Pages:
Author

Topic: Help the bitcoin network by being a node. - page 8. (Read 20982 times)

newbie
Activity: 13
Merit: 0
November 30, 2013, 01:48:22 AM
#26
Run my own little site off cloud. Has joulecoin and krugercoin on it. Bitcoin takes a huge amount of space so ill have to up my hosting for it. But ya... ita definitely gona happen.
full member
Activity: 151
Merit: 100
November 30, 2013, 12:08:06 AM
#25
This will be good and you can do it for free by using aws free tier, just did that took 10 minutes

$ bitcoind getinfo
{
    "version" : 80500,
    "protocolversion" : 70001,
    "walletversion" : 60000,
    "balance" : 0.00000000,
    "blocks" : 31723,
    "timeoffset" : 0,
    "connections" : 8,
    "proxy" : "",
    "difficulty" : 1.00000000,
    "testnet" : false,
    "keypoololdest" : 1385783742,
    "keypoolsize" : 101,
    "paytxfee" : 0.00000000,
    "errors" : ""
}


member
Activity: 79
Merit: 10
November 29, 2013, 05:14:15 PM
#24
I'm already trying to help with 5 nodes! Wink Great post
sr. member
Activity: 448
Merit: 250
November 29, 2013, 03:22:55 PM
#23
So I figured what the heck, I'll try this out for a while.  I waste more than that on a day's worth of coffee.  Way more Wink

I followed the Ubuntu 13.10 instructions and they seemed to work like a champ... this is what I show now:

{
    "version" : 80500,
{
    "version" : 80500,
    "protocolversion" : 70001,
    "walletversion" : 60000,
    "balance" : 0.00000000,
    "blocks" : 10838,
    "timeoffset" : -1,
    "connections" : 8,
    "proxy" : "",
    "difficulty" : 1.00000000,
    "testnet" : false,
    "keypoololdest" : 1385752126,
    "keypoolsize" : 101,
    "paytxfee" : 0.00000000,
    "errors" : ""
}

So not REALLY understanding what I am doing besides lending a hand, does that look alright? Smiley
newbie
Activity: 44
Merit: 0
November 29, 2013, 11:04:50 AM
#22
This is good. How many connections do you see?
hero member
Activity: 784
Merit: 500
November 29, 2013, 10:06:25 AM
#21
The bandwidth graph has what units? Kilobits/sec? Kilobytes/sec? Something else?
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 0
November 29, 2013, 06:35:36 AM
#20
Many thanks to the OP.  Based on it, I've revised the instructions for Ubuntu 13.10

Code:

//installing bitcoind on Ubuntu 13.10, run this commands on putty

mkdir ~/.bitcoin/
sudo aptitude update
sudo aptitude upgrade
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get upgrade
sudo add-apt-repository ppa:bitcoin/bitcoin
sudo aptitude install bitcoind


Next STEP: Configure Bitcoind

Edit an empty ~/.bitcoin/bitcoin.conf file in the .bitcoin folder:
nano ~/.bitcoin/bitcoin.conf

Insert the following code in it:
server=1
daemon=1
rpcuser=INVENT_A_UNIQUE_USERNAME
rpcpassword=INVENT_A_UNIQUE_PASSWORD

press Ctrl+O to save and Ctrl+E (to exit I think)

Then, to start bitcoind write:

bitcoind

It will output "Bitcoin server starting"

The blockchain now will begin to download, to view the status of the download write:

bitcoind getinfo
member
Activity: 111
Merit: 10
November 27, 2013, 05:12:19 PM
#19
a little bump on this... for the newcomers.
sr. member
Activity: 434
Merit: 251
November 21, 2013, 04:15:02 PM
#18
Im thinking about doing this, feel like i need to do something for the network as it has don a lot for me Smiley it will be worth the 60$ a year
legendary
Activity: 1498
Merit: 1000
November 14, 2013, 02:58:27 PM
#17
Trying it out but get error on this step
sudo add-apt-repository ppa:bitcoin/bitcoin

sudo add-apt-repository command not found


Code:
sudo apt-get install python-software-properties

Will fix that.
member
Activity: 111
Merit: 10
November 21, 2013, 03:39:15 PM
#17
Trying it out but get error on this step
sudo add-apt-repository ppa:bitcoin/bitcoin

sudo add-apt-repository command not found


Code:
sudo apt-get install python-software-properties

Will fix that.

thanks too.
legendary
Activity: 1470
Merit: 1001
Use Coinbase Account almosanywhere with Shift card
November 14, 2013, 03:35:47 PM
#16
Code:
press Ctrl+O to save and Ctrl+E (to exit I think)
should be
Code:
press Ctrl+O to save and Ctrl+X (to exit)

As long as your making changes  Smiley

legendary
Activity: 1470
Merit: 1001
Use Coinbase Account almosanywhere with Shift card
November 14, 2013, 02:54:12 PM
#15
Trying it out but get error on this step
sudo add-apt-repository ppa:bitcoin/bitcoin

sudo add-apt-repository command not found
zvs
legendary
Activity: 1680
Merit: 1000
https://web.archive.org/web/*/nogleg.com
November 13, 2013, 06:43:30 PM
#14
http://www.ovh.ie/dedicated_servers/

wait til ovh restocks!

full member
Activity: 224
Merit: 100
November 13, 2013, 05:30:48 PM
#13
Any help to install in a Raspberry Pi with Arch Linux?
I would be interested as well.

Blockchain is too large for a 4GIG SD and pi is too slow according conversations on minepeon thread

Well you don't have to use a 4GB card, I have a 32GB in mine.
legendary
Activity: 1470
Merit: 1001
Use Coinbase Account almosanywhere with Shift card
November 13, 2013, 02:00:45 PM
#12
Any help to install in a Raspberry Pi with Arch Linux?
I would be interested as well.

Blockchain is too large for a 4GIG SD and pi is too slow according conversations on minepeon thread
legendary
Activity: 1498
Merit: 1000
November 13, 2013, 01:16:59 PM
#11
QUESTION FOR EXPERTS:

I hear people say that you want to be able to store all the "unspent outputs" in RAM.  Is this true?  If you rent a VPS with only 512 MBytes of RAM, does your node still contribute in a useful way?  I'd love to learn more about these finer details.

It doesn't matter where those outputs are stored, it does matter where the private key is stored, that is the only way to spend the bitcoins.

Yes you node does, if you are running a node for contributing be on the look out for 0.9 this will have a disable wallet mode this will free up ~40mb of ram, I am currently running it for a border router, so it this will make that barrier a lot less.
legendary
Activity: 1162
Merit: 1007
November 13, 2013, 01:30:30 PM
#11
QUESTION FOR EXPERTS:

I hear people say that you want to be able to store all the "unspent outputs" in RAM.  Is this true?  If you rent a VPS with only 512 MBytes of RAM, does your node still contribute in a useful way?  I'd love to learn more about these finer details.

It doesn't matter where those outputs are stored, it does matter where the private key is stored, that is the only way to spend the bitcoins.

Yes you node does, if you are running a node for contributing be on the look out for 0.9 this will have a disable wallet mode this will free up ~40mb of ram, I am currently running it for a border router, so it this will make that barrier a lot less.

Great!  Thanks for the help gweedo!!
legendary
Activity: 1162
Merit: 1007
November 13, 2013, 01:05:16 PM
#10
Hi guys, as a bitcoiner (for at least 2 years now) I have really never contributed to bitcoin, besides buying some and holding.

So last week I rented a cheap cloud server and installed bitcoind, to help bitcoin network stay stable and strong, and it feels really good.

It costs only 5$ a month and has 20gb SSD (faster than HDD) so the blockchain fits pretty well. Been running for a week and hasn't crashed. (running on ubuntu 12.04 x32)


Nice tiaguitah, and thanks for the tutorial!  I've been thinking about doing the same thing too, and you've just removed one of the obstacles.

QUESTION FOR EXPERTS:

I hear people say that you want to be able to store all the "unspent outputs" in RAM.  Is this true?  If you rent a VPS with only 512 MBytes of RAM, does your node still contribute in a useful way?  I'd love to learn more about these finer details.
hero member
Activity: 546
Merit: 501
November 13, 2013, 12:47:33 PM
#9
isn't it like someone is creating web service that accepts bitcoin payment he have to set up this anyway? which would mean the more services accept bitcoin the more distributed network?

No a lot of services use a merchant tool setup, from like bitpay or coinbase.

or bips.me (for european merchants)

i was using blockchain.info too but it was too unstable which means i had to create my own server and use other services as backup only when my server was somehow offline.
Pages:
Jump to: