Author

Topic: [Minera v0.9.0] Your next mining dashboard - S9/L3+/D3/CPUminer/CGminer/BFGminer - page 150. (Read 850409 times)

member
Activity: 104
Merit: 10
Hi,


I would like restart miner every X hours.

How can i ?


+++

This reboots every 12 hours
login as root

Code:
nano reboot_server
#add line below
sudo reboot
# ctrl-x and save file

chmod 777 reboot_server

Code:
sudo crontab -e
#add line below
0 */12 * * * /root/reboot_server

# ctrl-x and save file
legendary
Activity: 1015
Merit: 1000
Hi,
I would like restart miner every X hours.

How can i ?
+++

Can I ask why do you need it?

You could use a cron task to do that, but you should write a little script to restart the miner process.

I could add this feature to Minera but I would like to know what is the case when you need to restart every X time your miner.
newbie
Activity: 52
Merit: 0
Hi,


I would like restart miner every X hours.

How can i ?


+++
newbie
Activity: 5
Merit: 0
Did anyone tried mix with Gridseeds and Gawminers Fury?
Is it working?
I read through the post seems like Gridseeds + Blades not much problem.
Since now Gawminers offer 5x Fury with 1.2Mh/s per unit and price lower than Blade, i was thinking to get the x5 units Fury instead of 1 unit Blade.
I'd already 5 gridseeds running with Minera currently.

Thanks


Remember to check power usage! The G-blade uses much less power, kinda of wish I got that instead of the Fury's. But with the Fury's you can buy a little at a time but using so much more power.

Thanks Dude!!! I almost forget about the Power Usage.
Will go for Blade then.
Thanks  Grin
hero member
Activity: 774
Merit: 500
Lazy Lurker Reads Alot
I noticed that the diff seems to be a issue on the zeusminers, they made the cgminer 3.1.1 give the diff what the pool want.
Which resulted in the little zeusminer blizzard got to cope with 8192 diff because the pool wanted that
Its not hard to understand what happens if this happens to such small miners.

The gs blades is another matter, i somehow got them a bit more stable because i bought the 19 port super usb hub sold on the forum, with all 1 amp ports. Because event though the gs blades have their own power connectors they run crap on most usb hubs or low powered usb ports.
This monster hub is darn good so that can not be the issue, i had my fair share of disaster on these gs blades already.
I payed alot for them which they never EVER gonna repay.

Also because one had to be replaced and that took many weeks to solve, the fact that i kept trying to run them while weird things happened with one of the boards should have been a warning for the resellers.

But they keep you in the dark and hope you go away with your problem, because the only thing they wanna do is grab your money.
So you start to do many things hoping it will solve the problem and meanwhile you are loosing tons of time, money and efforts. The reward is headache, crap, laughter, being ridiculed, not being taken serious and so on.

And the worst thing is i have no clue why others can run their blades pretty steady ( or they are lying )
Funny all rentals i tried seem to crash as well, a bit less but they do crash during the rentals Wink
So i know i am not alone on this, some guy said he is using ubuntu and has less issues.
However since its just words i do not take it all to serious.

So the gs blades crap continues till hey die which will probably happen when the 90 day warranty ends

member
Activity: 84
Merit: 10
This is a difficulty problem from the pools.

Example:
If dif. of 512 is fed to all my 5 gridseeds, they die. If dif. of 67 diff is fed to them all five, they stay alive.

You guys need to talk with the pool owners.

It's not minera.

Pooler just added difficulty change to his pool. litecoinpool.org. If you have a blade and an account at litecoinpool.org.

This is how you set the dif.

Quote
I have implemented a basic way to manually set a fixed difficulty per connection, and I would like you to try it out.
This is currently only supported by one of the two servers that we have on the East Coast, so you will need to connect to us3.litecoinpool.org to perform the test. (I will later deploy the change to all servers if testing goes well.)
To set a fixed difficulty N, just add ",d=N" to your worker's password when you connect. For example, if the password is "foo", connect with password "foo,d=64" to get difficulty 64.
Looking forward to your feedback,

My gridseeds now do not die on litecoinpool.org.

You guys are gonna have to talk with clevermining admin Terk to implement difficulty settings and use lower dif settings.

Edit:
Another place to test is maniacminer.in. You can change diff. on your workers.

Mhh i don't have a problem with high difficulties. the blades are running fine. i´m at difficulty over 6000 now.

For me its just a question of how to calculate when a device is dead and if you do this based on the last mining results, it´s flexible for all difficulties.
legendary
Activity: 2702
Merit: 1030
Yes I am a pirate, 300 years too late!
Mine have been running perfectly on multipool.us for over 24 hours.  I have the Diff set to 64 right now.  Was thinking of upping it to 128 and see how that goes.
hero member
Activity: 774
Merit: 500
Lazy Lurker Reads Alot
Indeed happens in firefox alot, this far have been lucky with chrome
but sadly the miner constant needs to be restarted after a few hours of good running
suddenly it runs for hours not submitting any shares also, cgwatcher is a pain to run the settings for this gs blades ....
now you would think the minerd would crash right after thousands on rejected but noooooooo it keeps running forever like this
countless hours lost on sumitting to be rejected shares
I think it would be wise to put a option in the image to auto boot after xx hours

The minerd also not able to do the auto tuning so in all the most stable for mining the gs blades is using the bfgminer 3.10 on a windows machine auto restarted every 6 hours
What a pain in the behind to keep the crap gridseed blades running .... the asicminer have been a pleasure to run compared to these gridseed blades.
The little zeusminer blizzards are now connected to my windows pc and i let cgwatcher check if they are dead again
Next time i wait till miners are sold and new victims iron out the crap till good miner software gets released or the people selling miners add a controller themselfs
This is ridiculous that each morning when i wake up i see the miners died again just after i went to bed, so 4 to 7 hours mining lost because i need my sleep as well.
The most annoying is that if you watch them like a hawk most of the time they run fine, till you turn your back to these things.
Then all of sudden they decided to crash or die





member
Activity: 84
Merit: 10
Another Problem.

Seams like cpuminer doesn´t detect the blades correctly. Sometimes i have to restart the miner several times, to get them all running.

[2014-06-06 19:39:17] 0: GC3355 chip mining thread started, in SINGLE mode
[2014-06-06 19:39:17] 0: Open device /dev/ttyACM15
[2014-06-06 19:39:17] 1: GC3355 chip mining thread started, in SINGLE mode
[2014-06-06 19:39:17] 1: Open device /dev/ttyACM14
[2014-06-06 19:39:17] Stratum detected new block
[2014-06-06 19:39:17] New Job_id: 90fe Diff: 512 Work_id: fcc59b85


I haven't Blades but I know they need really good USB powered Hub when they arent' "alone". Did you try to connect one or two Blades only?

Hi Michelem,

it was realy a problem of the hubs. Now the Blades are running. Thank you!

But now i´ve got the next problem. I´m mining on clevermining and the pool assigns difficulty 4000 to the blades. So sometimes it takes 5 to 10 minutes to get a share.
Your activity detection marks the blades as critical or dead if it takes so long and now i get permanently messages from MobileMinerApp.

did you use fixed times for switching the status to critical or dead? maybe it would be a good idea to make it dynamic and always track the longest times a share needed.


legendary
Activity: 2702
Merit: 1030
Yes I am a pirate, 300 years too late!
Well it would be nice with 5 blades to have say one solo mining, and the rest on a pool.  For now I guess I'll use 2 pi's to contol them.  Been up and running 24 hours with no problems...
legendary
Activity: 1564
Merit: 1027
After SSHing in and running CHMOD, it's running!!  Very nice!!  1000% better than the blade software I had before!!  The only thing that would make this better is that you can assign blades to different pools!!

I've thinking about this! It would be the perfect way to overcome the absence of a way to load balance our hashing power.

I wonder if it can be done and shown in a single graphical interface.

That would make Minera even more perfect than it is.  Grin
full member
Activity: 219
Merit: 100
CryptoCombat - Realtime NPC Fight Faucet
After SSHing in and running CHMOD, it's running!!  Very nice!!  1000% better than the blade software I had before!!  The only thing that would make this better is that you can assign blades to different pools!!

true. own pool settings for each unit would be perfect. but i dont think that the pi can handle so much cpuminer tasks.
maybe the new banana pi is a good alternative with his 1gig of ram ^^
legendary
Activity: 2702
Merit: 1030
Yes I am a pirate, 300 years too late!
After SSHing in and running CHMOD, it's running!!  Very nice!!  1000% better than the blade software I had before!!  The only thing that would make this better is that you can assign blades to different pools!!
sr. member
Activity: 294
Merit: 250
By the way, maybe it was fixed earlier, but in this version saved frequencies are finally working perfectly for me!

Very nice, no longer is there a negative aspect in having to reboot!
member
Activity: 104
Merit: 10
occasionally on restart, minera will run to screen sessions with 2 cpuminer instances.

I can never reproduce it on demand, but I think it has something to do with auto-recovery and timing of restart.
legendary
Activity: 1015
Merit: 1000
hmmm after a nice 4 hour run suddenly got this error :

DataTables warning: table id=miner-table-details - Cannot reinitialise DataTable. For more information about this error, please see http://datatables.net/tn/3

I wish it would just like die and go away, I am so sick of seeing this error.

That's not an error, that's a warning generated by a Jquery Plugin, nothing to do with your miners, it's only a Minera layout issue.

Can you tell me how to reproduce it? What kind of browser are you using? What are you doing when it shows up?

Thanks
hero member
Activity: 774
Merit: 500
Lazy Lurker Reads Alot
hmmm after a nice 4 hour run suddenly got this error :

DataTables warning: table id=miner-table-details - Cannot reinitialise DataTable. For more information about this error, please see http://datatables.net/tn/3
sr. member
Activity: 805
Merit: 250
as anyone got Minera to work with MiningRigRentals. ?
i get pool corruption when cpuminer tries to connect, i tried on all 4 of their servers and still the same.
but that is the only place this happens, yet i have no problems with them with my gpu rigs.



I was able to do so with the pool http://eu-01.miningrigrentals.com:3333

entered stratum+tcp://eu-01.miningrigrentals.com:3333 and watching the log,

what I got from the log was that the miner is supposed to work on port  50165. As I can see not all gets the same port so this is crucial.

you have to change it to this:

stratum+tcp://eu-01.miningrigrentals.com:50165

that was it I am now able to rent my rig an also the first 24h rent was sold Cheesy

This is a Pain, the port changes all the times, i Hope Sandor fixes this soon.
newbie
Activity: 5
Merit: 0
as anyone got Minera to work with MiningRigRentals. ?
i get pool corruption when cpuminer tries to connect, i tried on all 4 of their servers and still the same.
but that is the only place this happens, yet i have no problems with them with my gpu rigs.



I was able to do so with the pool http://eu-01.miningrigrentals.com:3333

entered stratum+tcp://eu-01.miningrigrentals.com:3333 and watching the log,

what I got from the log was that the miner is supposed to work on port  50165. As I can see not all gets the same port so this is crucial.

you have to change it to this:

stratum+tcp://eu-01.miningrigrentals.com:50165

that was it I am now able to rent my rig an also the first 24h rent was sold Cheesy
legendary
Activity: 1015
Merit: 1000
Minera 0.2.1 is out!

https://github.com/michelem09/minera

* Added custom altcoins rates (go to settings and choose your preferred ones, max 3)
* Added autorestart if there are X devices possible dead (go to settings and enable it, if X devices won't send shares for over than 10 minutes miner will be restarted)
* Added fixed Minera donation pool (Don't panic! This doesn't mean there is a Minera "fee", you can still add as many pools as you want and keep the minera's one for last)
* Removed url pool check when adding a new one (you can put any string you want as Pool url)
* Added system uptime
* only on fresh install - Added wicd-curses package to easily manage WiFi cards (if you wanna have it just run: sudo apt-get install wicd-curses)

Hope you like it!

If you have problems updating Minera you can always use the following commands in SSH (you should try the web update before this):

Code:
cd /var/www/minera
sudo git fetch --all
sudo git reset --hard origin/master
sudo ./upgrade_minera.sh

PS
I'm going to update the IMG file with this release in the next days.


Minera 0.2.1 image file for Raspberry PI is ready to be downloaded:

Download minera-latest.img.zip (md5 d228dedae68896d4a874ca262e72fc01)
Jump to: