Pages:
Author

Topic: [GUIDE] BitFury Miner Support/Tuning - page 13. (Read 148018 times)

KNK
hero member
Activity: 692
Merit: 502
December 29, 2013, 02:01:03 PM
There are few things you need to change for BFSB hardware:
in bitfury-config.h
Code:
#define BITFURY_MAXBANKS 8
#define BITFURY_BANKCHIPS 14
should be
Code:
#define BITFURY_MAXBANKS 4
#define BITFURY_BANKCHIPS 64
as there are 4 banks of 4 boards, each with 16 chips

Then in tm_i2c.c you need to comment out (ore remove) the line
Code:
#define BF_OE_ACTIVE_LOW
and to change the bank definitions (bf_bank_gpio) to the ones for BFSB i.e.
Code:
static const int bf_bank_gpio[BITFURY_MAXBANKS] = {18,23,24,25};
newbie
Activity: 52
Merit: 0
December 29, 2013, 01:51:21 PM
Hmm, no segfaults anymore, but still not all chips there. Also it seems that i need to start and stop chainminer before running cgminer to get it finding even those few chips. And those few chips produce only invalid nonces it seems.

Pastebin of the output: http://pastebin.com/Cp7jSjeJ

The code i built is from github and i haven't modified it. BITFURY_MUX_OE is not defined. No parameters in commandline, except url and --no-submit-stale

edit: oh and running BFGMner for and hour or so resulted total speeds 170/160/149 or so. The last number was quite well in line with ghash.io's speed.

With anjavi's cgminer it is possible to set speeds per chip. But even with the same clockbits as in best.cnf, the speed is something like 20 - 30 ghs lower than chainminer.
KNK
hero member
Activity: 692
Merit: 502
December 29, 2013, 12:26:20 PM
KNK's fork, which doesn't work for me (randomly finds maybe 1 or 2 chips or segfaults).
...
is there a way to feed your own static chip speeds, as in best.cnf to BFGMiner?
can you run my fork with
Code:
ulimit -c unlimited
and send me the coredump genereated on segfault. What defs are you using with it?
hint: I am using active low OE with my hardware which is the most likely reason for not detecting the chips.

I don't have BFSB hardware to test with, but with your help, we can make it work.
In my fork there is an option (actually it was made from legkodymov - I just fixed it) to set the chip speed via API call and because there is no auto-tuning, it's equal to the fixed speeds from best.cnf
newbie
Activity: 52
Merit: 0
December 29, 2013, 11:12:28 AM
Has anyone done any tweaking to BFGMiner or those cgminer forks regarding bitfury? I've tried both Anajavis's fork of cgminer, which gives about 10-20% lower speed vs. chainminer and KNK's fork, which doesn't work for me (randomly finds maybe 1 or 2 chips or segfaults).

With chainminer/stratum proxy i get ~160GH/s (5 hcards, hand tweaked best.cnf)

I also tried latest BFGMiner from github, which initially gives same speed as Anajavi's cgminer, but after tweaking some parameters i can get to about 5-1% distance from chainminer's speeds (at least if the pool speed indication is to be trusted). BFGMiner states 166/150/138 with latest tweaks.

The tweaks i made are:
- limit the maximum chip speed to 56 as only few of my chips can handle even that speed
- changed the starting speed from 50 to 54 and now tried 47 (to help the few weak chips limp along...). 54 seemed to produce best results

I had a look at the BFGMiner's bitfury code and at a quick glance it feels that the autotuning is making the speed go up and down too much maybe? Same is with chainminer, i suppose... is there a way to feed your own static chip speeds, as in best.cnf to BFGMiner?
legendary
Activity: 1946
Merit: 1006
Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
December 15, 2013, 08:19:11 AM
have we figured out how to turn these off without trashing the memory card? Huh
Login to Pi than  sudo poweroff

I also make sure to Stop the miner process before poweroff.
sr. member
Activity: 259
Merit: 250
Dig your freedom
December 15, 2013, 07:56:03 AM
have we figured out how to turn these off without trashing the memory card? Huh
Login to Pi than  sudo poweroff
hero member
Activity: 490
Merit: 501
December 13, 2013, 03:02:49 PM
have we figured out how to turn these off without trashing the memory card? Huh
hero member
Activity: 518
Merit: 500
December 13, 2013, 11:32:09 AM
My 4th slot never comes on and after about a hour 2 or 3 other slots start turning off at on. Does it hurt anything to skip the 4th slot?
legendary
Activity: 2128
Merit: 1005
ASIC Wannabe
December 12, 2013, 09:50:37 AM
@swimmer63

I applied the heatsinks to the back of the cards. It's the cards themselves that are getting extremely hot.
Are there instructions anywhere that show how to adjust the voltage using the trimpots?

I'm sure there are but I have the old version of boards with not trim pots.

just turn the trimpot with a screwdriver. 1/8th turn clockwise should increase voltage, counterclockwise reduces. do yourself a favor and use a 10$ multimeter as you go to check the resistance and, when powering up, the voltage
sr. member
Activity: 420
Merit: 250
December 11, 2013, 01:21:01 PM
anyone solo with bitfury admin and I was trying it but not working or maybe I was missing something ?
legendary
Activity: 1593
Merit: 1004
December 11, 2013, 10:36:58 AM
@swimmer63

I applied the heatsinks to the back of the cards. It's the cards themselves that are getting extremely hot.
Are there instructions anywhere that show how to adjust the voltage using the trimpots?

I'm sure there are but I have the old version of boards with not trim pots.
newbie
Activity: 13
Merit: 0
December 11, 2013, 02:43:35 AM
@swimmer63

I applied the heatsinks to the back of the cards. It's the cards themselves that are getting extremely hot.
Are there instructions anywhere that show how to adjust the voltage using the trimpots?
legendary
Activity: 1593
Merit: 1004
December 08, 2013, 03:43:28 PM
I've heatsinked the new unmodded h-cards i have, directed fans (3x 120 mm) at them but they still get so hot they seem on the verge of burning up.
What else can i try?
For the time being, how should i set the trimpot on these cards to get ~25gh/s? (currently at 33+ gh/s)

Thank you.

Did you heatsink the chip or the back.  I put it on the back.  The heatsinks are warm, but not hot.  I gained about 5% for the cards I did.  I think I'll do the rest, though I expected a better result.
newbie
Activity: 13
Merit: 0
December 08, 2013, 03:00:02 PM
I've heatsinked the new unmodded h-cards i have, directed fans (3x 120 mm) at them but they still get so hot they seem on the verge of burning up.
What else can i try?
For the time being, how should i set the trimpot on these cards to get ~25gh/s? (currently at 33+ gh/s)

Thank you.
full member
Activity: 141
Merit: 100
December 06, 2013, 10:37:06 AM
Well, my starter kit (high cost per hash, but no VAT: 18.0182 BTC to be exactly) made a little over 7.1 BTC by now and I'm just gradually overclocking over the months while getting comfortable with it.

Just 11 BTC to go in the coming 5 years or so, running around 62 GH at the moment. In this time span it's only possible with around 6% average growth in difficulty per 2160 blocks.

Now the applied voltage and the voltage regulator seem the main bottlenecks for approaching the theoretical 5 GH per chip. A small selection of chips do or don't hash on a irregular basis.

Is the voltage regulator alone replaceable (if RF02 is replaced like a board designer pointed out) and what could be the following bottleneck?
sr. member
Activity: 420
Merit: 250
December 02, 2013, 10:50:35 AM
how to set up bitfury to mine PPC, do I just update the pool settings on WebGUI? is there a guide for mining alt coins using bitfury
thank you

  do same thing as btc.
full member
Activity: 194
Merit: 100
December 01, 2013, 11:57:57 AM
how to set up bitfury to mine PPC, do I just update the pool settings on WebGUI? is there a guide for mining alt coins using bitfury
thank you
legendary
Activity: 1946
Merit: 1006
Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
November 30, 2013, 03:36:25 AM
Just debugged a board with 4 dead chips!

a) replace chip 1 with chip2, no fish, frustration level 1
b) replace chip 1 with chip3, no fish, frustration level 10
c) replace chip 1 with chip4, no fish!, scratch head, solder external power supply, frustration level 1000+
d) finally replace chip 1 with chip5, and the chip worked! 4 dead chips in a row, starting from chip1.


sr. member
Activity: 420
Merit: 250
November 29, 2013, 12:36:11 AM
I boot up and the last lines read:

/dev/mmcblk0p2 contains a file system with errors, check forced
/dev/mmcblk0p2: Resize inode not valid.

/dev/mmcblk0p2: UNEXPECTED INCONSISTENCY; run fsck MANUALLY.
fsck died with exit status 4
failed (code 4)
[warn] the root filesystem is currently mounted in read-only mode. a maintenance shell will be started
give root password to log in:


  your FS messup that why you cant boot up.


f--k. figured as much. time to reload an image (i should back up my sd more often)

back up and running, minus a few miner tweaks and a chainminer update

  you can use usb for FS and I had use sd for boot + usb for FS.  you write image to usb and you make a change in /boot/cmdline.txt "dwc_otg.lpm_enable=0 console=ttyAMA0,115200 kgdboc=ttyAMA0,115200 console=tty1 root=/dev/sda2 rootfstype=ext4 elevator=deadline rootwait"

you need to make change                                                                "root=/dev/xxx"

sda2 for usb.
legendary
Activity: 1946
Merit: 1006
Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
November 28, 2013, 11:53:37 PM
I boot up and the last lines read:

/dev/mmcblk0p2 contains a file system with errors, check forced
/dev/mmcblk0p2: Resize inode not valid.

/dev/mmcblk0p2: UNEXPECTED INCONSISTENCY; run fsck MANUALLY.
fsck died with exit status 4
failed (code 4)
[warn] the root filesystem is currently mounted in read-only mode. a maintenance shell will be started
give root password to log in:


  your FS messup that why you cant boot up.


f--k. figured as much. time to reload an image (i should back up my sd more often)

back up and running, minus a few miner tweaks and a chainminer update
If you have an SD card reader / or a digital camera connected to a Linux box, you can try to run fsck on /dev/sd
  • 2. Sometimes it works.
Pages:
Jump to: