voltage updated!
root@L3antMinerNine9:/config# ./set_voltage 3 fe

 version = 0x03
reading voltage

 voltage = 0x80
setting voltage
reading voltage

 voltage = 0xfe
Success: Voltage updated!
root@L3antMinerNine9:/config# ./set_voltage 4 fe

 version = 0x03
reading voltage

 voltage = 0x80
setting voltage
reading voltage

 voltage = 0xfe
Success: Voltage updated!


boot ended the session once i was done

root@L3antMinerNine9:/config# Write failed: Broken pipe
macs-Mac-mini-4:~ macmini$
macs-Mac-mini-4:~ macmini$
macs-Mac-mini-4:~ macmini$
macs-Mac-mini-4:~ macmini$
macs-Mac-mini-4:~ macmini$
macs-Mac-mini-4:~ macmini$
full member
Activity: 284
Merit: 102
For us noobs is there a way to make a windows version?

Vegas

I am willing to help you - if you ensure you donate to the developer.  It's very very easy on windows.
legendary
Activity: 4158
Merit: 8049
'The right to privacy matters'
For us noobs is there a way to make a windows version?

Vegas

Fuck I hate working with ssh and putty  with windows.  It was bad enough  with mac Grin

I have 3 more to program  Maybe monday  I will do them  on windows and make a video for youtube.
newbie
Activity: 33
Merit: 0
Hi,

Is this tool anyway to apply it to other S9 / S7 Miners? Or could somebody here please help me regarding how can we do it?
Pages:
Jump to: