Author

Topic: [ mining os ] nvoc - page 166. (Read 418546 times)

newbie
Activity: 13
Merit: 0
October 27, 2017, 05:02:46 AM
I noticed there was a mention about headless for p106 chips

does that mean a function to run without a monitor? currently hitting that roadblock lol
full member
Activity: 686
Merit: 140
Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!
October 27, 2017, 04:30:26 AM
Is there an update for nvOs with support for bitcoin gold mining?
Not until BTG become available for public mining.
First 8000 Blocks of BTG are private for its developer mining.
newbie
Activity: 31
Merit: 0
October 27, 2017, 04:09:44 AM
Is there an update for nvOs with support for bitcoin gold mining?
full member
Activity: 378
Merit: 104
nvOC forever
October 26, 2017, 05:56:58 PM
it seems like most ETH pools require a email field, where you can put a email or passphrase in the miner, then you need to use that on the pool webpage to change payout settings..... is there a way to add this into the 1BASH file, or is there already a default that this os uses in that field?   im beating my head against the wall trying to figure this out.
. Can I please get some input on this.

Not all of the pools support email, so we never tried to add one by default, if you can let me now coin name and pool name, i can certainly help you with that.
etherium on. Nanopool

To use nanopool, first ensure that this option has been set to 'SLASH' in your 1bash

Quote
DOT_POOL_FORMAT_or_FORWARD_SLASH_POOL_FORMAT="SLASH"    # DOT  or  SLASH    # formerly ETHERMINEdotORG

Go to 3main file, search for this line

Quote
[ $COIN == "ETH" ]

Add your email as marked in red

Quote
if [ $COIN == "ETH" ]
then

if [ $ETHMINER_or_GENOIL_or_CLAYMORE == "GENOIL" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/Genoil-U/ethminer'

ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS/$ETH_WORKER/yourEmail@mail(dot)com"

if [ $DOT_POOL_FORMAT_or_FORWARD_SLASH_POOL_FORMAT == "DOT" ]
then
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS.$ETH_WORKER"
fi

screen -dmS miner $HCD -S $ETH_POOL -O $ETHADDR:x -U

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

if [ $ETHMINER_or_GENOIL_or_CLAYMORE == "ETHMINER" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/ethminer_12dev2/ethminer'

ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS/$ETH_WORKER/yourEmail@mail(dot)com"

if [ $DOT_POOL_FORMAT_or_FORWARD_SLASH_POOL_FORMAT == "DOT" ]
then
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS.$ETH_WORKER"
fi

screen -dmS miner $HCD -S $ETH_POOL -O $ETHADDR:x -U

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

if [ $ETHMINER_or_GENOIL_or_CLAYMORE == "CLAYMORE" ]
then

HCD=/home/m1/eth/$CLAYMORE_VERSION/ethdcrminer64

ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS/$ETH_WORKER/yourEmail@mail(dot)com"

if [ $DOT_POOL_FORMAT_or_FORWARD_SLASH_POOL_FORMAT == "DOT" ]
then
ETHADDR="$ETH_ADDRESS.$ETH_WORKER"
fi

screen -dmS miner $HCD -epool $ETH_POOL -ewal $ETHADDR -epsw x -mode 1 -dbg -1 $ETH_EXTENSION_ARGUMENTS

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi
fi



Note :
This fix only works for ETH solo mining (for any miner); hoping you can figure out if you are dual mining.

Let me know if this has worked for you.
newbie
Activity: 10
Merit: 0
October 26, 2017, 05:22:26 PM
it seems like most ETH pools require a email field, where you can put a email or passphrase in the miner, then you need to use that on the pool webpage to change payout settings..... is there a way to add this into the 1BASH file, or is there already a default that this os uses in that field?   im beating my head against the wall trying to figure this out.
. Can I please get some input on this.

Not all of the pools support email, so we never tried to add one by default, if you can let me now coin name and pool name, i can certainly help you with that.
etherium on. Nanopool
full member
Activity: 378
Merit: 104
nvOC forever
October 26, 2017, 05:11:29 PM
it seems like most ETH pools require a email field, where you can put a email or passphrase in the miner, then you need to use that on the pool webpage to change payout settings..... is there a way to add this into the 1BASH file, or is there already a default that this os uses in that field?   im beating my head against the wall trying to figure this out.
. Can I please get some input on this.

Not all of the pools support email, so we never tried to add one by default, if you can let me now coin name and pool name, i can certainly help you with that.
newbie
Activity: 10
Merit: 0
October 26, 2017, 05:02:10 PM
it seems like most ETH pools require a email field, where you can put a email or passphrase in the miner, then you need to use that on the pool webpage to change payout settings..... is there a way to add this into the 1BASH file, or is there already a default that this os uses in that field?   im beating my head against the wall trying to figure this out.
. Can I please get some input on this.
full member
Activity: 686
Merit: 140
Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!
October 26, 2017, 04:51:46 PM
Any one have successful 12x1080 or 1080ti with biostar 250 pro?
Was thinking of setting one, any recommendation for RAM, CPU, Power,...
full member
Activity: 325
Merit: 110
October 26, 2017, 04:37:45 PM

I wonder if you are using

Code:
export CUDA_DEVICE_ORDER=PCI_BUS_ID

or better way, to ensure that the ids of the gpus are displayed correctly


Thanks for the tip. I had to do some trial and error but it looks like my motherboard orders like this;

TOP PCIE 16X
BOTTOM PCIE 16X
TOP PCIE 1X
MIDDLE PCIE 1X
BOTTOM PCIE 1X

=]

Also, the same problem was occuring with my GTX 1070 - nvOC thought it was 200W TDP and I would set power limit to 125W and it would operate at 100W because TDP for this card is 150W. I use the same workaround to solve it.
full member
Activity: 378
Merit: 104
nvOC forever
October 26, 2017, 04:16:10 PM
Could anyone help me on how to mine sha-3(keccak) algo with ccminer? Or if it isn't possible yet, maybe add support for it in the near future?

What coin you want to mine??

Please let me know the below details, i will create a quick guide on how to add that coin.

COIN :
ALGO : Keccak
POOL :

Once i have these details I will get back to you as soon as I can.

full member
Activity: 378
Merit: 104
nvOC forever
October 26, 2017, 04:13:35 PM
Thank you!!

I could not run Mining zen on the suprnova pool on nvOs version 0019v1.3 .. Mining just does not start. What am I doing wrong? The configuration of the pool, port, purse is correct

hey broth i have the solution for u, mining in suprnova u will need just midify a little thing in the 3main file,

u need to find the coin that u are mining, in the file, and in the setting u will need modify the password, from X to the password for that worker

some tips, in the 1bach file change to LOCAL


# LOCAL will attach the mining process to the gnome or guake terminal
# REMOTE will leave it unattached / ready for SSH
LOCALorREMOTE="LOCAL"          # LOCAL  or  REMOTE

and for the settings for the coin and pool have on mind to don t put twice ur worker

ex: coin Zen

ZEN_WORKER="workername"
ZEN_ADDRESS="suprnovauser"
ZEN_POOL="zen.suprnova.cc"
ZEN_PORT="3618"


hopes this can help u

Thanks for suggestion, really nice to see people trying to help others Smiley

Just one small suggestion, regarding worker password, you don't need to change that in 3main, instead set it up as 'x' on suprnova dashboard as most of the pools use 'x' or don't care about password.

Even you set it up worker password as 'x' no one can access your coins unless they have your suprnova account login (not worker login), you don't need to enter/share your suprnova account password in nvOC at all.
newbie
Activity: 5
Merit: 0
October 26, 2017, 03:42:40 PM

Hi! According to the same issue with all my P106-100 rigs, i suppose you need to do this:

1) check that you have set P106_100_FULL_HEADLESS_MODE="YES" in 1bash
2) check that you can control your rig without monitor attached (SSH or Teamviewer enabled)
3) disconnect monitor
4) run the following:
Code:
sudo nvidia-xconfig -a --cool-bits=28 --allow-empty-initial-configuration
sudo reboot

After the rig reboots, overclocking will work as supposed to. Sometimes i had to do number 4 again after reboot to make it working.


Thanks, trying now. Did you have more than 16 GPUs?
(edit)I tried this and mining would not start. Had to do
Code:
sudo mv /etc/X11/xorg.conf.nvidia.backup /etc/X11/xorg.conf
to return it to being able to mine at all.
I've read that you can add the coolbits part to either screen or device; the code you gave me I think put it in whichever was the wrong one.
Any other ideas?

Code:
sudo nvidia-xconfig -a --cool-bits=12 --allow-empty-initial-configuration
sudo reboot

I have exactly the same situation (nvOs version 0019v1.3).
I have rig made only of p106-100. With monitor attached to mobo output the xorg.conf is overwritten on each reboot. If I modify xorg.conf with the commands given above, switch to remote ssh mode and reboot with monitor disconnected, the file xorg.conf is not being overwritten, but the mining process does not start. I am also unable to start it manually with 'bash 1bash' (which doesn't work for me at all, but that's another story)

Please help to solve the p106-100 overclocking problem once and for all. I am struggling with it for days now and it's driving me crazy, especially that some people write that it works for them!
newbie
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
October 26, 2017, 02:11:52 PM
Thank you!!

I could not run Mining zen on the suprnova pool on nvOs version 0019v1.3 .. Mining just does not start. What am I doing wrong? The configuration of the pool, port, purse is correct

hey broth i have the solution for u, mining in suprnova u will need just midify a little thing in the 3main file,

u need to find the coin that u are mining, in the file, and in the setting u will need modify the password, from X to the password for that worker

some tips, in the 1bach file change to LOCAL


# LOCAL will attach the mining process to the gnome or guake terminal
# REMOTE will leave it unattached / ready for SSH
LOCALorREMOTE="LOCAL"          # LOCAL  or  REMOTE

and for the settings for the coin and pool have on mind to don t put twice ur worker

ex: coin Zen

ZEN_WORKER="workername"
ZEN_ADDRESS="suprnovauser"
ZEN_POOL="zen.suprnova.cc"
ZEN_PORT="3618"


hopes this can help u
member
Activity: 224
Merit: 13
October 26, 2017, 01:40:55 PM
Thank you!!

I could not run Mining zen on the suprnova pool on nvOs version 0019v1.3 .. Mining just does not start. What am I doing wrong? The configuration of the pool, port, purse is correct

I am trying to follow along here. If you started over with a fresh image then you are hitting a bug where the ZM miner is not where 3main expects it to be. The easiest fix is to modify 1bash and change:

ZM_or_EWBF="ZM"  # choose  ZM  or  EWBF

to

ZM_or_EWBF="EWBF"  # choose  ZM  or  EWBF

newbie
Activity: 31
Merit: 0
October 26, 2017, 11:29:54 AM
Thank you!!

I could not run Mining zen on the suprnova pool on nvOs version 0019v1.3 .. Mining just does not start. What am I doing wrong? The configuration of the pool, port, purse is correct
newbie
Activity: 27
Merit: 0
October 26, 2017, 11:11:01 AM

If I do not have ssh access, should I reinstall the system and disable auto-update on this instruction?

Yes, it is the easiest and fastest way
newbie
Activity: 31
Merit: 0
October 26, 2017, 11:09:47 AM
Yes, can you help me. I am noob


Please go back and read and follow what others have done to fix their rigs. I would start here:

https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/m.23457530

If you have ssh enabled, you should be able to use putty from a windows box to login to your rig (user=m1, pass=miner1) and issue the commands as per that post to get it going again.

If I do not have ssh access, should I reinstall the system and disable auto-update on this instruction?


To prevent automatic updates in the future:

use your favorite editor, open /etc/apt/apt.conf.d/10periodic and change:

Code:

APT::Periodic::Update-Package-Lists "1";


To:

Code:

APT::Periodic::Update-Package-Lists "0";



and /etc/apt/apt.conf.d/20auto-upgrades

Code:

APT::Periodic::Update-Package-Lists "1";
APT::Periodic::Unattended-Upgrade "1";


to

Code:

APT::Periodic::Update-Package-Lists "0";
APT::Periodic::Unattended-Upgrade "0";




member
Activity: 224
Merit: 13
October 26, 2017, 10:59:13 AM
Yes, can you help me. I am noob


Please go back and read and follow what others have done to fix their rigs. I would start here:

https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/m.23457530

If you have ssh enabled, you should be able to use putty from a windows box to login to your rig (user=m1, pass=miner1) and issue the commands as per that post to get it going again.
newbie
Activity: 31
Merit: 0
October 26, 2017, 10:48:04 AM
Why do I have on the version 0019 operating system goes into the lock screen and does not come with a password?

Yes, can you help me. I am noob

Do you mean like this?

https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/m.23524429

member
Activity: 117
Merit: 10
October 26, 2017, 10:46:29 AM
OK. It looks like nvOC thinks that a 'MSI 1080ti DUKE OC' has a TDP of 280W. So when I set power limit to 175W, it factors that this is 62.5% of TDP. But TDP for this card is actually 250W and 62.5% of that is 156W. Hence seeing 149W.

So as a workaround, I set power limit to 200W (71.4% of TDP) and it will now limit it to 178W or so - which is what I want.
Glad you got it sorted.  Cool
It's always best to do a 1-by-1 when doing different brands/models; that's the main reason that most people will advise that if you buy XY, then always buy XY (because otherwise you just never know what will be funky). Tongue

I wonder if you are using

Code:
export CUDA_DEVICE_ORDER=PCI_BUS_ID

or better way, to ensure that the ids of the gpus are displayed correctly
Jump to: