Pages:
Author

Topic: Electrum - Bitcoin client for the common users (friendly and instant) - page 36. (Read 110104 times)

sr. member
Activity: 351
Merit: 250
ok, so now i am using https://github.com/spesmilo/electrum.git and it works!
thanks!
hero member
Activity: 938
Merit: 1000
Code:
sudo pip install http://electrum-desktop.com/files/Electrum-1.0.tar.gz?\#md5\=ba94ba25c2abaa038cd4df9b2e1503ff

Or from your git repo

Code:
git fetch 
git checkout 1.0
python setup.py install

Let me know if that works, feel free to drop by irc if you need some more direct help.

if i do that, then i get
Code:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/local/bin/electrum", line 27, in
    from electrum.util import print_error
  File "/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/electrum/__init__.py", line 4, in
    from simple_config import SimpleConfig
ImportError: No module named simple_config


about the branch: is the correct git location the one on github or the one on gitorious?

git branch returns 1.0 ?

Github one Smiley
sr. member
Activity: 351
Merit: 250
Code:
sudo pip install http://electrum-desktop.com/files/Electrum-1.0.tar.gz?\#md5\=ba94ba25c2abaa038cd4df9b2e1503ff

Or from your git repo

Code:
git fetch 
git checkout 1.0
python setup.py install

Let me know if that works, feel free to drop by irc if you need some more direct help.

if i do that, then i get
Code:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/local/bin/electrum", line 27, in
    from electrum.util import print_error
  File "/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/electrum/__init__.py", line 4, in
    from simple_config import SimpleConfig
ImportError: No module named simple_config


about the branch: is the correct git location the one on github or the one on gitorious?
hero member
Activity: 938
Merit: 1000
i cant seem to install electrum:

Code:
root@kitsch:~/electrum# git pull
Already up-to-date.
root@kitsch:~/electrum#  sudo python setup.py install
/usr/lib/python2.7/distutils/dist.py:267: UserWarning: Unknown distribution option: 'install_requires'
  warnings.warn(msg)
running install
running build
running build_py
file lib/icons_rc.py (for module electrum.icons_rc) not found
file lib/icons_rc.py (for module electrum.icons_rc) not found
running build_scripts
running install_lib
running install_scripts
changing mode of /usr/local/bin/electrum to 755
running install_data
error: can't copy 'data/icons/accounts.png': doesn't exist or not a regular file
root@kitsch:~/electrum#

Which branch are you trying to install here? I would advice you to always use the latest stable branch, 1.0 currently.

Code:
sudo pip install http://electrum-desktop.com/files/Electrum-1.0.tar.gz?\#md5\=ba94ba25c2abaa038cd4df9b2e1503ff

Or from your git repo

Code:
git fetch 
git checkout 1.0
python setup.py install

Let me know if that works, feel free to drop by irc if you need some more direct help.
sr. member
Activity: 351
Merit: 250
i cant seem to install electrum:

Code:
root@kitsch:~/electrum# git pull
Already up-to-date.
root@kitsch:~/electrum#  sudo python setup.py install
/usr/lib/python2.7/distutils/dist.py:267: UserWarning: Unknown distribution option: 'install_requires'
  warnings.warn(msg)
running install
running build
running build_py
file lib/icons_rc.py (for module electrum.icons_rc) not found
file lib/icons_rc.py (for module electrum.icons_rc) not found
running build_scripts
running install_lib
running install_scripts
changing mode of /usr/local/bin/electrum to 755
running install_data
error: can't copy 'data/icons/accounts.png': doesn't exist or not a regular file
root@kitsch:~/electrum#
legendary
Activity: 1120
Merit: 1016
090930
hi
with python pwd area:(seed)
if i didnt type any text and press , it doesnt complain

with pwd area (with 3 text boxes)
I leave first text box empty and type some new pwd into new and confirm areas, it complains and says incorrect password

this happens when I type in same pwd to both areas and different pwds to both areas


hmmm strange... My best guess is that you inadvertently set a password on the first run, perhaps by typing something in the textboxes by mistake?

Anyway, if you don't have any coins yet in that wallet, i would recommend to rename the
electrum.dat file (in Application Data\Electrum) to start over again.
newbie
Activity: 14
Merit: 0
hi
with python pwd area:(seed)
if i didnt type any text and press , it doesnt complain

with pwd area (with 3 text boxes)
I leave first text box empty and type some new pwd into new and confirm areas, it complains and says incorrect password

this happens when I type in same pwd to both areas and different pwds to both areas
legendary
Activity: 1120
Merit: 1016
090930
hi
I am using electrum 1.01-e (windoze flatfly compact build, )
I was not able to connect to any server due to some reason(possibly firewall problem, note icon was red, blocks -1)
thomasv from IRC told me to manually change field to
electrum.novit.ro:8081:h

it worked and network went green

now my question:

I didnt set any passwords with electrum client. I cannot change existing passwords (there are two pwd areas, one is python other is wallet encryption area)
are there some default passwords?

Hi, there is no default password. It is empty. What happens if you just set one, do you get an error message? The 2nd area is to confirm your new password, just type it again. 
newbie
Activity: 14
Merit: 0
hi
I am using electrum 1.01-e (windoze flatfly compact build, )
I was not able to connect to any server due to some reason(possibly firewall problem, note icon was red, blocks -1)
thomasv from IRC told me to manually change field to
electrum.novit.ro:8081:h

it worked and network went green

now my question:

I didnt set any passwords with electrum client. I cannot change existing passwords (there are two pwd areas, one is python other is wallet encryption area)
are there some default passwords?
hero member
Activity: 938
Merit: 1000
Hi Peeps, I'm having problems. The Windows version has been running fine so far so I thought I'd install Electrum on my Ubuntu Linux system too, and it's got a problem. I was given the choice to generate a new wallet or type in an existing seed. I chose the latter so I could type in the seed I generated with the Windows version. But it has been unable to create the wallet, and it seems to be because the client isn't connecting to any servers.

So could somebody tell me why the client isn't connecting to servers? The internet connection here is fine (I'm posting after all!). My client has the standard list of four servers. Oddly, I have a pair of radio buttons that notionally allow me to choose between the tcp and http protocols, but they're stuck on tcp, I cannot select http. Could this be anything to do with the main problem?


There still is a problem with connecting to servers with no wallet present. We haven't been able to find it just yet.

Try using electrum.bytesized-hosting.com on port 50001, it's possible it's set to the wrong port in your version. Then shut down the app and start it up again, see if that helps.
hero member
Activity: 492
Merit: 503
Heh, yes I just did a split second before you posted. It appears it didn't work with port 50000. I changed that to port 50001 because that's what the other three servers say (I don't really understand what I'm talking about in case it isn't obvious) and it started working!

Should I change it back to 50000 or leave it at 50001?

Also the transactions in my history, my receiving addresses, and my contact addresses, don't have the labels I gave them in my Windows client. I presume it's just a matter of copying over some configuration file?
hero member
Activity: 560
Merit: 500
I am the one who knocks
Hi Peeps, I'm having problems. The Windows version has been running fine so far so I thought I'd install Electrum on my Ubuntu Linux system too, and it's got a problem. I was given the choice to generate a new wallet or type in an existing seed. I chose the latter so I could type in the seed I generated with the Windows version. But it has been unable to create the wallet, and it seems to be because the client isn't connecting to any servers.

So could somebody tell me why the client isn't connecting to servers? The internet connection here is fine (I'm posting after all!). My client has the standard list of four servers. Oddly, I have a pair of radio buttons that notionally allow me to choose between the tcp and http protocols, but they're stuck on tcp, I cannot select http. Could this be anything to do with the main problem?

Did you try the bytesizedhosting server.
hero member
Activity: 492
Merit: 503
Hi Peeps, I'm having problems. The Windows version has been running fine so far so I thought I'd install Electrum on my Ubuntu Linux system too, and it's got a problem. I was given the choice to generate a new wallet or type in an existing seed. I chose the latter so I could type in the seed I generated with the Windows version. But it has been unable to create the wallet, and it seems to be because the client isn't connecting to any servers.

So could somebody tell me why the client isn't connecting to servers? The internet connection here is fine (I'm posting after all!). My client has the standard list of four servers. Oddly, I have a pair of radio buttons that notionally allow me to choose between the tcp and http protocols, but they're stuck on tcp, I cannot select http. Could this be anything to do with the main problem?
full member
Activity: 188
Merit: 100
would it be possible for electrum to support socks proxy?
hero member
Activity: 938
Merit: 1000
Please present both sides of the issue.  If you use the same Electrum wallet you only need to back it up once.  Also, a thief only needs to steal your deterministic wallet seed once.  I advise Electrum users to occasionally (at a time you determine, depending on your amount of coins and tolerance of risk) to make a new Electrum wallet, back up the new deterministic seed, and send all coins to it.   If you import keys from a non-deterministic client, you need to back up those keys, or the whole wallet that contains them.  If you prefer going to bitcoin-qt as the main client, you should be able to import the individual electrum keys into it too.

I have been told the QT client pre-creates 100 private keys, if your wallet is stolen you have just a big a problem. In the end it is all about how you secure your wallet. Just be smart about it and don't leave your seed phrase lying around in plain text.
full member
Activity: 213
Merit: 100
electrum is beautiful and I love it Smiley
now I have few address in bitcoin-qt wallet and few address in electrum wallet... how to merge wallets to have one with all address Huh

You can export the private keys from the QT client and import them into Electrum. The problem is that those won't be part of your brainwallet then. I would just send all the coins to Electrum and use addresses from there from that point on.

Please present both sides of the issue.  If you use the same Electrum wallet you only need to back it up once.  Also, a thief only needs to steal your deterministic wallet seed once.  I advise Electrum users to occasionally (at a time you determine, depending on your amount of coins and tolerance of risk) to make a new Electrum wallet, back up the new deterministic seed, and send all coins to it.   If you import keys from a non-deterministic client, you need to back up those keys, or the whole wallet that contains them.  If you prefer going to bitcoin-qt as the main client, you should be able to import the individual electrum keys into it too.
hero member
Activity: 938
Merit: 1000
electrum is beautiful and I love it Smiley
now I have few address in bitcoin-qt wallet and few address in electrum wallet... how to merge wallets to have one with all address Huh

You can export the private keys from the QT client and import them into Electrum. The problem is that those won't be part of your brainwallet then. I would just send all the coins to Electrum and use addresses from there from that point on.
qrs
newbie
Activity: 47
Merit: 0
electrum is beautiful and I love it Smiley
now I have few address in bitcoin-qt wallet and few address in electrum wallet... how to merge wallets to have one with all address Huh
full member
Activity: 562
Merit: 100
Hi I'm still getting this issue I mentioned in another thread, despite upgrading to Mac Os 10.7:

Code:
30/08/2012 01:25:33.816 [0x0-0x8c08c].org.pythonmac.unspecified.Electrum: Traceback (most recent call last):
30/08/2012 01:25:33.816 [0x0-0x8c08c].org.pythonmac.unspecified.Electrum:   File "/Applications/Electrum.app/Contents/Resources/__boot__.py", line 309, in
30/08/2012 01:25:33.817 [0x0-0x8c08c].org.pythonmac.unspecified.Electrum:     _run('electrum.py')
30/08/2012 01:25:33.817 [0x0-0x8c08c].org.pythonmac.unspecified.Electrum:   File "/Applications/Electrum.app/Contents/Resources/__boot__.py", line 306, in _run
30/08/2012 01:25:33.817 [0x0-0x8c08c].org.pythonmac.unspecified.Electrum:     execfile(path, globals(), globals())
30/08/2012 01:25:33.817 [0x0-0x8c08c].org.pythonmac.unspecified.Electrum:   File "/Applications/Electrum.app/Contents/Resources/electrum.py", line 147, in
30/08/2012 01:25:33.817 [0x0-0x8c08c].org.pythonmac.unspecified.Electrum:     import electrum.gui_lite as gui
30/08/2012 01:25:33.817 [0x0-0x8c08c].org.pythonmac.unspecified.Electrum: ImportError: No module named gui_lite
30/08/2012 01:25:34.020 Electrum: Electrum Error

Do I put this on github or sourceforge or somewhere, or is this the right place for these sort of issues?

EDIT - On downloading all the Mac OS updates from 10.7 to 10.7.4, my issue is resolved. Smiley

legendary
Activity: 1232
Merit: 1076
Fixed! Also we can now change the server from inside the lite GUI.
Pages:
Jump to: