Pages:
Author

Topic: cgmon - mining monitor for Linux - auto restart, reboot, sick gpu, ASIC, &more - page 4. (Read 48345 times)

sr. member
Activity: 269
Merit: 250
Please upgrade to the latest version.  The newer versions will detect lack of network connectivity and/or lack of accepted shares.

newbie
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
Hello,

First off, thank you very much for your script! It has made my life much easier. A little background on my setup. I'm running about 30 Raspberry Pi's on Rasbian with CGMiner each handling 7 Klondike 16's. The reboot and everything works well. The only issue that occurs is that sometimes it will hang after a reboot and get stuck trying to connect to the pool. Here is what I see.

Code:
[2014-03-26 20:44:10] Please check the details from the list below of the servers you have input
 [2014-03-26 20:44:10] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to add a port, or have not set up workers
 [2014-03-26 20:44:10] Pool: 0  URL: http://stratum.btcguild.com:3333  User: username  Password: xxx
 [2014-03-26 20:44:10] Press any key to exit, or cgminer will try again in 15s.

This can be resolved by either restarting the raspberry or exiting the script and restarting it. I'm not the most skilled with linux but I can google my way through most issues. I'm not sure what version of cgmon I'm on, but the last item in the changelog is 0.1b16. Also I'm currently on cgminer 3.12.3.

I read through the whole thread and didn't see this issue or a related on (I think). I look forward to any help you can give and thank you in advance!
newbie
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
one of my gpu always goes sick/dead...temperature decreases until it goes dead moved it on different PCI slots and same thing. Mining lasts for maybe 2-5minutes and then has to restart.

I definitely have more then enough of a PSU as I have the corsair 1300Watt and only using 3 GPU HIS ICEQ 7950 and my kill-a-watt says 850watts.
sr. member
Activity: 269
Merit: 250
what changes we need to do to put this to work with script N like sgminer 4.1.0-troky?

Haven't used that before, but there's an option for using sgminer already.  Should work out of the box.
newbie
Activity: 62
Merit: 0
what changes we need to do to put this to work with script N like sgminer 4.1.0-troky?
sr. member
Activity: 269
Merit: 250

And it showed me a different file then the one I edited. I'm guessing you pointed me to a more general file and "crontab -e" gives a user specific crontab file. I ended up thinking why not just use the GUI for "startup applications", press "add", browse to cgmon.tcl location, add description and some comment, and what do you know, works like a charm. Starts right after unity boots every time. I don't know the implications of me running like this, do you think your method better handles things?


Yep... that will run cgmon once at boot.  cgmon needs to be run every few minutes, 24/7.  That's where the cronjob comes in.
newbie
Activity: 9
Merit: 0
Dear jpade,
I understand what I did wrong now. But by now I tried to do some debugging myself, I tried:
Code:
crontab -e
And it showed me a different file then the one I edited. I'm guessing you pointed me to a more general file and "crontab -e" gives a user specific crontab file. I ended up thinking why not just use the GUI for "startup applications", press "add", browse to cgmon.tcl location, add description and some comment, and what do you know, works like a charm. Starts right after unity boots every time. I don't know the implications of me running like this, do you think your method better handles things?

I added:
Code:
# start
after 60000
check_status
So the wireless network adapter will have enough time to reconnect.
sr. member
Activity: 269
Merit: 250
Code:
2  *	* * *	root	/home/dogger/Downloads/cgmon.tcl >/dev/null 2>&1
But, when I reboot the script doesn't work, any solution? It starts automatically but it takes it 3-70 minutes to start after my OS has completely booted, it sometimes starts only one GPU and sometimes it starts both, any insites on these matters?  
I'm on Ubuntu 13.10, 2X290X with cgminer.

Also, if my account is password protected (I disabled it for the time being), will the reboot work or will it get stuck on the enter password to login screen?

Thank you for all your work Smiley

Hi,

You're welcome.  Sounds like you have most of it figured out now...

Your crontab is currently configured to run on the second minute of every hour.  If you want it to run every 2 minutes you need a '*/2' instead of just '2'.

You won't need to enter any passwords.

Cheers!
newbie
Activity: 9
Merit: 0
Dear jpade,
I guess I'm doing something wrong... Followed your instrusions in the TCL file, configured everything but still it doesn't work. I tried to run it manually by using:
Yes, I'm on gmail...
I guess I don't have SASL installed or some link to it is not there... I'm usually able to figure these small things by myself but I'm kinda stuck on this one
I have installed SASL using:

Code:
sudo apt-get install postfix sasl2-bin
Trying to configure postfix to the best of my abilities, will update soon...
Just saw I needed to do:
Code:
# Ubuntu: apt-get install tcllib tcl-tls
Solved this one...


I put the line in crontab and it looks like that:
Code:
# /etc/crontab: system-wide crontab
# Unlike any other crontab you don't have to run the `crontab'
# command to install the new version when you edit this file
# and files in /etc/cron.d. These files also have username fields,
# that none of the other crontabs do.

SHELL=/bin/sh
PATH=/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin

# m h dom mon dow user command
2  * * * * root /home/dogger/Downloads/cgmon.tcl >/dev/null 2>&1
17 * * * * root    cd / && run-parts --report /etc/cron.hourly
25 6 * * * root test -x /usr/sbin/anacron || ( cd / && run-parts --report /etc/cron.daily )
47 6 * * 7 root test -x /usr/sbin/anacron || ( cd / && run-parts --report /etc/cron.weekly )
52 6 1 * * root test -x /usr/sbin/anacron || ( cd / && run-parts --report /etc/cron.monthly )
#
But, when I reboot the script doesn't work, any solution? It starts automatically but it takes it 3-70 minutes to start after my OS has completely booted, it sometimes starts only one GPU and sometimes it starts both, any insites on these matters?  
I'm on Ubuntu 13.10, 2X290X with cgminer.

Also, if my account is password protected (I disabled it for the time being), will the reboot work or will it get stuck on the enter password to login screen?

Thank you for all your work Smiley
sr. member
Activity: 269
Merit: 250
What command and where in the code of the script should I add it to start the miner not immediately after boot but in 15 seconds?

Code:
# start
check_status
to:
Code:
# start
after 15000
check_status
newbie
Activity: 39
Merit: 0
What command and where in the code of the script should I add it to start the miner not immediately after boot but in 15 seconds?
newbie
Activity: 31
Merit: 0
FYI, there's only been one donation so far... Even a tiny amount would show your appreciation.  Cheers!

Once I get some coin mined there will be second donation. Have no fear!
sr. member
Activity: 269
Merit: 250
I would like to thank jdape for putting this program together. It is amazing!

You're welcome!   Cheesy
sr. member
Activity: 269
Merit: 250
FYI, there's only been one donation so far... Even a tiny amount would show your appreciation.  Cheers!
sr. member
Activity: 269
Merit: 250
Could you please help solving the issue.
When the scrypt starts - cgminer waits for some time and than says smth like "waiting for work from pool" and in log it is written: "cgminer API is not enabled/responding". If I start cgminer manualy without cgmon it works fine.
What should I do to get things work? May be I have to open some port for api?

Check that the permissions of your mining directory allow read/write access for the username that the miner is running as ($conf(mining_user)).

rough example:

Code:
chmod -R 755 /home/user/mining_directory/*
chown -R user /home/user/*
newbie
Activity: 31
Merit: 0
I would like to thank jdape for putting this program together. It is amazing!

Also, I couldn't have gotten this running without the help from Kael and his BAMT guide.

Between the two of you specifically I couldn't have kept my rig up and running as efficiently as I can now. Asic hangs were killing me. My alternative was to reboot every hour and hope for the best. I know a few others have helped with this and I thank them too.

Only think I had to change was the reboot to echo b > /proc/sysrq-trigger to keep BAMT from hanging on reboot.
sr. member
Activity: 269
Merit: 250
Script always instantly wants to shut down my rig after execution...

Code:
root@cryptominer-pl:/home/user/Downloads# ./cgmon.tcl
Mar 07 17:33:45 cryptominer-pl - GPU 0 is sick or dead, rebooting...
 Status:             [Last Not Well] => 1394209759
                                                                               
Broadcast Message from root@cryptominer-pl                                     
        (somewhere) at 17:33 ...                                               
                                                                               
GPU 0 DEAD - Rebooting in 10s...                                               
                                 

Code:
Time         Total    gpu0    gpu1
17:39:35    970.30  485.20  485.10
17:39:42    967.60  484.00  483.60
17:39:42    967.90  484.00  483.90

Not SMOS 1.3 by beebee with coinvert script, mining scrypt with cgminer-karloth.

What mining software are you using?  cgminer?  Whatever it is, it's reporting that your GPU 0 is not well via the API.

sr. member
Activity: 269
Merit: 250
I use BAMT 1.5 and always use "sync;coldreboot" to reboot the machine. What do I need to change in the script to use it with cgmon, too?

Code:
		if {$conf(BAMT) == "yes"} {
after 5000
catch {exec reboot -f -n} out
to:
Code:
		if {$conf(BAMT) == "yes"} {
after 5000
catch {exec sync;coldreboot} out
sr. member
Activity: 269
Merit: 250
Hi! tnx for great script!
but it is very sad to see this on my rig at mornings

Quote
Mar 03 20:00:02 bamt-miner - cgmon 1.0.8 - sgminer running and all GPUs healthy.
Mar 03 20:02:01 bamt-miner - cgmon 1.0.8 - sgminer running and all GPUs healthy.
Mar 03 20:04:03 bamt-miner - cgmon 1.0.8 - sgminer running and all GPUs healthy.
Mar 03 20:06:11 bamt-miner - sgminer is not responding.  Rebooting.
Mar 03 20:06:21 bamt-miner -
Mar 03 20:08:44 bamt-miner - sgminer not running, starting via this command:
Mar 03 20:08:44 bamt-miner - /opt/miners/sph-sgminer/sgminer --api-listen   -c /opt/miners/sph-sgminer/sgminer.conf
Mar 03 20:08:45 bamt-miner - sgminer started successfully.  Use 'screen -r' to attach to sgminer and Control-a-d to detach.
Mar 03 20:10:01 bamt-miner - sgminer not running, starting via this command:
Mar 03 20:10:01 bamt-miner - /opt/miners/sph-sgminer/sgminer --api-listen   -c /opt/miners/sph-sgminer/sgminer.conf
Mar 03 20:10:02 bamt-miner - sgminer failed to start.  Try running the mining command above to find the error.  Also, double check your GPU options.
Mar 03 20:12:01 bamt-miner - sgminer not running, starting via this command:
Mar 03 20:12:01 bamt-miner - /opt/miners/sph-sgminer/sgminer --api-listen   -c /opt/miners/sph-sgminer/sgminer.conf
Mar 03 20:12:02 bamt-miner - sgminer failed to start.  Try running the mining command above to find the error.  Also, double check your GPU options.
Mar 03 20:14:01 bamt-miner - sgminer not running, starting via this command:
Mar 03 20:14:01 bamt-miner - /opt/miners/sph-sgminer/sgminer --api-listen   -c /opt/miners/sph-sgminer/sgminer.conf
Mar 03 20:14:02 bamt-miner - sgminer failed to start.  Try running the mining command above to find the error.  Also, double check your GPU options.

sometimes X is not starting after reboot and cgmon restart sgminer in endless cycle. maybe rebooting rig after N failed starts will be good solution?

I bet there's an error in your .conf file.  What happens when you run the command manually?

Code:
/opt/miners/sph-sgminer/sgminer --api-listen   -c /opt/miners/sph-sgminer/sgminer.conf

Are you running as root or another user?  Could also be a permissions issue.  Either way, running it by hand should show the problem.
sr. member
Activity: 269
Merit: 250
Okay, here's one.  Moving from Scrypt GPU to Scrypt ASIC, I have an RPi with Scripta.  Would this work with it or would it require different things since it's not Linux/BAMT/SMOS?  Scripta says it is Debian-based.  I use this on all my GPU miners, but it would be great to have it also work with the ASICs.

I suspect it will work without any modification.  Post here if it does.  If it doesn't work I can probably get it working for you Smiley
Pages:
Jump to: