Pages:
Author

Topic: CoinDice - Start your own dice site today. - page 11. (Read 49645 times)

newbie
Activity: 14
Merit: 0
how secure is this script?
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 0
Is anyone else having trouble with double deposits? My code worked fine on shared hosting, as soon as I upgraded to a VPN every deposit doubles after it clears.
newbie
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
Hi, just a couple of questions regarding your dice script:
Have you fully solved the double deposit problem?

Whats involved in creating a wallet for the script (do I need to download the whole blockchain or something)?

thanks
legendary
Activity: 1135
Merit: 1002
Developer
johny why do u think this guy runs into -0.055 max btc bet bug?
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=520816.0;all

Because his users has more funds in system than what's available funds in the wallet. He just gaveaway more funds to people than what he has.

and how can it happen? I mean the giveaways are like 100 satoshi or something right? Either somebody entered million or 10's of millions of captchas to free-withdraw his wallet out or there is a bug about giveaways in the script like another way around without captchas?

He might gaveaway more manually or he just had really small amount of money in his wallet.
member
Activity: 98
Merit: 10
johny why do u think this guy runs into -0.055 max btc bet bug?
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=520816.0;all

Because his users has more funds in system than what's available funds in the wallet. He just gaveaway more funds to people than what he has.

and how can it happen? I mean the giveaways are like 100 satoshi or something right? Either somebody entered million or 10's of millions of captchas to free-withdraw his wallet out or there is a bug about giveaways in the script like another way around without captchas?
legendary
Activity: 1135
Merit: 1002
Developer
johny why do u think this guy runs into -0.055 max btc bet bug?
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=520816.0;all

Because his users has more funds in system than what's available funds in the wallet. He just gaveaway more funds to people than what he has.
member
Activity: 98
Merit: 10
johny why do u think this guy runs into -0.055 max btc bet bug?
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=520816.0;all
legendary
Activity: 1135
Merit: 1002
Developer
And how is this different from PrimeDice? Are you planning more features to make yourself a name?

I think we already have a name, I don't know exactly what features will be added in next versions.
hero member
Activity: 518
Merit: 500
And how is this different from PrimeDice? Are you planning more features to make yourself a name?
legendary
Activity: 1135
Merit: 1002
Developer
Do you customize to a special need for a fee? What about implement that one-click 10,000 rolls like dicenow?

Thanks for suggestion, we'll consider it. Currently you can only change the fee percentage.

Have you fixed the double withdrawal issue?

This issue has been fixed in previous versions.
newbie
Activity: 32
Merit: 0
Have you fixed the double withdrawal issue?
hero member
Activity: 518
Merit: 500
Do you customize to a special need for a fee? What about implement that one-click 10,000 rolls like dicenow?
legendary
Activity: 1135
Merit: 1002
Developer
...
Demos:
btcircle.com/dice/OrangeSquare (new skin demo)
btcircle.com/dice/ClassicPurple (classic skin demo)

Use free bitcoin option to try it out for yourself!
...
I can't try these in free mode since they both say "Invalid captcha!" when claiming btc. Are they working for you guys?

And obviously you cant bet zero, but betting nothing would be a nice feature.

You can bet zero. His daemon died. The site is dead until he restarts it.

Maybe that should be an update. Watchdog for the daemon.

Yeah, sorry, up again. Thanks for suggestion! That sound good.
hero member
Activity: 938
Merit: 1001
...
Demos:
btcircle.com/dice/OrangeSquare (new skin demo)
btcircle.com/dice/ClassicPurple (classic skin demo)

Use free bitcoin option to try it out for yourself!
...
I can't try these in free mode since they both say "Invalid captcha!" when claiming btc. Are they working for you guys?

And obviously you cant bet zero, but betting nothing would be a nice feature.

You can bet zero. His daemon died. The site is dead until he restarts it.

Maybe that should be an update. Watchdog for the daemon.
sr. member
Activity: 560
Merit: 250
Bounty manager (https://t.me/Gudwinn)
...
Demos:
btcircle.com/dice/OrangeSquare (new skin demo)
btcircle.com/dice/ClassicPurple (classic skin demo)

Use free bitcoin option to try it out for yourself!
...

I can't try these in free mode since they both say "Invalid captcha!" when claiming btc. Are they working for you guys?

And obviously you cant bet zero, but betting nothing would be a nice feature.
newbie
Activity: 32
Merit: 0
I don't understand.. You told that guy his code he submitted was a way to fix the double deposit error, but you guys corrected it a different way.... But in fact the coindice 3.0 check_deposit script clearly has his way implemented in it.

Code:
/*
 *  © CoinDice 
 *  Demo: http://www.btcircle.com/dice
 *  Please do not copy or redistribute.
 *  More licences we sell, more products we develop in the future.  
*/

// CRON must be running every minute!
$included=true;
include 
'../../inc/db-conf.php';
include 
'../../inc/wallet_driver.php';
$wallet=new jsonRPCClient($driver_login);
include 
'../../inc/functions.php';


$deposits=mysql_query("SELECT * FROM `deposits`");
while (
$dp=mysql_fetch_array($deposits)) {
  
$received=0;
  
$txid='';
  
$txs=$wallet->listtransactions('',2000);
  
$txs=array_reverse($txs);
  foreach (
$txs as $tx) {
    if (
$tx['category']!='receive') continue;
    if (
$tx['confirmations']<1) continue;
    if (
$tx['address']!=$dp['address']) continue;
    
$received=$tx['amount'];
    
$txid=$tx['txid'];
    break;
  }
  if (
$received<0.00000001) continue;
  
$txid=($txid=='')?'[unknown]':$txid;
  if (
$dp['received']==1) {
    
mysql_query("UPDATE `deposits` SET `confirmations`=`confirmations`+1 WHERE `id`=$dp[id] LIMIT 1");
    if (++
$dp['confirmations']>=6) {
      
$delExed=false;
      do {
        
$delExed=mysql_query("DELETE FROM `deposits` WHERE `id`=$dp[id] LIMIT 1");
      } while (
$delExed==false);
      if (
$delExed==true) {
        
mysql_query("UPDATE `players` SET `balance`=TRUNCATE(ROUND((`balance`+$received),9),8) WHERE `id`=$dp[player_id] LIMIT 1");
        
mysql_query("INSERT INTO `transactions` (`player_id`,`amount`,`txid`) VALUES ($dp[player_id],$dp[amount],'$dp[txid]')");
      }
    }
    continue;
  }  
  
  
mysql_query("UPDATE `deposits` SET `received`=1,`amount`=$received,`txid`='$txid' WHERE `id`=$dp[id] LIMIT 1");
}
mysql_query("DELETE FROM `deposits` WHERE `time_generated`);

?>


Your 3.0 check deposit's is exactly the same plus his modifications.. I think you owe him some credit.

Quote
Quote from: johny1976 on March 11, 2014, 03:35:50 PM
Quote from: hasan666 on March 11, 2014, 02:08:56 PM
This is a patch for double deposit bug. Johny said his script is bugs free. No it is not.

/var/www/content/cron/check_deposits.php

Code:
     if ($delExed==true) {
+        if (mysql_query("SELECT COUNT(*) FROM transactions WHERE txid = '$dp[txid]'") >= 1) {
+          echo "TXID already exists!";
+        }
+       else {
        mysql_query("UPDATE `players` SET `balance`=TRUNCATE(ROUND((`balance`+$received),9),8) WHERE `id`=$dp[player_id] LIMIT 1");
        mysql_query("INSERT INTO `transactions` (`player_id`,`amount`,`txid`) VALUES ($dp[player_id],$dp[amount],'$dp[txid]')");
+        }

The fact that we have not used your fix does not mean that we haven't solved it other way.

The script is secure even without this edit. Smiley


This thread is unactualized, please use thread for version 3.
legendary
Activity: 1135
Merit: 1002
Developer
Im using a shared server, I asked them about it, they told me they might be able to install it, but they'll need to review it or something.

Do you have the url for the daemon?

I would agree with that. Shared server may work - depends on host.

What coin? Every coin has its own daemon.

BTC

Is their a compile daemon for Linux servers?

Yes. And if you'll have trouble with it, our support helps you.

So a shared server will work? please verified.

But thinking on purchasing this a script for a while now  Cheesy

It depends. It will work 100% on VPS, but on some shared servers it works and on other it does not so it depends on what your provider permit you to do.

Do you have any other questions?
full member
Activity: 238
Merit: 101
Im using a shared server, I asked them about it, they told me they might be able to install it, but they'll need to review it or something.

Do you have the url for the daemon?

I would agree with that. Shared server may work - depends on host.

What coin? Every coin has its own daemon.

BTC

Is their a compile daemon for Linux servers?

Yes. And if you'll have trouble with it, our support helps you.

So a shared server will work? please verified.

But thinking on purchasing this a script for a while now  Cheesy
legendary
Activity: 1135
Merit: 1002
Developer
Im using a shared server, I asked them about it, they told me they might be able to install it, but they'll need to review it or something.

Do you have the url for the daemon?

I would agree with that. Shared server may work - depends on host.

What coin? Every coin has its own daemon.

BTC

Is their a compile daemon for Linux servers?

Yes. And if you'll have trouble with it, our support helps you.
full member
Activity: 238
Merit: 101
Im using a shared server, I asked them about it, they told me they might be able to install it, but they'll need to review it or something.

Do you have the url for the daemon?

I would agree with that. Shared server may work - depends on host.

What coin? Every coin has its own daemon.

BTC

Is their a compile daemon for Linux servers?
Pages:
Jump to: