Author

Topic: [ mining os ] nvoc - page 134. (Read 418546 times)

hero member
Activity: 906
Merit: 507
November 19, 2017, 08:28:08 AM
Unfortuantely I got no reply in the rxoc thread so i try once more here: is it possible to use salfter nicehash script or wtm profit switcher with rxoc/amd cards?

It should, if they use same echo system
If not upload 3main, 1bash and Iamnotajeep from rxoc to google drive and send me the links, I will check and try to do a wtm auto switch for rxoc
I really want to run rxoc on my amd rigs and I know you guys are busy slamming out fantastic updates to nvoc but if this could be added would be much appreciated
newbie
Activity: 41
Merit: 0
November 19, 2017, 04:47:55 AM
Hi,

can any one help with how to mine NeoScrypt with nicehash on nvOC?

Thanks

in 1bash add:
Code:
#NICE_NEOSCRYPT
NICE_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
NICE_ADDRESS="$NICEHASH_BTC_ADDRESS"
NICE_NEOSCRYPT_POOL="stratum+tcp://neoscrypt.eu.nicehash.com:3341"
NICE_NEOSCRYPT_INTENSITY="21"

Coinin 1bash is NICE_NEOSCRYPT

In 3main add:
Code:
if [ $COIN == "NICE_NEOSCRYPT" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/SPccminer/ccminer'
ADDR="$NICE_ADDRESS.$NICE_WORKER"

screen -dmSL miner $HCD -a neoscrypt -o $NICE_NEOSCRYPT_POOL -u $ADDR -p x -i $PXC_INTENSITY

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

newbie
Activity: 36
Merit: 0
November 19, 2017, 04:11:19 AM
i got 12 gtx 1070 EVGA SC2, all my cards have ETH 31MHs but the last one has 26MHs... what could it be ? I used same setting for all. This card did 30 on windows...

What brand of 1070? Also what's the powerlimit for that card?

EVGA is the brand

I set power 151 , mem 1400 and clock 100

I had that issue but that's because I was running the PL too low for one of my 1070s. After bumping up the PL to 120, it hashed at 30 mh/s no problem.  What type of PSU do you have running these cards? Make sure there is enough juice going to it.
newbie
Activity: 18
Merit: 0
November 18, 2017, 11:24:33 PM
Hi,

can any one help with how to mine NeoScrypt with nicehash on nvOC?

Thanks
newbie
Activity: 96
Merit: 0
November 18, 2017, 07:57:50 PM
i got 12 gtx 1070 EVGA SC2, all my cards have ETH 31MHs but the last one has 26MHs... what could it be ? I used same setting for all. This card did 30 on windows...

What brand of 1070? Also what's the powerlimit for that card?

EVGA is the brand

I set power 151 , mem 1400 and clock 100
full member
Activity: 686
Merit: 140
Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!
November 18, 2017, 08:05:35 AM
Please give me the original 3main file. Thank you.


I think this has no edits
https://www.dropbox.com/s/pubuucfzcoxnt7i/3main
newbie
Activity: 31
Merit: 0
November 18, 2017, 05:58:36 AM
Please give me the original 3main file. Thank you.
member
Activity: 224
Merit: 13
November 17, 2017, 05:44:12 PM
I believe they use $UTILIZATIONS and $GPU_COUNT to show it in telegram message. They need to fetch that info from the log or alternatively query it from within the telegram script itself.

If we switch all logs to reside on the tmpfs it shouldn't be problem logging those if we rotate/flush the logs periodicaly.

As for the logging from 3main, that should definetely be removed.

I just checked on telegram (had not thought of that) and it looks to be doing mostly it's own gathering of data for telegrams of type bali and damNmad as opposed to log mining. However, there is a singular instance of tailing the 5_restartlog in papampi telegram to get GPU_UTILIZATION. That is an easy switch to use the same one liner as bali and damNmad use to get GPU_UTILIZATIONS.

Will change it for next version for sure

In the mean time any one wants can change it with this line :

Code:
GPU_UTILIZATIONS=$(nvidia-smi --query-gpu=utilization.gpu --format=csv,noheader,nounits | tr '\n' '   ')

Excellent. The tweaks to the logging that I recommend (specifically the 3main ones as above) have already paid off for me. I was able to identify a possible OC problem with a GPU in one of my rigs by looking at a nice clean screenlog.0 file. Looking at it previously with the output from both the watchdog and temp control scripts was confusing as heck and I had been chasing that miner restart/hang problem for weeks.
full member
Activity: 686
Merit: 140
Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!
November 17, 2017, 03:05:22 PM
I believe they use $UTILIZATIONS and $GPU_COUNT to show it in telegram message. They need to fetch that info from the log or alternatively query it from within the telegram script itself.

If we switch all logs to reside on the tmpfs it shouldn't be problem logging those if we rotate/flush the logs periodicaly.

As for the logging from 3main, that should definetely be removed.

I just checked on telegram (had not thought of that) and it looks to be doing mostly it's own gathering of data for telegrams of type bali and damNmad as opposed to log mining. However, there is a singular instance of tailing the 5_restartlog in papampi telegram to get GPU_UTILIZATION. That is an easy switch to use the same one liner as bali and damNmad use to get GPU_UTILIZATIONS.

Will change it for next version for sure

In the mean time any one wants can change it with this line :

Code:
GPU_UTILIZATIONS=$(nvidia-smi --query-gpu=utilization.gpu --format=csv,noheader,nounits | tr '\n' '   ')
member
Activity: 224
Merit: 13
November 17, 2017, 01:58:06 PM
I believe they use $UTILIZATIONS and $GPU_COUNT to show it in telegram message. They need to fetch that info from the log or alternatively query it from within the telegram script itself.

If we switch all logs to reside on the tmpfs it shouldn't be problem logging those if we rotate/flush the logs periodicaly.

As for the logging from 3main, that should definetely be removed.

I just checked on telegram (had not thought of that) and it looks to be doing mostly it's own gathering of data for telegrams of type bali and damNmad as opposed to log mining. However, there is a singular instance of tailing the 5_restartlog in papampi telegram to get GPU_UTILIZATION. That is an easy switch to use the same one liner as bali and damNmad use to get GPU_UTILIZATIONS.
full member
Activity: 200
Merit: 101
November 17, 2017, 01:17:05 PM
For those who has log size problem
I wrote some thing until we think of a new way either named pipe, tmpfs, ramfs or ...

3main after :

Code:
if [ $CLEAR_LOGS_ON_BOOT == "YES" ]
then
sudo bash '/home/m1/clear_logs'
fi


ADD:

Code:
if [ $LOG_ROTATE == "YES" ]
then
  HCD='/home/m1/log_rotate'
  running=$(ps -ef | awk '$NF~"log_rotate" {print $2}')
  if [ "$running" == "" ]
  then
    guake -n $HCD -r LOG_ROTATE -e "bash /home/m1/log_rotate"
    running=""
  fi
fi

1bash after :

Code:
CLEAR_LOGS_ON_BOOT="NO"         # YES NO

ADD:

Code:
$LOG_ROTATE="YES"
$LOG_ROTATE_INTERVAL=12 # Time between log rotations in hours

And make a new file

Code:
/home/m1/log_rotate


Code:
#!/bin/bash
source /home/m1/1bash

while true
do
  
  TIMEIN=$LOG_ROTATE_INTERVAL
  TIMEOUT=$(($TIMEIN * 3600))
  
  # Rotating wdog logs
  WDOG_LOG_FILE="/home/m1/5_restartlog"
  if [ -e "$WDOG_LOG_FILE" ] ; then
    #Limit the logfile, just keep the last 2k
    echo "$( cat $WDOG_LOG_FILE | tail -n 2k)" > $WDOG_LOG_FILE
  fi
  
  # Rotating wdog alerts log
  WDOG_ALERT_LOG_FILE="/home/m1/7_wdog_alertlog"
  if [ -e "$WDOG_ALERT_LOG_FILE" ] ; then
    #Limit the logfile, just keep the last 2k
    echo "$( cat $WDOG_ALERT_LOG_FILE | tail -n 2k)" > $WDOG_ALERT_LOG_FILE
  fi
  
  # Rotating temp logs
  TEMP_LOG_FILE="/home/m1/6_autotemplog"
  if [ -e "$TEMP_LOG_FILE" ] ; then
    #Limit the logfile, just keep the last 2k
    echo "$( cat $TEMP_LOG_FILE | tail -n 2k)" > $TEMP_LOG_FILE
  fi
  
  # Rotating temp alerts
  TEMP_ALERT_LOG_FILE="/home/m1/7_temp_alertlog"
  if [ -e "$TEMP_ALERT_LOG_FILE" ] ; then
    #Limit the logfile, just keep the last 2k
    echo "$( cat $TEMP_ALERT_LOG_FILE | tail -n 2k)" > $TEMP_ALERT_LOG_FILE
  fi
  
  # Rotating miner screenlog
  MINER_LOG_FILE="/home/m1/screenlog.0"
  if [ -e "$MINER_LOG_FILE" ] ; then
    #Limit the logfile, just keep the last 2k
    echo "$( cat $MINER_LOG_FILE | tail -n 2k)" > $MINER_LOG_FILE
  fi
  
  echo "Rotate again in $TIMEIN Hours"
  
  sleep $TIMEOUT
done


Hope it helps you for now.

Here is another way of thinking that may help too. I started looking at what was in these logs and just how useful it was. I found a couple of things that I changed because I consider it unnecessary.

1) In IAmNotAJeep_and_Maxximus007_WATCHDOG on line 52 we have:
Code:
  echo "      GPU_COUNT: " $GPU_COUNT | tee -a ${LOG_FILE}
and on line 58:
Code:
  echo "GPU UTILIZATION: " $UTILIZATIONS | tee -a ${LOG_FILE}
Both of these are inside the while loop so they are written to 5_restartlog every 10 seconds. There is plenty of logging elsewhere in the script in the event of problem so I see no need for these and removed them.

2) In 3main, for the case where LOCALorREMOTE=REMOTE, I see that both IAmNotAJeep_and_Maxximus007_WATCHDOG and Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL are launched with screen -dmSL (L is for logging to screenlog) on line 330 and 331 respectively. Both of these scripts have their own dedicated logs (7_wdog_alertlog and 6_autotemplog) so this logging is redundant. Removing the "L" from the screen commands for those will reduce log sizes as well. In addition, for those with REMOTE, it will clean up screenlog.0 so that only the miner is logged there. This should make it easier to find and diagnose miner problems.

Hope this helps.

I believe they use $UTILIZATIONS and $GPU_COUNT to show it in telegram message. They need to fetch that info from the log or alternatively query it from within the telegram script itself.

If we switch all logs to reside on the tmpfs it shouldn't be problem logging those if we rotate/flush the logs periodicaly.

As for the logging from 3main, that should definetely be removed.
member
Activity: 224
Merit: 13
November 17, 2017, 11:19:55 AM
For those who has log size problem
I wrote some thing until we think of a new way either named pipe, tmpfs, ramfs or ...

3main after :

Code:
if [ $CLEAR_LOGS_ON_BOOT == "YES" ]
then
sudo bash '/home/m1/clear_logs'
fi


ADD:

Code:
if [ $LOG_ROTATE == "YES" ]
then
  HCD='/home/m1/log_rotate'
  running=$(ps -ef | awk '$NF~"log_rotate" {print $2}')
  if [ "$running" == "" ]
  then
    guake -n $HCD -r LOG_ROTATE -e "bash /home/m1/log_rotate"
    running=""
  fi
fi

1bash after :

Code:
CLEAR_LOGS_ON_BOOT="NO"         # YES NO

ADD:

Code:
$LOG_ROTATE="YES"
$LOG_ROTATE_INTERVAL=12 # Time between log rotations in hours

And make a new file

Code:
/home/m1/log_rotate


Code:
#!/bin/bash
source /home/m1/1bash

while true
do
  
  TIMEIN=$LOG_ROTATE_INTERVAL
  TIMEOUT=$(($TIMEIN * 3600))
  
  # Rotating wdog logs
  WDOG_LOG_FILE="/home/m1/5_restartlog"
  if [ -e "$WDOG_LOG_FILE" ] ; then
    #Limit the logfile, just keep the last 2k
    echo "$( cat $WDOG_LOG_FILE | tail -n 2k)" > $WDOG_LOG_FILE
  fi
  
  # Rotating wdog alerts log
  WDOG_ALERT_LOG_FILE="/home/m1/7_wdog_alertlog"
  if [ -e "$WDOG_ALERT_LOG_FILE" ] ; then
    #Limit the logfile, just keep the last 2k
    echo "$( cat $WDOG_ALERT_LOG_FILE | tail -n 2k)" > $WDOG_ALERT_LOG_FILE
  fi
  
  # Rotating temp logs
  TEMP_LOG_FILE="/home/m1/6_autotemplog"
  if [ -e "$TEMP_LOG_FILE" ] ; then
    #Limit the logfile, just keep the last 2k
    echo "$( cat $TEMP_LOG_FILE | tail -n 2k)" > $TEMP_LOG_FILE
  fi
  
  # Rotating temp alerts
  TEMP_ALERT_LOG_FILE="/home/m1/7_temp_alertlog"
  if [ -e "$TEMP_ALERT_LOG_FILE" ] ; then
    #Limit the logfile, just keep the last 2k
    echo "$( cat $TEMP_ALERT_LOG_FILE | tail -n 2k)" > $TEMP_ALERT_LOG_FILE
  fi
  
  # Rotating miner screenlog
  MINER_LOG_FILE="/home/m1/screenlog.0"
  if [ -e "$MINER_LOG_FILE" ] ; then
    #Limit the logfile, just keep the last 2k
    echo "$( cat $MINER_LOG_FILE | tail -n 2k)" > $MINER_LOG_FILE
  fi
  
  echo "Rotate again in $TIMEIN Hours"
  
  sleep $TIMEOUT
done


Hope it helps you for now.

Here is another way of thinking that may help too. I started looking at what was in these logs and just how useful it was. I found a couple of things that I changed because I consider it unnecessary.

1) In IAmNotAJeep_and_Maxximus007_WATCHDOG on line 52 we have:
Code:
  echo "      GPU_COUNT: " $GPU_COUNT | tee -a ${LOG_FILE}
and on line 58:
Code:
  echo "GPU UTILIZATION: " $UTILIZATIONS | tee -a ${LOG_FILE}
Both of these are inside the while loop so they are written to 5_restartlog every 10 seconds. There is plenty of logging elsewhere in the script in the event of problem so I see no need for these and removed them.

2) In 3main, for the case where LOCALorREMOTE=REMOTE, I see that both IAmNotAJeep_and_Maxximus007_WATCHDOG and Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL are launched with screen -dmSL (L is for logging to screenlog) on line 330 and 331 respectively. Both of these scripts have their own dedicated logs (7_wdog_alertlog and 6_autotemplog) so this logging is redundant. Removing the "L" from the screen commands for those will reduce log sizes as well. In addition, for those with REMOTE, it will clean up screenlog.0 so that only the miner is logged there. This should make it easier to find and diagnose miner problems.

Hope this helps.
member
Activity: 126
Merit: 10
November 17, 2017, 10:24:17 AM
anybody mining BTG have you found a way to exchange it to Bitcoin at not extortionate rate?
There is hitbtc.com, but I guess this is not the best moment for exchanging BTG in BTC.
BTC rate is increasing very rapidly.
full member
Activity: 686
Merit: 140
Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!
November 17, 2017, 05:44:32 AM
Unfortuantely I got no reply in the rxoc thread so i try once more here: is it possible to use salfter nicehash script or wtm profit switcher with rxoc/amd cards?

It should, if they use same echo system
If not upload 3main, 1bash and Iamnotajeep from rxoc to google drive and send me the links, I will check and try to do a wtm auto switch for rxoc
fk1
full member
Activity: 216
Merit: 100
November 17, 2017, 05:22:10 AM
Unfortuantely I got no reply in the rxoc thread so i try once more here: is it possible to use salfter nicehash script or wtm profit switcher with rxoc/amd cards?
newbie
Activity: 36
Merit: 0
November 17, 2017, 12:18:46 AM
i got 12 gtx 1070 EVGA SC2, all my cards have ETH 31MHs but the last one has 26MHs... what could it be ? I used same setting for all. This card did 30 on windows...

What brand of 1070? Also what's the powerlimit for that card?
newbie
Activity: 46
Merit: 0
November 16, 2017, 11:48:11 PM
anybody mining BTG have you found a way to exchange it to Bitcoin at not extortionate rate?
newbie
Activity: 96
Merit: 0
November 16, 2017, 11:13:32 PM
i got 12 gtx 1070 EVGA SC2, all my cards have ETH 31MHs but the last one has 26MHs... what could it be ? I used same setting for all. This card did 30 on windows...
newbie
Activity: 46
Merit: 0
November 16, 2017, 09:50:27 PM
Can't find info, what is the pass for root? "miner1" doesn't work

I think root login is disabled.
You should set its password when logged in with m1

This will do the job:
Code:
sudo passwd

OK. Thanks. Should be on the first page
full member
Activity: 378
Merit: 104
nvOC forever
November 16, 2017, 03:55:27 PM
This is my latest approach to get server and port from 1bash for wdog check
Please check, test and let me know if there is any codes that can be simplified or corrected.

Tested many coins but not all,
Claymore dual Mining included to check main server
ZM dual server check not included but can be done easily if not fixed from dstm.


So many echo included for testing, will be removed later

Code:
#!/bin/bash
source /home/m1/1bash

CURRENT_COIN=$(head -n 200 /home/m1/1bash | grep COIN= | sed 's/COIN=//' | sed 's/\"//' | sed 's/\"//')
#echo "$CURRENT_COIN"

CURRENT_COIN_POOL=$(echo {$CURRENT_COIN}_POOL |sed 's/{//' | sed 's/}//' )
#echo $CURRENT_COIN_POOL

POOL_SERVER=$(cat /home/m1/1bash | grep $CURRENT_COIN_POOL | grep -o '".*"' | sed 's/"//'| sed 's/"//')
#echo "$POOL_SERVER"

CURRENT_COIN_PORT=$(echo {$CURRENT_COIN}_PORT | sed 's/{//' | sed 's/}//')
#echo "$CURRENT_COIN_PORT"

if [[ $POOL_SERVER == *stratum* || $COIN == "ETH" ||  $COIN == "ETC" || $COIN == "EXP" || $COIN == "UBQ" || $COIN == "MUSIC" || $COIN == "SOIL" ]]
then
  #echo "stratum/ethash"
  PING_SERVER=$( cat /home/m1/1bash | grep $CURRENT_COIN_POOL | grep -o '".*"' | sed 's/"//'| sed 's/"//' | sed 's/stratum+tcp\?:\/\///' | cut -d':' -f1 )
  #echo "Server: $PING_SERVER"
  PING_PORT=$(cat /home/m1/1bash | grep $CURRENT_COIN_POOL | grep -o '".*"' | sed 's/"//'| sed 's/"//' | sed 's/stratum+tcp\?:\/\///' | grep -Eo '[0-9]+$' )
  #echo "Port: $PING_PORT"

  if nc -vzw2 $PING_SERVER $PING_PORT;
  then
    #echo "Strartum Server, INTERNET_IS_GO=1"
    INTERNET_IS_GO=1
  else
    echo "WARNING:  $(date) - Mining Pool Stratum Server is DOWN"  | tee -a ${LOG_FILE} ${ALERT_LOG_FILE}
    INTERNET_IS_GO=0
  fi


elif [[  $CURRENT_COIN == *ZPOOL_SKUNK* || $CURRENT_COIN == *SALFTER*  ]]
then
  #echo "Cant get pool, check google"
  if nc -vzw2 google.com 443
  then
    #echo "Cant get pool, google is up"
    INTERNET_IS_GO=1
  else
    echo "WARNING:  $(date) - Cant reach google"  | tee -a ${LOG_FILE} ${ALERT_LOG_FILE}
    INTERNET_IS_GO=0
  fi


elif [[ $CURRENT_COIN == *DUAL*  ]]
then
  CURRENT_COIN=$( head -n 200 /home/m1/1bash | grep COIN= | sed 's/COIN=//' | sed 's/\"//' | sed 's/\"//' | sed 's/DUAL_//' | cut -d _ -f 1)
  #echo "$CURRENT_COIN"

  CURRENT_COIN_POOL=$(echo {$CURRENT_COIN}_POOL |sed 's/{//' | sed 's/}//' )
  #echo $CURRENT_COIN_POOL

  POOL_SERVER=$(cat /home/m1/1bash | grep $CURRENT_COIN_POOL | grep -o '".*"' | sed 's/"//'| sed 's/"//')
  #echo "$POOL_SERVER"

  CURRENT_COIN_PORT=$(echo {$CURRENT_COIN}_PORT | sed 's/{//' | sed 's/}//')
  #echo "$CURRENT_COIN_PORT"

  PING_SERVER=$( cat /home/m1/1bash | grep $CURRENT_COIN_POOL | grep -o '".*"' | sed 's/"//'| sed 's/"//' | sed 's/stratum+tcp\?:\/\///' | cut -d':' -f1 )
  #echo "Server: $PING_SERVER"

  PING_PORT=$(cat /home/m1/1bash | grep $CURRENT_COIN_POOL | grep -o '".*"' | sed 's/"//'| sed 's/"//' | sed 's/stratum+tcp\?:\/\///' | grep -Eo '[0-9]+$' )
  #echo "Port: $PING_PORT"

  #echo "Dual mining, check main server $PING_SERVER "
  if nc -vzw2 $PING_SERVER $PING_PORT;

  then
    #echo "Dual mining, main server $PING_SERVER is up"
    INTERNET_IS_GO=1
  else
    echo "WARNING:  $(date) - Cant reach main server $PING_SERVER " | tee -a ${LOG_FILE} ${ALERT_LOG_FILE}
    INTERNET_IS_GO=0
  fi


else

  PING_SERVER=$( cat /home/m1/1bash | grep $CURRENT_COIN_POOL | grep -o '".*"' | sed 's/"//'| sed 's/"//')
  #echo "Server: $PING_SERVER"
  PING_PORT=$(cat /home/m1/1bash | grep $CURRENT_COIN_PORT | grep -o '".*"' | sed 's/"//' |sed 's/"//')
  #echo "Port: $PING_PORT"
  if nc -vzw1 $PING_SERVER $PING_PORT
  then
    #echo "Not a stratum server,INTERNET_IS_GO=1" #  | tee -a ${LOG_FILE}
    INTERNET_IS_GO=1
  else
    echo "WARNING:  $(date) - Mining Pool Server $PING_SERVER is DOWN"   | tee -a ${LOG_FILE} ${ALERT_LOG_FILE}
    INTERNET_IS_GO=0
  fi

fi




Edit:
All this can be much simpler if all coin addresses become same in 1bash
Example:

new 1bash
Code:
ZCOIN_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
ZCOIN_ADDRESS="papampi"
ZCOIN_POOL="xzc.suprnova.cc"
ZCOIN_PORT=1569

current 1bash:
Code:
ZCOIN_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
ZCOIN_ADDRESS="papampi"
ZCOIN_POOL="stratum+tcp://xzc.suprnova.cc:1569"


new 3main:
Code:
if [ $COIN == "ZCOIN" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/TPccminer/ccminer'

ADDR="$ZCOIN_ADDRESS.$ZCOIN_WORKER"

screen -dmSL miner $HCD -a lyra2z -o stratum+tcp://$ZCOIN_POOL:ZCOIN_PORT -u $ADDR -p x

current 3main:
Code:
screen -dmSL miner $HCD -a lyra2z -o $ZCOIN_POOL -u $ADDR -p x

Everything looks fine mate, I would like to add a case where zm/ewbf/ethminer doesn't like stratum addresses, it complicate if people want to change pool address (not all users, only new/some users!!)

But, would like to see/work towards everything get revamped and make it more efficient. We should try to make it more dynamic, so that we don't get swamped up with users facing issues.

Really appreciate the work by our mighty @fullzero, @papampi, @kkoo3, @Stubo & @leenoox valuable out of box guidance, kudos Smiley
Jump to: