Pages:
Author

Topic: python OpenCL bitcoin miner - page 43. (Read 1239072 times)

legendary
Activity: 1386
Merit: 1097
December 18, 2010, 07:46:15 AM
Hey momchil, i'm getting loads of these while running your latest git code, weird thing is that I'm getting these messages on only one of the two cores of my 5970, I don't really know what it means, should I downclock it a bit ?

Code:
16/12/2010 23:57, 1a8eed81, invalid or stale
16/12/2010 23:57, 68c13670, invalid or stale
16/12/2010 23:59, 910435fc, invalid or stale
290592 khash/s

Oh! It is exactly what I reported you! I find in server logs that one of your miner is sending corrupted results. Only one, second one is OK. Please try to downclock it a bit.
newbie
Activity: 45
Merit: 0
December 18, 2010, 07:44:07 AM
D:\Bitcoin\poclbm_20101218>poclbm.exe --help
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "poclbm.py", line 3, in
  File "pyopencl\__init__.pyc", line 3, in
  File "pyopencl\_cl.pyc", line 12, in
  File "pyopencl\_cl.pyc", line 10, in __load
ImportError: DLL load failed: The specified procedure could not be found.

Maybe missing a dll?
full member
Activity: 171
Merit: 127
December 18, 2010, 06:29:30 AM
Moved actual search to separate thread to avoid IO overhead. It wasn't a problem when used with local bitcoin client, but become a problem with slush's mining pool.

Davout, check if crossfire is switched off. Or try with lower clock. Xelister reported on #bitcoin-dev similar issues with 5970 and Diablo's miner.
hero member
Activity: 672
Merit: 504
a.k.a. gurnec on GitHub
December 17, 2010, 08:38:29 PM
... on only one of the two cores of my 5970 ... should I downclock it a bit ?
Code:
290592 khash/s
So you're the reason I can't mine any coin...  Wink

*jealously sulks off*
legendary
Activity: 1372
Merit: 1008
1davout
December 16, 2010, 06:03:38 PM
Hey momchil, i'm getting loads of these while running your latest git code, weird thing is that I'm getting these messages on only one of the two cores of my 5970, I don't really know what it means, should I downclock it a bit ?

Code:
16/12/2010 23:57, 1a8eed81, invalid or stale
16/12/2010 23:57, 68c13670, invalid or stale
16/12/2010 23:59, 910435fc, invalid or stale
290592 khash/s
donator
Activity: 588
Merit: 500
December 16, 2010, 04:50:35 PM
Hi,

I try to install the GPU miner under Ubuntu and I get this error:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "poclbm.py", line 23, in
    platform = cl.get_platforms()[0]
pyopencl.LogicError: clGetPlatformIDs failed: invalid/unknown error code

I would appreciate some help.

I'm using an 5850 and Ubuntu 10.4.

Thank you.
member
Activity: 73
Merit: 10
December 14, 2010, 04:30:16 PM
The new version seems like it may be running at 1-2mhash more than the previous version  Grin
sr. member
Activity: 434
Merit: 251
Every saint has a past. Every sinner has a future.
December 14, 2010, 02:00:51 PM
Regarding my previous post about the "host out of memory" error - I figured that on some systems if you install ATI Catalyst into C:\Program Files\Ati Technologies there is some sort of an error and it is not possible to open the Catalyst Control Centre (this was causing my issue).

The solution to this is to completely uninstall all ATI software and put it into a different directory - I put it into C:\Program Files\Ati and the problem was solved.

Apparently AMD are aware of this issue.
legendary
Activity: 860
Merit: 1026
December 14, 2010, 01:00:40 PM
Nice, with Bitcoin 0.3.19, poclbm 20101214 and catalyst 10.12 I get around 82000 khash/s now instead of 78000 with the old versions.
adv
full member
Activity: 168
Merit: 100
December 14, 2010, 11:01:13 AM
May be add "silent" or "demonize" switch?
full member
Activity: 171
Merit: 127
December 14, 2010, 05:54:22 AM
Added update of block time every second and support for targets < 32 bits. Output now shows block hash and acceptance status.
sr. member
Activity: 434
Merit: 251
Every saint has a past. Every sinner has a future.
December 13, 2010, 03:18:29 PM
It's me again...

I managed to connect to my bitcoin -server from two different remote machines.

With the third one I am getting the following error:

Code:
pyopencl.RuntimeError: CommandQueue failed: out of host memory

Does this mean my server has no more memory to accept more miners?
sr. member
Activity: 434
Merit: 251
Every saint has a past. Every sinner has a future.
December 13, 2010, 03:15:29 AM
From bitcoin docs

Quote
# By default, only RPC connections from localhost are allowed.  Specify
# as many rpcallowip= settings as you like to allow connections from
# other hosts (and you may use * as a wildcard character):
#rpcallowip=10.1.1.34
#rpcallowip=192.168.1.*

Thanks m0mchil. RTFM. :/
full member
Activity: 171
Merit: 127
December 13, 2010, 12:10:52 AM
From bitcoin docs

Quote
# By default, only RPC connections from localhost are allowed.  Specify
# as many rpcallowip= settings as you like to allow connections from
# other hosts (and you may use * as a wildcard character):
#rpcallowip=10.1.1.34
#rpcallowip=192.168.1.*
newbie
Activity: 9
Merit: 0
December 12, 2010, 07:36:44 PM
I think you should substitute remoteip for the actual private IP of the local machine where the server is running (usually 192.168.x.x)
sr. member
Activity: 434
Merit: 251
Every saint has a past. Every sinner has a future.
December 12, 2010, 07:14:33 PM
Has anyone tried connecting to the bitcoin-server from a different machine using m0mchil's miner?

I am using Windows binary poclbm.exe. I have my bitcoin -server running on a local machine and have no problems connecting from poclbm.exe and generating using my GPU on the same local machine.

When I try to connect to the same bitcoin -server from a different PC using:

poclbm --user=user --pass=password --host=remoteip --port=8332

I keep on getting the message "Unable to communicate with bitcoin RPC".

The firewall on the PC running bitcoin.exe is disabled.

Is what I want to achieve at all possible?
newbie
Activity: 9
Merit: 0
December 12, 2010, 01:48:03 PM
It's finally up and running. 22 Mhash on average on a Nvidia 9800GT

But it only works with bitcoind.

And I had to start it like that:

Code:
 ./bitcoind -rpcuser=berserk9779 -rpcpassword=

and

Code:
./poclbm.py -d 0 --user=berserk9779 --pass=
legendary
Activity: 1372
Merit: 1008
1davout
December 12, 2010, 04:46:38 AM
It runs for 4-5 seconds, then asks me for my user-password again.

If you supply the user-password on the command line, you won't get asked for it again:

Code:
./poclbm.py --user=whatever --pass=whatever

That's not ideal from a security point of view, perhaps someone will suggest a better way.

By the way, before poclbm I need to run bitcoind. Is there an option to have it running with the gui open?

You can use bitcoin instead of bitcoind, provided you are using a recent version of Bitcoin (0.3.15 or later) and the latest version of poclbm. This gives you the GUI, plus OpenCL mining.

Or you can just edit poclbm source for a quick slightly securer dirty hack
donator
Activity: 826
Merit: 1060
December 12, 2010, 04:29:13 AM
It runs for 4-5 seconds, then asks me for my user-password again.

If you supply the user-password on the command line, you won't get asked for it again:

Code:
./poclbm.py --user=whatever --pass=whatever

That's not ideal from a security point of view, perhaps someone will suggest a better way.

By the way, before poclbm I need to run bitcoind. Is there an option to have it running with the gui open?

You can use bitcoin instead of bitcoind, provided you are using a recent version of Bitcoin (0.3.15 or later) and the latest version of poclbm. This gives you the GUI, plus OpenCL mining.
newbie
Activity: 9
Merit: 0
December 12, 2010, 02:55:46 AM
It runs for 4-5 seconds, then asks me for my user-password again.

Code:
~/bitcoinminer$ python ./poclbm.py -d 0
Enter username for jsonrpc at 127.0.0.1:8332: berserk9779
Enter password for berserk9779 in jsonrpc at 127.0.0.1:8332:
20842 khash/sEnter username for jsonrpc at 127.0.0.1:8332: berserk9779
Enter password for berserk9779 in jsonrpc at 127.0.0.1:8332:
20847 khash/sEnter username for jsonrpc at 127.0.0.1:8332:

By the way, before poclbm I need to run bitcoind. Is there an option to have it running with the gui open?
Pages:
Jump to: