Pages:
Author

Topic: [GUIDE] GridSeed 5-Chip USB, Blade & Black Miner Support/Tuning - page 17. (Read 308847 times)

member
Activity: 93
Merit: 10
Copy the missing file from some other  versions from cgminer or bfgminer over, it works.

2. Setting the parameter --gc3355-timeout=360 makes my blade slow and i can hear the fan wobling, every second i get the messege "0: reseting gs3355 chips"
without my blade gets stuck after some time...
hero member
Activity: 494
Merit: 500
Sandor111,

Just upgraded to the latest version and I get an error can not find "libjansson-4.dll"

thx

newbie
Activity: 36
Merit: 0
I reply to old message, but perhaps still relevant:

The 2.1mm and 2.5mm specs refer to the size of the hole in the plug, likewise to the size of the pin in the dc jack on the Gridseed.

I use a 5.5mm x 2.1mm plug for mine. 
The fact that a 2.5mm plug has worked for some miners is because .4mm is a tiny difference, and the plug with the larger hole will still make contact.  But the snugger fit is better.

Radio Shack Connector "M" is 5.5mm x 2.1mm.
They have another connector ("K" I think) that is 5.0mm (outside diameter of barrel) x 2.1mm.  This one will work, also.

If you dont solder, here is an Amazon search arg for such plugs with screw terminals.  They work nicely, and are stupid cheap:

niceEshop 10 Pcs 2.1x5.5mm Male Jack DC Power Adapter for CCTV Camera



I'm not having much luck finding the individual plugs on Amazon, anyone have any suggested plugs?  (Need some quick)

...


You seem to be giving some bad advice here. If the power connectors are 2.5mm why suggest that a 2.1mm connector is what is required? Maybe yours did take a 2.1mm, that is no garantee that all will. Much better to have the correct size surely?
Also that cable you are suggesting there is not rated for the sort of current in use here. Ok for LTC only mode but if you are using 2 of these with 30A each going through them that is asking for a problem. A single socket of this type cannot possibly handle 30A.

ok, you're pointing out some good stuff ...

for now I can only say I experienced that my plug is working with 2.1-5.5mm.

https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/m.5297838

On Diginforce it is writen down as 2.5,as I understand.

https://i.imgur.com/Ve9YbAF.png

thanx for the advice

Quote
Also that cable you are suggesting there is not rated for the sort of current in use here. Ok for LTC only mode but if you are using 2 of these with 30A each going through them that is asking for a problem. A single socket of this type cannot possibly handle 30A.

maybe you can give us an advice on what cables to use from the power supply ...

an other questions that some are asking me, is there a way to abuse a ATX power supply for that use?
sr. member
Activity: 308
Merit: 250
Gonzo the troll from Twitter? lol

Lol 700 happy customers but a 0 activity btctalk account? lol

+ lol at your price you are selling your miners more expensive than new ones
hero member
Activity: 616
Merit: 500
mmmh..
"gc3355-freq" : "\\\\.\\COM9:1200:0,\\\\.\\COM9:1200:1,\\\\.\\COM9:1225:2,\\\\.\\COM9:1225:3,\\\\.\\COM9:1225:4",

does not work. caint open device error.

EDIT uh wait that is for a 5-chip gridseed?

How for a Blade?

EDIT2: Sorry its to late here...   Works now. thanks!

For the Blade it's the same, except you are using chip 0-7.

I've pushed an update on git to allow more readable configs. It is possible to pass an array like so:

Code:
{
"gc3355" : [
"\\\\.\\COM3",
"\\\\.\\COM4",
"\\\\.\\COM5"
],
"gc3355-freq" : [
"\\\\.\\COM3:850", "\\\\.\\COM3:875:0", "\\\\.\\COM3:900:3",
"\\\\.\\COM4:900",
"\\\\.\\COM5:875"
],
"gc3355-autotune" : true,
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "stratum+tcp://eu.wafflepool.com:3333",
"user" : "1AMsjqzXQpRunxUmtn3xzQ5cMdhV7fmet2",
"pass" : "x"
},
{
"url" : "stratum+tcp://doge.ghash.io:3333",
"user" : "user",
"pass" : "x"
}
],
"freq" : "850",
"debug" : true
}
member
Activity: 93
Merit: 10
mmmh..
"gc3355-freq" : "\\\\.\\COM9:1200:0,\\\\.\\COM9:1200:1,\\\\.\\COM9:1225:2,\\\\.\\COM9:1225:3,\\\\.\\COM9:1225:4",

does not work. caint open device error.

EDIT uh wait that is for a 5-chip gridseed?

How for a Blade?

EDIT2: Sorry its to late here...   Works now. thanks!
hero member
Activity: 616
Merit: 500
windows works. looks good.

only 25 steps?

No, any frequency can be set.

How do we specify individual chip frequencies in the config file?

Like this?:
"gc3355-freq" : "\\\\.\\COM9:1200:0,\\\\.\\COM9:1200:1,\\\\.\\COM9:1225:2,\\\\.\\COM9:1225:3,\\\\.\\COM9:1225:4",


Yes
sr. member
Activity: 252
Merit: 254
How do we specify individual chip frequencies in the config file?

Like this?:
"gc3355-freq" : "\\\\.\\COM9:1200:0,\\\\.\\COM9:1200:1,\\\\.\\COM9:1225:2,\\\\.\\COM9:1225:3,\\\\.\\COM9:1225:4",
member
Activity: 93
Merit: 10
windows works. looks good.

how to set freq in the config?
only 25 steps?
member
Activity: 71
Merit: 10
JSON config option has been added, binaries have been updated and the Windows zip includes a sample config.

Code:
{
"gc3355" : "\\\\.\\COM3,\\\\.\\COM4,\\\\.\\COM5",
"gc3355-autotune" : true,
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "stratum+tcp://eu.wafflepool.com:3333",
"user" : "1AMsjqzXQpRunxUmtn3xzQ5cMdhV7fmet2",
"pass" : "x"
},
{
"url" : "stratum+tcp://doge.ghash.io:3333",
"user" : "user",
"pass" : "x"
}
],
"freq" : "850",
"debug" : true
}

For non-Windows you want to replace
Code:
"gc3355" : "\\\\.\\COM3,\\\\.\\COM4,\\\\.\\COM5"
by
Code:
"gc3355-detect: true"

To include the config, simply run
Code:
/path/to/minerd -c name_of_config_file

WINDOW CAN'T RUN. 
member
Activity: 86
Merit: 10
I've recently switched to multi coin mining (which auto converts to LTC).

But does this look normal?
http://i.snag.gy/jcEKi.jpg (ghash.io pool screenshot)

For the last hour+ my balance has not been increasing, and in that pool stats you can see even for blocks where I have shares, the payout is 0. Perhaps with only 2 gridseeds it is not feasible to be coin switching? Better stick to one coin (LTC)?

Do they only pay out after full confirmations?

Not really sure (its ghash.io). Since yesterday my balance was increasing every few minutes. But for last 2 hours, nothing. I will contact their support.
hero member
Activity: 616
Merit: 500
JSON config option has been added, binaries have been updated and the Windows zip includes a sample config.

Code:
{
"gc3355" : "\\\\.\\COM3,\\\\.\\COM4,\\\\.\\COM5",
"gc3355-autotune" : true,
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "stratum+tcp://eu.wafflepool.com:3333",
"user" : "1AMsjqzXQpRunxUmtn3xzQ5cMdhV7fmet2",
"pass" : "x"
},
{
"url" : "stratum+tcp://doge.ghash.io:3333",
"user" : "user",
"pass" : "x"
}
],
"freq" : "850",
"debug" : true
}

For non-Windows you want to replace
Code:
"gc3355" : "\\\\.\\COM3,\\\\.\\COM4,\\\\.\\COM5"
by
Code:
"gc3355-detect: true"

To include the config, simply run
Code:
/path/to/minerd -c name_of_config_file
sr. member
Activity: 252
Merit: 254
I've recently switched to multi coin mining (which auto converts to LTC).

But does this look normal?
http://i.snag.gy/jcEKi.jpg (ghash.io pool screenshot)

For the last hour+ my balance has not been increasing, and in that pool stats you can see even for blocks where I have shares, the payout is 0. Perhaps with only 2 gridseeds it is not feasible to be coin switching? Better stick to one coin (LTC)?

Do they only pay out after full confirmations?
member
Activity: 86
Merit: 10
I've recently switched to multi coin mining (which auto converts to LTC).

But does this look normal?
http://i.snag.gy/jcEKi.jpg (ghash.io pool screenshot)

For the last hour+ my balance has not been increasing, and in that pool stats you can see even for blocks where I have shares, the payout is 0. Perhaps with only 2 gridseeds it is not feasible to be coin switching? Better stick to one coin (LTC)?
sr. member
Activity: 252
Merit: 254
Sandor posted code for polling the api and someone else added on code for outputting a freq string with per-miner-per-chip freqs.  Try page 80/81, even for someone who is as rusty with linux as I am I was able to get the stats up and running on my rpi in ~10 minutes after installing a web server.  That's worked well for me, autotune for a while then when things look stable'ish grab the output freq string.

I've already pulled the autotune results out of the log file and have no quarrels with doing so, however my suggestion was for dumping to a json config file so it's ready to go - no further 'intervention' needed.  Much like cgminer/bfgminer, it could write the current configuration to a config file (including pools).    Much of my job is streamlining and automating processes so I saw a chance where some steps could be removed  Wink
hero member
Activity: 616
Merit: 500
Rejected shares have nothing to do with cpuminer-gc3355, proof:

As I said before, it's 50% you, 50% the pool you're on.

On that basis I switched pool to same as you, and after 11 hours I have these stats:

CPUminer v1.0a (11 hours)
Pool: multi.ghash.io (16 diff)
A:24635  R:371  H:13 (1.5% rejects)


Screenshot (CPUMiner): http://i.snag.gy/PLW9h.jpg
Screenshot (Pool): http://i.snag.gy/vgZcR.jpg

1.5% rejects is nothing to worry about I suppose, just wondering why you get 0 rejects.

Most likely related to the quality and speed of your internet connection.

Ah, that makes sense.. I'm on quite dodgy wifi. Smiley  My neighbours wifi.. can't afford my own since getting made redundant last year.

Well there you go. Now compare that against 1 Gbit fiber line. Smiley
member
Activity: 86
Merit: 10
Rejected shares have nothing to do with cpuminer-gc3355, proof:

As I said before, it's 50% you, 50% the pool you're on.

On that basis I switched pool to same as you, and after 11 hours I have these stats:

CPUminer v1.0a (11 hours)
Pool: multi.ghash.io (16 diff)
A:24635  R:371  H:13 (1.5% rejects)


Screenshot (CPUMiner): http://i.snag.gy/PLW9h.jpg
Screenshot (Pool): http://i.snag.gy/vgZcR.jpg

1.5% rejects is nothing to worry about I suppose, just wondering why you get 0 rejects.

Most likely related to the quality and speed of your internet connection.

Ah, that makes sense.. I'm on quite dodgy wifi. Smiley  My neighbours wifi.. can't afford my own since getting made redundant last year.
hero member
Activity: 616
Merit: 500
Rejected shares have nothing to do with cpuminer-gc3355, proof:

As I said before, it's 50% you, 50% the pool you're on.

On that basis I switched pool to same as you, and after 11 hours I have these stats:

CPUminer v1.0a (11 hours)
Pool: multi.ghash.io (16 diff)
A:24635  R:371  H:13 (1.5% rejects)


Screenshot (CPUMiner): http://i.snag.gy/PLW9h.jpg
Screenshot (Pool): http://i.snag.gy/vgZcR.jpg

1.5% rejects is nothing to worry about I suppose, just wondering why you get 0 rejects.

Most likely related to the quality and speed of your internet connection.
member
Activity: 86
Merit: 10
Rejected shares have nothing to do with cpuminer-gc3355, proof:

As I said before, it's 50% you, 50% the pool you're on.

On that basis I switched pool to same as you, and after 11 hours I have these stats:

CPUminer v1.0a (11 hours)
Pool: multi.ghash.io (16 diff)
A:24635  R:371  H:13 (1.5% rejects)


Screenshot (CPUMiner): http://i.snag.gy/PLW9h.jpg
Screenshot (Pool): http://i.snag.gy/vgZcR.jpg

1.5% rejects is nothing to worry about I suppose, just wondering why you get 0 rejects.
sr. member
Activity: 420
Merit: 250
So since any frequency is allowed now and not just 25Mhz steps, does autotune initially start with 25mhz steps and then fine tune it from that point down to something like 5mhz steps?

That would practically be impossible to manage, because for example 825 and 838 MHz are not equivalent, by that I mean that if 838 MHz is stable, there is no guarantee that 825 would also be stable. The commands are calculated from different PLL dividers and that can affect stability, by contrast if you use the same frequency stepping, it's almost 100% certain that a lower frequency will be stable if the current one is.


What?  You wouldn't like a challenge like that?  J/k

Makes sense.  But if they use different pll dividers would it be possible to create 2 autotune functions - each confined within its own pll divider?

That's kind of like the code I like to tinker with but unfortunately I don't know the language cpuminer is in and learning it takes more time than I have right now Sad

That would mean autotune would take much much longer, because it would have to test all (or a selected set) of the frequencies with differing PLL dividers each time it stepped up or down.
Cpuminer is written in the most basic language available to man, C. Most of the modern languages today are written in C. Smiley

Unfortunately the languages I'm familiar with are VB, VBScript, VB.NET, ADSI, PowerShell, and some C#.  I was thrown into VB and vbscript with my job years ago and haven't had the time to venture into much else outside what is directly job related Sad 

IF such an autotune adventure were to be undertaken, one way to go about it would be limit the range of the autotune.  So if the --freq=850 is specified, it would test a range of say 200Mhz above and below (if needed but not likely).  It would certainly take longer....a lot longer, but if autotune is only run once then I really see no harm in that. 
Also, you could have autotune dump results to a file once completed - and if you're adding config file support, you could dump the autotune results into a JSON formatted config file that could be loaded on startup. 

Just ideas.  If I knew C now, I'd be playing with the code. 

Sandor posted code for polling the api and someone else added on code for outputting a freq string with per-miner-per-chip freqs.  Try page 80/81, even for someone who is as rusty with linux as I am I was able to get the stats up and running on my rpi in ~10 minutes after installing a web server.  That's worked well for me, autotune for a while then when things look stable'ish grab the output freq string.
Pages:
Jump to: