Pages:
Author

Topic: Electrum - Bitcoin client for the common users (friendly and instant) - page 24. (Read 110105 times)

donator
Activity: 2772
Merit: 1019
I am thinking about a centralized service that would store and serve transaction labels for electrum users.
this is useful not only for restore, but also if you use the same wallet on different computers.

awesome! I want this!

Did you think about encrypting the labels client-side?

in the meantime, please note that you can save/restore your labels manually, using Electrum's "set" and "get" commands.

it works like this:
Code:
electrum get labels > labels_filename
and, to restore them:
Code:
electrum set labels "`cat labels_filename`"

the "set" and "get" commands are quite versatile, and can be used with all wallet or config variables, except those that are critical for security.

cool. I tried this and it works as expected.

One slight improvement (or maybe not, I'm not sure) would be to not overwrite the existing labels on "set labels" command. This seems to be happening here, so I had to combine 2 json lists into one manually, which is certainly doable of course.
hero member
Activity: 900
Merit: 1000
Crypto Geek
Thanks for the help folks.

I was thinking,
 maybe it should be easier to password and backup the wallet. I know that's really an aspect that should be handled by the O/S but it would encourage backing up this way. I really like the way blockchain.info emails a passworded backup after every transaction. Could something like that be duplicated? Should something like that be duplicated?
legendary
Activity: 1896
Merit: 1353
I [...] had to restore from seed [..], losing all my transaction labels every time.

I am thinking about a centralized service that would store and serve transaction labels for electrum users.
this is useful not only for restore, but also if you use the same wallet on different computers.

in the meantime, please note that you can save/restore your labels manually, using Electrum's "set" and "get" commands.

it works like this:
Code:
electrum get labels > labels_filename
and, to restore them:
Code:
electrum set labels "`cat labels_filename`"

the "set" and "get" commands are quite versatile, and can be used with all wallet or config variables, except those that are critical for security.
hero member
Activity: 938
Merit: 1000
Thanks folks. I should have spotted it was v1!

Time to upgrade. Big shame I'm on Gentoo though. It seems to have gone to the dogs since they started dropping packages that aren't updated anymore:

no yaourt,
no pip
no python-pip...

and it's been the same for the last 10 packages I've wanted to test... hard work these days... just moved from Ubuntu as it was going away from GNU and the sharing caring thing too much imho.. enough to cause problems down the line I think... modern but lazy

pip is easy enough to install. Give it a go Smiley
hero member
Activity: 900
Merit: 1000
Crypto Geek
Thanks folks. I should have spotted it was v1!

Time to upgrade. Big shame I'm on Gentoo though. It seems to have gone to the dogs since they started dropping packages that aren't updated anymore:

no yaourt,
no pip
no python-pip...

and it's been the same for the last 10 packages I've wanted to test... hard work these days... just moved from Ubuntu as it was going away from GNU and the sharing caring thing too much imho.. enough to cause problems down the line I think... modern but lazy
hero member
Activity: 938
Merit: 1000
I hope we can have the proxy support working sometimes soon, especially in the portable build.
At the moment the proxy option is greyed out.
sorry but I am not aware of the problem. what is going on?

Code:
$ electrum --help
Usage: electrum [options] command
Commands: restore, help, unprioritize, freeze, signmessage, verifymessage, addresses, contacts, create, label, validateaddress, unfreeze, reseed, eval, import, password, sendtx, prioritize, mktx, seed, deseed, balance, payto, history

Options:
  -h, --help            show this help message and exit
  -g GUI, --gui=GUI     gui
  -w WALLET_PATH, --wallet=WALLET_PATH
                        wallet path (default: electrum.dat)
  -o, --offline         remain offline
  -a, --all             show all addresses
  -b, --balance         show the balance at listed addresses
  -k, --keys            show the private keys of listed addresses
  -f TX_FEE, --fee=TX_FEE
                        set tx fee
  -s FROM_ADDR, --fromaddr=FROM_ADDR
                        set source address for payto/mktx. if it isn't in the
                        wallet, it will ask for the private key unless
                        supplied in the format public_key:private_key. It's
                        not saved in the wallet.
  -c CHANGE_ADDR, --changeaddr=CHANGE_ADDR
                        set the change address for payto/mktx. default is a
                        spare address, or the source address if it's not in
                        the wallet
  -r REMOTE_URL, --remote=REMOTE_URL
                        URL of a remote wallet

Code:
$ http_proxy="127.0.0.1:8080" electrum
Install zbar package to enable QR scans
Not connected
Poking
Exception in thread Thread-3:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/threading.py", line 551, in __bootstrap_inner
    self.run()
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/electrum/exchange_rate.py", line 28, in run
    self.discovery()
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/electrum/exchange_rate.py", line 32, in discovery
    connection.request("GET", "/api/ticker.php")
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/httplib.py", line 958, in request
    self._send_request(method, url, body, headers)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/httplib.py", line 992, in _send_request
    self.endheaders(body)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/httplib.py", line 954, in endheaders
    self._send_output(message_body)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/httplib.py", line 814, in _send_output
    self.send(msg)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/httplib.py", line 776, in send
    self.connect()
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/httplib.py", line 1157, in connect
    self.timeout, self.source_address)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/socket.py", line 571, in create_connection
    raise err
error: [Errno 111] Connection refused

Not connected
Poking
Not connected
Poking

I can't select http. My proxy is ssh -D so should accept the :50001 port. I've also tried a restrictive corporate http proxy too. I'm not sure if electrum is respecting the http_proxy= environment variable? There is no proxy option I can see or commandline switch?




A few things.

By the looks of the screenshot you are running an older version. Please try updating your client.

The timeout error you are receiving is from the exchange part that tries to retrieve btc/usd information from Intersango, since it seems to be down.
hero member
Activity: 784
Merit: 1010
Bitcoin Mayor of Las Vegas
Looks like you're missing some options in that help output. Try upgrading (were at 1.5.7) and you'll see '-p PROXY, --proxy=PROXY' option.
hero member
Activity: 900
Merit: 1000
Crypto Geek
I hope we can have the proxy support working sometimes soon, especially in the portable build.
At the moment the proxy option is greyed out.
sorry but I am not aware of the problem. what is going on?

Code:
$ electrum --help
Usage: electrum [options] command
Commands: restore, help, unprioritize, freeze, signmessage, verifymessage, addresses, contacts, create, label, validateaddress, unfreeze, reseed, eval, import, password, sendtx, prioritize, mktx, seed, deseed, balance, payto, history

Options:
  -h, --help            show this help message and exit
  -g GUI, --gui=GUI     gui
  -w WALLET_PATH, --wallet=WALLET_PATH
                        wallet path (default: electrum.dat)
  -o, --offline         remain offline
  -a, --all             show all addresses
  -b, --balance         show the balance at listed addresses
  -k, --keys            show the private keys of listed addresses
  -f TX_FEE, --fee=TX_FEE
                        set tx fee
  -s FROM_ADDR, --fromaddr=FROM_ADDR
                        set source address for payto/mktx. if it isn't in the
                        wallet, it will ask for the private key unless
                        supplied in the format public_key:private_key. It's
                        not saved in the wallet.
  -c CHANGE_ADDR, --changeaddr=CHANGE_ADDR
                        set the change address for payto/mktx. default is a
                        spare address, or the source address if it's not in
                        the wallet
  -r REMOTE_URL, --remote=REMOTE_URL
                        URL of a remote wallet

Code:
$ http_proxy="127.0.0.1:8080" electrum
Install zbar package to enable QR scans
Not connected
Poking
Exception in thread Thread-3:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/threading.py", line 551, in __bootstrap_inner
    self.run()
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/electrum/exchange_rate.py", line 28, in run
    self.discovery()
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/electrum/exchange_rate.py", line 32, in discovery
    connection.request("GET", "/api/ticker.php")
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/httplib.py", line 958, in request
    self._send_request(method, url, body, headers)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/httplib.py", line 992, in _send_request
    self.endheaders(body)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/httplib.py", line 954, in endheaders
    self._send_output(message_body)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/httplib.py", line 814, in _send_output
    self.send(msg)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/httplib.py", line 776, in send
    self.connect()
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/httplib.py", line 1157, in connect
    self.timeout, self.source_address)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/socket.py", line 571, in create_connection
    raise err
error: [Errno 111] Connection refused

Not connected
Poking
Not connected
Poking

I can't select http. My proxy is ssh -D so should accept the :50001 port. I've also tried a restrictive corporate http proxy too. I'm not sure if electrum is respecting the http_proxy= environment variable? There is no proxy option I can see or commandline switch?


legendary
Activity: 1896
Merit: 1353
I hope we can have the proxy support working sometimes soon, especially in the portable build.
At the moment the proxy option is greyed out.
sorry but I am not aware of the problem. what is going on?
hero member
Activity: 900
Merit: 1000
Crypto Geek
I hope we can have the proxy support working sometimes soon, especially in the portable build.
At the moment the proxy option is greyed out.
legendary
Activity: 1896
Merit: 1353
hey guys. Just salvaged 20.01 from my dad's old wallet.dat and sent it (after sending a test-mBTC) to his brand-new electrum wallet, which is friendly and instant, but VERY CONFUSING:

...

So now my dad thinks "oh, hey, 'they' doubled my bitcoins, how nice of 'them'. Now I have 40 bitcoins"

That's not very reassuring to a newbie like my dad.


Do you still see the wrong balance after restarting electrum?


No, display is correct now (after breakfast and restart). However I'm not sure wether this was because of the restart or the fact that the transactions have confirmations now (at least the 20.01 I sent from the old wallet had 0 confirmations at the time).

EDIT: note that one transaction where we sent BTC 0.01 of the just-received 20.01 BTC to "nick" (this was to explain to dad how to send bitcoin). I guess that's what made the pruning possible? We did this while the 20.01 BTC transaction still had 0 confirmations.


can you send me the transaction IDs of the transactions shown in the screenshot? that would be useful

Edit: I believe I have found the problem. it is fixed on github.
donator
Activity: 2772
Merit: 1019
hey guys. Just salvaged 20.01 from my dad's old wallet.dat and sent it (after sending a test-mBTC) to his brand-new electrum wallet, which is friendly and instant, but VERY CONFUSING:

...

So now my dad thinks "oh, hey, 'they' doubled my bitcoins, how nice of 'them'. Now I have 40 bitcoins"

That's not very reassuring to a newbie like my dad.


Do you still see the wrong balance after restarting electrum?


No, display is correct now (after breakfast and restart). However I'm not sure wether this was because of the restart or the fact that the transactions have confirmations now (at least the 20.01 I sent from the old wallet had 0 confirmations at the time).



EDIT: note that one transaction where we sent BTC 0.01 of the just-received 20.01 BTC to "nick" (this was to explain to dad how to send bitcoin). I guess that's what made the pruning possible? We did this while the 20.01 BTC transaction still had 0 confirmations.

legendary
Activity: 1120
Merit: 1016
090930
Yes it worked. The setting was set to qt before. Now i manually edited it to classic. Maybe the command had to be "set gui classic" too instead to qt? Maybe then it would have been worked too?

The only strange thing is that i have to start the portable (-w) link 2 times. The first time it doesnt start but a python.exe process remains. When i click the link a second time another python.exe starts and electrum too.

I then wanted to try the new -P-Param. It looks like its only a param without a path to add. When using the -w param you have to specify the .dat-file and there are some files stored in roaming-directory which seems is not needed with -P.

Unfortunately the -P-Param seems not to work with flatfly-version because when starting it only asks to use shift at starting. But when i do this nothing starts too.

At least i can access the wallet one way or another now.

Good point, perhaps "set gui classic" would have worked - something to be tested...

There are a few remaining issues with -w and -P in my build. I will work on those in the next release.
legendary
Activity: 1120
Merit: 1016
090930
hey guys. Just salvaged 20.01 from my dad's old wallet.dat and sent it (after sending a test-mBTC) to his brand-new electrum wallet, which is friendly and instant, but VERY CONFUSING:

...

So now my dad thinks "oh, hey, 'they' doubled my bitcoins, how nice of 'them'. Now I have 40 bitcoins"

That's not very reassuring to a newbie like my dad.


Do you still see the wrong balance after restarting electrum?
hero member
Activity: 938
Merit: 1000
This looks like a pruning "problem" I will let Thomas answer this one. I still think we perhaps should force restoration of wallet seeds from non-pruning servers.
donator
Activity: 2772
Merit: 1019
hey guys. Just salvaged 20.01 from my dad's old wallet.dat and sent it (after sending a test-mBTC) to his brand-new electrum wallet, which is friendly and instant, but VERY CONFUSING:



So now my dad thinks "oh, hey, 'they' doubled my bitcoins, how nice of 'them'. Now I have 40 bitcoins"

That's not very reassuring to a newbie like my dad.
legendary
Activity: 2674
Merit: 1083
Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile
Yes it worked. The setting was set to qt before. Now i manually edited it to classic. Maybe the command had to be "set gui classic" too instead to qt? Maybe then it would have been worked too?

The only strange thing is that i have to start the portable (-w) link 2 times. The first time it doesnt start but a python.exe process remains. When i click the link a second time another python.exe starts and electrum too.

I then wanted to try the new -P-Param. It looks like its only a param without a path to add. When using the -w param you have to specify the .dat-file and there are some files stored in roaming-directory which seems is not needed with -P.

Unfortunately the -P-Param seems not to work with flatfly-version because when starting it only asks to use shift at starting. But when i do this nothing starts too.

At least i can access the wallet one way or another now.
legendary
Activity: 1120
Merit: 1016
090930
I tried to load the new flatfly version but electrum-desktop.com is down again.

Before i tried to start with shift. It worked and started into virtual electrum console.

Unfortunately it looks like i cant repair it there.

Quote
Python 2.7.3 (default, Apr 10 2012, 23:31:26)

Type "electrum -help" for a list of available commands.
(Full documentation at https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Electrum)
---

25.12.2012  1:52:43.94> electrum set gui qt -w "L:\Tools\Hardware\Geld\Electrum\electrum.dat"
True

25.12.2012  1:53:19.03>

So even after i found the presumely correct command and after closing shell start the link with -w the only result i get is a process living for a second, then dies. I only can go back while clicking shift. But in there i cant repair it it seems.

I then tried to start it with: electrum -w "L:\Tools\Hardware\Geld\Electrum\electrum.dat" and really it worked. The real electrum started. The only downside is... i cant set it back to qt. The started version is qt. But when i close both windows i dont get the normal qt version back. I have to start it with cmd again.
And when i close cmd, then electrum closes too. So it looks like im unable to set the setting back to qt.
Its the same when i start it with option -g qt or lite. The theme is hardcoded then but i cant start electrum outside of cmd shell again.

I really dont understand where this "text"-setting is stored when even when i delete the settingsdirectory in roaming this isnt set back. Thats why i prefer real portable software. You know that all settings are stored in the one directory and not somewhere in a directory or registry you dont even know the place.


As of the current version, settings are actually stored inside the electrum.dat file.
Electrum doesn't store anything in the Windows registry or system directory.
(I'm also a big fan of portable, clean software in general, and am glad to
 see Electrum is quite close to that out of the box already)

If all else is failing, I would suggest the following manual edit to fix it:

1. Make sure electrum is closed. Also check for any python.exe processes in the task manager and terminate them.

2. Make a backup of your electrum.dat file, just to be on the safe side.

3. Open your electrum.dat file in notepad and search for 'gui' (including the single quotes)

4. Carefully replace the current value for gui with 'classic' and save the file.

That should be it, try to open Electrum again and let me know if that resolves ths issue for you.

legendary
Activity: 2674
Merit: 1083
Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile
I tried to load the new flatfly version but electrum-desktop.com is down again.

Before i tried to start with shift. It worked and started into virtual electrum console.

Unfortunately it looks like i cant repair it there.

Quote
Python 2.7.3 (default, Apr 10 2012, 23:31:26)

Type "electrum -help" for a list of available commands.
(Full documentation at https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Electrum)
---

25.12.2012  1:52:43.94> electrum set gui qt -w "L:\Tools\Hardware\Geld\Electrum\electrum.dat"
True

25.12.2012  1:53:19.03>

So even after i found the presumely correct command and after closing shell start the link with -w the only result i get is a process living for a second, then dies. I only can go back while clicking shift. But in there i cant repair it it seems.

I then tried to start it with: electrum -w "L:\Tools\Hardware\Geld\Electrum\electrum.dat" and really it worked. The real electrum started. The only downside is... i cant set it back to qt. The started version is qt. But when i close both windows i dont get the normal qt version back. I have to start it with cmd again.
And when i close cmd, then electrum closes too. So it looks like im unable to set the setting back to qt.
Its the same when i start it with option -g qt or lite. The theme is hardcoded then but i cant start electrum outside of cmd shell again.

I really dont understand where this "text"-setting is stored when even when i delete the settingsdirectory in roaming this isnt set back. Thats why i prefer real portable software. You know that all settings are stored in the one directory and not somewhere in a directory or registry you dont even know the place.
legendary
Activity: 1120
Merit: 1016
090930
@bitcats

Thanks for the offer but i think its a bit too risky for me to use a software i dont know what it contains. I mean i dont know you enough and dont know others that tested it. Nothing against you but i dont know you.

Did someone review the code and knows its clean?

@Tachikoma

I tried what you suggested.

L:\Tools\Hardware\Geld\Electrum>electrum1.5.6-flatfly.exe set gui lite (qt)

When i do this then it claims: To access the custom virtual console with full command-line support, start Electrum while holding down the SHIFT key.

Pressing Shift while starting doesnt change anything.

The difference is now that, when starting the portable-link the process starts and closes instantly. Then i tried to rename the new sysfiles directory and reestablish the old one. I started the set gui link and same message. After starting portable link the process remains but stays hidden like before.

The same goes for qt.

I then renamed all the 1.5.6 directories and started the portable but it hangs at unpacking modules to the "Electrum_SysFiles" directory.
So i tried to delete the new sysfiles-dir and start the exe again without -w. Now it unpacks correct and asks to create a wallet. I cancelled.

Unfortunately... when i now start the portable version i still get no electrum client. I think it should be set back to the defaults now because of the new sysfiles, but it doesnt.

Is it because the new version 1.5.7 is out and has to be used?

Yes, the "Gtk" and "Text" views are not supported under Windows. I guess we should disable those menu options when the platform is Windows at it is leading to confusion.

Have you been able to access the command-line console yet?
The "electrum set gui qt" command should be typed only once you're in there.

EDIT: In the meantime I have just released a build for 1.5.7 with the Gtk and Text options removed.
Pages:
Jump to: