Pages:
Author

Topic: = ClockTweak = win32 command line clock/voltage tweaking tool - NOW FREE! - page 14. (Read 68092 times)

full member
Activity: 236
Merit: 109
Hi!

There is a problem with my HD 5870 V2 and I hope you guys wil help me.

I have 4 cards in a rig 3xGiabyte 5870 and one HD 5870 V2. Generally I run them 3x960\365 and 990\365\1.3v and set those parameters via clocktweak. Everything runs fine BUT then something happens and the fan of HD 5870 V2 suddenly lowers rpm to ~700 though in AB its shown that it is 100%. Clocktweak shows that it is only 15% of its max speed.

Afetr this I can not tweak the card via clocktweak. It says me ERROR: write_values: xxxxxxxxxx whatever I do.
But I can tweak a card via AB for example though fan still spins at ~700 rpm while displayed as 100% in AB.

All the cards are crossfired.

How to overcome this whatever it is?
legendary
Activity: 1708
Merit: 1020
It was really cool to have:
1.) a sweetspot finder
2.) artefact and temperature limited overclocking control = permanent optimization

I thought about these functions quite a bit but it would take a lot of time to implement.

While artefact and sweetspot would be harder to implement, a looping display of the -r output, with the possibility of increasing fan/reducing overclock depending on temperature would be very useful; would also be a pain in the backside to code via scraping output.

Thanks for a super utility, well worth the price paid.  Grin

the problem is that the hashrate over clock is quite nonlinear. I am quite certain that in some cases slightly lower clockrate increased temperature on my system and that lower core clockrate sometimes results in  higher hashrate. This topic needs a lot of investigation...
legendary
Activity: 1708
Merit: 1020
Very cool, got it.

One bug to report: when the fan speed is displayed as "n/a"  there's an unnecessary linebreak at the end of the "n/a"  string that disrupts the display:

Code:
#0: Temp:54 Load:99 Fan:N.A
Level:2 CoreL2:775 MemL2:250 mVoltL2:1050
#2: Temp:50 Load:93 Fan:18 Level:2 CoreL2:775 MemL2:250 mVoltL2:1050
thanks for the info. this problem is already fixed for the next release...
newbie
Activity: 25
Merit: 0
It was really cool to have:
1.) a sweetspot finder
2.) artefact and temperature limited overclocking control = permanent optimization

I thought about these functions quite a bit but it would take a lot of time to implement.

While artefact and sweetspot would be harder to implement, a looping display of the -r output, with the possibility of increasing fan/reducing overclock depending on temperature would be very useful; would also be a pain in the backside to code via scraping output.

Thanks for a super utility, well worth the price paid.  Grin

newbie
Activity: 17
Merit: 0
Very cool, got it.

One bug to report: when the fan speed is displayed as "n/a"  there's an unnecessary linebreak at the end of the "n/a"  string that disrupts the display:

Code:
#0: Temp:54 Load:99 Fan:N.A
Level:2 CoreL2:775 MemL2:250 mVoltL2:1050
#2: Temp:50 Load:93 Fan:18 Level:2 CoreL2:775 MemL2:250 mVoltL2:1050
legendary
Activity: 1708
Merit: 1020
The link where you're supposed to be able to buy the program has been going to a 500 error for the past couple of days.
The guys at bitcoinservice fixed it, all working again.
legendary
Activity: 1708
Merit: 1020
thanks for the info. there is some problem with bitcoinservice. I will see what I can do...
newbie
Activity: 17
Merit: 0
The link where you're supposed to be able to buy the program has been going to a 500 error for the past couple of days.
full member
Activity: 168
Merit: 100
Ah, didn't think about looking at version in the app.

BTW, I sent to the address I think I originally sent to. Let me know if you don't get that and I'll send to the one you just posted.
legendary
Activity: 1708
Merit: 1020
yeah, ccc has been out of autostart.
I was having problems with MSI AB on this particular rig and overheat was surely part of the problem as well.
Now MSI AB just won't start on this particular rig so I'm using CT. And happy with it.

I'll probably do some messing around with the batch file to make it adjust for temps. No idea if I'll have the patience to get it working.


BTW, you refunded me last week because i was bios limited on my first rig. I'm going to return that refund because this is definitely worth .20 BTC

One more thing, on your release page can you put dates by your revision history. I'm not sure what version I have or if what updates I downloaded.

Thanks.

thanks for the rerefund, 1LtYdgT9quiD9mviTwEeaos92YwC9NSm2r

Thanks for the hint concerning the dates! You are aware the program spits out version information if you run it with no options or with -h  ...

full member
Activity: 168
Merit: 100
yeah, ccc has been out of autostart.
I was having problems with MSI AB on this particular rig and overheat was surely part of the problem as well.
Now MSI AB just won't start on this particular rig so I'm using CT. And happy with it.

I'll probably do some messing around with the batch file to make it adjust for temps. No idea if I'll have the patience to get it working.


BTW, you refunded me last week because i was bios limited on my first rig. I'm going to return that refund because this is definitely worth .20 BTC

One more thing, on your release page can you put dates by your revision history. I'm not sure what version I have or if what updates I downloaded.

Thanks.
legendary
Activity: 1708
Merit: 1020
So I've tweaked this a bit. I saw where one of my rigs kept falling back to default core so i set up an -a all -c to refresh the OC as a scheduled task. but now i've put it into the monitor batch and set to run every 5 minutes with the monitor refreshing every 15 seconds

[...]

i'd like to add the -c value as a variable and have that variable set to different speeds based on temperature. so if it hits a threshold, say 80C it would clock down by 30mhz or so. and then when it gets back to a reasonable range, crank it back up. i just hate doing all the for %%i TOKENS crap you gotta do to parse output. I'm sure for someone who's done more batching it would be trivial to write though.

I hope your card is not throttling down because of overtemperature. Also you might want to try to get rid of the autostarting ccc process (e.g. with spybot) maybe that is resetting the clock for some weird reason.

if you run clocktweak in a loop make sure there are no other programs running that access the gfx drivers! Especially with 10.x drivers things will probably get unstable.

It was really cool to have:
1.) a sweetspot finder
2.) artefact and temperature limited overclocking control = permanent optimization

I thought about these functions quite a bit but it would take a lot of time to implement.


full member
Activity: 168
Merit: 100
So I've tweaked this a bit. I saw where one of my rigs kept falling back to default core so i set up an -a all -c to refresh the OC as a scheduled task. but now i've put it into the monitor batch and set to run every 5 minutes with the monitor refreshing every 15 seconds

Code:
@Echo OFF
:oc
clocktweak -a all -c 980 -y
set /a ct=1
:start
if %ct% gtr 20 goto oc
echo %date% %time%
clocktweak -r
@if errorlevel 1 goto error
ping -n 15 127.0.0.1 > nul
cls
set /a ct+=1
@goto start

:error
@echo something went wrong

:end

i'd like to add the -c value as a variable and have that variable set to different speeds based on temperature. so if it hits a threshold, say 80C it would clock down by 30mhz or so. and then when it gets back to a reasonable range, crank it back up. i just hate doing all the for %%i TOKENS crap you gotta do to parse output. I'm sure for someone who's done more batching it would be trivial to write though.
legendary
Activity: 1708
Merit: 1020
My bios prevents me from using clocktweak to overclock to the level I'm after. But I found another use for it. Based on the example.bat in the program folder i created a monitoring batch that you can probably add to the end of your launch batch or run independently. This will run -r, then wait 15 seconds and run again. If there is an error it will end.

[...]


Nice work!

I was thinking about adding a monitoring / logging feature but did not find the time yet.

It would also be interesting to have it exit with unique errorlevels if the gpu load drops for too long (e.g. --> restart phoenix) or if temperature would rise above a maximum level (--> shut down).

How much interest would there be for such features?


legendary
Activity: 1708
Merit: 1020
Hi, I purchased this, but have not received the file... Can someone please PM me.  It's been about 10 hours.

Thanks.
-Eric
once more for everybody:

sorry bout the delay. I hope you got everything by now.

The guys from bitcoinservice told me it is always necessary to reload twice if you use IE. They are working on an all new system.
full member
Activity: 168
Merit: 100
My bios prevents me from using clocktweak to overclock to the level I'm after. But I found another use for it. Based on the example.bat in the program folder i created a monitoring batch that you can probably add to the end of your launch batch or run independently. This will run -r, then wait 15 seconds and run again. If there is an error it will end.

Code:
@echo off
:start
echo %date% %time%
clocktweak -r
@if errorlevel 1 goto error
ping -n 15 127.0.0.1 > nul
cls
@goto start

:error
@echo something went wrong

:end


You can change the refresh time by changing the number after -n on the line that begins with ping.

If you want to create a poor man's log you could modify it like this:


Code:
@echo off
:start
echo %date% %time% >> path\to\log.txt
clocktweak -r >> path\to\log.txt
echo . >> path\to\log.txt
@if errorlevel 1 goto error
ping -n 15 127.0.0.1 > nul
cls
@goto start

:error
@echo something went wrong

:end

legendary
Activity: 800
Merit: 1001
Hi, I purchased this, but have not received the file... Can someone please PM me.  It's been about 10 hours.

Thanks.
-Eric
member
Activity: 78
Merit: 10
thanks a lot! I had that tested before but afterwards changed something and seemingly got it wrong. I fixed it already but if it does not disturb you too much I would wait with the next release for more changes / features.

I think it's fairly obvious that this does not justify a new release. And no, luckily I'm not *that* easily disturbed.  Cheesy

btw: does your sig say *image removed* on purpose? I assume you see it yourself so just wondering.

There's an image url in my sig in support of Bitcoinpool.com but I'm still too new on this forum to be allowed to have an image in there (it's one of those newbie restriction). Being as lazy as I am, I'll just wait for it to show up when I have made enough posts.
legendary
Activity: 1708
Merit: 1020
Just a little purely aesthetic issue:

On the 6990 there is of course only one fan for the two GPUs. So for the second GPU clocktweak -r will display "FAN: N.A" and then break the line at that point which looks ugly since the line for the first GPU is not broken after "Fan: ".

I'd suggest changing that to "Fan: N/A" and no line break.

thanks a lot! I had that tested before but afterwards changed something and seemingly got it wrong. I fixed it already but if it does not disturb you too much I would wait with the next release for more changes / features.


btw: does your sig say *image removed* on purpose? I assume you see it yourself so just wondering.
member
Activity: 78
Merit: 10
Just a little purely aesthetic issue:

On the 6990 there is of course only one fan for the two GPUs. So for the second GPU clocktweak -r will display "FAN: N.A" and then break the line at that point which looks ugly since the line for the first GPU is not broken after "Fan: ".

I'd suggest changing that to "Fan: N/A" and no line break.
Pages:
Jump to: