Author

Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.0 - page 759. (Read 5805728 times)

full member
Activity: 373
Merit: 100
Did the autogen it still fails on no dummy.o file as I already mentioned, went to the ati site and got them files I and put them in the include directory where I think headers go.

Code:

miner6@miner6:~/src/cgminer-2.0.7$ ll /home/miner6/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/include
total 136
drwxr-xr-x 6 miner6 miner6  4096 2011-10-14 01:54 ./
drwxr-xr-x 9 miner6 miner6  4096 2011-03-29 02:06 ../
-rwxr-xr-x 1 miner6 miner6 46337 2011-10-14 01:54 adl_defines.h*
-rwxr-xr-x 1 miner6 miner6   950 2011-10-14 01:54 adl_sdk.h*
-rwxr-xr-x 1 miner6 miner6 60545 2011-10-14 01:54 adl_structures.h*
drwxr-xr-x 2 miner6 miner6  4096 2011-03-29 02:06 CAL/
drwxr-xr-x 2 miner6 miner6  4096 2011-03-29 02:06 CL/
drwxr-xr-x 2 miner6 miner6  4096 2011-03-29 02:06 GL/
drwxr-xr-x 2 miner6 miner6  4096 2011-03-29 02:06 OVDecode/

Still not found unless they go somewhere else. Don't know what you mean about the correction to documentation if not corrected won't even configure.

The ADL header files go into the "ADL_SDK" directory in the main source directory.

Code:

miner6@miner6:~/src/cgminer-2.0.7$ CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native -I/home/miner6/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/include>" LDFLAGS="-L/home/miner6/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/lib/x86_64> ./configure
>

You have to CTRL + C to get out of it to put the " on the end to get a configure.

I found that I don't have to add the paths at all when I use the .debs provided in http://forums.amd.com/forum/messageview.cfm?catid=390&threadid=125792. With those, my command line is simply:
Code:
> CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native" ./configure
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
New Version 2.0.7:

- Support work without midstate or hash1, which are deprecated in bitcoind 0.5+
- Go to kernel build should we fail to clCreateProgramWithBinary instead of
failing on that device. This should fix the windows problems with devices not
initialising.
- Support new configuration file format courtesy of Chris Savery which can write
the config file from the menu and will load it on startup.
- Write unix configuration to .cgminer/cgminer.conf by default and prompt to
overwrite if given a filename from the menu that exists.


Thanks for new release but does not work on Ubuntu 11.04.

Code:
./cgminer: /lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libc.so.6: version `GLIBC_2.14' not found (required by ./cgminer)


locate libc.so.6
/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libc.so.6
/lib32/libc.so.6

Plus compiling from source from a git clone and download tarballs fails on no dummy.o file in either distribution.

Code:
miner6@miner6:~/src/cgminer-2.0.7$ makemake  all-recursive
make[1]: Entering directory `/home/miner6/src/cgminer-2.0.7'
Making all in lib
make[2]: Entering directory `/home/miner6/src/cgminer-2.0.7/lib'
  GEN    arg-nonnull.h
  GEN    c++defs.h
  GEN    warn-on-use.h
  GEN    signal.h
  GEN    string.h
make  all-recursive
make[3]: Entering directory `/home/miner6/src/cgminer-2.0.7/lib'
make[4]: Entering directory `/home/miner6/src/cgminer-2.0.7/lib'
  CC     dummy.o
gcc: dummy.o: No such file or directory
make[4]: *** [dummy.o] Error 1
make[4]: Leaving directory `/home/miner6/src/cgminer-2.0.7/lib'
make[3]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[3]: Leaving directory `/home/miner6/src/cgminer-2.0.7/lib'
make[2]: *** [all] Error 2
make[2]: Leaving directory `/home/miner6/src/cgminer-2.0.7/lib'
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/miner6/src/cgminer-2.0.7'
make: *** [all] Error 2


Also it does not find the ADL.

Code:

Configuration Options Summary:

  OpenCL...............: FOUND. GPU mining support enabled
  ADL..................: SDK NOT found, GPU monitoring support DISABLED
  ASM..................: false

Compilation............: make (or gmake)
  CPPFLAGS.............:
  CFLAGS...............: -O2 -Wall -march=native -I/home/miner6/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/include>
  LDFLAGS..............: -L/home/miner6/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/lib/x86_64> -lpthread

Installation...........: make install (as root if needed, with 'su' or 'sudo')
  prefix...............: /usr/local

Could we have fix please so we can compile on the older than you or different glibc contained on the 11.04.

Edit: should add couple of typos in the README here.

Code:
ln -s /opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/include/CL /usr/include

Should be

Code:
ln -s /opt/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/include/CL /usr/include/

And

Code:
CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native -I" LDFLAGS="-L ./configure

Should be

Code:
CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native -I" LDFLAGS="-L" ./configure
No ubuntu build any more, sorry. Too much happening with distro changes.
Build from git you need to ./autogen.sh first as the documentation says.
ADL needs to be installed as the documentation says.
Your corrections to the readme read the same thing.
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
Well... I've removed the ubuntu binaries since they weren't ubuntu binaries since I'm on a newer distribution.
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
New Version 2.0.7:

- Support work without midstate or hash1, which are deprecated in bitcoind 0.5+
- Go to kernel build should we fail to clCreateProgramWithBinary instead of
failing on that device. This should fix the windows problems with devices not
initialising.
- Support new configuration file format courtesy of Chris Savery which can write
the config file from the menu and will load it on startup.
- Write unix configuration to .cgminer/cgminer.conf by default and prompt to
overwrite if given a filename from the menu that exists.
-ck
legendary
Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631
Ruu \o/
At least for me, whenever a GPU shows up as dead, a restart of cgminer ALWAYS works.

*shrug*
i guess its dependant on the GPU and the driver version... IDK.
It is impossible to predict what will happen so the default needs to be the safest.
full member
Activity: 235
Merit: 100
At least for me, whenever a GPU shows up as dead, a restart of cgminer ALWAYS works.

*shrug*
i guess its dependant on the GPU and the driver version... IDK.
hero member
Activity: 956
Merit: 1001
At least for me, whenever a GPU shows up as dead, a restart of cgminer ALWAYS works.

*shrug*
full member
Activity: 235
Merit: 100
how about this, once detected, a gpu is SICK or DEAD, restart the whole cgiminer, can that be done?
when a GPU is dead then it is posible that it is an ATI driver problem..
when you restart CGMiner, the whole system can lock up.
at least with gpu just marked as dead the rest of teh cards continue mining...
when i see a gpu dead... i just reboot the machine...

you can just log to file then every 5-10 minutes grep the file and check if the workd DEAD is there.
then just reboot your machine.

only problem i have is getting logging to work.
if i manualy execute the batch file that runs the cgminer then logging works.
however when i run the batch file from another batch file logging doesn't....
no clue as to why.
full member
Activity: 160
Merit: 100
how about this, once detected, a gpu is SICK or DEAD, restart the whole cgiminer, can that be done?
donator
Activity: 1218
Merit: 1079
Gerald Davis
how do i set each gpu, a different  account name, because now 4 gpu seems to be mining on the same account name

You can't.  Although this is one of the features I like the most about cgminer (it very effectively can keep 8 GPU continually "full" from a single worker account). Some older miners had difficulty requesting work fast enough and would result in times when one or more GPU was idle for a couple of clock cycles. 

I hated having 26 "workers" for each pool I used plus running multiple instances on miner software on same rig.
Now I have one worker and point all 26 GPU (across 5 rigs) at it.
legendary
Activity: 1876
Merit: 1000

I am very interested in the pools part of the config file. 

How exactly do you manage pools with the config files with the current built version?  (not prepared to compile source at this juncture.)
full member
Activity: 235
Merit: 100
how do i set each gpu, a different  account name, because now 4 gpu seems to be mining on the same account name
myself i think that is the best part...
however if u want to use 4 diffrent accounts i think u need to run 4 instances of CGMiner with the GPU specified

question. why would u want to run each gpu on a different account?
myself i think it simplifies things.
full member
Activity: 160
Merit: 100
how do i set each gpu, a different  account name, because now 4 gpu seems to be mining on the same account name
legendary
Activity: 1876
Merit: 1000
Thax DAT.  I just found this in the documentation:

All settings can all be changed within the menu on the fly on a
per-GPU basis.

donator
Activity: 1218
Merit: 1079
Gerald Davis

Firstly:  AWSOME PROGRAM.

I am sorry if this has been answered, but I could not find it.  

When manually changing the settings of the GPU.  The programs asks "Select GPU to change settings on:"  How do I select all gpus?  I tried all  a

I have 8 gpus per rig, so one at a time is not good.  

Not possible.  Just set them from the command line.  I just stop the miner change the batch file (which has all command line flags) and run it again.  Alternatively you can use a config file.
legendary
Activity: 1876
Merit: 1000

Firstly:  AWSOME PROGRAM.

I am sorry if this has been answered, but I could not find it. 

When manually changing the settings of the GPU.  The programs asks "Select GPU to change settings on:"  How do I select all gpus?  I tried all  a

I have 8 gpus per rig, so one at a time is not good. 
donator
Activity: 1218
Merit: 1079
Gerald Davis
I like this

Code:
 "pools" : [ 
{ URL : "http://server2.arsbitcoin.com:8344", user : "username", pass : "password" },
{ URL : "http://arsbitcoin.com:8344", user : "username", pass: "password" }
],

Anytime a config is self descriptive is a good thing.
hero member
Activity: 742
Merit: 500
So I have been running cgminer with --auto-fan and --gpu-engine 835,835,1020 for my rig.  Everything was working fine.  Then I rebooted and when I restarted cgminer, my hashrates act like they are standard clocks (980MHash instead of 1080) and I don't get any indication of fan speed (it used to say the rpms next to the hash rate).  I thought the problem might be related to going from 2.0.5 to 2.0.6, but switching to the older version didn't change anything. Any ideas as to why my flags are being ignored?
hero member
Activity: 784
Merit: 1009
firstbits:1MinerQ
I guess I should have said this yesterday, but if the pools need to be in arrays because users can't keep track of their pools and keep the usernames and passwords in order, then wouldn't the same thing be necessary for GPUs?  I don't really care either way and can deal with whatever (if I even start using a config file), but it seems confusing to me to have the pool parameters individualized and then not have the GPU parameters done the same way.
I think with the new code I wrote it will accept either way. I haven't really tested that but the way the array handling works it should treat them as consecutive values and they get set for devices in order. The current string method is easier since the code is already present and tested, and my config writer outputs them as a string not array.

I'm hoping that the "Write Config" option makes it unnecessary to hand write any config file anyway. You should be able to start cgminer, adjust values to suit and save the config. I'm adding some load default config code so that (on linux) I don't have to use "-c" at all and it will find the defaults. Then it's just a matter of saving the config when you want them to become default.
hero member
Activity: 807
Merit: 500
I guess I should have said this yesterday, but if the pools need to be in arrays because users can't keep track of their pools and keep the usernames and passwords in order, then wouldn't the same thing be necessary for GPUs?  I don't really care either way and can deal with whatever (if I even start using a config file), but it seems confusing to me to have the pool parameters individualized and then not have the GPU parameters done the same way.
Jump to: