Author

Topic: [ mining os ] nvoc - page 213. (Read 418546 times)

full member
Activity: 558
Merit: 194
September 26, 2017, 04:43:01 PM
I set auto update to yes in 1bash and rebooted.  It started mining, then killed the miner and started the update process (which includes a newer nVidia driver).  Anyway, when it was done, it rebooted to this:



I type it the miner1 password, and it just keep looping back to the same prompt.  Rebooted and got the same thing.

I SCP'ed over my 0019-1.1 1bash and 3main files and rebooted again.  Got to the same screen as above.  So I guess my only option now is to go back to the 0019 image and start fresh?
full member
Activity: 224
Merit: 100
September 26, 2017, 02:53:14 PM

if your system open the crontab file with "vi" then: ":wq" to write the modification on crontab and exit.
if your system open the crontab file with "nano" then: "CTRL+O", say yes to write the modification on crontab and exit.

you should get to the log file here /home/m1/test_network.log

Hope it helps.

VI, the best of the best full text editor and massive substitutor by "the power of G"

Sry for spamming this thread, couldn't resist.
I prefer emacs Wink

learned vi when I was younger, discovered pico, dropped vi and now I use nano. I dont do much, thats probably why Im fine with it Smiley
full member
Activity: 558
Merit: 194
September 26, 2017, 01:27:32 PM
0019-1.1 is not able to pick up an IP address on a consistent basis.  It only picks it up on every other reboot or thereabouts.

If I run this from the console

Code:
m1@skylake:~$ IPW=$(ifconfig | sed -En 's/127.0.0.1//;s/.*inet (addr:)?(([0-9]*\.){3}[0-9]*).*/\2/p')
m1@skylake:~$ echo “My IP is” $IPW

It returns nothing about 50% of the time.

0019-1 did not have this issue.

I'm seeing this behavior on rigs with the following mobos:

ASRock Fatal1ty Z170 Gaming K6 (using on-board NIC)
Asus Maximus VIII Extreme (using Intel X520 10G NIC)

My main rigs use these mobos, but I have not dared upgrade any of those yet:

Asus PRIME Z270-A
MSI Z270A PRO

Is this a known issue?

I'll check load average at the time that problem occurs:
Code:
uptime

If you use static ip may be could help disable network-manager.service.
Check the status like this:
Code:
systemctl status network-manager.service

May be the network is down so the ifconfig can't get the ip?

This script may help you to test that:
Code:
#!/bin/bash
LOG="test_network.log"
uptime &>> $LOG
# ping 3 packets every 2 seconds, wait 3 seconds maximum
/bin/echo "$(date +%F\ %T) &>> $LOG
/bin/echo "Pining 8.8.8.8 with 3 paquets of data every 2 segs, wait 3 segs max" &>> $LOG
PING=$(ping -n -c 3 -i 2 -W 3 8.8.8.8 2>&1)

if [[ $? != 0 ]]; then          # If not response from host
        if [[ $PING =~ "loss" ]]; then
               # no reply
                ERROR=$(echo "$PING" | grep 'loss')
         else
               # destination unreachable
                ERROR=$PING
         fi

        echo "ERROR ----> $(date +%F\ %T) - Failed check - $ERROR" &>> $LOG
        echo &>> $LOG
exit
fi
/bin/echo "8.8.8.8 ----> OK" &>> $LOG
/bin/echo "------------------------------------" &>> $LOG
/bin/echo &>> $LOG
exit

In order to get it working first do:
Code:
nano /home/m1/net_uptime.sh

Copy the script. Then CTRL+O, say yes to save the file.
then:
Code:
chmod 700 /home/m1/net_uptime.sh

run it from cron:
Code:
crontab -e

add this line to run it every minute:
Code:
*/1 * * * * /home/m1/net_uptime.sh > /dev/null 2>&1

if your system open the crontab file with "vi" then: ":wq" to write the modification on crontab and exit.
if your system open the crontab file with "nano" then: "CTRL+O", say yes to write the modification on crontab and exit.

you should get to the log file here /home/m1/test_network.log

Hope it helps.

My guess is this is due to a system update which changed the priority of networking services or created a conflict.

I will add a conditional to verify the IP is properly detected in an update; what is the IP set to when it is not properly set?


In my case, no IP is assigned.  So a reboot from the local console is the only way to get back in.  All devices on my LAN (about 60) have static mappings managed by my router/gateway.  Never had issues with them not being assigned IPs on reboots or when their leases renew.  This behavior is definitely associated with 19-1.1  I agree is sounds related to networking services or a conflict.
full member
Activity: 350
Merit: 126
September 26, 2017, 01:15:51 PM

if your system open the crontab file with "vi" then: ":wq" to write the modification on crontab and exit.
if your system open the crontab file with "nano" then: "CTRL+O", say yes to write the modification on crontab and exit.

you should get to the log file here /home/m1/test_network.log

Hope it helps.

VI, the best of the best full text editor and massive substitutor by "the power of G"

Sry for spamming this thread, couldn't resist.
I prefer emacs Wink
full member
Activity: 340
Merit: 103
It is easier to break an atom than partialities AE
September 26, 2017, 01:04:32 PM

if your system open the crontab file with "vi" then: ":wq" to write the modification on crontab and exit.
if your system open the crontab file with "nano" then: "CTRL+O", say yes to write the modification on crontab and exit.

you should get to the log file here /home/m1/test_network.log

Hope it helps.

VI, the best of the best full text editor and massive substitutor by "the power of G"

I think, we coulf make some script likes profit switching 's salfter's script with, Vi, cat, Grep, egrep, pgrep sed, awk, and others basics systems integrated commands, méta and spécials characters.

only I do not feel able to do it
full member
Activity: 340
Merit: 103
It is easier to break an atom than partialities AE
September 26, 2017, 12:53:40 PM

Hey CryptAtomeTrader44,
I had some code that I was testing, however after updating to 19-1, the update has overwritten the watchdog file with all the changes I had in it and I had no backup of the modified wd Sad
I have to start over now, hopefully I will have working beta version by the end of the week. I will post once I am done.

Arf, the shoemaker's syndrome always badly shod! The computer technician (engineer?) Who does not back up his script before updating! hi hi ha ha oh oh! I know that too! I do not stop tinkering the Salfter files to have a little more details at my convenience on the MPH-Switch, but I do not know where the original files at all. But anyway, my changes are very minimal because I do not understand much about Python. Even some Bash script goes beyond me then ... For example I can not reproduce this manual command of nvidia-settings that would allow me to reduce a little fan speed when they make too much noise annoy me.

Post us your script with an explanatory comment on the changes made. At least it will be here and therefore saved in some sorts.

yup... lesson learned...

i will post once i have something modded, right now i am at square one.

here's the command to change fan speed on a single GPU:

Code:
nvidia-settings -a [gpu:5]/GPUFanControlState=1 -a [fan:5]/GPUTargetFanSpeed=70

This will set fan on GPU5 to 70%. Change as you see fit, however note that if you have Maxximus007_auto_temp control enabled, it will readjust it back on its regular cycle.

That's the response that i recieve :

Code:
sudo nvidia-settings -a [gpu:0]/GPUFanControlState=1 -a [fan:0]/GPUTargetFanSpeed=30
Failed to connect to Mir: Failed to connect to server socket: No such file or directory
Unable to init server: Could not connect: Connection refused

ERROR: The control display is undefined; please run `nvidia-settings --help`
       for usage information.
full member
Activity: 350
Merit: 126
September 26, 2017, 09:58:35 AM
I just noticed on the fresh installs.

I have 5 x 12gpu 1070 rigs running nvoc zcash.

It should be a pretty solid network connection also.

It might happen if some host/applications is using all network-bandwidth temporary.                                           
Could you please provide some logs?
member
Activity: 117
Merit: 10
September 26, 2017, 09:54:35 AM
0019-1.1 is not able to pick up an IP address on a consistent basis.  It only picks it up on every other reboot or thereabouts.

If I run this from the console

Code:
m1@skylake:~$ IPW=$(ifconfig | sed -En 's/127.0.0.1//;s/.*inet (addr:)?(([0-9]*\.){3}[0-9]*).*/\2/p')
m1@skylake:~$ echo “My IP is” $IPW

It returns nothing about 50% of the time.

0019-1 did not have this issue.

I'm seeing this behavior on rigs with the following mobos:

ASRock Fatal1ty Z170 Gaming K6 (using on-board NIC)
Asus Maximus VIII Extreme (using Intel X520 10G NIC)

My main rigs use these mobos, but I have not dared upgrade any of those yet:

Asus PRIME Z270-A
MSI Z270A PRO

Is this a known issue?

I'll check load average at the time that problem occurs:
Code:
uptime

If you use static ip may be could help disable network-manager.service.
Check the status like this:
Code:
systemctl status network-manager.service

May be the network is down so the ifconfig can't get the ip?

This script may help you to test that:
Code:
#!/bin/bash
LOG="test_network.log"
uptime &>> $LOG
# ping 3 packets every 2 seconds, wait 3 seconds maximum
/bin/echo "$(date +%F\ %T) &>> $LOG
/bin/echo "Pining 8.8.8.8 with 3 paquets of data every 2 segs, wait 3 segs max" &>> $LOG
PING=$(ping -n -c 3 -i 2 -W 3 8.8.8.8 2>&1)

if [[ $? != 0 ]]; then          # If not response from host
        if [[ $PING =~ "loss" ]]; then
               # no reply
                ERROR=$(echo "$PING" | grep 'loss')
         else
               # destination unreachable
                ERROR=$PING
         fi

        echo "ERROR ----> $(date +%F\ %T) - Failed check - $ERROR" &>> $LOG
        echo &>> $LOG
exit
fi
/bin/echo "8.8.8.8 ----> OK" &>> $LOG
/bin/echo "------------------------------------" &>> $LOG
/bin/echo &>> $LOG
exit

In order to get it working first do:
Code:
nano /home/m1/net_uptime.sh

Copy the script. Then CTRL+O, say yes to save the file.
then:
Code:
chmod 700 /home/m1/net_uptime.sh

run it from cron:
Code:
crontab -e

add this line to run it every minute:
Code:
*/1 * * * * /home/m1/net_uptime.sh > /dev/null 2>&1

if your system open the crontab file with "vi" then: ":wq" to write the modification on crontab and exit.
if your system open the crontab file with "nano" then: "CTRL+O", say yes to write the modification on crontab and exit.

you should get to the log file here /home/m1/test_network.log

Hope it helps.
newbie
Activity: 54
Merit: 0
September 26, 2017, 09:45:40 AM
I just noticed on the fresh installs.

I have 5 x 12gpu 1070 rigs running nvoc zcash.

It should be a pretty solid network connection also.
full member
Activity: 350
Merit: 126
September 26, 2017, 08:47:05 AM
Send: resources temporary unavailable?

New zcash miner New beta get it on multiple miners??

I'm pretty verbose on networking currently. It's verbose to make sure everything is working as expected.
This is nothing to worry about if it doesn't happen often.
It means that kernel's tx-buffer is full.

Does it happen often?
It happens usually on a (temporary) bad network connection.
newbie
Activity: 54
Merit: 0
September 26, 2017, 08:31:22 AM
Send: resources temporary unavailable?

New zcash miner New beta get it on multiple miners??
full member
Activity: 378
Merit: 104
nvOC forever
September 26, 2017, 08:20:12 AM
I update the versión to 0019 now It doesnt start mining. It doesnt hangs, but It repetively tries to start mining but It reaches until Launching: Mining process.

I can manually start claymore and It works

Update to 0019-1.1 instructions were posted few pages back. You will need to re-edit your 1bash file again after the update.

I updated from 0018 to 0019. No to 0019-1.1

I think there are lots of changes from v18 to v19, you need to update the 1bash with your coin details again! Can't use your old 1bash because 1bash has been split into two parts in v19 in 1bash and 3main. So, you need to update 1bash (which only holds coin details). Hope it make sense, try update 1bash and let us know if you still see any issues.

Note : in v19 it won't copy the 1bash from the spare drive, you need to copy it from there manually.

I am using the default 1bash, I only want to see that it can work with all the video cards connected and stable. Is there a mandatory change over default 1bash that I need to do in order to it starts working?

I am using the default 1bash


you mean the one from the v19 right?

I only want to see that it can work with all the video cards connected and stable

You might need to double check all the options before you start mining.

Is there a mandatory change over default 1bash that I need to do in order to it starts working

Can't completely recall because there are two more beta releases I've tested, but you definitely need to edit the one under /home/m1/ folder to let the mining start.



Yes, the default that comes in v0019.
I didn't let it completely default, I changed the currency to DUAL_ETH_DCR and the eth pool and worker to automatic.
I will try another time this afternoon.

@Edit: I've found the problem, I never changed the miner from ETHMINER to CLAYMORE, and the coin was set to DUAL_ETH_DCR

This 'DUAL_ETH_DCR' coin selection should've worked because the in 3main no matter whether you've selected ETHMINER or CLAYMORE it is configured to pick CLAYMORE if you select any DUAL_XXX_XXX coin.

newbie
Activity: 81
Merit: 0
September 26, 2017, 07:48:07 AM
I update the versión to 0019 now It doesnt start mining. It doesnt hangs, but It repetively tries to start mining but It reaches until Launching: Mining process.

I can manually start claymore and It works

Update to 0019-1.1 instructions were posted few pages back. You will need to re-edit your 1bash file again after the update.

I updated from 0018 to 0019. No to 0019-1.1

I think there are lots of changes from v18 to v19, you need to update the 1bash with your coin details again! Can't use your old 1bash because 1bash has been split into two parts in v19 in 1bash and 3main. So, you need to update 1bash (which only holds coin details). Hope it make sense, try update 1bash and let us know if you still see any issues.

Note : in v19 it won't copy the 1bash from the spare drive, you need to copy it from there manually.

I am using the default 1bash, I only want to see that it can work with all the video cards connected and stable. Is there a mandatory change over default 1bash that I need to do in order to it starts working?

I am using the default 1bash


you mean the one from the v19 right?

I only want to see that it can work with all the video cards connected and stable

You might need to double check all the options before you start mining.

Is there a mandatory change over default 1bash that I need to do in order to it starts working

Can't completely recall because there are two more beta releases I've tested, but you definitely need to edit the one under /home/m1/ folder to let the mining start.



Yes, the default that comes in v0019.
I didn't let it completely default, I changed the currency to DUAL_ETH_DCR and the eth pool and worker to automatic.
I will try another time this afternoon.

@Edit: I've found the problem, I never changed the miner from ETHMINER to CLAYMORE, and the coin was set to DUAL_ETH_DCR
full member
Activity: 378
Merit: 104
nvOC forever
September 26, 2017, 07:40:10 AM
I update the versión to 0019 now It doesnt start mining. It doesnt hangs, but It repetively tries to start mining but It reaches until Launching: Mining process.

I can manually start claymore and It works

Update to 0019-1.1 instructions were posted few pages back. You will need to re-edit your 1bash file again after the update.

I updated from 0018 to 0019. No to 0019-1.1

I think there are lots of changes from v18 to v19, you need to update the 1bash with your coin details again! Can't use your old 1bash because 1bash has been split into two parts in v19 in 1bash and 3main. So, you need to update 1bash (which only holds coin details). Hope it make sense, try update 1bash and let us know if you still see any issues.

Note : in v19 it won't copy the 1bash from the spare drive, you need to copy it from there manually.

I am using the default 1bash, I only want to see that it can work with all the video cards connected and stable. Is there a mandatory change over default 1bash that I need to do in order to it starts working?

I am using the default 1bash


you mean the one from the v19 right?

I only want to see that it can work with all the video cards connected and stable

You might need to double check all the options before you start mining.

Is there a mandatory change over default 1bash that I need to do in order to it starts working

Can't completely recall because there are two more beta releases I've tested, but you definitely need to edit the one under /home/m1/ folder to let the mining start.

full member
Activity: 558
Merit: 194
September 26, 2017, 07:07:29 AM
0019-1.1 is not able to pick up an IP address on a consistent basis.  It only picks it up on every other reboot or thereabouts.

If I run this from the console

Code:
m1@skylake:~$ IPW=$(ifconfig | sed -En 's/127.0.0.1//;s/.*inet (addr:)?(([0-9]*\.){3}[0-9]*).*/\2/p')
m1@skylake:~$ echo “My IP is” $IPW

It returns nothing about 50% of the time.

0019-1 did not have this issue.

I'm seeing this behavior on rigs with the following mobos:

ASRock Fatal1ty Z170 Gaming K6 (using on-board NIC)
Asus Maximus VIII Extreme (using Intel X520 10G NIC)

My main rigs use these mobos, but I have not dared upgrade any of those yet:

Asus PRIME Z270-A
MSI Z270A PRO

Is this a known issue?
newbie
Activity: 81
Merit: 0
September 26, 2017, 06:50:18 AM
I update the versión to 0019 now It doesnt start mining. It doesnt hangs, but It repetively tries to start mining but It reaches until Launching: Mining process.

I can manually start claymore and It works

Update to 0019-1.1 instructions were posted few pages back. You will need to re-edit your 1bash file again after the update.

I updated from 0018 to 0019. No to 0019-1.1

I think there are lots of changes from v18 to v19, you need to update the 1bash with your coin details again! Can't use your old 1bash because 1bash has been split into two parts in v19 in 1bash and 3main. So, you need to update 1bash (which only holds coin details). Hope it make sense, try update 1bash and let us know if you still see any issues.

Note : in v19 it won't copy the 1bash from the spare drive, you need to copy it from there manually.

I am using the default 1bash, I only want to see that it can work with all the video cards connected and stable. Is there a mandatory change over default 1bash that I need to do in order to it starts working?
full member
Activity: 378
Merit: 104
nvOC forever
September 26, 2017, 04:58:44 AM
Hey guys, help me pls! (BTW fullzero, thank you for all your affords to the community, you've been making a great product!)

I'm trying to set up a rig (3 EVGA Hybrid and Asrock H110 Pro BTC). So far it just doesn't work Sad If I stop the script from executing and run a miner manually (cd to miner's dir, create a batch file and run it) it works like a charm, but script just stops. It seems to me that the problem lies somethere in LOCAL/REMOTE modes (I can't use SSH, it is better for me to use teamviewer). Can you pls give me a hint of where to dig? Thank you in advance


Which coin you are trying to mine using what miner???

Which version you are on??

Just check if you have set this option right?

Code:
LOCALorREMOTE="LOCAL"
full member
Activity: 378
Merit: 104
nvOC forever
September 26, 2017, 04:48:30 AM
I update the versión to 0019 now It doesnt start mining. It doesnt hangs, but It repetively tries to start mining but It reaches until Launching: Mining process.

I can manually start claymore and It works

Update to 0019-1.1 instructions were posted few pages back. You will need to re-edit your 1bash file again after the update.

I updated from 0018 to 0019. No to 0019-1.1

I think there are lots of changes from v18 to v19, you need to update the 1bash with your coin details again! Can't use your old 1bash because 1bash has been split into two parts in v19 in 1bash and 3main. So, you need to update 1bash (which only holds coin details). Hope it make sense, try update 1bash and let us know if you still see any issues.

Note : in v19 it won't copy the 1bash from the spare drive, you need to copy it from there manually.
newbie
Activity: 17
Merit: 0
September 26, 2017, 04:25:34 AM
Hey guys, help me pls! (BTW fullzero, thank you for all your affords to the community, you've been making a great product!)

I'm trying to set up a rig (3 EVGA Hybrid and Asrock H110 Pro BTC). So far it just doesn't work Sad If I stop the script from executing and run a miner manually (cd to miner's dir, create a batch file and run it) it works like a charm, but script just stops. It seems to me that the problem lies somethere in LOCAL/REMOTE modes (I can't use SSH, it is better for me to use teamviewer). Can you pls give me a hint of where to dig? Thank you in advance
newbie
Activity: 81
Merit: 0
September 25, 2017, 07:57:43 PM
I update the versión to 0019 now It doesnt start mining. It doesnt hangs, but It repetively tries to start mining but It reaches until Launching: Mining process.

I can manually start claymore and It works

Update to 0019-1.1 instructions were posted few pages back. You will need to re-edit your 1bash file again after the update.

I updated from 0018 to 0019. No to 0019-1.1
Jump to: