Pages:
Author

Topic: New demonstration CPU miner available - page 21. (Read 386150 times)

legendary
Activity: 1596
Merit: 1091
December 28, 2010, 11:43:30 PM
Version 0.5 is released.  See top post for URLs.  Changes:
- Exit program, when all threads have exited
- Improve JSON-RPC failure diagnostics and resilience
- Add --quiet option, to disable hashmeter output.

SHA1: 59a6b409c016468fb195619e46efe14db2f1aca8  cpuminer-installer-0.5.zip
MD5: 9d3fca8067ed4a3de9fb1df9d066c7be  cpuminer-installer-0.5.zip

The new logic to wait for thread exit should work just fine under Windows.  Let me know if version 0.5 behaves strangely under Windows, doing things like exiting immediately.
legendary
Activity: 1596
Merit: 1091
December 28, 2010, 04:25:03 PM
For info: I made little tweak on pool side; it returns json rpc error in case of site maintenance (instead of 500 Server Error and some HTML stuff). I believe this is more correct for miners, but it may lead to errors like 'midstate not found', because on getwork there is simply result:null and some error text.

Just pushed the following to cpuminer.git...

commit 9e5a173c3845fb7b5d316b0455352a08847b8c23
Author: Jeff Garzik <[email protected]>
Date:   Tue Dec 28 15:22:53 2010 -0500

    Improve JSON-RPC result/error checking, and improve error diagnostic output.

legendary
Activity: 1386
Merit: 1097
December 28, 2010, 07:37:52 AM
For info: I made little tweak on pool side; it returns json rpc error in case of site maintenance (instead of 500 Server Error and some HTML stuff). I believe this is more correct for miners, but it may lead to errors like 'midstate not found', because on getwork there is simply result:null and some error text.
legendary
Activity: 1596
Merit: 1091
December 28, 2010, 03:39:02 AM
All I get on Trisquel GNU/Linux is:

JSON key 'midstate' not found
JSON inval midstate
JSON-decode of work failed, retry after 30 seconds

What does 'getwork' return for you, if you issue it manually?

It sounds like there is a problem with your bitcoin client's JSON-RPC server.  Maybe password is incorrect, or rpcallowip option is misused?
hero member
Activity: 489
Merit: 504
December 27, 2010, 07:06:44 PM
I can confirm the cryptopp_asm algo to be working and also got the shortest ever waiting time for a yay Cheesy
Code:
$  ./minerd --userpass user:pass --url http://mining.bitcoin.cz:8332 --threads 2 --algo cryptopp_asm32
2 miner threads started, using SHA256 'cryptopp_asm32' algorithm.
DBG: found zeroes in hash:
78bf640434f5b45f8095269ed74d04ce23ea3fdaf6e16f0233006b8400000000
HashMeter(1): 1336480 hashes, 887.16 khash/sec
PROOF OF WORK FOUND?  submitting...
PROOF OF WORK RESULT: true (yay!!!)
legendary
Activity: 1596
Merit: 1091
December 27, 2010, 01:38:18 AM
Version 0.3.3 is out there, with a critical one-line fix for cryptopp_asm algo.

SHA1: a7c0822c3ab0f9f2089fbc65cdbe2506789e4241  cpuminer-installer-0.3.3.zip
MD5: 2df889eebf752b5f35293e4cbe53f7e8  cpuminer-installer-0.3.3.zip
legendary
Activity: 1386
Merit: 1097
December 26, 2010, 06:13:25 PM
There are few reports from users that cryptopp_asm32 is not working correctly for them. Is it known issue?
newbie
Activity: 11
Merit: 0
December 24, 2010, 08:58:41 AM
Output of good hash found on VIA Nano running on Debian Sid amd64:

Code:
DBG: found zeroes in hash:
4ec9d2d025d0efbfb8c014783dba964ddfb9e9f337d72c62038bd65d00000000
HashMeter(0): 5887329 hashes, 1635.98 khash/sec
PROOF OF WORK FOUND?  submitting...
PROOF OF WORK RESULT: true (yay!!!)

It seems algo-via works on VIA Nano now, thanks a lot.
lfm
full member
Activity: 196
Merit: 104
December 24, 2010, 06:21:53 AM
I think the problem for via is we have to move the (byte swapped) nonce back into the data_in parameter to return it.

Indeed.  cpuminer 0.3.2 is out there, with another sha256_via fix attempt.

Via CPU owners, please report feedback.

I got a (yay!!) block on testnet with 0.3.2. I think we can declare it works. For via C7. Can someone else try Nano?


legendary
Activity: 1596
Merit: 1091
December 23, 2010, 09:25:31 PM
I think the problem for via is we have to move the (byte swapped) nonce back into the data_in parameter to return it.

Indeed.  cpuminer 0.3.2 is out there, with another sha256_via fix attempt.

Via CPU owners, please report feedback.
lfm
full member
Activity: 196
Merit: 104
December 23, 2010, 06:17:50 PM
I think the problem for via is we have to move the (byte swapped) nonce back into the data_in parameter to return it.


yes now I get

proof-of-work check FAILED...
  hash: 00000000b91b13334f2636c2e0350bcb9592884ffe5af36e1f13a49e16f081fa
target: 0000000045120800000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000

with

DBG: found zeroes in hash:
16f081fa1f13a49efe5af36e9592884fe0350bcb4f2636c2b91b133300000000

which matches correctly now when you do the byte swaps and all makes sense
lfm
full member
Activity: 196
Merit: 104
December 23, 2010, 06:03:38 PM
another fix for Via padlock, the 64 byte offset to the data parameter in the sha256 calls should not be used for via or it should be subtracted back out in the sha256_via.c

Good catch.  This seems to imply that sha256_via has never actually worked.  I pushed the following change out to git... can anyone test the latest git on testnet and verify that a proof-of-work is actually found?  This bitcoind patch may help debugging: http://yyz.us/bitcoin/patch.bitcoin-pow-fail

ok it seems the via c7 hash is NOT working right. the bitcoin patch puts out this:

proof-of-work check FAILED...
  hash: 0690332bc5f9d16e9071934f5bccdb1a1b9a7265a2cdfc2a59bd9f72c6e137a5
target: 0000000045120800000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000

which doest match the minerd:

DBG: found zeroes in hash:
ca71e510100ee12f70ff852e168f332cf155c60fc8eac979d5080c3600000000

at all.

Im not sure if its one of the byteswap loops or the asm() compiling wrong or what. Ill try to figure it out.
legendary
Activity: 1596
Merit: 1091
December 21, 2010, 03:59:08 PM
What does this bitcoin patch print out for you, when using cryptopp_asm32?

http://yyz.us/bitcoin/patch.bitcoin-pow-fail
main.cpp?  There's no such file in the cpuminer directory…

"bitcoin patch" == a patch to bitcoin, not cpuminer.
hero member
Activity: 566
Merit: 500
Unselfish actions pay back better
December 21, 2010, 03:31:39 PM
main.cpp?  There's no such file in the cpuminer directory…

I think he's asking you to patch the Bitcoin client to which you are connecting your CPU miner, not the miner itself.
You're right, I missed that…  Smiley

Cheers,
newbie
Activity: 43
Merit: 0
December 21, 2010, 02:48:31 PM
main.cpp?  There's no such file in the cpuminer directory…

I think he's asking you to patch the Bitcoin client to which you are connecting your CPU miner, not the miner itself.
newbie
Activity: 9
Merit: 0
December 21, 2010, 02:21:20 PM
#99
Also, what is (if there is any) the sleep time between retries? Is there a way to set it to retry indefinitely with a reasonable amount of time between attempts? Supplying the retry command at all (as -r or --retry) causes it to instantly crash for me.
This problem still exists with the latest version of CPU miner. (The one presently in the OP.)
hero member
Activity: 566
Merit: 500
Unselfish actions pay back better
December 21, 2010, 02:18:38 PM
#98
What does this bitcoin patch print out for you, when using cryptopp_asm32?

http://yyz.us/bitcoin/patch.bitcoin-pow-fail
main.cpp?  There's no such file in the cpuminer directory…

Cheers,
legendary
Activity: 1596
Merit: 1091
December 20, 2010, 03:10:07 PM
#97
What does this bitcoin patch print out for you, when using cryptopp_asm32?

http://yyz.us/bitcoin/patch.bitcoin-pow-fail

hero member
Activity: 566
Merit: 500
Unselfish actions pay back better
December 20, 2010, 03:03:40 PM
#96
PROOF OF WORK FOUND?  submitting...
PROOF OF WORK RESULT: false (booooo)

Yes, same here, never seen those booo's on 'c' setting, now on cryptopp_asm32 and I only get those.
Same here…

Cheers,
sr. member
Activity: 407
Merit: 250
December 20, 2010, 02:52:55 PM
#95
340494672d3a2d92b7b2e00000000
HashMeter(3): 4491213 hashes, 1214.76 khash/sec
PROOF OF WORK FOUND?  submitting...
PROOF OF WORK RESULT: false (booooo)

Yes, same here, never seen those booo's on 'c' setting, now on cryptopp_asm32 and I only get those.
Pages:
Jump to: