Pages:
Author

Topic: FaucetBOX.com Discussion - page 68. (Read 237001 times)

legendary
Activity: 971
Merit: 1000
January 28, 2016, 03:43:09 AM
Hello, could you check this code to show the reward to the country?

I'm trying but I get error 500

Set $display_errors = true; in your config.php file.

This faucet Aquabitcoin.com is not working properly. After solving captcha and clicking Claim button the homepage reloads and no reward is sent.  Could anyone help me fix it?

Set $display_errors = true; in your config.php file.
legendary
Activity: 1414
Merit: 1000
January 28, 2016, 12:30:14 AM
This faucet Aquabitcoin.com is not working properly. After solving captcha and clicking Claim button the homepage reloads and no reward is sent.  Could anyone help me fix it?
newbie
Activity: 30
Merit: 0
January 27, 2016, 06:05:31 PM
Thank you very much, and for example for that reward is see on the web? I mean that if someone comes from a country you see the reward that will win
Oops, I forgot about that. In order to have it display them properly you would need to move some things around, but it still isn't that difficult.

So, at line 2218 on your index.php we're going to get the user's country and such. Put this code there:
Code:
//This code determines the reward
$countryCode = json_decode(file_get_contents('http://freegeoip.net/json/' . getIP()))->country_code;

$rewardMultiplier = 1;

if($countryCode == 'GB'){
$rewardMultiplier = 1.1;
}
Rather than times everything individually, we're going to create a multiplier variable to times everything by.
Also, I noticed that I used 0.1 rather than 1.1 in my previous example. This would give 10% of the expected reward rather than 110%, so unless you want to decrease the reward the multiplier should always be greater than 1.

After this, at line 2232 (before if(count($rewards) > 1) {) add this code:
Code:
foreach($rewards as $rW){
$rW *= $rewardMultiplier;
$newRewards[] = $rW;
}
$rewards = $newRewards;
If I am right this will get every reward from the array and times it by the multiplier (therefore 1.1 (110%) if the user is in GB). I would appreciate if someone else could check this first before anyone puts it into any live code though, since I am prone to making mistakes when coding directly into BitcoinTalk.
 
After this, be sure to revert the changes at line 2310 to this:
Code:
} else {
$ret = $fb->send($address, $reward);
}
Else the user will get the amount multiplied by more than you want, costing you money.

My apologies for not getting the code right the first time, I hope it didn't cause you any issues.



So, changing the $display_errors to true didn't return anything (as far as I can tell) and have the dbhost literally as "localhost" as shown below. Still getting the error.

snip
Are you adding your cPanel name to the beginning of your user and name as described here? It should look like this:

$dbhost = "localhost";
$dbuser = "cPanelName_Nick";
$dbpass = "Password";
$dbname = "cPanelName_DogeFaucet";



Hello, could you check this code to show the reward to the country?

I'm trying but I get error 500
legendary
Activity: 1652
Merit: 1043
Cypherpunk (& cyberpunk)
January 26, 2016, 11:48:06 AM
There was a small security breach on 1 game on www.FaucetGame.com (I have patched it already)

I contacted Kazuldur as soon as I noticed it.
He reversed the transactions (less than BTC0.1) and I really appreciate it!

You're doing great job, Kazuldur!

One more time, thank you!
sr. member
Activity: 588
Merit: 250
January 24, 2016, 11:34:50 PM
Hi,

I want to add my faucet in faucetbox list.

I fill form & update data 10 days ago but still no reply.

Will you please guess how long more i have to wait?
newbie
Activity: 25
Merit: 0
January 24, 2016, 03:38:00 PM
Some opinions, shall I ban them?  

Did you check their IPs? Their browsers?
Perhaps there were http_refer variables?
How can I do that?
hero member
Activity: 1218
Merit: 534
January 24, 2016, 03:10:04 PM
Some opinions, shall I ban them?  

Did you check their IPs? Their browsers?
Perhaps there were http_refer variables?
legendary
Activity: 971
Merit: 1000
January 24, 2016, 02:00:16 PM
I mean what are the odds tha three or 4 or more consecutive addresses (entries) are successful rotators and have similar behaviours (faucets) and ref addresses?

Well... high.
newbie
Activity: 25
Merit: 0
January 24, 2016, 01:33:29 PM
Call me crazy but checking my php admin I have found these addresses: Call me crazy bt i really think they are bots.. I mean what are the odds tha three or 4 or more consecutive addresses (entries) are successful rotators and have similar behaviours (faucets) and ref addresses?
Some opinions, shall I ban them?  (note... there are similar behaviours in my two faucets)
Ref       Address                                                        ID   REf   Address   ID
495   1CPJyiVYTWyuYTFJcwh91GMqCogE89Lk32   5052    527   1CPJyiVYTWyuYTFJcwh91GMqCogE89Lk32   6822
491   16gtpU4RAWY47fcS78xSanGKEzCHDUJZVB   5053    484   16gtpU4RAWY47fcS78xSanGKEzCHDUJZVB   6824
465   13oqspfRvdDjxTGYXUXfDb1Eu3YctQWedj   5049   510   13oqspfRvdDjxTGYXUXfDb1Eu3YctQWedj   6820
707   12jBXpquQ62e1xjqyVkLMneYMygGHp9prC   5048    717   12jBXpquQ62e1xjqyVkLMneYMygGHp9prC   6819
704   1NYzHrApDy1KBqwHpUw97TMZmKWkNTSmbd   5050    719   1NYzHrApDy1KBqwHpUw97TMZmKWkNTSmbd   6823
765   15viWaw25GC6YPPa2YRqGPgMoXF4CV3xRS   5051    743   15viWaw25GC6YPPa2YRqGPgMoXF4CV3xRS   6821

1765   35iPaDcjQqViRkXXHnagGYoKGxvCpEmcZk   5481

264   1AHJsHmcqddEc1zahxCYc8FN6fMzpDTLWV   5213   255   1AHJsHmcqddEc1zahxCYc8FN6fMzpDTLWV   7091
263   1AW1FMMbz77K1kFdzbvu6fLLFbkUo1r6jS           5212    254   1AW1FMMbz77K1kFdzbvu6fLLFbkUo1r6jS   7093
249   18RULAHnQe5czn178mrragFzJn2nzfFGFR           5211   229   18RULAHnQe5czn178mrragFzJn2nzfFGFR   7094


376   13wtKtwNyAMzGRXCDfR1sjNCK99dqui3m5   4523
384   161JbQ2GWyLAyes2rMfidLdWfirEFEutiz           4525
381   1Hbuvajsgh7gycNfbY8Nhn4pokjYwcKmX1           4524

396   18i8JF8hRrJUsJe25PeKWewsD4m7ZuZVX1   4233   434   18i8JF8hRrJUsJe25PeKWewsD4m7ZuZVX1   5268
379   1D3YTRo2vyxX1xqjE38RqDaSt1zy7CPgPs           4235   411   1D3YTRo2vyxX1xqjE38RqDaSt1zy7CPgPs   5269
377   172pYoat1bTy7wJvYsiCZXF5iPtrSLmHc8           4234   408   172pYoat1bTy7wJvYsiCZXF5iPtrSLmHc8   5270


296   1JxRYqpqX9ofG943ryuL6dYxacD47T2LA   4856   291   1JxRYqpqX9ofG943ryuL6dYxacD47T2LA   6363
287   15mL8T9PAvea5y3NXiDaQEYkaabeLFhKzw   4860   290   15mL8T9PAvea5y3NXiDaQEYkaabeLFhKzw   6368
279   16yUMgZAUakYQoZsbQRxaFr33WeFUREoKf   4857   311   16yUMgZAUakYQoZsbQRxaFr33WeFUREoKf   6367
272   1HfnCkDramdbLdAv7ai9rDMvxKXXka3PcH   4872   293   1HfnCkDramdbLdAv7ai9rDMvxKXXka3PcH   6369
271   15EDPGcENqAp7H3FnFwJtBbisEeyjvdzAC   4861   287   15EDPGcENqAp7H3FnFwJtBbisEeyjvdzAC   6365
260   1JrUwZVAB2xjw7uppDAAg4onCfA5MPcLRW   4865   270   1JrUwZVAB2xjw7uppDAAg4onCfA5MPcLRW   6366



240   1NsVGZSHzTBtPcw79sY6TyeoxxD7jBy9C5           4444
235   18PruxQDsTkA7gMcqkv1hYtpLwVbc6Rtmp           4445
250   1FMAMWSthKbmKUoeBafnEoJr3aQWihEgXU   4446
1214   1gFK4H6UnQcDKUtzEzB6QT3nHmMWxY4yC   4460   1254   1gFK4H6UnQcDKUtzEzB6QT3nHmMWxY4yC   5690

1016   1AUfL9LFoZRUt66PdASZXYtQKPv3WphRwT   4378
969   18q93usxZ3XMNZsb5JPRw7M4PcjvVRyNBD   4379
940   1GyfRPDNtRSUaKfjEgc6kV1KJ1x48ZzHxS           4377

212   13LbJiPbAPySL1NTC5JCzKdvk738Kdj4K5           4360
201   1Agse94n1pJzSVBCFnB5rTKc74DbFA9pgm           4361
201   1DgpinDfhbHRjiq4idWntkZGA2d37A2Pd2           4359

112   1PjWjaaFJ2yJBg8M3yZZxdhGJSL4fqgsug           3013
107   1DgAHWPbQb6VixVvseCU74VRn9bQC8Mcuc   3012
723   1LpEAJ6chwXvHqhK63i6HZsLMuPJ8da8Ei   4101  894   1LpEAJ6chwXvHqhK63i6HZsLMuPJ8da8Ei   5107
690   1JzbzgYmxkkXj3AuUfRifytANgBccNj4Hq   4100  882   1JzbzgYmxkkXj3AuUfRifytANgBccNj4Hq   5109
687   1JQoQPS6xs8ihhg7gUHJFEHLnM68YTALXw   4102  933   1JQoQPS6xs8ihhg7gUHJFEHLnM68YTALXw   5108
hero member
Activity: 603
Merit: 500
January 21, 2016, 08:36:21 AM
Sorry I meant as well as faucetbox. So the user can choose whether to be paid via faucetbox or xapo/paytoshi etc.
This would depend on how in-depth you wanted to go with it. If you wanted, for example, referral payments to always be sent by a certain service and only main payments to be variable you could do something similar to this:
First add the new library file to your main index.php as I said in my last post in addition to require_once('libs/faucetbox.php'); on line 93 for each different payment processor you would like to add.
Next, in your template's index.php file you could add a checkbox below the captcha (at line 174 in the default file) with some code similar to this:
Code:
 FaucetBox
Paytoshi
For example.
You could then, back in the main index.php of your faucet at line 2310 add some code like this:
Code:
if($_POST['processor'] == 'faucetBox'){
     //FaucetBox Payout
     $ret = $fb->send($address, $reward);
}else if($_POST['processor'] == 'paytoshi'){
     //Paytoshi Payout
     ....
}
With as many different processors as you like.

If you wanted the user to be able to choose which processor they wanted to use for referral payouts you would likely have to add a new column to your users SQL table and query that in order to get which payout processor to use. This would require a lot more effort and would probably have to be a paid job rather than something I can post on the forum.

Awesome. Thank you very much, Very helpful! Smiley
sr. member
Activity: 588
Merit: 250
January 21, 2016, 08:29:39 AM
Hello, anyone know how/got a tutorial on adding xapo or paytoshi payments to faucetbox script?
To add different payment options to the faucet you would just have to change the libraries and functions used in the script.
First add the new PHP library to your /libs folder. Then in your index.php, change the require_once('libs/faucetbox.php'); (line 93) to the PHP lib you added earlier then it will stop using the FaucetBox API. You can then edit the lines at 2310, 2313 and 3242 to the send payment functions in your new library. After editing these lines all that would be left would be aesthetics I believe, such as the messages found at 2347 displaying payout details and getting the correct balance from your chosen API.
If you still have trouble then you can make another post, but I don't think this thread is the most appropriate due to it being FaucetBOX.com discussion.

It requires me to know JS & CSS? Huh

In other words impossible.  Cry
CSS and JS are both very easy languages to learn if you know how to use HTML, especially if you learn JQuery alongside. I don't think you should be running a website if you're not willing to learn at least the basics of these languages, in addition to PHP.

Unfortunately i own one faucet  Wink
I know some basic HTML,CSS and JS & i try some coding its working otherwise but when i use it within faucetbox script it stopped working.
legendary
Activity: 2352
Merit: 1268
In Memory of Zepher
January 21, 2016, 08:22:11 AM
Sorry I meant as well as faucetbox. So the user can choose whether to be paid via faucetbox or xapo/paytoshi etc.
This would depend on how in-depth you wanted to go with it. If you wanted, for example, referral payments to always be sent by a certain service and only main payments to be variable you could do something similar to this:
First add the new library file to your main index.php as I said in my last post in addition to require_once('libs/faucetbox.php'); on line 93 for each different payment processor you would like to add.
Next, in your template's index.php file you could add a checkbox below the captcha (at line 174 in the default file) with some code similar to this:
Code:
 FaucetBox
Paytoshi
For example.
You could then, back in the main index.php of your faucet at line 2310 add some code like this:
Code:
if($_POST['processor'] == 'faucetBox'){
     //FaucetBox Payout
     $ret = $fb->send($address, $reward);
}else if($_POST['processor'] == 'paytoshi'){
     //Paytoshi Payout
     ....
}
With as many different processors as you like.

If you wanted the user to be able to choose which processor they wanted to use for referral payouts you would likely have to add a new column to your users SQL table and query that in order to get which payout processor to use. This would require a lot more effort and would probably have to be a paid job rather than something I can post on the forum.
hero member
Activity: 603
Merit: 500
January 21, 2016, 08:09:27 AM
Hello, anyone know how/got a tutorial on adding xapo or paytoshi payments to faucetbox script?
To add different payment options to the faucet you would just have to change the libraries and functions used in the script.
First add the new PHP library to your /libs folder. Then in your index.php, change the require_once('libs/faucetbox.php'); (line 93) to the PHP lib you added earlier then it will stop using the FaucetBox API. You can then edit the lines at 2310, 2313 and 3242 to the send payment functions in your new library. After editing these lines all that would be left would be aesthetics I believe, such as the messages found at 2347 displaying payout details and getting the correct balance from your chosen API.
If you still have trouble then you can make another post, but I don't think this thread is the most appropriate due to it being FaucetBOX.com discussion.

It requires me to know JS & CSS? Huh

In other words impossible.  Cry
CSS and JS are both very easy languages to learn if you know how to use HTML, especially if you learn JQuery alongside. I don't think you should be running a website if you're not willing to learn at least the basics of these languages, in addition to PHP.

Sorry I meant as well as faucetbox. So the user can choose whether to be paid via faucetbox or xapo/paytoshi etc.
legendary
Activity: 2352
Merit: 1268
In Memory of Zepher
January 21, 2016, 07:43:37 AM
Hello, anyone know how/got a tutorial on adding xapo or paytoshi payments to faucetbox script?
To add different payment options to the faucet you would just have to change the libraries and functions used in the script.
First add the new PHP library to your /libs folder. Then in your index.php, change the require_once('libs/faucetbox.php'); (line 93) to the PHP lib you added earlier then it will stop using the FaucetBox API. You can then edit the lines at 2310, 2313 and 3242 to the send payment functions in your new library. After editing these lines all that would be left would be aesthetics I believe, such as the messages found at 2347 displaying payout details and getting the correct balance from your chosen API.
If you still have trouble then you can make another post, but I don't think this thread is the most appropriate due to it being FaucetBOX.com discussion.

It requires me to know JS & CSS? Huh

In other words impossible.  Cry
CSS and JS are both very easy languages to learn if you know how to use HTML, especially if you learn JQuery alongside. I don't think you should be running a website if you're not willing to learn at least the basics of these languages, in addition to PHP.
sr. member
Activity: 588
Merit: 250
January 21, 2016, 06:29:28 AM

It won't work. The name of the field is random to make life harder for bots and to protect from CSRF, but it breaks autocomplete.
You have to implement your own autocomplete, which requires you to know JavaScript and CSS.

It requires me to know JS & CSS? Huh

In other words impossible.  Cry
legendary
Activity: 971
Merit: 1000
January 21, 2016, 06:27:38 AM
To everyone with captcha issues on Faucetinabox r54: make sure that you updated the tag from something like this:
Code:

to this:
Code:
echo $data["address_input_name"]; ?>">

In other words: make sure that the name of the field is
Code:
echo $data["address_input_name"]; ?>
and not simply
Code:
address
.

If i use this old code used in r54
Code:


then i got desired result like user click on address field and their btc address drop down so they can select it.But by changing
Code:
echo $data["address_input_name"]; ?>">
to this
Code:

Script stop working Sad

As I said, it won't work. You have to implement your own autocomplete, which requires you to know JavaScript and CSS. Or you could use a version older than r54, but I really don't recommend that.
sr. member
Activity: 588
Merit: 250
January 21, 2016, 06:17:43 AM
To everyone with captcha issues on Faucetinabox r54: make sure that you updated the tag from something like this:
Code:

to this:
Code:
echo $data["address_input_name"]; ?>">

In other words: make sure that the name of the field is
Code:
echo $data["address_input_name"]; ?>
and not simply
Code:
address
.

If i use this old code used in r54
Code:


then i got desired result like user click on address field and their btc address drop down so they can select it.But by changing
Code:
echo $data["address_input_name"]; ?>">
to this
Code:

Script stop working Sad
hero member
Activity: 603
Merit: 500
January 21, 2016, 06:09:06 AM
Hello, anyone know how/got a tutorial on adding xapo or paytoshi payments to faucetbox script?
legendary
Activity: 971
Merit: 1000
January 21, 2016, 06:02:56 AM
That's where the browsers auto complete should come into play, if the user has used your faucet before then the browser automatically saves post data by the field name of the input box. Paste your address into it once and then when you visit the faucet again clicking on the box should return the users previously used address as auto complete.

Still not working bro nothing happens onclick and onfocus even i paste link once and claim satoshi.I send one ticket to faucetbox support but no reply Sad

It won't work. The name of the field is random to make life harder for bots and to protect from CSRF, but it breaks autocomplete.
You have to implement your own autocomplete, which requires you to know JavaScript and CSS.
sr. member
Activity: 588
Merit: 250
January 21, 2016, 01:10:02 AM
Hi,

Need help please. Huh I want to ask is it possible that every time on site visit user have to enter its btc address instead of like now just first time  you fill address and got satoshi next time just fill captcha & its fine.But i want that user must enter their address manually every time they  want claim.
I mean remove cache that save btc address and stuff like that.

Thanks

In your theme index file remove this from your input box.

Thanks bro.

But now users must have to paste their link in address field bcoz when the they click on field nothing happens.Copy paste link every time is not a good idea.Is it possible that address field remains empty by method you show but on click in address field btc address shown like drop down or somthing.

Here is my faucet link Satoshicoins.co


That's where the browsers auto complete should come into play, if the user has used your faucet before then the browser automatically saves post data by the field name of the input box. Paste your address into it once and then when you visit the faucet again clicking on the box should return the users previously used address as auto complete.

Still not working bro nothing happens onclick and onfocus even i paste link once and claim satoshi.I send one ticket to faucetbox support but no reply Sad
Pages:
Jump to: