Pages:
Author

Topic: Pollard's kangaroo ECDLP solver - page 89. (Read 58567 times)

jr. member
Activity: 30
Merit: 122
June 22, 2020, 03:45:34 PM
https://github.com/brichard19/eclambda

Can anyone try my tool on a 2080ti? On a 2080S it gets around 1300MKeys/sec when using 24-bit DP.


I tried your tool (DP18) on a V100.

Code:
[2020-06-22.11:35:35] [Info] DP: 0 TP: 0 853.74 Mpt/s (64 iter/s)
[2020-06-22.11:35:37] [Info] Verifying 40336 results
[2020-06-22.11:35:45] [Info] DP: 0 TP: 0 992.50 Mpt/s (75 iter/s)
[2020-06-22.11:35:48] [Info] Verifying 40362 results
[2020-06-22.11:35:55] [Info] DP: 0 TP: 0 991.18 Mpt/s (75 iter/s)

Kangaroo on a server too, configured in the same way, however, it is not clear how many kangaroo are running in parallel with your program and what grid setting is used.

Code:
GPU: GPU #0 Tesla V100-PCIE-16GB (80x64 cores) Grid(160x128) (207.0 MB used)
SolveKeyGPU Thread GPU#0: creating kangaroos...
SolveKeyGPU Thread GPU#0: 2^21.32 kangaroos [11.2s]
[2000.07 MK/s][GPU 2000.07 MK/s][Count 2^37.48][01:52][Server     OK]



It says exactly how many kangaroos are running in parallel, 58,395,776 in this example:


Code:
eclambda --name testjob85 --gpu-mem-usage 0.9 --device 2
     ______ ______   __     ___     __  ___ ____   ____   ___
    / ____// ____/  / /    /   |   /  |/  // __ ) / __ \ /   |
   / __/  / /      / /    / /| |  / /|_/ // __  |/ / / // /| |
  / /___ / /___   / /___ / ___ | / /  / // /_/ // /_/ // ___ |
 /_____ / \____/ /_____//_/  |_|/_/  /_//_____//_____//_/  |_|
EC LAMBDA CLIENT
VERSION 1.1.1 ALPHA
[2020-06-22.16:26:33] [Info] Connecting to 127.0.0.1
[2020-06-22.16:26:34] [Info] Target public key:
[2020-06-22.16:26:34] [Info] X:F1367CC260779F7EA6C7E4B7258A4D31A4C41D6282C5200571CE10E748A4AADE
[2020-06-22.16:26:34] [Info] Y:0743F0CA057C7F39A9D9A20D4A93555B19F712920EEEF2F267466A2F3D08662E
[2020-06-22.16:26:34] [Info] Distinguisher: 24 bits
[2020-06-22.16:26:34] [Info] Sending results to server every 10 minutes
[2020-06-22.16:26:34] [Info] Initializing GeForce RTX 2080 SUPER
[2020-06-22.16:26:34] [Info] Compiling OpenCL kernels...
[2020-06-22.16:26:34] [Info] Initializing...
[2020-06-22.16:27:09] [Info] Generating 58,395,776 starting points (7184.1MB)
[2020-06-22.16:27:37] [Info] 10.0%
[2020-06-22.16:27:42] [Info] 20.0%
[2020-06-22.16:27:48] [Info] 30.0%
[2020-06-22.16:27:50] [Info] 40.0%
[2020-06-22.16:27:50] [Info] 50.0%
[2020-06-22.16:27:50] [Info] 60.0%
[2020-06-22.16:27:51] [Info] 70.0%
[2020-06-22.16:27:51] [Info] 80.0%
[2020-06-22.16:27:52] [Info] 90.0%
[2020-06-22.16:27:52] [Info] 100.0%
[2020-06-22.16:27:54] [Info] Refilling GPU cache (319.3MB)
[2020-06-22.16:27:54] [Info] 10.0%
[2020-06-22.16:27:54] [Info] 20.0%
[2020-06-22.16:27:55] [Info] 30.0%
[2020-06-22.16:27:55] [Info] 40.0%
[2020-06-22.16:27:55] [Info] 50.0%
[2020-06-22.16:27:55] [Info] 60.0%
[2020-06-22.16:27:55] [Info] 70.0%
[2020-06-22.16:27:55] [Info] 80.0%
[2020-06-22.16:27:55] [Info] 90.0%
[2020-06-22.16:27:55] [Info] 100.0%
[2020-06-22.16:27:55] [Info] Tuning started
[2020-06-22.16:27:55] [Info] Results collection thread started
[2020-06-22.16:28:05] [Info] DP: 0 TP: 0 587.62 Mpt/s (10 iter/s)
[2020-06-22.16:28:15] [Info] DP: 0 TP: 0 1212.69 Mpt/s (20 iter/s)
[2020-06-22.16:28:25] [Info] DP: 0 TP: 0 1170.13 Mpt/s (20 iter/s)
[2020-06-22.16:28:28] [Info] Tuning complete
[2020-06-22.16:28:35] [Info] DP: 0 TP: 0 1187.71 Mpt/s (20 iter/s)
[2020-06-22.16:28:40] [Info] Verifying 2785 results
[2020-06-22.16:28:45] [Info] DP: 0 TP: 0 1325.58 Mpt/s (22 iter/s)
[2020-06-22.16:28:55] [Info] DP: 0 TP: 0 1322.54 Mpt/s (22 iter/s)
[2020-06-22.16:29:05] [Info] DP: 0 TP: 0 1315.67 Mpt/s (22 iter/s)


It automatically finds the best grid size, so I do not know if it's useful to even display it.

Increasing --gpu-mem-usage increases performance. By default it's low to avoid timing out/crashing for people testing it on display GPUs.
sr. member
Activity: 617
Merit: 312
June 22, 2020, 03:24:33 PM
-snip-
I don't know so I'm not disagreeing with you but why would you need to cut any tame or wild out?
Same range, only thing changing would be what x coord to look for and compare for solution, right?
here is my reconstructor https://drive.google.com/file/d/1zHwoVjIvYhpgcTy_4sWin_A-3GMiTs5B
when you will first time reconstruct workfile use -checkdp 1 in bat file.
After few persent(or fraction of persent) of job if there will be ok and you don`t get any eror message then close reconstructor> set -checkdp 0> and launch again.
-checkdp 1 need only to see if wild DPs tamed in correct way.
param newpubkey use without prefix 04
If you will see error with -checkdp 1 than previousprivkey set invalid and recocosntructed wild DP has x-coordinate not the same as in source.
Source file not changed during reconstruction.. All DPs going to new work file.
After end of reconstruction you will see somesing like this:
Code:
100.00%
DP count    :240568
HT max      :8[@ 01D30E]
HT min      :0[@ 000001]
Tame count  :120410
Wild count  :120158
NumberOfWalk:0000000000000000
------------------------
TAME  [120410]
TAMED [120158]
SKIPED[0]
TOTAL TAME[240568]
Edit: if you not tamed your wild DPs they are useless to search new pubkeys, just
only memory is used, but there is no sense from them.
It is possible that they will lead to incorrect collisions if not tamed.
full member
Activity: 1162
Merit: 237
Shooters Shoot...
June 22, 2020, 03:18:59 PM
@Jean Luc

Don't tell me about times or it's not worth it etc. (please):

If I solved a key at the 100 bit range and I want to reuse the dp file generated from that search, how do I reuse it to search for another pubkey in the exact same range and using the exact same dp?

Seems like I'd have to clear out pubkey in header, that all? How to go about it?


You need tamed wild DPs or cut wild DPs from workfile.

I don't know so I'm not disagreeing with you but why would you need to cut any tame or wild out?
Same range, only thing changing would be what x coord to look for and compare for solution, right?
sr. member
Activity: 617
Merit: 312
June 22, 2020, 03:12:38 PM
@Jean Luc

Don't tell me about times or it's not worth it etc. (please):

If I solved a key at the 100 bit range and I want to reuse the dp file generated from that search, how do I reuse it to search for another pubkey in the exact same range and using the exact same dp?

Seems like I'd have to clear out pubkey in header, that all? How to go about it?


You need tamed wild DPs or cut wild DPs from workfile.
full member
Activity: 1162
Merit: 237
Shooters Shoot...
June 22, 2020, 03:05:47 PM
@Jean Luc

Don't tell me about times or it's not worth it etc. (please):

If I solved a key at the 100 bit range and I want to reuse the dp file generated from that search, how do I reuse it to search for another pubkey in the exact same range and using the exact same dp?

Seems like I'd have to clear out pubkey in header, that all? How to go about it?

full member
Activity: 1162
Merit: 237
Shooters Shoot...
June 22, 2020, 02:57:04 PM
if i am not wrong,
you win 115bit puzzle in 13 days, and you count 120 puzzle is more hard as 32 time
its mean 13 x 32 = 416 days you need to win or ?

Pollard Kangaroo time grows with square root of the problem.
13 x sqrt(32) = 74 days

The expected time is lower ~45 days.
Close to what JLP has posted on his github page:

Quote
Expected time: 2 months on 256 Tesla V100
full member
Activity: 206
Merit: 447
June 22, 2020, 02:32:10 PM
if i am not wrong,
you win 115bit puzzle in 13 days, and you count 120 puzzle is more hard as 32 time
its mean 13 x 32 = 416 days you need to win or ?

Pollard Kangaroo time grows with square root of the problem.
13 x sqrt(32) = 74 days

The expected time is lower ~45 days.
member
Activity: 330
Merit: 34
June 22, 2020, 01:52:04 PM
You are using a too small DP, too much DPs enter in the HashTable and slow down the search.
The expected RAM to reach 50% probability is 60GB.
And last but not least, you CPU work also and prevent the other threads to work.
Try DP17 or 18 and use -t 0 (no CPU) option.

Kangaroo.exe -d 17 -t 0 -gpu -gpuId 0,1,2,3 -g 136,128,136,128,136,128,136,128 in.txt
if i am not wrong,
you win 115bit puzzle in 13 days, and you count 120 puzzle is more hard as 32 time
its mean 13 x 32 = 416 days you need to win or ?
sr. member
Activity: 462
Merit: 696
June 22, 2020, 11:41:12 AM
You are using a too small DP, too much DPs enter in the HashTable and slow down the search.
The expected RAM to reach 50% probability is 60GB.
And last but not least, you CPU work also and prevent the other threads to work.
Try DP17 or 18 and use -t 0 (no CPU) option.

Kangaroo.exe -d 17 -t 0 -gpu -gpuId 0,1,2,3 -g 136,128,136,128,136,128,136,128 in.txt
member
Activity: 873
Merit: 22
$$P2P BTC BRUTE.JOIN NOW ! https://uclck.me/SQPJk
June 22, 2020, 09:37:08 AM
Jean_Luc, why power downgrade from 8000 mkey to 1600  Mkey's ?

I run 89 Byte range on 4x2080 Ti. I have 30 GB free memory, and 34 GB used memory by Kangaroo.


start work :

Code:

Start:10000000000
Stop :1FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF
Keys :22
Number of CPU thread: 5
Range width: 2^89
Jump Avg distance: 2^44.00
Number of kangaroos: 2^24.09
Suggested DP: 17
Expected operations: 2^45.57
Expected RAM: 60622.8MB
DP size: 15 [0xFFFE000000000000]
SolveKeyCPU Thread 0: 1024 kangaroos
SolveKeyCPU Thread 1: 1024 kangaroos
SolveKeyCPU Thread 2: 1024 kangaroos
SolveKeyCPU Thread 3: 1024 kangaroos
SolveKeyCPU Thread 4: 1024 kangaroos
GPU: GPU #3 GeForce RTX 2080 Ti (68x64 cores) Grid(136x256) (347.0 MB used)
SolveKeyGPU Thread GPU#3: creating kangaroos...
GPU: GPU #1 GeForce RTX 2080 Ti (68x64 cores) Grid(136x256) (347.0 MB used)
SolveKeyGPU Thread GPU#1: creating kangaroos...
GPU: GPU #0 GeForce RTX 2080 Ti (68x64 cores) Grid(136x256) (347.0 MB used)
SolveKeyGPU Thread GPU#0: creating kangaroos...
GPU: GPU #2 GeForce RTX 2080 Ti (68x64 cores) Grid(136x256) (347.0 MB used)
SolveKeyGPU Thread GPU#2: creating kangaroos...
SolveKeyGPU Thread GPU#0: 2^22.09 kangaroos [26.4s]
SolveKeyGPU Thread GPU#3: 2^22.09 kangaroos [26.5s]
SolveKeyGPU Thread GPU#2: 2^22.09 kangaroos [29.4s]
SolveKeyGPU Thread GPU#1: 2^22.09 kangaroos [29.9s]
[7319.21 MK/s][GPU 4249.73 MK/s][Count 2^34.14][Dead 0][02s (Avg 01:58:33)][19.6
[9481.52 MK/s][GPU 6403.06 MK/s][Count 2^34.79][Dead 0][04s (Avg 01:31:31)][29.6
[8483.26 MK/s][GPU 6422.12 MK/s][Count 2^35.24][Dead 0][07s (Avg 01:42:17)][39.7
[7186.98 MK/s][GPU 5890.89 MK/s][Count 2^35.58][Dead 0][09s (Avg 02:00:44)][49.7
[6349.58 MK/s][GPU 5462.11 MK/s][Count 2^35.85][Dead 0][12s (Avg 02:16:39)][59.6
[5867.72 MK/s][GPU 5193.33 MK/s][Count 2^36.08][Dead 0][14s (Avg 02:27:52)][69.6
[5574.25 MK/s][GPU 5024.18 MK/s][Count 2^36.28][Dead 0][17s (Avg 02:35:40)][79.7
[5381.29 MK/s][GPU 4913.37 MK/s][Count 2^36.46][Dead 0][19s (Avg 02:41:15)][89.8
/124.6MB]  ^CЗaвepшить выпoлнeниe пaкeтнoгo фaйлa [Y(дa)/N(нeт)]?



.....

midle of work:

Code:
[366.98 MK/s][GPU 366.71 MK/s][Count 2^44.10][Dead 0][02:00:59 (Avg 1.6d)][17582
[363.40 MK/s][GPU 363.14 MK/s][Count 2^44.10][Dead 0][02:01:01 (Avg 1.7d)][17583
[368.80 MK/s][GPU 368.53 MK/s][Count 2^44.10][Dead 0][02:01:18 (Avg 1.6d)][17588
[373.03 MK/s][GPU 372.76 MK/s][Count 2^44.10][Dead 0][02:01:21 (Avg 1.6d)][17589
[369.99 MK/s][GPU 369.73 MK/s][Count 2^44.10][Dead 0][02:01:23 (Avg 1.6d)][17590
[369.60 MK/s][GPU 369.34 MK/s][Count 2^44.10][Dead 0][02:01:26 (Avg 1.6d)][17591
.0/21995.3MB]


Jean_Luc, fix this please Huh? How to use this ? Avg move from 3h to 1.d !!!! Huh
member
Activity: 873
Merit: 22
$$P2P BTC BRUTE.JOIN NOW ! https://uclck.me/SQPJk
June 22, 2020, 09:19:20 AM
\Tell me is there any option to use multiply GPU on BitCrack or Vanity because i have 1k Gpu idle

AFAIK on BitCrack you may use only one GPU per process, which means that yuo must share your work between different processes.

I think bitcrack get some GPU power from all clients !!! 50% I think. Bitcrack online version is not Yours online, bat someone else  Grin
member
Activity: 170
Merit: 58
June 22, 2020, 08:59:06 AM
\Tell me is there any option to use multiply GPU on BitCrack or Vanity because i have 1k Gpu idle

AFAIK on BitCrack you may use only one GPU per process, which means that yuo must share your work between different processes.
member
Activity: 873
Merit: 22
$$P2P BTC BRUTE.JOIN NOW ! https://uclck.me/SQPJk
June 22, 2020, 08:50:44 AM
Tell me is there any option to use multiply GPU on BitCrack or Vanity because i have 1k Gpu idle

What kind of gpu ?
Amd nvidia mixed from rx470 480 5700.. And nvidia from gtx1060 1070 1080 1080ti

This is a botnet ? Grin
Nope earned via crypto in old good days  Grin

Okey.  Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin

I think with so many GPU for you not needed someone else, in your plase i will be make "one man show"

p.s. For ex. For your 1000GPU Run your Kangaroo,exe server and connect all yours GPU to server. Read readme on https://github.com/JeanLucPons/Kangaroo

I wish you good luck.
newbie
Activity: 13
Merit: 0
June 22, 2020, 08:34:33 AM
Tell me is there any option to use multiply GPU on BitCrack or Vanity because i have 1k Gpu idle

What kind of gpu ?
Amd nvidia mixed from rx470 480 5700.. And nvidia from gtx1060 1070 1080 1080ti

This is a botnet ? Grin
Nope earned via crypto in old good days  Grin
member
Activity: 873
Merit: 22
$$P2P BTC BRUTE.JOIN NOW ! https://uclck.me/SQPJk
June 22, 2020, 07:43:20 AM
Tell me is there any option to use multiply GPU on BitCrack or Vanity because i have 1k Gpu idle

What kind of gpu ?
Amd nvidia mixed from rx470 480 5700.. And nvidia from gtx1060 1070 1080 1080ti

This is a botnet ? Grin
newbie
Activity: 13
Merit: 0
June 22, 2020, 07:19:47 AM
Tell me is there any option to use multiply GPU on BitCrack or Vanity because i have 1k Gpu idle

What kind of gpu ?
Amd nvidia mixed from rx470 480 5700.. And nvidia from gtx1060 1070 1080 1080ti
sr. member
Activity: 462
Merit: 696
June 22, 2020, 04:53:03 AM
https://github.com/brichard19/eclambda

Can anyone try my tool on a 2080ti? On a 2080S it gets around 1300MKeys/sec when using 24-bit DP.


I tried your tool (DP18) on a V100.

Code:
[2020-06-22.11:35:35] [Info] DP: 0 TP: 0 853.74 Mpt/s (64 iter/s)
[2020-06-22.11:35:37] [Info] Verifying 40336 results
[2020-06-22.11:35:45] [Info] DP: 0 TP: 0 992.50 Mpt/s (75 iter/s)
[2020-06-22.11:35:48] [Info] Verifying 40362 results
[2020-06-22.11:35:55] [Info] DP: 0 TP: 0 991.18 Mpt/s (75 iter/s)

Kangaroo on a server too, configured in the same way, however, it is not clear how many kangaroo are running in parallel with your program and what grid setting is used.

Code:
GPU: GPU #0 Tesla V100-PCIE-16GB (80x64 cores) Grid(160x128) (207.0 MB used)
SolveKeyGPU Thread GPU#0: creating kangaroos...
SolveKeyGPU Thread GPU#0: 2^21.32 kangaroos [11.2s]
[2000.07 MK/s][GPU 2000.07 MK/s][Count 2^37.48][01:52][Server     OK]
sr. member
Activity: 462
Merit: 696
June 22, 2020, 03:09:55 AM
Tell me is there any option to use multiply GPU on BitCrack or Vanity because i have 1k Gpu idle

What kind of gpu ?
sr. member
Activity: 462
Merit: 696
June 22, 2020, 03:09:02 AM
I don't have any news from Zielar since 2  days, Maybe he has taken few deserved holidays Smiley
With the new release, we have a power of 0.5Tops
newbie
Activity: 13
Merit: 0
June 22, 2020, 02:50:52 AM
@JeanLuc @Zielar

If you fellas haven't started searching the 120 range for the #120 puzzle, don't start now. It's too late, me and my MOAP...the Mother of All Processors are running things and will find it.

Mind as well tweak VanitySearch and try for #64  Cool  Grin  Wink

My MOAP is dropping bombs like a rolling thunder...

I wish you a luck

Tell me is there any option to use multiply GPU on BitCrack or Vanity because i have 1k Gpu idle
Pages:
Jump to: