Author

Topic: FaucetBOX.com Discussion - page 143. (Read 237001 times)

hero member
Activity: 896
Merit: 1000
August 03, 2015, 08:14:01 AM
website is offline

Same here. I got the "Error 522 Ray ID: 210243f7a1c3022c • 2015-08-03 13:11:12 UTC Connection timed out" message.
legendary
Activity: 1022
Merit: 1000
August 03, 2015, 07:58:27 AM
website is offline
hero member
Activity: 686
Merit: 500
August 03, 2015, 02:51:09 AM
How do you do that on a shared hosting plan if you want to use it?
A rough way to do it with PHP would be this:
Code:
$userIP = $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'];
$proxyIP = $_SERVER['HTTP_X_FORWARDED_FOR'];
$torIP = file('https://www.dan.me.uk/torlist/');

if(in_array($userIP, $torIP) || in_array($proxyIP, $torIP)){
     die('You appear to be accessing the site through TOR. Please go through the clearweb to access this site.');
}
The problem comes with getting the user's IP, as there are a few problems using REMOTE_ADDR (detailed here (May be outdated by now)) and HTTP_X_FORWARDED_FOR is a HTTP header and can be changed by the user. Obviously the code should be fine-tuned before main use, but it should catch out a few TOR users at least.
Thanks for this. It may come handy in some situations. Looks like I can make a personal list too.
legendary
Activity: 2352
Merit: 1268
In Memory of Zepher
August 02, 2015, 05:27:01 PM
How do you do that on a shared hosting plan if you want to use it?
A rough way to do it with PHP would be this:
Code:
$userIP = $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'];
$proxyIP = $_SERVER['HTTP_X_FORWARDED_FOR'];
$torIP = file('https://www.dan.me.uk/torlist/');

if(in_array($userIP, $torIP) || in_array($proxyIP, $torIP)){
     die('You appear to be accessing the site through TOR. Please go through the clearweb to access this site.');
}
The problem comes with getting the user's IP, as there are a few problems using REMOTE_ADDR (detailed here (May be outdated by now)) and HTTP_X_FORWARDED_FOR is a HTTP header and can be changed by the user. Obviously the code should be fine-tuned before main use, but it should catch out a few TOR users at least.
hero member
Activity: 686
Merit: 500
August 02, 2015, 02:16:10 AM
I have a cron job, that create me every 30 minutes a conf with all ip-addresses from Tor-servers

you need in your viruelhost following entry

   # Include tor ip
   Include /etc/apache2/tor-ip.conf


your conf will create by following sh-command
wget -q https://www.dan.me.uk/torlist/ -O - | sed "s/^/Require not ip /g; 1i\\nRequire all granted" | sed '$a\<\/RequireAll\>' > /etc/apache2/tor-ip.conf; /usr/sbin/apachectl graceful

All tor-user will rejected
How do you do that on a shared hosting plan if you want to use it?
full member
Activity: 206
Merit: 100
August 01, 2015, 12:09:59 PM
I have a cron job, that create me every 30 minutes a conf with all ip-addresses from Tor-servers

you need in your viruelhost following entry

   # Include tor ip
   Include /etc/apache2/tor-ip.conf


your conf will create by following sh-command
wget -q https://www.dan.me.uk/torlist/ -O - | sed "s/^/Require not ip /g; 1i\\nRequire all granted" | sed '$a\<\/RequireAll\>' > /etc/apache2/tor-ip.conf; /usr/sbin/apachectl graceful

All tor-user will rejected
legendary
Activity: 1059
Merit: 1020
August 01, 2015, 06:21:04 AM
How's about a shield against TOR visitors?

Cheers
Salmen
full member
Activity: 196
Merit: 100
July 31, 2015, 11:33:15 PM
I'm trying to protect somehow my faucets against bots .. unfortunately poorly it goes.

Changing captcha system every week can be good enough? Any other advice?

Do FaucetBox have plans to introduce some additional security?

There's nothing you could do that I'm aware of. Captcha + timer is pretty much the only way.

Thanks for answer Kazuldur Smiley

Just in your opinion - do you think that changing captcha system (every 1-2 weeks) can hinder bots activity?
hero member
Activity: 882
Merit: 1000
Exhausted
July 31, 2015, 11:02:03 PM
A once and for all solution would be to set your fee rate dynamically using "estimatefee" command.

We do use the estimatefee. However we use confirm target of 20 blocks and it doesn't always work correctly with such a high target. I see that today's transactions are getting confirmed correctly though.

I didn't know you were using dynamic fee. Thanks for your clarification. I noticed that as well, which is quite weird tbh, as the fee rate of today's transactions is more or less the same as yesterday at 0.000044 btc per KB.
full member
Activity: 182
Merit: 100
July 31, 2015, 04:49:40 PM
I still have hope for a bigger payments history list  Wink
newbie
Activity: 40
Merit: 0
July 31, 2015, 04:29:04 PM
A once and for all solution would be to set your fee rate dynamically using "estimatefee" command.

We do use the estimatefee. However we use confirm target of 20 blocks and it doesn't always work correctly with such a high target. I see that today's transactions are getting confirmed correctly though.


Here's a payout transaction from FaucetBox that didn't get confirmed by Blockchain.info
(error: Transaction rejected by our node. Reason: The Maximum number of outputs in a single transaction is 200)
https://blockchain.info/tx/a89d0f423ca7ff513deff5f55aa19b33e2c1d4c36e45651eae67d36df18dc0a5
legendary
Activity: 971
Merit: 1000
July 31, 2015, 01:08:33 PM
A once and for all solution would be to set your fee rate dynamically using "estimatefee" command.

We do use the estimatefee. However we use confirm target of 20 blocks and it doesn't always work correctly with such a high target. I see that today's transactions are getting confirmed correctly though.

I'm trying to protect somehow my faucets against bots .. unfortunately poorly it goes.

Changing captcha system every week can be good enough? Any other advice?

Do FaucetBox have plans to introduce some additional security?

There's nothing you could do that I'm aware of. Captcha + timer is pretty much the only way.

Did not help, maybe there are other ways?
It could be something to do with the language set in your MySQL database. I'll wait for Kazuldur before suggesting anything else though, he probably has a better idea than I do.

Thanks, I will wait for new ideas. I wrote to support, got no response, but I hope they will answer.

Did you try reentering everything after doing what minifrij suggested?
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 0
July 31, 2015, 10:32:28 AM
Hello everyone
I got some troubles with adding Google adsense code to faucetbox script, placing banner between captcha and "get reward" button. I tried to paste it between code of captcha and button in index.php of default theme, its not showing, but got some empty place between them. Also tried associate adsense code with variable and echo it, but dont works too. What am I doing wrong, guys?  Sad

You can try this way

Code:
Your ads code here
full member
Activity: 196
Merit: 100
July 31, 2015, 05:01:04 AM
I'm trying to protect somehow my faucets against bots .. unfortunately poorly it goes.

Changing captcha system every week can be good enough? Any other advice?

Do FaucetBox have plans to introduce some additional security?
full member
Activity: 196
Merit: 100
July 31, 2015, 04:54:21 AM
Hello everyone
I got some troubles with adding Google adsense code to faucetbox script, placing banner between captcha and "get reward" button. I tried to paste it between code of captcha and button in index.php of default theme, its not showing, but got some empty place between them. Also tried associate adsense code with variable and echo it, but dont works too. What am I doing wrong, guys?  Sad

Probably you are new user in AdSense. You have to wait for acceptance, around 3-4 days i think..
newbie
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
July 31, 2015, 04:01:56 AM
Hello everyone
I got some troubles with adding Google adsense code to faucetbox script, placing banner between captcha and "get reward" button. I tried to paste it between code of captcha and button in index.php of default theme, its not showing, but got some empty place between them. Also tried associate adsense code with variable and echo it, but dont works too. What am I doing wrong, guys?  Sad
hero member
Activity: 882
Merit: 1000
Exhausted
July 30, 2015, 10:21:06 PM
There is a new wave of transaction spam on the network, and mempool size is now over 100 MB as shown on https://bitcoinfees.github.io/ and http://bitcoinexchangerate.org/fees.
With your current fee rate setting, your bitcoin transactions will probably take days, if not more, to confirm.

A once and for all solution would be to set your fee rate dynamically using "estimatefee" command.
sr. member
Activity: 266
Merit: 250
July 29, 2015, 04:31:47 PM
Hello  guys , just wanted to ask is it true if I use my claim address on a rotator or on a ref link I have on a faucet list , I will not get rewarded and I need to use another address which is different from claiming address so I could get rewarded for my referrals , can someone confirm this?
i don't what detail your problem but i not get problem with my referral, i get earning all my referral in my account faucetbox. how many your referral not give referral earning
legendary
Activity: 2968
Merit: 3406
Crypto Swap Exchange
July 29, 2015, 03:39:34 AM
Hello  guys , just wanted to ask is it true if I use my claim address on a rotator or on a ref link I have on a faucet list , I will not get rewarded and I need to use another address which is different from claiming address so I could get rewarded for my referrals , can someone confirm this?
sr. member
Activity: 864
Merit: 260
July 28, 2015, 02:45:14 AM
Did not help, maybe there are other ways?
It could be something to do with the language set in your MySQL database. I'll wait for Kazuldur before suggesting anything else though, he probably has a better idea than I do.

Thanks, I will wait for new ideas. I wrote to support, got no response, but I hope they will answer.
Jump to: