Author

Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.0 - page 449. (Read 5805537 times)

-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Those with easy to reproduce crashes on windows can you try one of these quick hack builds please:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/

Not much different.  Visual Studio gives me nothing to work with.  Dr. MingW gives me this:

Code:
cgminer.exe caused an Access Violation at location 0040cb33 in module cgminer.exe Reading from location 00000000.

Registers:
eax=00000000 ebx=624836d0 ecx=74712e09 edx=07dfa910 esi=00000000 edi=004b0e80
eip=0040cb33 esp=0408f3d0 ebp=00579198 iopl=0         nv up ei pl nz na pe nc
cs=0023  ss=002b  ds=002b  es=002b  fs=0053  gs=002b             efl=00010202

Call stack:
0040CB33  cgminer.exe:0040CB33
7713FAF6  ntdll.dll:7713FAF6  RtlAnsiCharToUnicodeChar
77140093  ntdll.dll:77140093  LdrGetDllHandleEx
7713FD2F  ntdll.dll:7713FD2F  LdrGetDllHandle
76641A35  KERNELBASE.dll:76641A35  GetModuleFileNameW
7666734E  KERNELBASE.dll:7666734E  IsNLSDefinedString
76641CFB  KERNELBASE.dll:76641CFB  GetModuleFileNameW
7666734E  KERNELBASE.dll:7666734E  IsNLSDefinedString
76641CFB  KERNELBASE.dll:76641CFB  GetModuleFileNameW
74AF3362  kernel32.dll:74AF3362  RegKrnInitialize

Maybe if I can get it to compile in Visual Studio, I'll run in it dev and see what happens when I unplug the NIC.

M
Thanks. That is quite different actually. I've uploaded another set of executables into that temporary directory which may get us even further. Can you try them please? There is no way on earth it will compile on VS.
hero member
Activity: 981
Merit: 500
DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize
Since eclipse uses fractional difficulties and it seems they are less reliable on JSON could you accept whatever eclipse says to work on then if it has a decimal truncate it to an int and add 1?
Eclipse is fully stratum/JSON/JSON-RPC compliant. Truncating it works, but you'll lose shares if you add a 1.

In any case, GBT is still the preferred protocol.

This was in the post luke so hackily quoted. I even noted that it would lose acceptable shares. My first thought had been to actually just truncate it but that would cause higher rejects. My second thought was to add to it making sure that a person wouldn't send a ton of rejects. Technically a person could just spam the pool with any shares they wanted and though the difficulty would likely make them rejects it wouldn't keep it from working. Would it be ugly sure. Hacky sure. Really bad for your stats absolutely. A divine solution it really shouldn't be.

Also I note Luke actually makes less then 1Diff shares only send >=1Diff shares so those could have losses. I would call it a quick fix but for the guy trolling Con about not just blindly altering the data as a "Compliant" answer I really wonder. The whole point is to reduce network traffic. By spamming with lower results you do anything but lower it. What Luke did do is keep traffic the same as if the server sent the nearest lower int. This tells me Con isn't so much wrong as Luke used the laziest way to fix it. A Compliant answer "Should" actually only send what the difficulty is.

My second suggestion posted shortly after the one I am quoting lower and before Luke quoted me wondered why a client couldn't ask for or submit a higher difficulty work unit. Say the pool asked for 1.09 and your miner only uses ints why not send diff 2 shares but before you do negotiate with the server for pay based on diff 2. Still runs ints but pays more per unit and requires less network traffic.


Quote

Actually I see a good reason not to now that I think on it more. It seemed easy before but if I got a 1.9 difficulty I doubt 2 would be much worse but 1.09 would obviously cost me shares in theory. Unless the client could specify its difficulty it is working on that will cause an issue with not submitting work.
legendary
Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001
Those with easy to reproduce crashes on windows can you try one of these quick hack builds please:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/

Not much different.  Visual Studio gives me nothing to work with.  Dr. MingW gives me this:

Code:
cgminer.exe caused an Access Violation at location 0040cb33 in module cgminer.exe Reading from location 00000000.

Registers:
eax=00000000 ebx=624836d0 ecx=74712e09 edx=07dfa910 esi=00000000 edi=004b0e80
eip=0040cb33 esp=0408f3d0 ebp=00579198 iopl=0         nv up ei pl nz na pe nc
cs=0023  ss=002b  ds=002b  es=002b  fs=0053  gs=002b             efl=00010202

Call stack:
0040CB33  cgminer.exe:0040CB33
7713FAF6  ntdll.dll:7713FAF6  RtlAnsiCharToUnicodeChar
77140093  ntdll.dll:77140093  LdrGetDllHandleEx
7713FD2F  ntdll.dll:7713FD2F  LdrGetDllHandle
76641A35  KERNELBASE.dll:76641A35  GetModuleFileNameW
7666734E  KERNELBASE.dll:7666734E  IsNLSDefinedString
76641CFB  KERNELBASE.dll:76641CFB  GetModuleFileNameW
7666734E  KERNELBASE.dll:7666734E  IsNLSDefinedString
76641CFB  KERNELBASE.dll:76641CFB  GetModuleFileNameW
74AF3362  kernel32.dll:74AF3362  RegKrnInitialize

Maybe if I can get it to compile in Visual Studio, I'll run in it dev and see what happens when I unplug the NIC.

M
legendary
Activity: 4592
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
Since eclipse uses fractional difficulties and it seems they are less reliable on JSON could you accept whatever eclipse says to work on then if it has a decimal truncate it to an int and add 1?
Eclipse is fully stratum/JSON/JSON-RPC compliant. Truncating it works, but you'll lose shares if you add a 1.

In any case, GBT is still the preferred protocol.
Only by idiots.
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Those with easy to reproduce crashes on windows can you try one of these quick hack builds please:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/temp/
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Cgminer is already working with vardiff on EMC, it's just a format thing, I think.  I have a patch in cgminer that works fine with Eclipse and the changes are pretty minor.
EMC stratum support should be fixed in git now, with support for fractional diffs and diffs just below 1. I used some of Inaba's code ideas and expanded it to include support for the actual fractional diffs as well.
legendary
Activity: 1260
Merit: 1000
Cgminer is already working with vardiff on EMC, it's just a format thing, I think.  I have a patch in cgminer that works fine with Eclipse and the changes are pretty minor.
legendary
Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186
Since eclipse uses fractional difficulties and it seems they are less reliable on JSON could you accept whatever eclipse says to work on then if it has a decimal truncate it to an int and add 1?
Eclipse is fully stratum/JSON/JSON-RPC compliant. Truncating it works, but you'll lose shares if you add a 1.

In any case, GBT is still the preferred protocol.
hero member
Activity: 981
Merit: 500
DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize
Since eclipse uses fractional difficulties and it seems they are less reliable on JSON could you accept whatever eclipse says to work on then if it has a decimal truncate it to an int and add 1?
I only ask because it seems like what you have done is best practices for getting reliable work. That would make less changes in the code so no need to internally change from int difficulties to decimal. Just it would require a change to the value on reciept.

You make the best miner. I would rather use CGMiner then stratum on eclipse so if it's not possible or doesn't get done I will still appreciate your miner.

Actually I see a good reason not to now that I think on it more. It seemed easy before but if I got a 1.9 difficulty I doubt 2 would be much worse but 1.09 would obviously cost me shares in theory. Unless the client could specify its difficulty it is working on that will cause an issue with not submitting work.
legendary
Activity: 952
Merit: 1000
LOL, does it look any better to you?

Nope, but I'm really not good with all this stuff. Wink
legendary
Activity: 1795
Merit: 1208
This is not OK.
I set it up, but it appears to take time for this problem to come up. I'll let you know when I have something.
Much appreciated! Occasionally nothing useful comes from the information, or windows decides to disable the debugger, but at least we have tried.
Quote
cgminer-db.exe caused an Access Violation at location 63656e6e Reading from location 63656e6e.

Registers:
eax=00000000 ebx=070fd26c ecx=070fd72d edx=070fd72e esi=6f43203a edi=070fd77c
eip=772015de esp=070fd258 ebp=00002746 iopl=0         nv up ei pl zr na po nc
cs=0023  ss=002b  ds=002b  es=002b  fs=0053  gs=002b             efl=00000246

Call stack:
772015DE  ntdll.dll:772015DE  ZwRaiseException
771F014E  ntdll.dll:771F014E  KiUserExceptionDispatcher
070FD26C
070FD2BC
Did it not give you the option to debug it when it crashed?  Huh

I tried the version you reuploaded. Is that better?

Quote
cgminer-db.exe caused an Access Violation at location 63656e6e Reading from location 63656e6e.

Registers:
eax=00000000 ebx=0572d26c ecx=0572d72d edx=0572d72e esi=6f43203a edi=0572d77c
eip=777515de esp=0572d258 ebp=00002746 iopl=0         nv up ei pl zr na po nc
cs=0023  ss=002b  ds=002b  es=002b  fs=0053  gs=002b             efl=00000246

Call stack:
777515DE  ntdll.dll:777515DE  ZwRaiseException
7774014E  ntdll.dll:7774014E  KiUserExceptionDispatcher
0572D26C
0572D2BC

LOL, does it look any better to you?

Yeah, this version is very unstable on my router. Got worse with the addition of GBT. Was segfaulting every day or two, now every few hours. From the logs, it seems to (mostly) crash after a new work thread is created.
legendary
Activity: 952
Merit: 1000
I set it up, but it appears to take time for this problem to come up. I'll let you know when I have something.
Much appreciated! Occasionally nothing useful comes from the information, or windows decides to disable the debugger, but at least we have tried.
Quote
cgminer-db.exe caused an Access Violation at location 63656e6e Reading from location 63656e6e.

Registers:
eax=00000000 ebx=070fd26c ecx=070fd72d edx=070fd72e esi=6f43203a edi=070fd77c
eip=772015de esp=070fd258 ebp=00002746 iopl=0         nv up ei pl zr na po nc
cs=0023  ss=002b  ds=002b  es=002b  fs=0053  gs=002b             efl=00000246

Call stack:
772015DE  ntdll.dll:772015DE  ZwRaiseException
771F014E  ntdll.dll:771F014E  KiUserExceptionDispatcher
070FD26C
070FD2BC
Did it not give you the option to debug it when it crashed?  Huh

I tried the version you reuploaded. Is that better?

Quote
cgminer-db.exe caused an Access Violation at location 63656e6e Reading from location 63656e6e.

Registers:
eax=00000000 ebx=0572d26c ecx=0572d72d edx=0572d72e esi=6f43203a edi=0572d77c
eip=777515de esp=0572d258 ebp=00002746 iopl=0         nv up ei pl zr na po nc
cs=0023  ss=002b  ds=002b  es=002b  fs=0053  gs=002b             efl=00000246

Call stack:
777515DE  ntdll.dll:777515DE  ZwRaiseException
7774014E  ntdll.dll:7774014E  KiUserExceptionDispatcher
0572D26C
0572D2BC
legendary
Activity: 1361
Merit: 1003
Don`t panic! Organize!
Are there any issues with running multiple instances of cgminer as long as they are talking to different devices? Does cgminer hold any locks or open any pipes or temp files?

I do this without any problems as a way to point my BFL Singles to different pools than my GPUs.
Or use different workers for each cgminer instance.
hero member
Activity: 737
Merit: 500
Are there any issues with running multiple instances of cgminer as long as they are talking to different devices? Does cgminer hold any locks or open any pipes or temp files?

I do this without any problems as a way to point my BFL Singles to different pools than my GPUs.
full member
Activity: 234
Merit: 114
i had to add the following to /etc/udev/rules.d/90-ztex.rules

SUBSYSTEM=="usb", ATTR{idVendor}=="221a", ATTR{idProduct}=="0100", MODE="0660", GROUP="plugdev"

that enables you to run cgminer without beeing root with ztex devices.

Hi,
thanks for the try to help Wink
The file you mentioned wasnt existing on my RPi - i have opened it with sudo nano, it was empty. Writing the line into the file didnt change the behaviour.
Now i tried to call cgminer -D -T --verbose while logged in as root user. The error message i got has changed:

root@raspberrypi:/home/pi/cgminer# cgminer -D -T --verbose
 [2012-11-14 06:13:12] Started cgminer 2.9.3                   
 [2012-11-14 06:13:12] Not a ZTEX device 1d6b:0002                   
 [2012-11-14 06:13:12] Not a ZTEX device 0424:9512                   
 [2012-11-14 06:13:12] Not a ZTEX device 0424:ec00                   
 [2012-11-14 06:13:12] Not a ZTEX device 05e3:0608                   
 [2012-11-14 06:13:12] Not a ZTEX device 046d:c03e                   
 [2012-11-14 06:13:12] Not a ZTEX device 05e3:0608                   
 [2012-11-14 06:13:12] Not a ZTEX device 046a:0023                   
 [2012-11-14 06:13:12] Ztex check device: Failed to read ztex descriptor with err -9                   
 [2012-11-14 06:13:12] prepare device: -9                   
All devices disabled, cannot mine!

Any further hints? (Ya - i'm a Linux noob - first steps in Linux)

I got it running! Problem was the missing firmware on the ZTex board... after preloading it on my Windows system and plugging the usb into the RPi it works now =) Very happy about that! Thanks for the help.
hero member
Activity: 481
Merit: 500
Are there any issues with running multiple instances of cgminer as long as they are talking to different devices? Does cgminer hold any locks or open any pipes or temp files?
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
I cannot reproduce the windows crashes as the only machine I have that can run windows can barely mine at all.

If you are having windows crashes, I need your help to debug the issues.

See here for how you can help:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/debug/

If you have a reliable test case that crashes cgminer then you are the person most likely to be able to help me fix it.

I think I might know why the debug output isn't giving you much info.  It appears that the cgminer.exe in this folder is the same as the production one.  Which means the production one is full of debug indicators, or, more likely, the debug one has the production executable without debug indicators.

M
Doh!  Roll Eyes fix soon...

EDIT: Reuploaded, please try again
legendary
Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001
I cannot reproduce the windows crashes as the only machine I have that can run windows can barely mine at all.

If you are having windows crashes, I need your help to debug the issues.

See here for how you can help:
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/debug/

If you have a reliable test case that crashes cgminer then you are the person most likely to be able to help me fix it.

I think I might know why the debug output isn't giving you much info.  It appears that the cgminer.exe in this folder is the same as the production one.  Which means the production one is full of debug indicators, or, more likely, the debug one has the production executable without debug indicators.

M
full member
Activity: 234
Merit: 114
i had to add the following to /etc/udev/rules.d/90-ztex.rules

SUBSYSTEM=="usb", ATTR{idVendor}=="221a", ATTR{idProduct}=="0100", MODE="0660", GROUP="plugdev"

that enables you to run cgminer without beeing root with ztex devices.

Hi,
thanks for the try to help Wink
The file you mentioned wasnt existing on my RPi - i have opened it with sudo nano, it was empty. Writing the line into the file didnt change the behaviour.
Now i tried to call cgminer -D -T --verbose while logged in as root user. The error message i got has changed:

root@raspberrypi:/home/pi/cgminer# cgminer -D -T --verbose
 [2012-11-14 06:13:12] Started cgminer 2.9.3                   
 [2012-11-14 06:13:12] Not a ZTEX device 1d6b:0002                   
 [2012-11-14 06:13:12] Not a ZTEX device 0424:9512                   
 [2012-11-14 06:13:12] Not a ZTEX device 0424:ec00                   
 [2012-11-14 06:13:12] Not a ZTEX device 05e3:0608                   
 [2012-11-14 06:13:12] Not a ZTEX device 046d:c03e                   
 [2012-11-14 06:13:12] Not a ZTEX device 05e3:0608                   
 [2012-11-14 06:13:12] Not a ZTEX device 046a:0023                   
 [2012-11-14 06:13:12] Ztex check device: Failed to read ztex descriptor with err -9                   
 [2012-11-14 06:13:12] prepare device: -9                   
All devices disabled, cannot mine!

Any further hints? (Ya - i'm a Linux noob - first steps in Linux)
member
Activity: 73
Merit: 10
It's not a mistake. Previously cgminer did not check the backup pools were working. Now it does check them even if not mining on them.
I know that, but Mt. Red couldn't possibly be going down as often as cgminer is saying. Also, I'm pretty sure us1.ozco.in is currently running just fine.

Mt Red has horrible, horrible 'uptime'. I gave up mining with them since they seemed to be inaccessible lots of times at different times of the day, sometimes for hours.
Jump to: