Pages:
Author

Topic: GekkoScience NewPac / Terminus R606 (BM1387) Official Support Thread - page 21. (Read 61906 times)

newbie
Activity: 24
Merit: 8
Hi all, I have started running my GekkoScience NewPac using cgminer. I'm new to all this and I'm not a programmer, just someone eager to learn. Can you please tell me what I have to change in the batch file in order to "overclock" (? increase hash rate).

The syntax of the batch file is the following:

Code:
 @echo off

for /F "tokens=2-8 delims=/:. " %%i in ("%DATE%.%TIME%") do @set TS=%%k%%i%%j_%%l%%m%%n%%o
set LOGFILE=cgminer_%TS%.log
set /p log=Should we log? (y/n)

if %log%==y ( title Logging to : cgminer_%TS%.log ) else ( set LOGFILE=nul )


mode con: cols=120 lines=60
cgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333 --suggest-diff 128 -u bc1mybitcoinaddress123456789 -p x --usb :1 2>%LOGFILE%



echo. & pause

How do I increase the frequency?? I'm running it at 100 at the moment. How high can it safely go (with fan cooling)? Thank you very much.

Abulig.
newbie
Activity: 13
Merit: 0
Good to know. Thanks for the info!

What's the general consensus for how to run these guys. Do people tend to join mining pools or go about it solo?
hero member
Activity: 2534
Merit: 623
Wow that's incredible. How hot do your sticks get at that speed?

I've got mine at 300 now and it is warm to the touch. I'm going to ramp it up to 325 and to from there.

You wouldn't to pick them up straight away that's for sure lol. I can probably hold my fingers on the heatsink for a few seconds before its uncomfortable. I had six sticks being cooled by a 92mm fan on a 3D printed stand from 419mining.com. They've been rock solid.
newbie
Activity: 13
Merit: 0
Just to give you a heads up. Ive been running my sticks at 650m getting 140Ghs on a GekkoHub for well over a year.

Wow that's incredible. How hot do your sticks get at that speed?

I've got mine at 300 now and it is warm to the touch. I'm going to ramp it up to 325 and to from there.
hero member
Activity: 2534
Merit: 623
Just to give you a heads up. Ive been running my sticks at 650m getting 140Ghs on a GekkoHub for well over a year.
newbie
Activity: 13
Merit: 0
This worked perfectly. Thanks!

Now to try and figure out how high I can overclock this little guy with my fan Smiley

I am starting with a frequency at 250 to see how warm it gets and it seems reasonable at this speed.
legendary
Activity: 3234
Merit: 1220
Try using screen command instead.

Code:
screen ./cgminer -o stratum+tcp://ca.stratum.slushpool.com:3333 -u (my username)--gekko-newpac-boost --gekko-newpac-freq 250

Then ctrl+ad to detach the screen session. You can restore the screen session with screen -r
newbie
Activity: 13
Merit: 0
So another question Tongue

When I run cgminer, it works fine and my stats on slushpool reflect that my newpac is doing it's thing.

I am trying to get cgminer to run in the background so I don't need a SSH connected to have the miner running. When I enter the same command to get mining and put "&" at the end of the command line, for some reason cgminer doesn't work and won't do any mining.

The command I enter is:

Code:
./cgminer -o stratum+tcp://ca.stratum.slushpool.com:3333 -u (my username)--gekko-newpac-boost --gekko-newpac-freq 250 &

And it doesn't mine. The process starts, but no mining takes place.

Once I remove the "&", it works like a charm.

Why is this?
legendary
Activity: 2254
Merit: 2419
EIN: 82-3893490
Linux.

I've also tried on Windows without the ./ And can't get cgminer to start mining Sad

yea it was right if linux - windows is without the ./

Well holy cow I solved it!

My router was blocking it in an a section called "aiprotect"

I disabled that junk and I am finally mining!

well there was the answer - for some reason, I thought you had already checked the router.
newbie
Activity: 13
Merit: 0
[...]

Linux.

I've also tried on Windows without the ./ And can't get cgminer to start mining Sad

Firewall blocking outgoing traffic on that port?

Maybe but does raspian include a firewall?

I also tried on a Windows laptop tethering off my cell phone just to take my home's ISP out of the equation. Same deal and cannot get the cgminer up and running. Maybe I should see if Windows 10 includes a built in firewall that I need to disable.



Well holy cow I solved it!

My router was blocking it in an a section called "aiprotect"

I disabled that junk and I am finally mining!
legendary
Activity: 3374
Merit: 1859
Curmudgeonly hardware guy
Firewall blocking outgoing traffic on that port?
legendary
Activity: 2254
Merit: 2419
EIN: 82-3893490
I will edit my answer shortly but at first glance it appears valid.

I will look more into it and give a better  answer shortly.

one question - linux or windows?

if linux you have it correct - at least as far as I can tell - I dont know if your address is a valid address or not for example

if windows remove the ./ at the very front.
newbie
Activity: 13
Merit: 0
Thanks for the tip!

So I tried the following:

Code:
./cgminer -o stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333 -u (my wallet address) -p x

and I get the following output:

Code:
[2021-02-20 20:02:41.038] Started cgminer 4.11.1
 [2021-02-20 20:02:41.040] Probing for an alive pool
 [2021-02-20 20:03:41.046] No servers were found that could be used to get work from.
 [2021-02-20 20:03:41.047] Please check the details from the list below of the servers you have input
 [2021-02-20 20:03:41.048] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to add a port, or have not set up workers
 [2021-02-20 20:03:41.049] Pool: 0  URL: stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333  User: (my wallet address)  Password: x
 [2021-02-20 20:03:41.049] Press any key to exit, or cgminer will wait indefinitely for an alive pool.

As I am not that interested in solo mining and I would prefer to do it in a pool (but at this point I'll take anything!) I tried the following:

Code:
./cgminer -o stratum+tcp://ca.stratum.slushpool.com:3333 -u (my slushpool user ID) -p x

and

Code:
./cgminer -o stratum+tcp://ca.stratum.slushpool.com:3333 -u (my wallet address) -p x (I also tried with my slushpool password)

and get the following:

Code:
[2021-02-20 19:58:22.127] Started cgminer 4.11.1
 [2021-02-20 19:58:22.128] Probing for an alive pool
 [2021-02-20 19:59:22.135] No servers were found that could be used to get work from.
 [2021-02-20 19:59:22.136] Please check the details from the list below of the servers you have input
 [2021-02-20 19:59:22.136] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to add a port, or have not set up workers
 [2021-02-20 19:59:22.137] Pool: 0  URL: stratum+tcp://ca.stratum.slushpool.com:3333  User: (slushpool username)  Password: (password and no password entered)
 [2021-02-20 19:59:22.138] Press any key to exit, or cgminer will wait indefinitely for an alive pool.

What am I doing wrong?
legendary
Activity: 2254
Merit: 2419
EIN: 82-3893490
[2021-02-20 08:36:13.344] Pool: 0  URL: stratum+tcp://pool.ckpool.org:3333  User: 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr  Password: x

this is the problem - first you need to put your info in - your wallet address and the correct pool link - those look like the default ones as 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr is the address used by vh in the setup thread. also that is the old address for ckpool.

The new address is here: https://solo.ckpool.org/  you would have to pick which one is best for you though.

correct your batch file and you should be fine.
newbie
Activity: 13
Merit: 0
I'll give it a whirl tomorrow and report back with my findins. Thanks for the advice!

So I was finally able to give it a try and got the follow output:

Code:
[2021-02-20 08:35:13.308] Started cgminer 4.11.1
 [2021-02-20 08:35:13.312] Probing for an alive pool
 [2021-02-20 08:36:13.344] No servers were found that could be used to get work from.
 [2021-02-20 08:36:13.344] Please check the details from the list below of the servers you have input
 [2021-02-20 08:36:13.344] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to add a port, or have not set up workers [2021-02-20 08:36:13.344] Pool: 0  URL: stratum+tcp://pool.ckpool.org:3333  User: 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr  Password: x
 [2021-02-20 08:36:13.345] Press any key to exit, or cgminer will wait indefinitely for an alive pool.

To see if there is something wrong with my ISP blocking ports, I also tried tethering off my phone and got the same response.

Any ideas how I can fix it?
hero member
Activity: 2534
Merit: 623
So feel free to call me names and say I told you so etc etc but lets just say sidehack knows his stuff  Embarrassed

I have an R606 and decided to change the fan out for a 92mm noctua fitted in a pull config via a 90deg adaptor (so air was pulled through and blown up and away from the desk). I also fitted a dust filter on the "front" (micro usb end). I configured it this way to get the air up and away from the desk while still being able to see the voltage setting etc. Well it has been quite happily mining away at 700m V5 for months.

Today I got an 80mm Noctua (slightly different tone/pitch compared to the arctic) and mounted it in the default orientation and without the filter and the duct on the "front" blowing the exhaust up. Now its happily reaching 775m V5  Grin

Basically it was my own stupid tendency to tinker with things which cost me performance.
newbie
Activity: 24
Merit: 0
If you do re-solder it, use a lead-free solder. DO NOT use the 60/40 tin lead because it mixes unfavorably with the existing solder alloy. But if you got the tools, you might as well try.

Roger that. Appreciate your advice! Thanks
legendary
Activity: 3374
Merit: 1859
Curmudgeonly hardware guy
If you do re-solder it, use a lead-free solder. DO NOT use the 60/40 tin lead because it mixes unfavorably with the existing solder alloy. But if you got the tools, you might as well try.
newbie
Activity: 24
Merit: 0
Well if they are new then the one course of action is returning to the seller.

Roger that thanks alot.
Btw self soldering on the A47 chip is not recommended too?
I tried to press against the motherboard using hand but it still could not detect by cgminer
hero member
Activity: 2534
Merit: 623
Well if they are new then the one course of action is returning to the seller.
Pages:
Jump to: