Author

Topic: PhoenixMiner 6.2c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux) - page 413. (Read 784874 times)

jr. member
Activity: 222
Merit: 2
Is there a chance that 3.0 will have dual mine (preferably keccak/blake2s) ?

I do not understand why many people have the dual mining function waiting for phoenixminer 3.0, it is still possible with calymore dual miner. but what do you shoot with dual mining, costs much more energy and also less hashrate for eth and minimal earnings with the second coin.what do you shoot with this.i personally prefer a miner software that is economical with energy and stable works and high hashrate and more schares eth
jr. member
Activity: 222
Merit: 2
Code:
I need a good working start.bat command file, which switches from one wallet to another wallet with a time limit

i used this bat this works not so good.


Define the 'not so good'. Specify your requirements.



switching from wallet 1 to wallet 2, a lot of loss of time and of course the loss of time for startup phoenixminer, must be an easier way for this, without the waiting times and the start-up time of the Miner itself.
jr. member
Activity: 47
Merit: 1
I got massage "GPU4 CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:264 : the launch timed out and was terminated (702)", and then the miner was hanged. What is this mean?
It means two things: your gpu is overclocked - reduce memory frequency and secondly the miner code insufficiently handles that part of the code interfacing with the cuda API or the CUDA driver itself is buggy. In my opinion and experience the driver is to blame.
newbie
Activity: 31
Merit: 0
I got massage "GPU4 CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:264 : the launch timed out and was terminated (702)", and then the miner was hanged. What is this mean?
Check your OC and power limit, disconnect the GPU and try without GPU4 to see whats happening (to see if it's a specific issue with the gpu or riser - you can change the order of GPU), if the problem still persist try to reinstall the drivers with DDU.
Regards
newbie
Activity: 16
Merit: 0
Anybody knows why today PM 2.9e does not report hashrate to Nanopool?

https://content.screencast.com/users/SergeyBervinov/folders/Jing/media/c09614be-e98b-4dda-b987-fc30830790e5/2018-05-07_2035.png

PhoenixMiner 2.9e
Params: -nvidia -cdm 2 -cdmport 3333 -cdmpass 123 -minRigSpeed 188 -rmode 2 -tstop 65 -tstart 40 -logsmaxsize 0 -nvnew 0

Before 2018-05-07 12:30 -nvnew was absent and -mi 10 was used.
After 2018-05-07 12:30 -mi was removed and -nvnew 0 was added.



 same issue
newbie
Activity: 31
Merit: 0
Thanks to you all that tried to help me.

I used for months Claymore.
Since 2 months ago i ported my 2 rigs to this software.
The migration was easy because as you all know the command line used on Claymore is the same.

So my 8x1070+5x580 and using this software for last 2 months. I was very satisfied... but then i started to see more consumption. With the same settings PM consumes almost 400w/hr more than Claymore. I dont know the reason so...back to Claymore.
my bad...
Hmm, now you really make me paranoid, From my plug I have the same consumption ~1600W with Claymore and Phoenix (14 x 1070 G1 Gaming (60% TDP, -100CC, +780 MC + the rest of components ...)  Smiley) I don't think should be a prob if you set from afterburner the limit only if the software has something to override the settings and I don't think that....400W it's quite too much
newbie
Activity: 65
Merit: 0
Thanks to you all that tried to help me.

I used for months Claymore.
Since 2 months ago i ported my 2 rigs to this software.
The migration was easy because as you all know the command line used on Claymore is the same.

So my 8x1070+5x580 and using this software for last 2 months. I was very satisfied... but then i started to see more consumption. With the same settings PM consumes almost 400w/hr more than Claymore. I dont know the reason so...back to Claymore.
my bad...
jr. member
Activity: 47
Merit: 1
I need a good working start.bat command file, which switches from one wallet to another wallet with a time limit

i used this bat this works not so good.
Code:
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

:wallet1
echo Starting Mining Process for first wallet
:: Update the "C:\Mining\PhoenixMiner" with the actual full path of your miner location
start "Phoenix Miner for Wallet #1" /D "C:\Mining\PhoenixMiner" PhoenixMiner.exe -pool us2.ethermine.org:4444 -pool2 us1.ethermine.org:14444 -wal -gpus 1234567 -pass x -logfile *
timeout /t 60
taskkill /im PhoenixMiner.exe /f /t
goto wallet2

:wallet2
echo Starting Mining Process for second wallet

:: Update the "C:\Mining\PhoenixMiner" with the actual full path of your miner location
start "Phoenix Miner for Wallet #2" /D "C:\Mining\PhoenixMiner" PhoenixMiner.exe -pool us2.ethermine.org:4444 -pool2 us1.ethermine.org:14444 -wal -gpus 1234567 -pass x -logfile *
timeout /t 60
taskkill /im PhoenixMiner.exe /f /t
goto wallet1

Define the 'not so good'. Specify your requirements.
newbie
Activity: 31
Merit: 0
Ok, very annoying thing now...only on one rig I have this message "Application has been blocked from accessing Graphics hardware". Anyone had the same problem? Manage to solve it?
Thanks !

This is my wild guess. Uninstall any 3rd party Antivirus. Keep windows defender. Exclude the PhoenixMiner folder from windows defender. Run PhoenixMiner as administrator.

Report back.

Ok, I will try the last method...to check run as admin (the rest of options are already applied). I had the same problem on my computer but for the moment it's ok, no error since few weeks ago. There are a lot of people with this crazy issue and from what I've read there it's not a certain fix for that.
Anyway, I have faith 😁
Thank you and regards !
jr. member
Activity: 222
Merit: 2
I need a good working start.bat command file, which switches from one wallet to another wallet with a time limit

i used this bat this works not so good.
Code:
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

:wallet1
echo Starting Mining Process for first wallet
:: Update the "C:\Mining\PhoenixMiner" with the actual full path of your miner location
start "Phoenix Miner for Wallet #1" /D "C:\Mining\PhoenixMiner" PhoenixMiner.exe -pool us2.ethermine.org:4444 -pool2 us1.ethermine.org:14444 -wal -gpus 1234567 -pass x -logfile *
timeout /t 60
taskkill /im PhoenixMiner.exe /f /t
goto wallet2

:wallet2
echo Starting Mining Process for second wallet

:: Update the "C:\Mining\PhoenixMiner" with the actual full path of your miner location
start "Phoenix Miner for Wallet #2" /D "C:\Mining\PhoenixMiner" PhoenixMiner.exe -pool us2.ethermine.org:4444 -pool2 us1.ethermine.org:14444 -wal -gpus 1234567 -pass x -logfile *
timeout /t 60
taskkill /im PhoenixMiner.exe /f /t
goto wallet1
jr. member
Activity: 47
Merit: 1
Ok, very annoying thing now...only on one rig I have this message "Application has been blocked from accessing Graphics hardware". Anyone had the same problem? Manage to solve it?
Thanks !

This is my wild guess. Uninstall any 3rd party Antivirus. Keep windows defender. Exclude the PhoenixMiner folder from windows defender. Run PhoenixMiner as administrator.

Report back.
newbie
Activity: 13
Merit: 0
I cannot use
Code:
-coin clo
param. Please, update the miner to support CLO.
newbie
Activity: 31
Merit: 0
Ok, very annoying thing now...only on one rig I have this message "Application has been blocked from accessing Graphics hardware". Anyone had the same problem? Manage to solve it?
Thanks !
sr. member
Activity: 1484
Merit: 253
newbie
Activity: 80
Merit: 0
Hi Phoenix, can you explain how -nvf option works (and, of course, for -clf) more detailed and can it be used with new kernels or with old ones only? Also I would like to have more details about -mi and -gt options. If you can explain it in understandable way for regular users, it will be so good. May be it will be better also to include this information in readme file. Thank you for very good work!
newbie
Activity: 18
Merit: 0
I would love me some nice juicy and fat linux version Cheesy
full member
Activity: 357
Merit: 101
I am currently mining Callisto, and a self made app to control what coin i want to mine, switching between cryptonight and ethash, however some computers have less than 3gb of video graphics, they often go offline, does Phoenixminer crash if it starts devfee and the card wont support the devfee coin ?

would like an update or fix on this. preferably not a config settings, cause i dont want to update over 60 computers manually when i can update from a json config online Smiley
   The easiest way to make sure that the devfee DAG is not too big is to use -coin pirl or some other ethash coin with small DAG and the devfee will use a lot less memory. We will add direct support for more coins in the next release.

I'm using RX 580 with moded blockchain drivers for W7.
GPU speed is set at 1250 MHz in bios.

I set -cclock 1150
The cards change to 1150 MHz but the voltage increases so more power wasted
I set -cvddc to 1000 or 950 or... but the voltage do not change

Are these commands only working in some drivers?

Thank you.
   Yes, the overclocking support in the blockchain drivers is buggy and unreliable. If you are using blockchain drivers, it's better to use other tool for controlling the clocks and voltages. The 18.x.x drivers should work much more stable with PhoenixMiner overclocking settings.


@PhoenixMiner

Feature request:
It would be helpful if the miner could monitor and report GPU memory error counts on the console display per GPU.
It doesn't have to be intrusive, it could report once every hour or configurable by the user on how often it reports,
if the user wants it to report at all, with a min rate of 30 minutes or an hour.

Thanks
   It would be nice but the problem is that the way to get this information is highly card-specific. The tools that do this usually try to recognize the I2C controllers used in each card and directly read their registers (which are also non-standard). So, this will not work reliably unless we test on many many cards, which is both too expensive and too time-consuming for a feature, which is nice to have but not that important.

My rig rebooted last night about an hour after I went to bed. It's set to kick off my batch file automatically on reboot so this shouldn't have been a problem. Except it's been mining all night to some address on ethermine pool. Wtf? I use nanopool. I think the devfee goes to ethermine, but why was it mining to it all night long? After I restarted it was mining to nanopool again normally. This is the second time it's happened and I don't want to constantly have to worry that phoenix miner is sending all my hashes to the wrong pool. Hopefully someone else has seen this and had a simple fix or I'll have to switch back to Claymore 😔
   Check your epools.txt file - the pools there are added to the pools your have specified in the config.txt file, so if your primary pool fails, the miner will switch to secondary pool, etc. So either rename or remove epools.txt, or change the pools there to be these that you want as backup pools.


Does the command line (-tt -cclock and -mclock) not work on Nvidia Card ... i have tried to put -cclock and -mclock on bat file, but it doesn't work

I had issue with msi afterburner. When afterburner running a few hours, it's massively lagging and hard to change the clock setting (Nvidia Inspector got same issues)
  Yes, currently the hardware control options work only on AMD cards. As for the second problem (with MSI Afterburner), check if you hare getting NVML error 999 in your PhoenixMiner log file - this is the most probable reason for these problems. The solution is to lower the memory overclock on your cards a little.


Any news on next version?
   No definite date yet, but it will be in a few weeks (at worst before the end of the month).

I've noticed This:
With Claymore the consumption is 1600w. With This 2000w.
I've got a Rig With 8*1070 and 5*580.
The settings are the same.
Im using afterburnner.
Help needed.
   Check the actual clocks and voltages on your cards with GPU-Z or something similar, such difference can only be caused bt different clocks and/or voltages.


Hi PM developers. I have a request to one little improvement

Can you add current date and time in a line

*** 0:04 ***************************************************?

So it will be, for example

*** 2018.05.07:21:00:40.760 (0:04) *****************************

Code:
*** 0:04 ***************************************************
Eth: Mining ETH on eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999 for 0:04
Eth speed: 192.449 MH/s, shares: 6/0/0, time: 0:04
GPUs: 1: 32.077 MH/s (1) 2: 32.080 MH/s (1) 3: 32.068 MH/s (0) 4: 32.074 MH/s (2) 5: 32.071 MH/s (1) 6: 32.078 MH/s (1)
Eth: Accepted shares 6 (0 stales), rejected shares 0 (0 stales)
Eth: Incorrect shares 0 (0.00%), est. stales percentage 0.00%
Eth: Maximum difficulty of found share: 6490.2 GH (!)
Eth: Average speed (5 min): 192.429 MH/s
Eth: Effective speed: 221.40 MH/s; at pool: 221.40 MH/s
   Yes, but we'll probably move the date/time after the time running to avoid messing up some management tools that try to parse the log files:
Code:
*** 0:04 *** 2018.05.07:21:00:40  **************************


Will CLO be added as dev fee soon? It takes quite a while to rebuild the DAG everytime it switches.

In the meantime, does anybody know which dev fee coin that has smallest DAG for now?
   As soon as we release the next version, which may not be that soon (a few weeks). For now probably -coin ubq has the smallest DAG.


Hi Everyone,
First post on the forum, started mining as a hobby a few months ago.
Changed to PhoenixMiner over the weekend as Claymore crashed out after a few minutes when using the EthLargement pill [I have an 1080TI in my rig].
PhoenixMiner doesn't crash when on the pill and the hashrates are also a bit higher, so far so good [apart from when Windows Defender ignores the fact that PhoenixMiner is added to the exclusions].
The issue I'm having is that every now and then the reported hashrate on nanopool drops to 0 and stays there until I reboot the miner.
The start_miner.bat I'm using looks like below:

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

PhoenixMiner.exe -pool eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -wal 0xe"myethadress"19e2e58/gaming1

Do I miss something from the bat file?

The rig is running windows 10 64 bit.

Any insight as to where I go wrong is appreciated!
   Your bat file seems OK. There are a few reports with similar problems with nanopool lately, so either nanopool has some problems or this again is a IP-hijack (MITM) attack. Unfortunately nanopool doesn't support SSL connections, and the default difficulty that MITM attackers use is 10000MH, which is the same as nanopool's difficulty, so there is no easy way to detect that you are under attack.

phoenix hi, its possible to implement mining with 1060 3gb cards? with calymoreits possible i am still mining with it and old driver 388.
pls lets mine with phoenix i like more than claymore
   Only under Windows 7. Unfortunately, the days for mining with 1060 3GB under Windows 10 and coins with high DAG epochs (ETH and ETC) are numbered anyway. We don't have the resources to make a temporary fix that will stop working any week now.

Is there a chance that 3.0 will have dual mine (preferably keccak/blake2s) ?
   Well, there is small but non-zero probability for this Smiley
sr. member
Activity: 756
Merit: 250
phoenix hi, its possible to implement mining with 1060 3gb cards? with calymoreits possible i am still mining with it and old driver 388.
pls lets mine with phoenix i like more than claymore
newbie
Activity: 31
Merit: 0
I've noticed This:
With Claymore the consumption is 1600w. With This 2000w.
I've got a Rig With 8*1070 and 5*580.
The settings are the same.
Im using afterburnner.
Help needed.

For nvidia set power limit at MSI  Afterburner to a value betwet 50-60 % - find a minimum  value that does not lower the hash.
For Amd - assuming you use the modded Rom with memory timing patch only and no other changes use miner setting for freq and voltages. Set voltages for both men and core to 850. Again you need to find optimal and stable values...

Send a PM if you need additional help.

I have similar rig with 7x 1070 and 6x rx580 hashing at 409 MH/s at 1680W.
Hello my friend
Thanks for the tip. The best i can do is 1900w.
Can tou Share your command line and Afterburnner config for NVIDIA(our systems are the same).
I pay 0.20€/kW... So every watt counts.
Thanks.

Hi !
I have 7 x 1070 G1 Gaming 8Gb (Micron)
in MSI AB I use:
TDP: 60% (I didn't tried lower power ... )
Core Clock: -100 (if it's too much you will have instability but you can try)
Edit 1 ***changed to -200 to test and after 1-2 days I will try to get a bit lower with the TDP...maybe 56-58% and see the impact of hashrate
Edit 2 *** back to -100, after I changed to -200 the rig restarted several times ...
Memory Clock: +780
Fan: 55%
Also....I don't know if it's something good or bad... in nvidia control panel I have "Prefer maximum performance", P2 state ...off (nvidia inspector) and DSR factor - 2x (also some rumors....)
nvidia driver 391.35 - another headache with driver...if you don't have problems DON'T change them Smiley

It's something strange also...with Claymore 11.6 I can go at 60% tdp, 0 core clock and +800 memory and it's ok but in Phoenix I have a restart after 4-6 hours ...

now for the final ... with Phoenix Miner - 7 x 1070 (with the setup above) : 230+ Mh/s
with +800 at memory : 231+ but unstable ... Sad and for 1 mh/s not worth.

sorry for my bad English.  

Edit****
added an image https://imgur.com/a/m53xckT

Regards,
Radu
newbie
Activity: 51
Merit: 0
Hi Everyone,
First post on the forum, started mining as a hobby a few months ago.
Changed to PhoenixMiner over the weekend as Claymore crashed out after a few minutes when using the EthLargement pill [I have an 1080TI in my rig].
PhoenixMiner doesn't crash when on the pill and the hashrates are also a bit higher, so far so good [apart from when Windows Defender ignores the fact that PhoenixMiner is added to the exclusions].
The issue I'm having is that every now and then the reported hashrate on nanopool drops to 0 and stays there until I reboot the miner.
The start_miner.bat I'm using looks like below:

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

PhoenixMiner.exe -pool eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -wal 0xe"myethadress"19e2e58/gaming1

Do I miss something from the bat file?

The rig is running windows 10 64 bit.

Any insight as to where I go wrong is appreciated!
if it is not stock rom then your mod rom has got problem mate.
Jump to: