Pages:
Author

Topic: Linux mining distro for the Raspberry PI - MinePeon - page 101. (Read 684919 times)

legendary
Activity: 896
Merit: 1000
When I used        sudo /usr/bin/ntpd -s      The time was current but on wrong time zone...

It always will be in MinePeon.

There is an old standard in Unix/Linux that all time/dates on a server OS are in GMT (Or UTC) if you prefer, and since I am an old Unix/Linux guy it is a standard that I still adhere to (Modern Desktop Linux OS's don't anymore).  Its all about working in a synchronized timezone no matter where your server is etc... (quite a few internet services log files work in GMT regardless of what you set it to, look at qmail or ftp for example)

Its only when it gets to the application layer where you interact with users that TimeZone is important and that is why you can set it through the WebUI and that setting is used at the application layer.

It wont hurt it though if you set it at the OS level manually, just make sure that you set it in the WebUI as well Wink .

Neil
hero member
Activity: 630
Merit: 501
Miner Setup And Reviews. WASP Rep.
HI everybody. Im totally new to this linux thing and Arch has been a nice learning curve . Ive had to power cycle and reinstall OS on SD card a few times..Also the NTP Time thing was driving me nuts....I dont know If this was the answer or not.. But I want to share it anyways...

When I used        sudo /usr/bin/ntpd -s      The time was current but on wrong time zone... So I just tryed to set the correct time...Arch displayed a message about with changing this come great responsability...So I did it anyways....I guess it didnt like the time that far in the future...My BFL 30gh went unresponsive and would not mine....after pulling the plug on the RPi a few times, I reinstalled minepeon ....

I have no real clue if this is what is suppose to happen or not....but this time

I used                Sudo ln -sf /usr/share/zoneinfo/America/New_York /etc/localtime     
then I used         sudo /usr/bin/ntpd -s

Now I can cycle the power and It will always show the correct time....I have been up and running with no problems for almost 4 days

Keep up the good work ...Mineforman


You can change the time zone in the settings tab on the webpage
BG4
legendary
Activity: 1006
Merit: 1024
PaperSafe
HI everybody. Im totally new to this linux thing and Arch has been a nice learning curve . Ive had to power cycle and reinstall OS on SD card a few times..Also the NTP Time thing was driving me nuts....I dont know If this was the answer or not.. But I want to share it anyways...

When I used        sudo /usr/bin/ntpd -s      The time was current but on wrong time zone... So I just tryed to set the correct time...Arch displayed a message about with changing this come great responsability...So I did it anyways....I guess it didnt like the time that far in the future...My BFL 30gh went unresponsive and would not mine....after pulling the plug on the RPi a few times, I reinstalled minepeon ....

I have no real clue if this is what is suppose to happen or not....but this time

I used                Sudo ln -sf /usr/share/zoneinfo/America/New_York /etc/localtime     
then I used         sudo /usr/bin/ntpd -s

Now I can cycle the power and It will always show the correct time....I have been up and running with no problems for almost 4 days

Keep up the good work ...Mineforman

hero member
Activity: 630
Merit: 501
Miner Setup And Reviews. WASP Rep.
I just tried to set up my first RasPi with Minepeon. But when I open the Adress in the Browser there is just tha Message:

Graph error: the first entry to fetch should be after 1980 (-1978) Graph error: the first entry to fetch should be after 1980 (-84778) Graph error: the first entry to fetch should be after 1980 (-603178) Graph error: the first entry to fetch should be after 1980 (-2676778) Graph error: the first entry to fetch should be after 1980 (-31534378)

When I tried to log in with Terminal, I was prompted for a Password (no user) and Peon didn't work. Anyone an Idea what to do?

I tried about three Times to set up the SD Card, but nothing changed...
I got that try setting your date. Using this command worked for me.
sudo /usr/bin/ntpd -s
sr. member
Activity: 295
Merit: 250
When I tried to log in with Terminal, I was prompted for a Password (no user) and Peon didn't work. Anyone an Idea what to do?

Is Terminal a SSH program or are you trying to log via a keyboard and screen (commonly called the console).  Either way it should be asking for a user first.

Neil
This happened to me when I used a console to log in. What happens is that the user login prompt does come up, but background processes are still loading and dumping output to stdout (I assume it's stdout, at least).  So the prompt gets lost in the visual spam.  Eventually it looks like things just stop ... but it's waiting for a user to log in.  If you hit enter, it prompts you for a password, apparently without taking a user ID first.  As far as I know, this problem doesn't appear if you SSH in.

The workaround is to wait until about 30 seconds have passed with no additional screen output, then even if no prompt is showing, type in the username.  Do NOT hit enter before you type the username. Just start typing it in, and hit enter when you're done. You'll get prompted for the password next, and can proceed normally from there.

The solution would be to defer the login prompt from appearing at all until all background loads complete.
hero member
Activity: 871
Merit: 1000
I set "--avalon-options 115200:32:10:36:350 --avalon-fan 60-100" to '/usr/lib/systemd/system/cgminer-service' folder.

Code:
[Unit]
Description=cgminer
After=network.target openntpd.service

[Service]
Type=forking
ExecStart=/usr/bin/screen -dmS cgminer /opt/minepeon/bin/cgminer --api-listen --avalon-options 115200:32:10:36:350 --avalon-fan 60-100 --api-allow W:127.0.0.1 --sharelog /opt/minepeon/log/share.log -c /opt/minepeon/etc/miner.conf
ExecStop=/usr/bin/screen -S cgminer -X quit
Restart=always

[Install]
WantedBy=multi-user.target

After that....nothing runing anymore.
Seems like, i do something wrong again.  Wink

legendary
Activity: 896
Merit: 1000
I just tried to set up my first RasPi with Minepeon. But when I open the Adress in the Browser there is just tha Message:

Graph error: the first entry to fetch should be after 1980 (-1978) Graph error: the first entry to fetch should be after 1980 (-84778) Graph error: the first entry to fetch should be after 1980 (-603178) Graph error: the first entry to fetch should be after 1980 (-2676778) Graph error: the first entry to fetch should be after 1980 (-31534378)

Were you able to setup your pools?  If you did your mining.

There are two reasons for those date messages;-

1. There is no data in the graph files yet, wait 5 minutes.

2. An annoying NTP problem that will be fixed next version.  (sudo ntpd -s will fix it temporarily)

When I tried to log in with Terminal, I was prompted for a Password (no user) and Peon didn't work. Anyone an Idea what to do?

Is Terminal a SSH program or are you trying to log via a keyboard and screen (commonly called the console).  Either way it should be asking for a user first.

Neil
hero member
Activity: 734
Merit: 500
I just tried to set up my first RasPi with Minepeon. But when I open the Adress in the Browser there is just tha Message:

Graph error: the first entry to fetch should be after 1980 (-1978) Graph error: the first entry to fetch should be after 1980 (-84778) Graph error: the first entry to fetch should be after 1980 (-603178) Graph error: the first entry to fetch should be after 1980 (-2676778) Graph error: the first entry to fetch should be after 1980 (-31534378)

When I tried to log in with Terminal, I was prompted for a Password (no user) and Peon didn't work. Anyone an Idea what to do?

I tried about three Times to set up the SD Card, but nothing changed...
hero member
Activity: 871
Merit: 1000
1. Login as minepeon, password peon.

2. type sudo -i and use the password peon.

3. type passwd and follow the prompts to set a root password.

4. Don't take my teasing seriously Tongue .  (I do encourage learning linux though).

Nei;
Yupi
My first Linux success.  Grin
Thanks Nei
legendary
Activity: 896
Merit: 1000
1. Login as minepeon, password peon.

2. type sudo -i and use the password peon.

3. type passwd and follow the prompts to set a root password.

4. Don't take my teasing seriously Tongue .  (I do encourage learning linux though).

Nei;
hero member
Activity: 871
Merit: 1000
I think tomorrow I buy a book for dummies
hero member
Activity: 871
Merit: 1000
can still be done via winscp Wink

you just need the program to login as root


And how?  Undecided

You need to login via ssh and set a root password, you may as well just change the file instead.

Neil
You are right I feel me so silly.  Embarrassed

I go over SSH.
Login as root....then i cant set new password.
How can you work this way?  Wink
legendary
Activity: 896
Merit: 1000
can still be done via winscp Wink

you just need the program to login as root


And how?  Undecided

You need to login via ssh and set a root password, you may as well just change the file instead.

Neil
legendary
Activity: 896
Merit: 1000
Oki, I see, I do it completely wrong.  Grin
I opened the file over winscp and modified. But could not save it.  Wink

This happens, when windows user try to use linux.  Grin

Maybe better I wait, until the functions are in the Gui?

LOL windows users, they are so silly Tongue .

Have a go with ssh, it will do you good Wink .

Neil
hero member
Activity: 871
Merit: 1000
can still be done via winscp Wink

you just need the program to login as root

And how?  Undecided
hero member
Activity: 784
Merit: 500
Oki, I see, I do it completely wrong.  Grin
I opened the file over winscp and modified. But could not save it.  Wink

This happens, when windows user try to use linux.  Grin

Maybe better I wait, until the functions are in the Gui?

can still be done via winscp Wink

you just need the program to login as root
hero member
Activity: 871
Merit: 1000
Oki, I see, I do it completely wrong.  Grin
I opened the file over winscp and modified. But could not save it.  Wink

This happens, when windows user try to use linux.  Grin

Maybe better I wait, until the functions are in the Gui?
sr. member
Activity: 322
Merit: 250
Supersonic
If you 'locate cgminer.service' as root you will find the file you want.  After editing reboot or reload cgminer and it will keep your settings.

One of these days I will get cgminer to make me a Big Jason file with all the options in it and I will make them avalible through the webui.

Neil

I found the file under '/usr/lib/systemd/system/cgminer-service'.
But i can't save the file after changes. It's denied.

Sorry, I'am Linux noob.
Probably need to add 'sudo' to the front of whatever command you are using to edit the file.
e.g. sudo vim filename

Edit: OK - what he said Cheesy



Sorry couldnt resist.
legendary
Activity: 4466
Merit: 1798
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
If you 'locate cgminer.service' as root you will find the file you want.  After editing reboot or reload cgminer and it will keep your settings.

One of these days I will get cgminer to make me a Big Jason file with all the options in it and I will make them avalible through the webui.

Neil

I found the file under '/usr/lib/systemd/system/cgminer-service'.
But i can't save the file after changes. It's denied.

Sorry, I'am Linux noob.
Probably need to add 'sudo' to the front of whatever command you are using to edit the file.
e.g. sudo vim filename

Edit: OK - what he said Cheesy
legendary
Activity: 896
Merit: 1000
If you 'locate cgminer.service' as root you will find the file you want.  After editing reboot or reload cgminer and it will keep your settings.

One of these days I will get cgminer to make me a Big Jason file with all the options in it and I will make them avalible through the webui.

Neil

I found the file under '/usr/lib/systemd/system/cgminer-service'.
But i can't save the file after chnges. It's denied.

That's the one, you need to do it as root (either sudo it or use sudo -i to get an interactive console).

Neil
Pages:
Jump to: