Author

Topic: Linux mining distro for the Raspberry PI - MinePeon - page 130. (Read 684877 times)

yxt
legendary
Activity: 3528
Merit: 1116
Is there a list of supported devices?
full member
Activity: 154
Merit: 100
Hi, I've been following your work for a while but only just gave your latest version a try today on my new 512K model B.
Everything seemed OK until it tried to start the dhcpcd service - this failed with an error 1. So no Ethernet for me.

To cut a long story short it appears the dhcpcd startup was trying to re-lease an old IP address 192.168.1.210 each time (I guess this is an address from your system put in during the img creation?).
This could not work because my network is 192.168.0.xxx

So, following info in the Arch Linux Network Config wiki, I set a static address (the same address my dhcp server was trying to give it) into the /etc/conf.d/dhcpcd file with DHCPCD_ARGS="-q -s 192.168.0.x" and a quick re-boot later I was in business.

Thanks for all your hard work on Minepeon.
I'll report back futher when/if my BFL boxes ever turn up.  Roll Eyes

legendary
Activity: 896
Merit: 1000
By the way, people have been asking me for x86 support for minpeon (think GPU and litecoin mining).

If you want it post in this thread;-

https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/judging-demand-minepeon-x86-gpu-litecoin-mining-194025

Neil
legendary
Activity: 896
Merit: 1000
Hi All,

I have had to remove all access to the wiki while I delete all of the spam.  In the mean time I have setup a forum at http://minepeon.com/smf/ .  Logon and request wiki access if you need it.

Neil
newbie
Activity: 55
Merit: 0
My pi decided to bork so I started from scratch.
git pull isnt working yet :-)



legendary
Activity: 4466
Merit: 1798
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
Yeah yeah (how did I know you would bring that up  Grin ).

I am kind of waiting to see how the ASIC's go before doing that.  I want to make sure I squeeze every iota of juice out of them.

Neil
Well on the standard rpi distro, cgminer (the only one worth using - none of this crap HW error problems like the other trash) I get 3% CPU for a Jala
https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/m.1952795
so should be the same.
I've only got one working 8GB SD (and the original 2GB that I'm not going to wipe)
I guess I'll get another soon and try out this for a ... day ... I dislike a distro that treats people like idiots ... I use root - always have and always will.
legendary
Activity: 896
Merit: 1000
Yeah yeah (how did I know you would bring that up  Grin ).

I am kind of waiting to see how the ASIC's go before doing that.  I want to make sure I squeeze every iota of juice out of them.

Neil
legendary
Activity: 4466
Merit: 1798
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
sudo screen -r

The mining process need to talk directly to hardware (reliably), best way to do that is to use UID 0 (root).

Nwil
Or ... read the FPGA-README ... and set it up properly Tongue
hero member
Activity: 576
Merit: 500
You can always do;-

sudo -i

and that will give you a root shell Wink .  The privilege separation that I have done is to make sure that if a process is compromised they don't gain access to other processes.  It can be a pain in the ass when your ssh'ed in though so I mostly work as root (I have had yeas of experience at doing it though, don't blame me if you "rm -rf /"  Grin ).

At least with the RPi it is painless when you break things. I have 2 8gb SD cards so when I first broke my last one I just swapped it and was back up and running with the latest minepeon within 1 minute! haha, how many more things can I break now...
legendary
Activity: 896
Merit: 1000
You can always do;-

sudo -i

and that will give you a root shell Wink .  The privilege separation that I have done is to make sure that if a process is compromised they don't gain access to other processes.  It can be a pain in the ass when your ssh'ed in though so I mostly work as root (I have had yeas of experience at doing it though, don't blame me if you "rm -rf /"  Grin ).
hero member
Activity: 576
Merit: 500
sudo screen -r

The mining process need to talk directly to hardware (reliably), best way to do that is to use UID 0 (root).

Nwil

Ahhh! I will have to get used to using sudo instead of running everything right from root Cheesy Thanks!
legendary
Activity: 896
Merit: 1000
sudo screen -r

The mining process need to talk directly to hardware (reliably), best way to do that is to use UID 0 (root).

Nwil
hero member
Activity: 576
Merit: 500
I finally broke my last build trying to learn linux so I upgraded to 4-10 Cheesy The webUI is working great and I have it mining (awesome job with the multiple pools and webUI login!).

The 1 problem I am having is I cannot get screen -r to work anymore

Code:
[minepeon@minepeon etc]$ systemctl status cgminer.service
cgminer.service - cgminer
          Loaded: loaded (/usr/lib/systemd/system/cgminer.service; enabled)
          Active: active (running) since Tue 2013-04-30 01:54:53 BST; 11min ago
         Process: 164 ExecStart=/usr/bin/screen -dmS cgminer /opt/minepeon/bin/cgminer -S auto --api-listen --api-allow W:172.0.0.1 --sharelog /opt/minepeon/log/share.log -c /opt/minepeon/etc/miner.conf (code=exited, status=0/SUCCESS)
        Main PID: 166 (screen)
          CGroup: name=systemd:/system/cgminer.service
                  ââ166 /usr/bin/SCREEN -dmS cgminer /opt/minepeon/bin/cgmine...
                  ââ168 /opt/minepeon/bin/cgminer -S auto --api-listen --api-...

[minepeon@minepeon etc]$ screen -r
There is no screen to be resumed.
newbie
Activity: 55
Merit: 0
Not me, although if I spot another, will do Smiley
legendary
Activity: 896
Merit: 1000
[root@minepeon minepeon]# git pull
The authenticity of host 'github.com (204.232.175.90)' can't be established.
RSA key fingerprint is 16:27:ac:a5:76:28:2d:36:63:1b:56:4d:eb:df:a6:48.
Are you sure you want to continue connecting (yes/no)? yes
Warning: Permanently added 'github.com,204.232.175.90' (RSA) to the list of known hosts.
no such identity: /root/.ssh/id_rsa: No such file or directory
no such identity: /root/.ssh/id_dsa: No such file or directory
no such identity: /root/.ssh/id_ecdsa: No such file or directory
Permission denied (publickey).
fatal: Could not read from remote repository.

Please make sure you have the correct access rights
and the repository exists.
[root@minepeon minepeon]#

My bad, I said it was untested Wink but the plan is to update directly from git.

Also, thanks for fixing the wiki (I assume it was you)

Neil
newbie
Activity: 55
Merit: 0
http://minepeon.com/index.php/Main_Page

looks odd like someones meddled with it, some random html links

dod
newbie
Activity: 55
Merit: 0
[root@minepeon minepeon]# git pull
The authenticity of host 'github.com (204.232.175.90)' can't be established.
RSA key fingerprint is 16:27:ac:a5:76:28:2d:36:63:1b:56:4d:eb:df:a6:48.
Are you sure you want to continue connecting (yes/no)? yes
Warning: Permanently added 'github.com,204.232.175.90' (RSA) to the list of known hosts.
no such identity: /root/.ssh/id_rsa: No such file or directory
no such identity: /root/.ssh/id_dsa: No such file or directory
no such identity: /root/.ssh/id_ecdsa: No such file or directory
Permission denied (publickey).
fatal: Could not read from remote repository.

Please make sure you have the correct access rights
and the repository exists.
[root@minepeon minepeon]#
legendary
Activity: 896
Merit: 1000
btw your graph labels say seccond as opposed to second so I updated the html.

Gahh, did I ever tell you I am horrably dyslexic?  Thanks for spotting it, fixed in git now (https://github.com/MineForeman/MinePeonWebUI/)

Do you plan on adding a script to pull updates to your work.

Want to try something totally unsupported or tested?  Assuming your useing the latest version as root change into "/opt/minepeon/" and "git pull".  All going well you should get the latest cgminer & bfgminer binaries that support ASIC's (Avalon and BFL).  It is the start of the update system.

Thanks for the testing and feedback, it helps.

Neil
newbie
Activity: 55
Merit: 0
Just installed to an unused 256Mb pi and its sitting there cpu mining whilst I await delivery of some Enterpoint FPGA's

I stuck a script in cron to shut it down if the cpu goes over 60c
currently it is quite happy mining away (if you can call it that at 100Kh/s)  Cheesy

running /opt/vc/bin/vcgencmd measure_temp reports the temp=37.9'C

I also installed ufw to give it some sensible iptabling and its great.

btw your graph labels say seccond as opposed to second so I updated the html.
Also as your not likely to cpu mine on it for long people wont care but the graph scale is Mh with a cpu only it implies 100Mh  Wink

Im sure with something plugged in that will be a forgotten memory.

Do you plan on adding a script to pull updates to your work.
I used pacman to update the OS in general

Thanks for your work on this, its brilliant stuff

dod

legendary
Activity: 896
Merit: 1000
Hmmmm, it is probably your ssh guard that is building up lor log files.  I will get logrotate to keep a better eye on it (and btmp) so we can avoid problems.

Your logs must have really been HUGE by the way   Grin .

Neil
Jump to: