Author

Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.0 - page 451. (Read 5806004 times)

legendary
Activity: 1795
Merit: 1208
This is not OK.
I see, you've added a sig handler for segmentation faults.

Maybe some resources/ports/handles/file pointers/whatevers aren't being closed cleanly and things get messed up?

I'll put the --no-restart in my cmd line.
legendary
Activity: 1795
Merit: 1208
This is not OK.
Hmm, had this happen a couple of times now:

Code:
 [2012-11-08 14:59:15] Switching to http://pool.maxbtc.com:8332
 [2012-11-08 15:02:47] LONGPOLL from pool 2 requested work restart
 [2012-11-08 15:06:21] LONGPOLL from pool 2 requested work restart
 [2012-11-08 15:14:16] LONGPOLL from pool 2 detected new block
 [2012-11-08 15:14:35] LONGPOLL from pool 2 requested work restart
 [2012-11-08 15:17:03] LONGPOLL from pool 2 requested work restart
 [2012-11-08 15:17:10] LONGPOLL from pool 2 detected new block
 [2012-11-08 15:18:16] LONGPOLL from pool 2 requested work restart
 [2012-11-08 15:18:16] New block detected on network before longpoll
 [2012-11-08 15:18:29] LONGPOLL from pool 2 requested work restart

Crashed with signal 11! Will attempt to restart
 [2012-11-08 15:18:29] Started cgminer 2.9.1
 [2012-11-08 15:18:29] Loaded configuration file /opt/etc/cgminer.conf
 [2012-11-08 15:18:29] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/usb/tts/0: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
 [2012-11-08 15:18:29] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/usb/tts/1: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
 [2012-11-08 15:18:29] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/usb/tts/2: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
 [2012-11-08 15:18:29] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/usb/tts/3: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
 [2012-11-08 15:18:29] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/usb/tts/4: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
 [2012-11-08 15:18:29] Icarus Detect: Test failed at /dev/usb/tts/5: get 00000000, should: 000187a2
 [2012-11-08 15:18:30] Probing for an alive pool
 [2012-11-08 15:18:32] GBT longpoll ID activated for http://us2.eclipsemc.com:8337
 [2012-11-08 15:18:32] Pool 1 http://pool.maxbtc.com:8332 alive
 [2012-11-08 15:18:32] Pool 2 http://pool.maxbtc.com:8332 alive
 [2012-11-08 15:18:34] Pool 3 http://us3.eclipsemc.com:8337 alive
 [2012-11-08 15:18:34] Pool 4 http://us2.ozco.in:8332 alive
 [2012-11-08 15:18:35] BFL2: Garbled response probably throttling, clearing buffer
 [2012-11-08 15:18:35] BFL3: Garbled response probably throttling, clearing buffer
 [2012-11-08 15:18:36] Pool 5 http://us1.eclipsemc.com:8337 alive
 [2012-11-08 15:18:37] API bind to port 4028 failed - trying again in 30sec
 [2012-11-08 15:18:37] BFL1: invalid nonce - HW error
 [2012-11-08 15:18:37] BFL1: invalid nonce - HW error
 [2012-11-08 15:18:37] BFL1: Error: Send work reports: NONCE-FOUND:19BCCFAE,CD347D9C

 [2012-11-08 15:18:37] BFL1: Error: Get result reports: OK

 [2012-11-08 15:18:37] BFL1: Error: Send work reports: ERR:UNKNOWN!!!

 [2012-11-08 15:18:37] BFL4: invalid nonce - HW error
 [2012-11-08 15:18:37] BFL4: invalid nonce - HW error
 [2012-11-08 15:18:38] BFL1: Garbled response probably throttling, clearing buffer
 [2012-11-08 15:18:38] BFL1: Garbled response probably throttling, clearing buffer
 [2012-11-08 15:18:39] BFL1: Comms error
 [2012-11-08 15:18:42] BFL1: Comms error
 [2012-11-08 15:18:47] BFL1: invalid nonce - HW error
 [2012-11-08 15:18:47] BFL1: invalid nonce - HW error
 [2012-11-08 15:18:47] BFL1: invalid nonce - HW error
 [2012-11-08 15:18:51] BFL1: took 8495ms - longer than 7000ms
 [2012-11-08 15:18:51] BFL1: Error: Get result reports: USY
 . . .
From then on, all BFLs get garbled, never to kick back into sync. Still get some use out of them, seem to run about half speed.

The attempted restart seems to be a new thing... shame it doesn't work. The script I use already restarts cgminer if it quits, and generally works.
legendary
Activity: 1795
Merit: 1208
This is not OK.
Yes I'll add data counters to the pools soon ...
I'm working on some MMQ stuff at the moment.

However ........ 11,000% efficiency?
What GH/s are you?
That seems too high ... though that is probably on a high hash rate?

I'm of course referring to the issue of work age and the negative affect on BTC.

Yep, that high Smiley
It factors in the var diff shares (2.5 ish), so it's 'no of diff 1 equivalent shares'/'get block templates'*100.
Running at a little over 5GH/s.
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Working nicely.
Have GW, GBT & Stratum pools all up and running.

Something in the order of:
11,000% efficiency on Eclipse (GBT + Var Diff)
1,800% efficiency on MaxBTC (GW)
550% efficiency on Ozcoin (Stratum)

Get VERY large discards on GBT though, on the order of 1000%
Roughly 30% on Stratum and GW

Kano, did you said you're gonna add data counters to the pools? That'd be very interesting to see.


 
The switch between regular and GBT pools is still not ideal and the GBT work on switching to it can be stale for a while. There is a fix in git for this.
legendary
Activity: 4634
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
Working nicely.
Have GW, GBT & Stratum pools all up and running.

Something in the order of:
11,000% efficiency on Eclipse (GBT + Var Diff)
1,800% efficiency on MaxBTC (GW)
550% efficiency on Ozcoin (Stratum)

Get VERY large discards on GBT though, on the order of 1000%
Roughly 30% on Stratum and GW

Kano, did you said you're gonna add data counters to the pools? That'd be very interesting to see.
 
Yes I'll add data counters to the pools soon ...
I'm working on some MMQ stuff at the moment.

However ........ 11,000% efficiency?
What GH/s are you?
That seems too high ... though that is probably on a high hash rate?

I'm of course referring to the issue of work age and the negative affect on BTC.
legendary
Activity: 1795
Merit: 1208
This is not OK.
Working nicely.
Have GW, GBT & Stratum pools all up and running.

Something in the order of:
11,000% efficiency on Eclipse (GBT + Var Diff)
1,800% efficiency on MaxBTC (GW)
550% efficiency on Ozcoin (Stratum)

Get VERY large discards on GBT though, on the order of 1000%
Roughly 30% on Stratum and GW

Kano, did you said you're gonna add data counters to the pools? That'd be very interesting to see.


 
sr. member
Activity: 658
Merit: 250
I am also getting that same long poll error when connecting to hashpower.com. With 2.8.7 long polling works there.
legendary
Activity: 1361
Merit: 1003
Don`t panic! Organize!
Latest cgminer from git doesn't seem to want to do long polling in conjunction with p2pool any more. Pastebin link to log: http://pastebin.com/g3A3z1hb (note line 46, where the long polling URL is sent)

After reverting to 2.8.7 (git checkout v2.8.7), long polling works again.
Thanks, will investigate.
Confirmed, same there on 2.9.1
Code:
 cgminer version 2.9.1 - Started: [2012-11-07 15:42:23]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (3s):13.01M (avg):11.27Mh/s | Q:3  A:0  R:1  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
 TQ: 0  ST: 1  SS: 0  DW: 0  NB: 1  LW: 0  GF: 0  RF: 0  WU: 0.5
 Connected to rav3n.dtdns.net without LP as user toy.gpu
 Block: 033c5d4cfc943e4f85e5a5ec...  Started: [15:42:23]  Best share: 1
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:  61.0C  48%    | 12.79M/11.27Mh/s | A:0 R:1 HW:0 U:0.00/m I: 0
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 [2012-11-07 15:42:22] Started cgminer 2.9.1
 [2012-11-07 15:42:22] Loaded configuration file cgminer.conf
 [2012-11-07 15:42:22] Probing for an alive pool
 [2012-11-07 15:42:23] No suitable long-poll found for pool http://rav3n.dtdns.net:9332
 [2012-11-07 15:42:47] Rejected b636ebc2 Diff 1/1 GPU 0
full member
Activity: 231
Merit: 100
OK I looked.. used the search function and even google but can't find an answer to this question...  I posted on a new thread and was directed to this one.  My question is why will cgminer running on ubuntu 12.04 64 bit will not submit shares (in a timely manner) for scrypt mining.  Hashrate in the cgminer console is ~310Kh/s but share submits are reporting 2Kh/s

Here is my post https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/cgminer-will-not-submit-on-linux-120773

When I posted it I was running 2.7.5 and now I am running 2.8.7 and having the same problem.  Any ideas?
Any help is much appreciated.

Naelr

I think my post got trumped by release 2.9.0... anyone have any ideas?

Naelr
hero member
Activity: 810
Merit: 1000
I have 2 CM1s mining in Australia due to high elec costs...Over the last few weeks I have noticed that they only mine for between a few minutes to a few hours (8 tops). Having said this, the best I have done is 2 days str8 mining.
Did you try using a (powered) usb hub?
No powered USB hub as the gigabyte MB has 3*power USB ports. I do have my eye on a nice Dr who powered hub though...will give it a try

Have you found this to be a good solution on ur rigs?
Yes, I had problems with a high-S/N board. After connecting it via a (powered) USB hub it worked great. The problem isn't that the USB port of your mainboard can't provide enough power, but that there seems to be some kind of "interference/noise" going through the USB cable and to the mainboard, making the USB link unstable. The USB hub should "protect" the mainboard.

thnx...sounds like a good excuse to acquire a DR Who Tardis 4 port powered hub....    Grin
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Latest cgminer from git doesn't seem to want to do long polling in conjunction with p2pool any more. Pastebin link to log: http://pastebin.com/g3A3z1hb (note line 46, where the long polling URL is sent)

After reverting to 2.8.7 (git checkout v2.8.7), long polling works again.
Thanks, will investigate.
full member
Activity: 373
Merit: 100
Latest cgminer from git doesn't seem to want to do long polling in conjunction with p2pool any more. Pastebin link to log: http://pastebin.com/g3A3z1hb (note line 46, where the long polling URL is sent)

After reverting to 2.8.7 (git checkout v2.8.7), long polling works again.
donator
Activity: 543
Merit: 500
I have 2 CM1s mining in Australia due to high elec costs...Over the last few weeks I have noticed that they only mine for between a few minutes to a few hours (8 tops). Having said this, the best I have done is 2 days str8 mining.
Did you try using a (powered) usb hub?
No powered USB hub as the gigabyte MB has 3*power USB ports. I do have my eye on a nice Dr who powered hub though...will give it a try

Have you found this to be a good solution on ur rigs?
Yes, I had problems with a high-S/N board. After connecting it via a (powered) USB hub it worked great. The problem isn't that the USB port of your mainboard can't provide enough power, but that there seems to be some kind of "interference/noise" going through the USB cable and to the mainboard, making the USB link unstable. The USB hub should "protect" the mainboard.
hero member
Activity: 810
Merit: 1000
Request for help...

I have 2 CM1s mining in Australia due to high elec costs...Over the last few weeks I have noticed that they only mine for between a few minutes to a few hours (8 tops). Having said this, the best I have done is 2 days str8 mining.

They just appear to drop of the USB line with a "boink" then cgminer reports they are "OFF". I have been using cgminer 2.7.0 > 2.8.4 on a Win 7 system with the same reuslts...could I please get some stability help. (whilling to sheel out BTC for help)
The base Icarus has no MHz control or temperature reading.
Thus if there is a heat issue, cgminer won't tell you about it

I've no idea how to ask a CM1 for the temperature, and if you send it to an Icarus, it will not work
- nor any idea what problem that would cause the Icarus.

Someone was gonna send me a CM1 a while back but they changed their mind.
So I don't have one.

Back when CM1s were first around I wrote the basic support of devices with varying speeds that work like an Icarus
(since I could test it on an Icarus also and get either the expected results or the expected failure)
- with options about expected clock speed and FPGA counts to ensure the hashing is correct and baud rate since early CM1 were 57600.

End of story Tongue

It is only spring here so hope the heat is not the issue....

I will try cycling back to a 200MHs stream though
hero member
Activity: 810
Merit: 1000
I have 2 CM1s mining in Australia due to high elec costs...Over the last few weeks I have noticed that they only mine for between a few minutes to a few hours (8 tops). Having said this, the best I have done is 2 days str8 mining.
Did you try using a (powered) usb hub?
No powered USB hub as the gigabyte MB has 3*power USB ports. I do have my eye on a nice Dr who powered hub though...will give it a try

Have you found this to be a good solution on ur rigs?
donator
Activity: 543
Merit: 500
I have 2 CM1s mining in Australia due to high elec costs...Over the last few weeks I have noticed that they only mine for between a few minutes to a few hours (8 tops). Having said this, the best I have done is 2 days str8 mining.
Did you try using a (powered) usb hub?
legendary
Activity: 4634
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
Request for help...

I have 2 CM1s mining in Australia due to high elec costs...Over the last few weeks I have noticed that they only mine for between a few minutes to a few hours (8 tops). Having said this, the best I have done is 2 days str8 mining.

They just appear to drop of the USB line with a "boink" then cgminer reports they are "OFF". I have been using cgminer 2.7.0 > 2.8.4 on a Win 7 system with the same reuslts...could I please get some stability help. (whilling to sheel out BTC for help)
The base Icarus has no MHz control or temperature reading.
Thus if there is a heat issue, cgminer won't tell you about it

I've no idea how to ask a CM1 for the temperature, and if you send it to an Icarus, it will not work
- nor any idea what problem that would cause the Icarus.

Someone was gonna send me a CM1 a while back but they changed their mind.
So I don't have one.

Back when CM1s were first around I wrote the basic support of devices with varying speeds that work like an Icarus
(since I could test it on an Icarus also and get either the expected results or the expected failure)
- with options about expected clock speed and FPGA counts to ensure the hashing is correct and baud rate since early CM1 were 57600.

End of story Tongue
legendary
Activity: 4634
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
Yeah that's what happened to me as I have mentioned before back around July I think it was.
My BFL half died (one FPGA stopped working randomly then long term then random ...)
Then eventually it stopped working completely so I tried to reflash it with the 880 bitstream ... to try kill it Smiley
It's been fine hashing away on that since then (just a few throttles on hot days a couple of times)
So yeah reflash is also another option if the BFL is actually playing up due to that.
That's also a rather simple thing to try in windows or linux.
legendary
Activity: 1795
Merit: 1208
This is not OK.
After my recent upgrade to 2.9 I started getting a lot of this:

Code:
 [2012-11-05 18:43:46] BFL0: Garbled response probably throttling, clearing buffer
 [2012-11-05 18:43:49] BFL0: Comms error

It happens quite often, every 10-20 lines or so and I'm watching the BFL unit mine and there are no blinky lights to indicate throttling...

Also, every once in a while, I'll come back to my computer to find that cgminer isn't running. I don't see any errors, it starts back up just fine, it just mysteriously stops running...

Is there some kind of debug flag I can set to figure out what's causing these two problems and if they're related?
Best bet would be a bad USB cable.

A USB cable that worked fine for several months then magically broke at the exact moment that I upgraded cgminer?


Well - it's like this.
You want to HOPE it's a bad USB cable problem that often people have with BFLs

On the other hand it could be something worse ...

To add doom and gloom to the discussion, things often fail when they change - specifically turning them off and on or letting them cool down and heat up (if no power cycle)

Software change is VERY unlikely since no one has changed the BFL code for a month.
Not impossible of course, but certainly not a likely suspect.

One of my units up a died on me today. Kinda.

Re-flashed it and it started working again. Had a short power cut which probably initiated it, but still an odd failure... How does the firmware just up disappear?

Edit: Fix garbled quoting.
hero member
Activity: 810
Merit: 1000
Request for help...

I have 2 CM1s mining in Australia due to high elec costs...Over the last few weeks I have noticed that they only mine for between a few minutes to a few hours (8 tops). Having said this, the best I have done is 2 days str8 mining.

They just appear to drop of the USB line with a "boink" then cgminer reports they are "OFF". I have been using cgminer 2.7.0 > 2.8.4 on a Win 7 system with the same reuslts...could I please get some stability help. (whilling to sheel out BTC for help)
Jump to: