Author

Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.0 - page 683. (Read 5805728 times)

-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Try cleaning out your tree with a fresh ./autogen.sh && ./configure && make clean first perhaps.
donator
Activity: 919
Merit: 1000
[...]
Most unusual

No system changes should be needed.

ADL failing to initialise could be anything, but seems more common with multiple instances of cgminer running. Can you do a git pull and start with --verbose -D and see what it says with the extra debugging I just committed?

What does the startup debugging give on the first device if you delete the binaries?

30% sounds like something horribly wrong. In fact it looks like all 3 "GPUs" may just be one device.

EDIT: You did do "export DISPLAY=:0" didn't you?
Something's really fishy. Rebuilt HEAD (f0746f0b4c), now it's crashing:
Code:
[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
[2012-01-29 23:06:22] Started cgminer 2.2.0

Program received signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.
0x0026dc0e in ?? () from /lib/i386-linux-gnu/libc.so.6
(gdb) bt
#0  0x0026dc0e in ?? () from /lib/i386-linux-gnu/libc.so.6
#1  0x0026f925 in ?? () from /lib/i386-linux-gnu/libc.so.6
#2  0x00272f22 in calloc () from /lib/i386-linux-gnu/libc.so.6
#3  0x01b2f8b2 in XOpenDisplay () from /usr/lib/i386-linux-gnu/libX11.so.6
#4  0x02653003 in ?? () from /usr/lib/fglrx/libatiadlxx.so
#5  0x02652dc8 in ADL_Main_Control_Create () from /usr/lib/fglrx/libatiadlxx.so
#6  0x08062403 in init_adl (nDevs=3) at adl.c:172
#7  0x0804e731 in opencl_detect () at main.c:5563
#8  0x08058820 in main (argc=1, argv=0xbffff6d4) at main.c:5982

2.1.1 binary still working :-/

WTF? Sorry if it as known issue, though. Was not able to read the whole thread to find some indication.
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
i have 2 GPU, one 5870 and oone 3xxx
And this newer version does not work on my setup, used to work fine.
Go here:
https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/m.720267
member
Activity: 77
Merit: 10
i have 2 GPU, one 5870 and oone 3xxx
And this newer version does not work on my setup, used to work fine.
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Any system changes needed with Linux to move from 2.1.1 to 2.2.0?

I'm observing massive problems with the latest updates.

I kept the previous working binary as reference, but was not able to isolate the problem. First obvious thing is ADL fails to initialize:
Code:
[2012-01-29 19:30:32] ADL Initialisation Error!

The remaining initialization sequence looks ok, at least no obvious differences to what 2.1.1 was reporting:
Code:
[2012-01-29 19:30:35] Loaded binary image phatk110817Caymanbitalignv2w128long4.bin

...but the hash rates achieved are at about 30%
Code:
[2012-01-29 20:18:56] GPU2 (5s):95.6 (avg):121.2 Mh/s | A:43 R:0 HW:0 U:1.44/m I: 9


of what 2.1.1 does:
Code:
[2012-01-29 20:22:51] GPU2 (5s):372.4 (avg):350.6 Mh/s | A:4 R:0 HW:0 U:4.35/m | I: 9

As said, using the same APP and ADL version, same kernel. I also tried with deleting previous kernel binaries with the same result. I am using the current git HEAD for 2.2.0 (82af288e69).

Any ideas?
Most unusual

No system changes should be needed.

ADL failing to initialise could be anything, but seems more common with multiple instances of cgminer running. Can you do a git pull and start with --verbose -D and see what it says with the extra debugging I just committed?

What does the startup debugging give on the first device if you delete the binaries?

30% sounds like something horribly wrong. In fact it looks like all 3 "GPUs" may just be one device.

EDIT: You did do "export DISPLAY=:0" didn't you?
hero member
Activity: 896
Merit: 1000
Buy this account on March-2019. New Owner here!!
when using anything above intensity 9 on my 5970 w/ 11.12 drivers. The cpu usage is pegged... 9 and below cpu usage is 0%
Any reason why its higher on I 10+? thanks

just curious what mhash your getting with your 5970 using 11.12 ? I messed around with several different configurations over the last couple of days for mine and the best I came up with is 11.9 w/ cgminer 2.20 - I get a nice 820 mhash - woohoo!



wow nice mhash! what clocks?
I get 715mh/s @ 780/300mhz vgpu @ 1.030v

850/180 - untouched voltage
Win7 x64 w/ CCC 11.9 + CGM 2.2.0

Kano: thanks for a bunch of information I did not ask for! - Looks like dummies like me should just read the damn README before wasting your time! Smiley

(just kidding - I already figured that out but thanks)
legendary
Activity: 4634
Merit: 1851
Linux since 1997 RedHat 4
when using anything above intensity 9 on my 5970 w/ 11.12 drivers. The cpu usage is pegged... 9 and below cpu usage is 0%
Any reason why its higher on I 10+? thanks

just curious what mhash your getting with your 5970 using 11.12 ? I messed around with several different configurations over the last couple of days for mine and the best I came up with is 11.9 w/ cgminer 2.20 - I get a nice 820 mhash - woohoo!

btw: ckvolias do you know why Anubis web front end stopped working with the 2.2.0 upgrade?

thanks!
The RPC API version is now 1.0
The README explains all the other changes to the API ...
Most notably, it mentions that the CPU|N command is no longer available on software not compiled with CPU support.
The README also says that you should check "cpucount" or "config" to determine if there is any CPU info available.
"config" also tells you if ADL is available and also if any GPU's use ADL - thus if the new ADL commands should succeed or fail.
legendary
Activity: 2450
Merit: 1002
when using anything above intensity 9 on my 5970 w/ 11.12 drivers. The cpu usage is pegged... 9 and below cpu usage is 0%
Any reason why its higher on I 10+? thanks

just curious what mhash your getting with your 5970 using 11.12 ? I messed around with several different configurations over the last couple of days for mine and the best I came up with is 11.9 w/ cgminer 2.20 - I get a nice 820 mhash - woohoo!



wow nice mhash! what clocks?
I get 715mh/s @ 780/300mhz vgpu @ 1.030v
hero member
Activity: 535
Merit: 500
Tell me then why I don't have any cpu usage with even 12 intensity with 2.1, but have all up to 100% on one core (with 1 gpu miner) with all other sdk's? It's the same bug.
If you posted your driver version, OS and GPU config someone could try to unravel your issue but this is hardly the appropriate thread.
Proof by counter-example: a lot of miners moved to 11.11 or 11.12 driver and reported no CPU-hogging issues. Therefore, the major CPU-hogging flaw has been fixed.
Computers and operating systems are inherently very complex subjects and great many things can go wrong. Unexpected combinations of drivers, SDKs and system libraries can still peg the CPU but it's luckily relatively uncommon. Mixing x64 and x86 code can be a real pain.

EDIT:: Con, latest git works like a charm Smiley The GPU order has changed on my Debian machines, though.
I fixed it already, just said that he has the same bug. Sometimes it's a very minor cpu load with low intensity/aggression, but it's the same issue. Read this reply and 2 next ones.
https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/m.718469
 And btw I use intensity @ 9 right now.
full member
Activity: 210
Merit: 100
Tell me then why I don't have any cpu usage with even 12 intensity with 2.1, but have all up to 100% on one core (with 1 gpu miner) with all other sdk's? It's the same bug.
If you posted your driver version, OS and GPU config someone could try to unravel your issue but this is hardly the appropriate thread.
Proof by counter-example: a lot of miners moved to 11.11 or 11.12 driver and reported no CPU-hogging issues. Therefore, the major CPU-hogging flaw has been fixed.
Computers and operating systems are inherently very complex subjects and great many things can go wrong. Unexpected combinations of drivers, SDKs and system libraries can still peg the CPU but it's luckily relatively uncommon. Mixing x64 and x86 code can not only be a real pain but also result in undefined behavior.

EDIT:: Con, latest git works like a charm Smiley The GPU order has changed on my Debian machines, though.
EDIT:: Another donation is due as soon as my wallet recuperates.
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
when using anything above intensity 9 on my 5970 w/ 11.12 drivers. The cpu usage is pegged... 9 and below cpu usage is 0%
Any reason why its higher on I 10+? thanks

just curious what mhash your getting with your 5970 using 11.12 ? I messed around with several different configurations over the last couple of days for mine and the best I came up with is 11.9 w/ cgminer 2.20 - I get a nice 820 mhash - woohoo!

btw: ckvolias do you know why Anubis web front end stopped working with the 2.2.0 upgrade?

thanks!
Changed API with the newer commands I would guess.
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Calm down fellas. They're different CPU bugs. There are 3 in all. Either way intensity  above 9 is mostly harmful.
hero member
Activity: 535
Merit: 500
This is the infamous cpu bug.
No it's bloody damned not.
THE cpu bug would eat a whole core no matter what intensity/aggression you'd chosen.
It was caused by AMD's driver fuck-up and has since been fixed.
There have been some OS-specific CPU hogging issues, eg with Ubuntu.
Do the research first and don't post misleading and inaccurate information, k?
Tell me then why I don't have any cpu usage with even 12 intensity with 2.1, but have all up to 100% on one core (with 1 gpu miner) with all other sdk's (in case of Win7)? It's the same bug. It's a slight usage ~15-17% on one core, if I use buggy sdk and aggression 9, with 8 - zero usage. Higher intensity > higher cpu load with buggy sdk's, cept 8.
full member
Activity: 210
Merit: 100
This is the infamous cpu bug.
No it's bloody damned not.
THE cpu bug would eat a whole core no matter what intensity/aggression you'd chosen.
It was caused by AMD's driver fuck-up and has since been fixed.
There have been some OS-specific CPU hogging issues, eg with Ubuntu.
Do the research first and don't post misleading and try not to post inaccurate information, k?
Intensity higher than 9 is only supposed to be used with 79xx cards.
hero member
Activity: 535
Merit: 500
when using anything above intensity 9 on my 5970 w/ 11.12 drivers. The cpu usage is pegged... 9 and below cpu usage is 0%
Any reason why its higher on I 10+? thanks
This is the infamous cpu bug.
hero member
Activity: 896
Merit: 1000
Buy this account on March-2019. New Owner here!!
when using anything above intensity 9 on my 5970 w/ 11.12 drivers. The cpu usage is pegged... 9 and below cpu usage is 0%
Any reason why its higher on I 10+? thanks

just curious what mhash your getting with your 5970 using 11.12 ? I messed around with several different configurations over the last couple of days for mine and the best I came up with is 11.9 w/ cgminer 2.20 - I get a nice 820 mhash - woohoo!

btw: ckvolias do you know why Anubis web front end stopped working with the 2.2.0 upgrade?

thanks!
full member
Activity: 210
Merit: 100
when using anything above intensity 9 on my 5970 w/ 11.12 drivers. The cpu usage is pegged... 9 and below cpu usage is 0%
Any reason why its higher on I 10+? thanks
You are only supposed to use 10+ with the new 79xx cards. I'm positive Con mentioned that somewhere around here.
legendary
Activity: 2450
Merit: 1002
when using anything above intensity 9 on my 5970 w/ 11.12 drivers. The cpu usage is pegged... 9 and below cpu usage is 0%
Any reason why its higher on I 10+? thanks
donator
Activity: 919
Merit: 1000
Any system changes needed with Linux to move from 2.1.1 to 2.2.0?

I'm observing massive problems with the latest updates.

I kept the previous working binary as reference, but was not able to isolate the problem. First obvious thing is ADL fails to initialize:
Code:
[2012-01-29 19:30:32] Started cgminer 2.2.0
[2012-01-29 19:30:32] CL Platform vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
[2012-01-29 19:30:32] CL Platform name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
[2012-01-29 19:30:32] CL Platform version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4 (595.10)
[2012-01-29 19:30:32] ADL Initialisation Error!

The remaining initialization sequence looks ok, at least no obvious differences to what 2.1.1 was reporting:
Code:
[2012-01-29 19:30:35] Init GPU thread 0 GPU 0 virtual GPU 0
[2012-01-29 19:30:35] CL Platform vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
[2012-01-29 19:30:35] CL Platform name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
[2012-01-29 19:30:35] CL Platform version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4 (595.10)
[2012-01-29 19:30:35] List of devices:
[2012-01-29 19:30:35]   0       Cayman
[2012-01-29 19:30:35]   1       Cayman
[2012-01-29 19:30:35]   2       Cayman
[2012-01-29 19:30:35] Selected 0: Cayman
[2012-01-29 19:30:35] Preferred vector width reported 4
[2012-01-29 19:30:35] Max work group size reported 256
[2012-01-29 19:30:35] Long-polling activated for http://pit.deepbit.net:8332/listenChannel
[2012-01-29 19:30:35] Loaded binary image phatk110817Caymanbitalignv2w128long4.bin
[2012-01-29 19:30:35] Initialising kernel phatk110817.cl with BFI_INT, 2 vectors and worksize 128
[2012-01-29 19:30:35] initCl() finished. Found Cayman
[2012-01-29 19:30:35] Pushing ping to thread 1

...but the hash rates achieved are at about 30%
Code:
[2012-01-29 20:18:56] GPU0 (5s):131.0 (avg):123.5 Mh/s | A:53 R:0 HW:0 U:1.77/m I: 9
[2012-01-29 20:18:56] GPU1 (5s):103.2 (avg):121.8 Mh/s | A:55 R:0 HW:0 U:1.84/m I: 9
[2012-01-29 20:18:56] GPU2 (5s):95.6 (avg):121.2 Mh/s | A:43 R:0 HW:0 U:1.44/m I: 9


of what 2.1.1 does:
Code:
[2012-01-29 20:22:51] GPU0 (5s):363.3 (avg):370.0 Mh/s | A:5 R:0 HW:0 U:4.58/m | I: 9
[2012-01-29 20:22:51] GPU1 (5s):360.9 (avg):365.9 Mh/s | A:2 R:0 HW:0 U:3.61/m | I: 9
[2012-01-29 20:22:51] GPU2 (5s):372.4 (avg):350.6 Mh/s | A:4 R:0 HW:0 U:4.35/m | I: 9

As said, using the same APP and ADL version, same kernel. I also tried with deleting previous kernel binaries with the same result. I am using the current git HEAD for 2.2.0 (82af288e69).

Any ideas?
hero member
Activity: 535
Merit: 500
Ok, I'm running 2.1 SDK now, but most of gpu stats (like temp, clocks, voltage, etc)  isn't showing in gpu menu.  Huh However yesterday with 2.1.2 and 2.5 it worked fine. Using  2.2.0 now.

 UPD: oops, looks, like missing "[C]hange settings" option in 2.2.0.

That happens when cgminer doesn't detect ADL support.  For me it happens when using remote desktop.   The change in driver version is likely coincidental.  cgminer makes changes to cards and gets "stats" via ADL.

Are you accessing the rig remotely?  If not try a reboot and use cgminer before anything else.  I have seen AMD ADL driver? service? crash and that causes those options to "disapear".
No, I don't use remote desktop. ADL is working. Ckolivas has figured out the problem and made a temp fix. Read the thread a bit further.
Jump to: