Pages:
Author

Topic: PhoenixMiner 6.2c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux) - page 85. (Read 784857 times)

newbie
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
Guys, sorry for asking again, but I can't find any documentation about the error I'm getting:

GPU1 The option -clKernel 3 is ignored for GPU1 (not enough VRAM)

It's happening with a RX580 8GB, epoc 402. I can only use clKernel 1.

Any ideas?

Have you increased your system V Memory  I forget the equation but its like DAG Size * No. of GPU's + 16GB = xxx VRAM Size
FWIW: on my x10 RX580's rig I have set 90GB Virtual Memory / Page file.

Setting -eres 0 may help..

I went through a number of attempts to get all GPU's locked into clKernel 3 but in the end it worked out better clKernel 1 (for me, anyway !)
If i remember correctly, I had to config it to only apply to my GPU's which are running samsung memory. This may just be fluke but for some reason Hynix/Micron mem types were just not happy .
I got it to play ball, it went a little something like this:
clKernel = 3,1,3,3,1,1,3,3,3,1
Like on my my RX580 rig my GPU's are mapped according to memory timing/ASIC quality like this:-  FAST,SLOW,MID,FAST,SLOW,FAST,FAST,FAST,SLOW,FAST (Samsung = fast) (Micron = Mid) (Hynx = Slow)
That is how I got clKernel to stick and run stable BUT after more testing clKernel 1 and setting the mt 2 = higher hashrate

Example below of my config I set a static -gt to get the rig to load up the DAG's. AFTER I have a share then i go to work on my core and memory voltage and clock speeds in OverdriveNTool
Then I just hit the "Z" in PheonixMiner to auto-tune it. (make a seperate not of new -gt val's or revert back to old values. )

-cclock 1175,1150,1150,1150,1150,1150,1150,1150,1150,1150
-mclock 2150
-cvdcc 925,875,875,875,875,875,875,875,875,875  (Stock 1150)
-mvddc 925    (Stock 950)

Code:
-gpus 0123456789
-altinit
-mi 14
-gt 57,75,64,60,76,65,62,62,71,63
-sci 0
-clKernel 1 <<===== HERE
-clgreen 1
-clNew 1  <===== This Generates new Kernel use when testing clKernel 3 > 1
-clf 1   <== Syncs over gpu's
-minRigSpeed 285
-dagrestart 2
...
-powlim 0
-mt 2 <====== HERE
-leavemt

FYI: Pro Tip take a look at OverdriveNTool As it slashed my power draw down easily by like 33% from ~120w - 130W / card. Now, down to like ~95w / card
plus I can push the memory clocks up between 2170 (on my SLOW GPU) 2230 (On My FAST Gpu's) but i generate to many HW Errors and stales/incorrect shares start to crop up so Im happy @ *:2150 ..

Code:
GPU0: 51C 24% 94W, GPU1: 46C 4% 92W, GPU2: 57C 44% 98W, GPU3: 54C 36% 100W, GPU4: 50C 20% 88W, GPU5: 53C 38% 87W, GPU6: 53C 26% 88W, GPU7: 53C 32% 91W, GPU8: 49C 16% 87W, GPU9: 53C 36% 98W
GPUs power: 921.7 W; total power: 1066.7 W; cost: 4.61 USD/day

~ 300Mh/s @ 1066 W + 140w over estimate = 1206w MAX
Code:
Eth speed: 297.516 MH/s, shares: 26486/2/0, time: 27:23 

A More of a complete answer, however I hope this helps you get ideas on where to look for optimisation of your mining rig.
Just get it running stable clKernel 1 1st then get it to accept -mt 2  (maybe different for you clKernel 3 maybe better and mt 0 , test i guess..)
once, you happy with hashrate, head into OverDriveNTool to start scalping the power draws down / per GPU.
That is where i have made most progress is in regards to power draw.  Multiple savings from 24/7 mining over multiple rigs you get the picture.

Thanks majika for such a detailed answer. Really appreciated. But my question is related to why I can't use Kernel 3. I've already fine tuned my RX580 and is running at 32.745 MH/s at 88W without any issues nor incorrect/rejected shares (https://imgur.com/wD2uCDJ), and I could be breaking the 33 if I could use Kernel 3 (I've benched it with a lower epoc and is working)....but still wondering why I can't use kernel 3 on epoc 402 with this card...

I've tried adding more virtual memor...eres 0... etc etc....without luck.... idk why Phoenix is telling me I have no enough VRAM for running Kernel 3....and I cant find much on internet about it....


jr. member
Activity: 64
Merit: 5
Guys, sorry for asking again, but I can't find any documentation about the error I'm getting:

GPU1 The option -clKernel 3 is ignored for GPU1 (not enough VRAM)

It's happening with a RX580 8GB, epoc 402. I can only use clKernel 1.

Any ideas?

Have you increased your system V Memory  I forget the equation but its like DAG Size * No. of GPU's + 16GB = xxx VRAM Size
FWIW: on my x10 RX580's rig I have set 90GB Virtual Memory / Page file.

Setting -eres 0 may help..

I went through a number of attempts to get all GPU's locked into clKernel 3 but in the end it worked out better clKernel 1 (for me, anyway !)
If i remember correctly, I had to config it to only apply to my GPU's which are running samsung memory. This may just be fluke but for some reason Hynix/Micron mem types were just not happy .
I got it to play ball, it went a little something like this:
clKernel = 3,1,3,3,1,1,3,3,3,1
Like on my my RX580 rig my GPU's are mapped according to memory timing/ASIC quality like this:-  FAST,SLOW,MID,FAST,SLOW,FAST,FAST,FAST,SLOW,FAST (Samsung = fast) (Micron = Mid) (Hynx = Slow)
That is how I got clKernel to stick and run stable BUT after more testing clKernel 1 and setting the mt 2 = higher hashrate

Example below of my config I set a static -gt to get the rig to load up the DAG's. AFTER I have a share then i go to work on my core and memory voltage and clock speeds in OverdriveNTool
Then I just hit the "Z" in PheonixMiner to auto-tune it. (make a seperate not of new -gt val's or revert back to old values. )

-cclock 1175,1150,1150,1150,1150,1150,1150,1150,1150,1150
-mclock 2150
-cvdcc 925,875,875,875,875,875,875,875,875,875  (Stock 1150)
-mvddc 925    (Stock 950)

Code:
-gpus 0123456789
-altinit
-mi 14
-gt 57,75,64,60,76,65,62,62,71,63
-sci 0
-clKernel 1 <<===== HERE
-clgreen 1
-clNew 1  <===== This Generates new Kernel use when testing clKernel 3 > 1
-clf 1   <== Syncs over gpu's
-minRigSpeed 285
-dagrestart 2
...
-powlim 0
-mt 2 <====== HERE
-leavemt

FYI: Pro Tip take a look at OverdriveNTool As it slashed my power draw down easily by like 33% from ~120w - 130W / card. Now, down to like ~95w / card
plus I can push the memory clocks up between 2170 (on my SLOW GPU) 2230 (On My FAST Gpu's) but i generate to many HW Errors and stales/incorrect shares start to crop up so Im happy @ *:2150 ..

Code:
GPU0: 51C 24% 94W, GPU1: 46C 4% 92W, GPU2: 57C 44% 98W, GPU3: 54C 36% 100W, GPU4: 50C 20% 88W, GPU5: 53C 38% 87W, GPU6: 53C 26% 88W, GPU7: 53C 32% 91W, GPU8: 49C 16% 87W, GPU9: 53C 36% 98W
GPUs power: 921.7 W; total power: 1066.7 W; cost: 4.61 USD/day

~ 300Mh/s @ 1066 W + 140w over estimate = 1206w MAX
Code:
Eth speed: 297.516 MH/s, shares: 26486/2/0, time: 27:23 

A More of a complete answer, however I hope this helps you get ideas on where to look for optimisation of your mining rig.
Just get it running stable clKernel 1 1st then get it to accept -mt 2  (maybe different for you clKernel 3 maybe better and mt 0 , test i guess..)
once, you happy with hashrate, head into OverDriveNTool to start scalping the power draws down / per GPU.
That is where i have made most progress is in regards to power draw.  Multiple savings from 24/7 mining over multiple rigs you get the picture.
newbie
Activity: 38
Merit: 0
Running a eig with 6× rx580's aorus on the Asus  prime 270-a and after managing to detect all 6 cards i get a restart everytime i start the miner.
No error message. It justs restarts after 15 seconds of running the miner..
I have changed risers and psu's. Switched some cards as well.
Any idea?

Ps: Running the 5.5c version on 20.11.2
If you mean the computer is restarting you got a power problem. Try using the slow dag creation command, maybe all your cards are generating the dag at the same time and activating the PSU failsafe.

How do i do that exactly?
I pasted -lidag command in the start miner file but it still restarted when initiating the dag.
Seems like a power issue yes but i cant figure exactly what.
I have switched psu's as well..

Also.. i know this might not be relevant..i tried using another miner and the pc restarted the same.
So if it is a psu failsafe issue how do i configure it in phoenix?

Tried to read the instructions but to no avail...
Anyone help? I ll be gratefull as im fighting with this all day now..

did you tried 1 by 1 gpus? is it restarst if you run only 1 gpu? you can add this -gpus 1 it will run 1st gpu
Yes I did. It works OK with up to 4 cards. Then restarts when 5th and 6th added.
My psu's are 1200 platinum.
It restarts as if the power is switched off.
newbie
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
Guys, sorry for asking again, but I can't find any documentation about the error I'm getting:

GPU1 The option -clKernel 3 is ignored for GPU1 (not enough VRAM)

It's happening with a RX580 8GB, epoc 402. I can only use clKernel 1.

Any ideas?
jr. member
Activity: 58
Merit: 3
Hi Guys,

So I've been doing some experimenting and have found some interesting stuff on the 1080ti and Phoenix Miner.

There is a magical realm at 60% powerlimit.  In this realm, the Ethlargement Pill and reducing your memory clock will increase hashrate.  I've tested other power limits and they do not act the same.

So with the following settings:  60% powerlimit, +160 core, -900mhz memory = 36.5Mh/s  @ 140Watts

Without the Pill I get 25.5Mh/S.
 
Could easily get 44Mh/s at 80-90% power limit, but that is 200+ watts and hard on the old fans. 

Does anyone have more optimal configs for Mh/Watt?
newbie
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
Hello guys.

receiving these errors in AMD 9 200 (GPU1) and RTX 3070 (GPU2) windows 10:

2021.03.21:22:11:43.771: main GPUs: 1: 0.000 MH/s (0) 2: 0.000 MH/s (0)
2021.03.21:22:11:44.588: GPU1 Light cache generated in 4.7 s (14.1 MB/s)
2021.03.21:22:11:44.663: GPU1 GPU1: DAG size limited from 4239 MB to 4023 MB
2021.03.21:22:11:44.686: GPU1 GPU1: Free VRAM: 1.952 GB; used: 0.048 GB
2021.03.21:22:11:44.686: GPU1 GPU1: DAG size limited from 4239 MB to 4023 MB
2021.03.21:22:11:44.686: GPU1 GPU1: Disabling DAG pre-allocation (not enough VRAM)
2021.03.21:22:11:44.686: GPU1 GPU1: Allocating DAG for epoch #402 (3.93) GB
2021.03.21:22:11:44.686: GPU1 GPU1: Allocating buffers failed with: clCreateBuffer (-61).
2021.03.21:22:11:44.686: wdog Fatal error detected. Restarting.

2021.03.21:22:11:47.194: GPU2 GPU2: Allocating DAG (4.16) GB; good for epoch up to #404
2021.03.21:22:11:47.322: GPU2 GPU2: Generating DAG for epoch #402
2021.03.21:22:11:47.510: GPU2 GPU2 initMiner error: Unable to initialize CUDA miner

any idea how to solve it?
newbie
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
This is the error:

2021.03.21:19:31:59.444: GPU1 Light cache generated in 3.7 s (17.9 MB/s)
2021.03.21:19:32:00.342: GPU1 GPU1: Free VRAM: 7.948 GB; used: 0.052 GB
2021.03.21:19:32:00.342: GPU1 The option -clKernel 3 is ignored for GPU1 (not enough VRAM)
2021.03.21:19:32:00.342: GPU1 GPU1: Allocating DAG (4.16) GB; good for epoch up to #404
2021.03.21:19:32:00.350: GPU1 GPU1: Generating DAG for epoch #402
2021.03.21:19:32:07.984: GPU1 GPU1: DAG generated in 7.6 s (555.4 MB/s)
2021.03.21:19:32:07.986: GPU1 GPU1: Using Ethash OCL kernels (Ellesmere; -clkernel 1)

Still wondering how many GBs do you need to use Kernel 3. Benching in a lower epoch, I'm getting 0.250 more MHs with Kernel 3 than 1....
jr. member
Activity: 45
Merit: 6
Hi guys, I have an Rx580 8gb. Im running 5.5c mining ETH pool but when I try to use clkernel 3 (turbo) it shows that I dont have enough VRAM. Do i need more than 8gb card for using it? it works well using -bench, but once removed....i cant. thanks in advance!
Use the default kernel and use -bench. after it finish the benchmark check at which -gt value the card is set, you can do that using the + or - on the numpad. If you press + press - so it is back to the -gt value, if you press - first them press + to set it back to the -gt value
Once you got the -gt value, add the -gt parameter in your .bat, remove the -bench and see if it works.

it’s not working. As soon as I start the miner, it shows that there is not enough vram and change the kernel to 1
Yes, you should use Kernel 1. It is usually the best. If you're using the card as your main video output you will probably have a little lower hashrate because windows uses D3D for the desktop.
I use an RX480 8GB that I know it can do 30MH/s but as I use it as my main video output I get 28MH/s No mods used. Just compute mode, memory timmings level 2 at 1.150mhz core and 950mv
newbie
Activity: 16
Merit: 0
Any chance we can load both DAG's for ETH and ZIL to the VRAM? Would love this feature on this miner... my favorite and for me the most stable.

Happy to contribute ($ETH) to the effort if this can get done... DM me.

Great work BTW!

Cheers!
member
Activity: 1200
Merit: 26
Running a eig with 6× rx580's aorus on the Asus  prime 270-a and after managing to detect all 6 cards i get a restart everytime i start the miner.
No error message. It justs restarts after 15 seconds of running the miner..
I have changed risers and psu's. Switched some cards as well.
Any idea?

Ps: Running the 5.5c version on 20.11.2
If you mean the computer is restarting you got a power problem. Try using the slow dag creation command, maybe all your cards are generating the dag at the same time and activating the PSU failsafe.

How do i do that exactly?
I pasted -lidag command in the start miner file but it still restarted when initiating the dag.
Seems like a power issue yes but i cant figure exactly what.
I have switched psu's as well..

Also.. i know this might not be relevant..i tried using another miner and the pc restarted the same.
So if it is a psu failsafe issue how do i configure it in phoenix?

Tried to read the instructions but to no avail...
Anyone help? I ll be gratefull as im fighting with this all day now..

did you tried 1 by 1 gpus? is it restarst if you run only 1 gpu? you can add this -gpus 1 it will run 1st gpu
newbie
Activity: 36
Merit: 0
I had the same problem with my nvidia cards
rtx 2060 gtx 1080 gtx 1060 gtx 1660 ti after more than 2 weeks I was relentlessly I had to completely reduce the oc
rtx has minimum tdp core clock -502 and memory +500
same for the 1660 ti tdp minimum core clock -502 and memory +600
gtx 1080 minimum tdp core clock +100 and memory 200
gtx 1060 tdp minimum core clock 75 memoir 200
newbie
Activity: 38
Merit: 0
Running a eig with 6× rx580's aorus on the Asus  prime 270-a and after managing to detect all 6 cards i get a restart everytime i start the miner.
No error message. It justs restarts after 15 seconds of running the miner..
I have changed risers and psu's. Switched some cards as well.
Any idea?

Ps: Running the 5.5c version on 20.11.2
If you mean the computer is restarting you got a power problem. Try using the slow dag creation command, maybe all your cards are generating the dag at the same time and activating the PSU failsafe.

How do i do that exactly?
I pasted -lidag command in the start miner file but it still restarted when initiating the dag.
Seems like a power issue yes but i cant figure exactly what.
I have switched psu's as well..

Also.. i know this might not be relevant..i tried using another miner and the pc restarted the same.
So if it is a psu failsafe issue how do i configure it in phoenix?

Tried to read the instructions but to no avail...
Anyone help? I ll be gratefull as im fighting with this all day now..
newbie
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
Hi guys, I have an Rx580 8gb. Im running 5.5c mining ETH pool but when I try to use clkernel 3 (turbo) it shows that I dont have enough VRAM. Do i need more than 8gb card for using it? it works well using -bench, but once removed....i cant. thanks in advance!
Use the default kernel and use -bench. after it finish the benchmark check at which -gt value the card is set, you can do that using the + or - on the numpad. If you press + press - so it is back to the -gt value, if you press - first them press + to set it back to the -gt value
Once you got the -gt value, add the -gt parameter in your .bat, remove the -bench and see if it works.

it’s not working. As soon as I start the miner, it shows that there is not enough vram and change the kernel to 1
newbie
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
Code:
main Unknown OpenCL driver version! Hashrate and stale shares may suffer
Also getting lots of stale shares (around 25%)
Does anyone know a fix? Using RX 6700 XT
newbie
Activity: 38
Merit: 0
Running a eig with 6× rx580's aorus on the Asus  prime 270-a and after managing to detect all 6 cards i get a restart everytime i start the miner.
No error message. It justs restarts after 15 seconds of running the miner..
I have changed risers and psu's. Switched some cards as well.
Any idea?

Ps: Running the 5.5c version on 20.11.2
If you mean the computer is restarting you got a power problem. Try using the slow dag creation command, maybe all your cards are generating the dag at the same time and activating the PSU failsafe.

How do i do that exactly?
I pasted -lidag command in the start miner file but it still restarted when initiating the dag.
Seems like a power issue yes but i cant figure exactly what.
I have switched psu's as well..
jr. member
Activity: 45
Merit: 6
Hi guys, I have an Rx580 8gb. Im running 5.5c mining ETH pool but when I try to use clkernel 3 (turbo) it shows that I dont have enough VRAM. Do i need more than 8gb card for using it? it works well using -bench, but once removed....i cant. thanks in advance!
Use the default kernel and use -bench. after it finish the benchmark check at which -gt value the card is set, you can do that using the + or - on the numpad. If you press + press - so it is back to the -gt value, if you press - first them press + to set it back to the -gt value
Once you got the -gt value, add the -gt parameter in your .bat, remove the -bench and see if it works.
newbie
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
Hi guys, I have an Rx580 8gb. Im running 5.5c mining ETH pool but when I try to use clkernel 3 (turbo) it shows that I dont have enough VRAM. Do i need more than 8gb card for using it? it works well using -bench, but once removed....i cant. thanks in advance!
jr. member
Activity: 45
Merit: 6
Running a eig with 6× rx580's aorus on the Asus  prime 270-a and after managing to detect all 6 cards i get a restart everytime i start the miner.
No error message. It justs restarts after 15 seconds of running the miner..
I have changed risers and psu's. Switched some cards as well.
Any idea?

Ps: Running the 5.5c version on 20.11.2
If you mean the computer is restarting you got a power problem. Try using the slow dag creation command, maybe all your cards are generating the dag at the same time and activating the PSU failsafe.
newbie
Activity: 38
Merit: 0
Running a eig with 6× rx580's aorus on the Asus  prime 270-a and after managing to detect all 6 cards i get a restart everytime i start the miner.
No error message. It justs restarts after 15 seconds of running the miner..
I have changed risers and psu's. Switched some cards as well.
Any idea?

Ps: Running the 5.5c version on 20.11.2
staff
Activity: 3472
Merit: 4111
Crypto Swap Exchange
If anyone wants to download this driver, there is a ZIP package.
https://webshare.cz/#/file/b9ddT7wy5u
Very slow file sharing. It is better to download driver from mega. Anyone can find it on https://forums.guru3d.com/threads/wddm-3-0-470-05.437043/
Pages:
Jump to: