Pages:
Author

Topic: Fury/Blizzard tuning and mods - page 32. (Read 115281 times)

full member
Activity: 140
Merit: 100
June 20, 2014, 09:50:07 AM
I have them in ...  :-(

OK 1 2 3
First:
i go to Seed Manager, and setup an New Config like "Zeus"
In this, i Put in, the Config data ..
Then i go to miner.. and set Start ?
Greetings..
 

Did you build from https://github.com/zeusminer/cgminer_zeus ?
My build from there won't start either.
full member
Activity: 140
Merit: 100
June 20, 2014, 09:18:07 AM
Code:
// support for --set-device
// must be set before probing the device

I think this means use set options before specify com port.  

Poolside hashrate (24hr avg) is down to 1,514 kH/s
I'll run: --set zus0:ignore_golden_nonce=1 --set zus:freq=383 --set zus:cores=8 --set zus:chips=6 -S zus:\\.\COMxx

and see if any improvement after a couple of hours

Edit: I quit it again.  Seems like it is running at stock frequencies.  Could be my build.
sr. member
Activity: 384
Merit: 250
June 20, 2014, 08:43:23 AM
I'm running Windows - not sure if that would work.
The path seems optional.  I get an error about "doesn't have permission on the com port" (not an exact quote)

Just tried --set zus0:ignore_golden_nonce=1 and it didn't crash so maybe that is one way to use it in Windows.

I suppose Windows ought to work something like
--set zus@\\.\COM4:ignore_golden_nonce=1
or
--set zus@//./COM4:ignore_golden_nonce=1

(One of my pet niggles about DOS/windows is it's use of the wrong slash for paths, unix came first, why not follow the standards Microsoft, oh, it's because you want to do it differently just because you can. Then oops, you just broke character escaping in C, shells, etc etc )
full member
Activity: 140
Merit: 100
June 20, 2014, 08:33:02 AM
I'm running Windows - not sure if that would work.
The path seems optional.  I get an error about "doesn't have permission on the com port" (not an exact quote)

Just tried --set zus0:ignore_golden_nonce=1 and it didn't crash so maybe that is one way to use it in Windows.

edit:  so I'll try 383 again using --set zus0:ignore_golden_nonce=1 --set zus:freq=383 --set zus:cores=8 --set zus:chips=6
sr. member
Activity: 384
Merit: 250
June 20, 2014, 08:19:56 AM
I can't figure out how to use:
--set zus@/path/to/zeus:ignore_golden_nonce=1

Do you use it like this?

Code:
--set zus@/dev/ttyUSB2:nocheck_golden=1
sr. member
Activity: 384
Merit: 250
June 20, 2014, 08:10:15 AM
wasn't is supposed to fail over 382?

It depends on whether they treat 255 as a valid clock speed (my FPGA code does not, see here). I'm curious about whether it works too!

Quote
I'm still waiting for my crystals, I should have ordered from mouser or similar with 24h shipping, but paying 20€ shipping for 2 crystals at 4€ each didn't look as a bargain.

In the UK I use Farnell. No delivery charge for any size order (pretty insane really, I once ordered a single device in a 144 pin TQFP package and it came packed in a 60 chip carrier array in a huge box, must have cost them more to send it than the chip was worth!).
full member
Activity: 140
Merit: 100
June 20, 2014, 08:07:51 AM
kramble mentioned there was a chance 383 would work.

I switched back to 380 as it seemed to be losing hashrate at 383.  I may test again later.

------------------------cut-------------------------
etc. If you have a buggy ZeusMiner unit that is not recognized, you can try using the following argument:

Code:
--set zus@/path/to/zeus:ignore_golden_nonce=1

Note that you should not use the above unless needed, and you should specify the path to the affected device. Otherwise other cp210x ASICs will be recognized as a ZeusMiner.

I can't figure out how to use:
--set zus@/path/to/zeus:ignore_golden_nonce=1

edit: going back to Darkwinde's build to try to get the hashrate back up.  24hr avg on this device has dropped to 1,518 kH/s    Sad
sr. member
Activity: 252
Merit: 254
June 20, 2014, 07:46:57 AM
nwoolls has been busy:

https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/m.7409154

Code:
//max clock 383MHz, min clock 200MHz
if (chip_clk > 383)
chip_clk = 383;
else if (chip_clk < 200)
chip_clk = 200;

383 seems to work but I just started it.  I'll run it for a couple of hours to see where the hashrate stabilizes.   My first try at compiling anything  so your results may be better  Cool

I also came across that late last night (around 12am or so here) and cloned and built it.  I noticed it doesn't report the hashrate right, but the poolside is showing a combined rate of 3-3.4mhs for both fury's.  I'm running them at 380...didn't try the 383. 
hero member
Activity: 840
Merit: 1000
June 20, 2014, 07:35:36 AM
nwoolls has been busy:

https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/m.7409154

Code:
//max clock 383MHz, min clock 200MHz
if (chip_clk > 383)
chip_clk = 383;
else if (chip_clk < 200)
chip_clk = 200;

383 seems to work but I just started it.  I'll run it for a couple of hours to see where the hashrate stabilizes.   My first try at compiling anything  so your results may be better  Cool

wasn't is supposed to fail over 382?

I'm still waiting for my crystals, I should have ordered from mouser or similar with 24h shipping, but paying 20€ shipping for 2 crystals at 4€ each didn't look as a bargain.
newbie
Activity: 27
Merit: 0
June 20, 2014, 07:27:40 AM
I have them in ...  :-(


OK 1 2 3

First:

i go to Seed Manager, and setup an New Config like "Zeus"

In this, i Put in, the Config data ..

Then i go to miner.. and set Start ?

Greetings..
 
full member
Activity: 140
Merit: 100
June 20, 2014, 07:14:59 AM
There's a missing "{" at the start of conf file you posted.  Make sure it is in yours.

Code:
{
    "pools": [
        {
            "notes": "PiMP Testing/Donations - Scrypt 1",
            "url": "stratum+tcp://de3.miningpool.co:3902",
            "user": "User.USER",
            "pass": "x"
        },
        {
            "notes": "PiMP Testing/Donations - Scrypt 2",
            "url": "stratum+tcp://de3.miningpool.co:3902",
            "user": "USER.USER",
            "pass": "x"
        }
    ],
    "api-listen": true,
    "api-port": "4028",
    "expiry": "120",
    "nocheck-golden": true,
    "chips-count": "6",
    "ltc-clk": "328",
    "log": "5",
    "no-pool-disable": true,
    "queue": "9999",
    "hotplug": "5",
    "scan-serial": [
        "/dev/ttyUSB0",
        "/dev/ttyUSB1",
        "/dev/ttyUSB2",
        "/dev/ttyUSB3",
        "/dev/ttyUSB4",
        "/dev/ttyUSB5",
        "/dev/ttyUSB6",
        "/dev/ttyUSB7",
        "/dev/ttyUSB8",
        "/dev/ttyUSB9"
    ],
    "scan-time": "30",
    "scrypt": true,
    "verbose": true,
    "shares": "0",
    "kernel-path": "/usr/local/bin",
    "api-allow": "W:127.0.0.1",
    "api-description": "cgminer v3.1.1-zm"
}
newbie
Activity: 27
Merit: 0
June 20, 2014, 06:47:40 AM
Does cgminer start but can't find device or does cgminer not start at all?


CGMiner doesnd Start

For Tests.. i Use an Gridseed... this miner Work..

full member
Activity: 140
Merit: 100
June 20, 2014, 06:46:06 AM
nwoolls has been busy:

https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/m.7409154

Code:
//max clock 383MHz, min clock 200MHz
if (chip_clk > 383)
chip_clk = 383;
else if (chip_clk < 200)
chip_clk = 200;

383 seems to work but I just started it.  I'll run it for a couple of hours to see where the hashrate stabilizes.   My first try at compiling anything  so your results may be better  Cool
full member
Activity: 140
Merit: 100
June 20, 2014, 06:36:28 AM
Does cgminer start but can't find device or does cgminer not start at all?
newbie
Activity: 27
Merit: 0
June 20, 2014, 04:57:11 AM
Hello...

I hope someone can help me...

I Use an IGEL System With Pimp and 1 Zeus (Blizzard).
All fine.. System load. Blizzard is Found as: USB ASIC DEV 0 Bus 2 Device 2 ID: xxxx

Then i use this Config file:

Quote
"pools" : [
   {
      "notes" : "PiMP Testing/Donations - Scrypt 1",
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://de3.miningpool.co:3902",
      "user" : "User.USER",
      "pass" : "x"
   },
   {
      "notes" : "PiMP Testing/Donations - Scrypt 2",
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://de3.miningpool.co:3902",
      "user" : "USER.USER",
      "pass" : "x"
   }

],
"api-listen" : true,
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"nocheck-golden" : true,
"chips-count" : "6",
"ltc-clk" : "328",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "9999",
"hotplug" : "5",
"scan-serial" : [
"/dev/ttyUSB0",
"/dev/ttyUSB1",
"/dev/ttyUSB2",
"/dev/ttyUSB3",
"/dev/ttyUSB4",
"/dev/ttyUSB5",
"/dev/ttyUSB6",
"/dev/ttyUSB7",
"/dev/ttyUSB8",
"/dev/ttyUSB9"
],
"scan-time" : "30",
"scrypt" : true,
"verbose" : true,
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin",
"api-allow" : "W:127.0.0.1",
"api-description" : "cgminer v3.1.1-zm"
}


But the Miner doesn`t Started..
What i do Wrong Huh

Greetings
full member
Activity: 179
Merit: 100
Imperial Coin Owner / Developer
June 19, 2014, 09:49:58 PM
In your batch file, try putting start in front of the command lines.  This will launch each command line in it's own process.

Example:
start cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://us.clevermining.com:3333 -u 1FC7cRPFXUXpgGoduMy1EZcA86zbQAaPKW -p x --nocheck-golden --chips-count 6 --ltc-clk 328 -S //./COM1
start cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://us.clevermining.com:3333 -u 1FC7cRPFXUXpgGoduMy1EZcA86zbQAaPKW -p x --nocheck-golden --chips-count 6 --ltc-clk 328 -S //./COM2
start cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://us.clevermining.com:3333 -u 1FC7cRPFXUXpgGoduMy1EZcA86zbQAaPKW -p x --nocheck-golden --chips-count 6 --ltc-clk 328 -S //./COM3





OK, putting the "start" in front of  both of them launches to separate windows and I think does the same thing as having tow batch files.  Each has its own port and each has its own worker at the pool.  The stats at the pool do not look right - guess they will level out after a while.  Everything seems to be ok each miner window.  Thanks so much guys!

Eventually, these need to move to a RPI so as to not tie up my laptop.  Will save that for another day......
full member
Activity: 140
Merit: 100
June 19, 2014, 09:37:47 PM
I don't know if better.
I can run one at 381 clk and the other at 380.  Not sure if I can do that with 1 instance.
For some reason one likes 381 and the other likes 380

Just hit 1,584 kH/s 24hr avg poolside with the one running 381 clk.   
sr. member
Activity: 252
Merit: 254
June 19, 2014, 09:28:12 PM
with bfgminer I run a batch file for each Fury , 2 Fury's, 2 batch files
each batch file specifies a different com port

You can run multiple devices in one instance but with two miners I run one instance per miner.  I have 2 bfgminer windows running at the same time.



Do you get better performance from 2 miner processes?  I'm running Darkwinde's bfgminer on rpi with a single instance for 2 fury's and it seems to work just fine.  I haven't gotten any of the reported "sick" miner status' that others have been reporting. 
sr. member
Activity: 252
Merit: 254
June 19, 2014, 09:26:50 PM
In your batch file, try putting start in front of the command lines.  This will launch each command line in it's own process.

Example:
start cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://us.clevermining.com:3333 -u 1FC7cRPFXUXpgGoduMy1EZcA86zbQAaPKW -p x --nocheck-golden --chips-count 6 --ltc-clk 328 -S //./COM1
start cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://us.clevermining.com:3333 -u 1FC7cRPFXUXpgGoduMy1EZcA86zbQAaPKW -p x --nocheck-golden --chips-count 6 --ltc-clk 328 -S //./COM2
start cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://us.clevermining.com:3333 -u 1FC7cRPFXUXpgGoduMy1EZcA86zbQAaPKW -p x --nocheck-golden --chips-count 6 --ltc-clk 328 -S //./COM3



full member
Activity: 140
Merit: 100
June 19, 2014, 09:21:17 PM
with bfgminer I run a batch file for each Fury , 2 Fury's, 2 batch files
each batch file specifies a different com port

You can run multiple devices in one instance but with two miners I run one instance per miner.  I have 2 bfgminer windows running at the same time.

Pages:
Jump to: