Pages:
Author

Topic: python OpenCL bitcoin miner - page 28. (Read 1239060 times)

qed
full member
Activity: 196
Merit: 100
February 26, 2011, 08:29:04 AM
Is poclbm periodically checking for the correct generation of ashes or do i have to make a stability test after changing voltage/frequency?
qet
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 0
February 26, 2011, 06:05:47 AM
sorry to post again, but now i'm encountering another problem.
i've got a 5970 card.
I run poclbm on GPU1 and i get no trouble.

but on GPU2 it crashes after a few seconds with "verification failed. check hardware"

so I tried underclocking the gpu to as low as it would go. the hash rate was down accordingly when i re-ran poclbm, but it still errored within 10 seconds.

Any ideas?

Thanks again

Edit:
i tried adjusting the worksize to a low number:  "-w 8" . this reduced the MH/s to 38 MH/s   (normal is 260) 
however the program still exited with "verification failed" after a minute or two.

don't tell me this card is stuffed?
qet
newbie
Activity: 12
Merit: 0
February 26, 2011, 05:23:16 AM
Hi, I'm getting the following error in windows. (XP sp3, fresh install today. )

http://sc3.cc/pics/bitcoinerror.JPG

Any ideas?
I have tried installing .net and C++ redistributable.

Much appreciated, thanks.



edit:   after randomly installing various DirectX, C++ and .Net 2, 3, 4 versions, its now working.
Who knows which one you actually need??
legendary
Activity: 1001
Merit: 1005
February 25, 2011, 05:11:09 AM
aistto, see http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=11

Initially, you can start the miner on first device, then connect your monitor to second device to make it available. If this seems too difficult, see above link for a way to keep second device always active. This is a windows only problem.
I switched on crossfire (otherwise i didn't see second gpu)

on 1-st GPU I ran last version  with 100-250 kh/s
on 2-nd GPU I ran 20101126           50-150 kh/s
iI have problem with connection as well.

winXP, Catalyst 11.2, ATI Stream 2.2,  with crossfire bridge.

sr. member
Activity: 406
Merit: 256
February 25, 2011, 12:07:05 AM
I remember reading somewhere that it doesn't affect it at all. But I can't find where it was so take that with a grain of salt.
member
Activity: 60
Merit: 10
February 25, 2011, 12:03:32 AM
Does anyone have an estimate about how much bandwidth poclbm uses for mining?  I'm worried that a x1 slot might not provide enough bandwidth for mining.
hero member
Activity: 588
Merit: 500
February 24, 2011, 07:25:49 PM
But still, isn't there a program equivalent to py2exe on Mac?

No, why would there be? py2exe is a nasty kludge for limitations inherent in Windows, and is completely unnecessary for a Unix system.
newbie
Activity: 5
Merit: 0
February 24, 2011, 06:34:12 PM
have you tried running it from the .exe file?

Buddy... I'm using Mac which is based on the UNIX backend. It's strictly python or shell for me, no .exe's.
yeah, pardon me... suppose I wasn't fully awake while answering Cheesy. But still, isn't there a program equivalent to py2exe on Mac?
full member
Activity: 182
Merit: 100
February 24, 2011, 01:44:29 PM


Another thing that bothers us is the attempt to persuade our users to jump ship - one thing that Compute4Cash has done very differently from other alternatives is that we have engaged in paid-for advertising to grow our user base.  We have paid a substantial amount of money to share this opportunity with other people, knowing also that at some point in the future this would equate to advertising for Bitcoin and getting more people involved.  We therefore have invested in each and every user we have, so in a sense when you tell people to leave Compute4Cash you are running off with a portion of our investment.  If it weren't for our advertising efforts very few, if any, of our users would be aware of Bitcoin or making money in this way right now - that alone justifies not only a premium over the <10% profit margin of other pools, but it also justifies our expectation of being treated with decency.

Puhlease. Gimme a break. You paid for advertising so now you own your customers or something? Sweet Jesus Christ, is this a general rule in your mind? Anyone paying for advertising can't have their customers lured away by a better deal?

While I can see both points, Compute4Cash did only join this thread in order to correct some inaccurate accusations.  Spending money doesn't buy you customers, but it doesn't invite slander either.  They could be a little more open on their site about being driven by bitcoin, but anyone who knows how to use google can find that out.  Overall, they are contributing not only to mining, but I'm sure the press surrounding the "discovery" that is was driven by bitcoin hasn't hurt our community either.  Regardless, this thread is completely unrelated to Compute4Cash, so can we please table this discussion.  If you must reply, please do so in a different thread.
legendary
Activity: 1246
Merit: 1016
Strength in numbers
February 24, 2011, 01:37:07 PM


Another thing that bothers us is the attempt to persuade our users to jump ship - one thing that Compute4Cash has done very differently from other alternatives is that we have engaged in paid-for advertising to grow our user base.  We have paid a substantial amount of money to share this opportunity with other people, knowing also that at some point in the future this would equate to advertising for Bitcoin and getting more people involved.  We therefore have invested in each and every user we have, so in a sense when you tell people to leave Compute4Cash you are running off with a portion of our investment.  If it weren't for our advertising efforts very few, if any, of our users would be aware of Bitcoin or making money in this way right now - that alone justifies not only a premium over the <10% profit margin of other pools, but it also justifies our expectation of being treated with decency.

Puhlease. Gimme a break. You paid for advertising so now you own your customers or something? Sweet Jesus Christ, is this a general rule in your mind? Anyone paying for advertising can't have their customers lured away by a better deal?
newbie
Activity: 7
Merit: 0
February 24, 2011, 05:41:11 AM
have you tried running it from the .exe file?

Buddy... I'm using Mac which is based on the UNIX backend. It's strictly python or shell for me, no .exe's.
newbie
Activity: 5
Merit: 0
February 24, 2011, 05:38:03 AM
have you tried running it from the .exe file?
newbie
Activity: 7
Merit: 0
February 24, 2011, 05:28:22 AM
Right. Anyone else experiencing this problem?

Sys Specs:
Python 2.6.1
PyOpenCL 0.92 built from source
ATI Radeon HD 5750
Mac OS X 10.6.6 (Snow Leopard)

Command Line:
python poclbm.py -v -u xxx -p xxx -d 0

Bug / Error (repeats over and over until I ^C):
Code:
24/02/2011 05:14:40, Unexpected error:                      
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/Users/x/bt/m0mchil-poclbm-ff291bf/m0mchil-poclbm-ff291bf/BitcoinMiner.py", line 200, in mine
    work = self.getwork()
  File "/Users/x/bt/m0mchil-poclbm-ff291bf/m0mchil-poclbm-ff291bf/BitcoinMiner.py", line 189, in getwork
    self.connection.close()
AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'close'

Then it spits this out after ^C:
Code:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "poclbm.py", line 52, in
    myMiner.mine()
  File "/Users/x/bt/m0mchil-poclbm-ff291bf/m0mchil-poclbm-ff291bf/BitcoinMiner.py", line 230, in mine
    traceback.print_exc()
  File "/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.6/lib/python2.6/traceback.py", line 227, in print_exc
    print_exception(etype, value, tb, limit, file)
  File "/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.6/lib/python2.6/traceback.py", line 125, in print_exception
    print_tb(tb, limit, file)
  File "/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.6/lib/python2.6/traceback.py", line 67, in print_tb
    '  File "%s", line %d, in %s' % (filename,lineno,name))
  File "/System/Library/Frameworks/Python.framework/Versions/2.6/lib/python2.6/traceback.py", line 13, in _print
    file.write(str+terminator)
KeyboardInterrupt
^C

Then hangs
hero member
Activity: 588
Merit: 500
February 24, 2011, 01:00:44 AM
Works great, m0mchil. Doing 48M on my GTX 460 with -v -f 90 (so I can use my desktop; I could get much more but I don't want to OC and I want to use my computer). It even continues doing 41M while WoW is running with no really discernible loss in frame rate.

My only question is, What's your address? I want to send you some bitcoins! Even though I'm sure you don't need them Cheesy
jr. member
Activity: 56
Merit: 22
February 23, 2011, 04:15:44 PM
ctrl-c is the standard shortcut for stopping a command line program...
Thanks, caption obvious.  Roll Eyes

But should just say 'bye', but that one time it got error'd
legendary
Activity: 1284
Merit: 1001
February 23, 2011, 03:36:15 PM
ctrl-c is the standard shortcut for stopping a command line program...
jr. member
Activity: 56
Merit: 22
February 23, 2011, 01:54:49 PM
Used CTRL+c, then I got this:

Code:
23/02/2011 19:53:07, Unexpected error:
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "poclbm.py", line 52, in

  File "BitcoinMiner.pyc", line 229, in mine
  File "BitcoinMiner.pyc", line 147, in sayLine
  File "BitcoinMiner.pyc", line 141, in say
KeyboardInterrupt
sr. member
Activity: 406
Merit: 250
February 23, 2011, 11:09:53 AM
Hi all, the new version works perfectly, I've got 310-314Mhashes/s on my HD5870, but I've a noob question, if I run the program and stop a few hours later,  it resumed his calculations when he was stopped? Or I've to run it non-stop until having 50BTC?  (excuse my english ^^)


It's like playing the lottery every few seconds. Any one play can win the prize and subsequent plays aren't dependent upon previous plays. So, don't worry about turning it off whenever you don't want it on; everything will still average out.
newbie
Activity: 13
Merit: 0
February 23, 2011, 09:59:25 AM
Hi all, the new version works perfectly, I've got 310-314Mhashes/s on my HD5870, but I've a noob question, if I run the program and stop a few hours later,  it resumed his calculations when he was stopped? Or I've to run it non-stop until having 50BTC?  (excuse my english ^^)
member
Activity: 92
Merit: 10
February 23, 2011, 03:38:23 AM
I have no OpenCL support on my Gateway 450ROG with ATI Mobility Radeon 7500 laptop running Windows XP Pro, 32 bit.  As far as I can tell, I guess I can't run a GPU miner.  I tried downloading one, but it's only got linux programs in the zip file I downloaded, nothing for windows.  So, I don't get it.  I guess I'll just keep using the RPC Miner screensaver I downloaded and got working.
Pages:
Jump to: