Author

Topic: OLD: BFGMiner 3.10.0: modular ASIC+FPGA, GBT+Strtm, RPC, Mac/Lnx/W64, AntU1, DRB - page 102. (Read 1193368 times)

legendary
Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186
first post:

"For miners using ModMiner, X6500, or ZTEX devices, you will need to download bitstreams for BFGMiner 3+ to work with your device. Download links and instructions are included in the README.ASIC file."


shouldn't README.ASIC read README.FPGA  Tongue
Fixed, thanks.
hero member
Activity: 896
Merit: 1000
first post:

"For miners using ModMiner, X6500, or ZTEX devices, you will need to download bitstreams for BFGMiner 3+ to work with your device. Download links and instructions are included in the README.ASIC file."


shouldn't README.ASIC read README.FPGA  Tongue
legendary
Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186
I plan to rewrite all the work distribution code at some point to complete GBT support.
member
Activity: 75
Merit: 10
More likely I'd just make rotate based on the new quota system.
But there's so many higher-priority things right now, I don't think I'll be able to get to it for a while.

That's cool, if you can squeeze it in while working on the section of code that needs the modification when you find time.

This is not a pressing request, but it would be a nice thing to have.

No rush on my part, just an idea.

Thanks for listening
legendary
Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186
More likely I'd just make rotate based on the new quota system.
But there's so many higher-priority things right now, I don't think I'll be able to get to it for a while.
member
Activity: 75
Merit: 10
WISHLIST

Luke-Jr,

any chance you could modify BFG miner so we can put the

"rotate" : "15",

item in the conf file into the pool configuration so we can have various pools mined for different time lengths, i.e.

"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://poolserver1:port",
      "user" : "UserName",
      "pass" : "Password",
      "rotate" : "15",
      "pool-priority" : "0"
   },
   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://poolserver2:port",
      "user" : "UserName",
      "pass" : "Password",
      "rotate" : "90",
      "pool-priority" : "1"
   }

I will be relegating my Erupters to coin other than BTC, and would like to rotate through several different coin, but I don't want to mine each one for 15 or 45 minutes each, since they all have different rewards and difficulty levels, so it would be nice to be able to adjust how long each pool gets mined.

Thanks
sr. member
Activity: 658
Merit: 250
I've been having random problems where BFGMiner refuses to start mining on startup. It has happened with both BFL and BFSB hardware. Here's an example of what it looks like on BFL hardware: http://pastebin.com/ZixrFdrM

BFGMiner will just sit there doing nothing for minutes. If I manually command it to switch to some other pool, and then back to pool 0, it will start working right away. Sometimes pool 0 is detected as dead upon startup (I think this is a ghash.io specific issue), but then BFGMiner might get similarly stuck on pool 1.
hero member
Activity: 658
Merit: 500
CCNA: There i fixed the internet.

--http-port is the getwork proxy  for stratum you need to use --stratum-port

Ah, I see.  I was hoping by using --http-port it would take the getwork requests and translate them to stratum requests to the pool, like stratum_proxy.exe does.

I've changed to --stratum-port, and changed my minerd to point to stratum+tcp://bfgminer-pc instead of http://bfgminer-pc.  It's working now.  I had been using getwork because before today I never had good luck getting stratum to work with minerd.  But now it works like a charm!

Thanks!

happy to be of service Smiley
full member
Activity: 201
Merit: 100

--http-port is the getwork proxy  for stratum you need to use --stratum-port

Ah, I see.  I was hoping by using --http-port it would take the getwork requests and translate them to stratum requests to the pool, like stratum_proxy.exe does.

I've changed to --stratum-port, and changed my minerd to point to stratum+tcp://bfgminer-pc instead of http://bfgminer-pc.  It's working now.  I had been using getwork because before today I never had good luck getting stratum to work with minerd.  But now it works like a charm!

Thanks!
hero member
Activity: 658
Merit: 500
CCNA: There i fixed the internet.
Hello.  I'm hoping someone can help me find what I don't have set up correctly.

I've been CPU mining scrypt coins on a group of Windows machines funneled through stratum_proxy.exe, but I'm trying to get bfgminer working that proxy role instead.

I have a basic config:

Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "http://scryptcoin.pool.xx:1234",
"user" : "user.worker",
"pass" : "password"
}
],
"http-port" : 8332,
"scrypt" : true
}

And just to be sure, I start bfgminer with:  bfgminer --scrypt

But my test minerd doesn't seem to be generating any shares:

Code:
 bfgminer version 3.4.0 - Started: [2013-10-29 16:28:44] - [  0 days 00:06:32]
 [M]anage devices [P]ool management [S]ettings [D]isplay options  [H]elp [Q]uit
 Connected to scryptcoin.pool.xx diff 0 with stratum as user user.worker
 Block: ...fae40f09 #744698  Diff:8 (60.99Mh/s)  Started: [16:35:11]
 ST:2  F:0  NB:11  AS:0  BW:[ 22/  4 B/s]  E:0.00  I: 0.00 BTC/hr  BS:0
 0            |   0.0/  0.0/  0.0 h/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 PXY 0:       |   0.0/  0.0/  0.0 h/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [2013-10-29 16:28:41] Waiting for devices; press 'M+' to add, or 'Q' to quit
 [2013-10-29 16:28:41] Probing for an alive pool
 [2013-10-29 16:28:44] Pool 0 http://stratum01.hashco.ws:8888 alive
 [2013-10-29 16:28:44] Network difficulty changed to 8 (60.99Mh/s)
 [2013-10-29 16:28:44] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2013-10-29 16:28:44] Pool 0 is hiding block contents from us
 [2013-10-29 16:28:44] HTTP server listening on port 8332
 [2013-10-29 16:29:18] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2013-10-29 16:30:18] Stratum from pool 0 requested work update
 [2013-10-29 16:30:55] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block

...etc.

Am I missing something?


--http-port is the getwork proxy  for stratum you need to use --stratum-port


also should add that each miner needs its own unique username and pass; doesn't matter what
full member
Activity: 201
Merit: 100
Hello.  I'm hoping someone can help me find what I don't have set up correctly.

I've been CPU mining scrypt coins on a group of Windows machines funneled through stratum_proxy.exe, but I'm trying to get bfgminer working that proxy role instead.

I have a basic config:

Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "http://scryptcoin.pool.xx:1234",
"user" : "user.worker",
"pass" : "password"
}
],
"http-port" : 8332,
"scrypt" : true
}

And just to be sure, I start bfgminer with:  bfgminer --scrypt

But my test minerd doesn't seem to be generating any shares:

Code:
 bfgminer version 3.4.0 - Started: [2013-10-29 16:28:44] - [  0 days 00:06:32]
 [M]anage devices [P]ool management [S]ettings [D]isplay options  [H]elp [Q]uit
 Connected to scryptcoin.pool.xx diff 0 with stratum as user user.worker
 Block: ...fae40f09 #744698  Diff:8 (60.99Mh/s)  Started: [16:35:11]
 ST:2  F:0  NB:11  AS:0  BW:[ 22/  4 B/s]  E:0.00  I: 0.00 BTC/hr  BS:0
 0            |   0.0/  0.0/  0.0 h/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 PXY 0:       |   0.0/  0.0/  0.0 h/s | A:0 R:0+0(none) HW:0/none
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [2013-10-29 16:28:41] Waiting for devices; press 'M+' to add, or 'Q' to quit
 [2013-10-29 16:28:41] Probing for an alive pool
 [2013-10-29 16:28:44] Pool 0 http://scryptcoin.pool.xx:1234 alive
 [2013-10-29 16:28:44] Network difficulty changed to 8 (60.99Mh/s)
 [2013-10-29 16:28:44] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2013-10-29 16:28:44] Pool 0 is hiding block contents from us
 [2013-10-29 16:28:44] HTTP server listening on port 8332
 [2013-10-29 16:29:18] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2013-10-29 16:30:18] Stratum from pool 0 requested work update
 [2013-10-29 16:30:55] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block

...etc.

Am I missing something?
hero member
Activity: 868
Merit: 1000
I`ve tried switching from .3 to .4, carried over the bat file, and started 3.4, added a pool pressed enter and...it froze. did nothing for 10 mins.

Any ideas?

My bat file works perfectly on 3.3, and thats the only thing i`ve added.

Does the old 3.3.0 bat file still work on version 3.3.0?

If so start version 3.4.0 with the old bat file.

Then if you want to change or add another pool, just work on a spare copy of the file.
hero member
Activity: 518
Merit: 500
I`ve tried switching from .3 to .4, carried over the bat file, and started 3.4, added a pool pressed enter and...it froze. did nothing for 10 mins.

Any ideas?

My bat file works perfectly on 3.3, and thats the only thing i`ve added.
legendary
Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000
Well hello there!
it is seemingly detecting the chili however I'm unable to see the individual chips under the [M]anage Devices section.
This is due to Chili being based on a very old protocol.

The error message that I keep receiving from the BFL 1 (chili) device is 'Failed to send queue, and queue empty; retrying after 1 second"
This is due to bugs in the Chili firmware. I think they plan to release a fix at some point.
BFGMiner 3.5 has a workaround for it, but it needs to use more USB bandwidth than normal.

Do you have a link handy? I'm only seeing version 3.4
Sorry, typo. I meant 3.4.

Ok, installed 3.4 and it's apparently seeing the device but now declaring it sick. Debug output shows its stuck doing the following:
Re-initialize
Attempting to restart
Idle for more than 60 seconds, declaring SICK!

If you can provide any suggestions they would be much appreciated. Not particularly concerned about how high USB requirements are.
sr. member
Activity: 333
Merit: 250
Ants Rock
PM Sent to Steamboat  Grin    Thanks Luke
legendary
Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186
Will this help, http://projectklondike.org/
I use your miner for all my USB ASIC Miners and it does a fine job, I sure would like to use it for my K16's  Grin
I sent LiquidSynDesigns a message, but it's probably more effective if existing or potential customers also request support.
sr. member
Activity: 333
Merit: 250
Ants Rock
Will this help, http://projectklondike.org/
I use your miner for all my USB ASIC Miners and it does a fine job, I sure would like to use it for my K16's  Grin
legendary
Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186
it is seemingly detecting the chili however I'm unable to see the individual chips under the [M]anage Devices section.
This is due to Chili being based on a very old protocol.

The error message that I keep receiving from the BFL 1 (chili) device is 'Failed to send queue, and queue empty; retrying after 1 second"
This is due to bugs in the Chili firmware. I think they plan to release a fix at some point.
BFGMiner 3.5 has a workaround for it, but it needs to use more USB bandwidth than normal.

Do you have a link handy? I'm only seeing version 3.4
Sorry, typo. I meant 3.4.
legendary
Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000
Well hello there!
it is seemingly detecting the chili however I'm unable to see the individual chips under the [M]anage Devices section.
This is due to Chili being based on a very old protocol.

The error message that I keep receiving from the BFL 1 (chili) device is 'Failed to send queue, and queue empty; retrying after 1 second"
This is due to bugs in the Chili firmware. I think they plan to release a fix at some point.
BFGMiner 3.5 has a workaround for it, but it needs to use more USB bandwidth than normal.

Do you have a link handy? I'm only seeing version 3.4
legendary
Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186
Any update for the settings in BFGminer for Klondike K16 mining unit?
Klondikes are, AFAIK, completely unsupported.
I'd be glad to add support, however I have nothing to work with.
Please ask your vendor if they can provide specifications and/or a sample unit.
Jump to: