Pages:
Author

Topic: [REQUESTS] Minimal Electrum builds for Windows - page 8. (Read 47201 times)

newbie
Activity: 56
Merit: 0
I removed the offending environment variable pointing to the old Python version and only the newer python paths exist. I renamed the old python version folder so no program can point to it and this is the error message:

Python 2.7.3 (default, Apr 10 2012, 23:31:26)

Type "electrum -help" for a list of available commands.
(Full documentation at https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Electrum)
---

05/09/2012 12:58:14.09> echo ..\python27\python.exe (electrum) %WALLFILE% %1 %2
%3 %4 %5 %6 %7 > e.cmd

05/09/2012 12:58:17.72> e

05/09/2012 12:58:18.76> ..\python27\python.exe (electrum)
ImportError: No module named site

05/09/2012 12:58:18.78>

Ok, I upgraded that folder anyway to Python v3.2.3 and this is the error message: The folder called Python25 is actually Python 32

Python 2.7.3 (default, Apr 10 2012, 23:31:26)

Type "electrum -help" for a list of available commands.
(Full documentation at https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Electrum)
---

05/09/2012 11:39:25.20> e
  File "C:\Csvn\Python25\\lib\site.py", line 159
    file=sys.stderr)
        ^
SyntaxError: invalid syntax

05/09/2012 11:39:30.04> Python (electrum)
  File "C:\Csvn\Python25\\lib\site.py", line 159
    file=sys.stderr)
        ^
SyntaxError: invalid syntax

05/09/2012 11:39:45.75>


Yeah Python can easily turn into a version hell under Windows Sad

Ok, let's force Electrum to use the correct environment:

Type this into the console (probably easier to copy-paste that):
 echo ..\python27\python.exe (electrum) %WALLFILE% %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 > e.cmd

then "e" again.

Does that work any better? If yes, I will incorporate this change when I make my next build.
legendary
Activity: 1092
Merit: 1016
760930
Ok, I upgraded that folder anyway to Python v3.2.3 and this is the error message: The folder called Python25 is actually Python 32

Python 2.7.3 (default, Apr 10 2012, 23:31:26)

Type "electrum -help" for a list of available commands.
(Full documentation at https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Electrum)
---

05/09/2012 11:39:25.20> e
  File "C:\Csvn\Python25\\lib\site.py", line 159
    file=sys.stderr)
        ^
SyntaxError: invalid syntax

05/09/2012 11:39:30.04> Python (electrum)
  File "C:\Csvn\Python25\\lib\site.py", line 159
    file=sys.stderr)
        ^
SyntaxError: invalid syntax

05/09/2012 11:39:45.75>


Yeah Python can easily turn into a version hell under Windows Sad

Ok, let's force Electrum to use the correct environment:

Type this into the console (probably easier to copy-paste that):
 echo ..\python27\python.exe (electrum) %WALLFILE% %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 > e.cmd

then "e" again.

Does that work any better? If yes, I will incorporate this change when I make my next build.
newbie
Activity: 56
Merit: 0
Ok, I upgraded that folder anyway to Python v3.2.3 and this is the error message: The folder called Python25 is actually Python 32

Python 2.7.3 (default, Apr 10 2012, 23:31:26)

Type "electrum -help" for a list of available commands.
(Full documentation at https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Electrum)
---

05/09/2012 11:39:25.20> e
  File "C:\Csvn\Python25\\lib\site.py", line 159
    file=sys.stderr)
        ^
SyntaxError: invalid syntax

05/09/2012 11:39:30.04> Python (electrum)
  File "C:\Csvn\Python25\\lib\site.py", line 159
    file=sys.stderr)
        ^
SyntaxError: invalid syntax

05/09/2012 11:39:45.75>
newbie
Activity: 56
Merit: 0
Ok, I renamed the python directory to its original state and electrum targets it even though I removed it from the Path variables, so I don't know what is going on here...
newbie
Activity: 56
Merit: 0
Ok, I removed the old python from the path variables also. Still the same error as above!

Python is such a mess! I was even thinking to learn it but now.....Ruby Smiley
newbie
Activity: 56
Merit: 0
I uninstalled one old python version, and changed the directory name for the other Python distribution that comes with an old version of python as standard and this is the error i get. Am I to remove the reference to the old python from the paths list in Windows also?

Python 2.7.3 (default, Apr 10 2012, 23:31:26)

Type "electrum -help" for a list of available commands.
(Full documentation at https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Electrum)
---

05/09/2012 11:23:29.91> E
ImportError: No module named site

05/09/2012 11:23:32.23> e
ImportError: No module named site

05/09/2012 11:23:33.89> Python (electrum)
ImportError: No module named site

05/09/2012 11:24:02.50>

  File "C:\Csvn\Python25\lib\socket.py", line 47, in
    import _socket
ImportError: DLL load failed: %1 is not a valid Win32 application.


OK, looks like we've found the root cause.
There is an old version of Python (2.5) installed on your system...
The Electrum executable normally uses its own embedded Python runtime,
but somehow that other installation of Python is conflicting with it.
 
If you type "set path" without the quotes in the Electrum console,
you should see if it's pointing to that old Python version.

Are you using it for anything?
If not, it's probably best to uninstall (or upgrade) it, then try Electrum again.


legendary
Activity: 1092
Merit: 1016
760930

  File "C:\Csvn\Python25\lib\socket.py", line 47, in
    import _socket
ImportError: DLL load failed: %1 is not a valid Win32 application.


OK, looks like we've found the root cause.
There is an old version of Python (2.5) installed on your system...
The Electrum executable normally uses its own embedded Python runtime,
but somehow that other installation of Python is conflicting with it.
 
If you type "set path" without the quotes in the Electrum console,
you should see if it's pointing to that old Python version.

Are you using it for anything?
If not, it's probably best to uninstall (or upgrade) it, then try Electrum again.

newbie
Activity: 56
Merit: 0
I tried that, this is the error message now:

Python 2.7.3 (default, Apr 10 2012, 23:31:26)

Type "electrum -help" for a list of available commands.
(Full documentation at https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Electrum)
---

05/09/2012 10:24:22.23> python (electrum)
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "(electrum)", line 23, in
    from electrum.util import print_error
  File "C:\Users\Sovereign 108\AppData\Roaming\Electrum_SysFiles\1.01-e2\C_\Ele
ctrumPY\electrum\__init__.py", line 1, in
    from wallet import Wallet, format_satoshis, prompt_password
  File "C:\Users\Sovereign 108\AppData\Roaming\Electrum_SysFiles\1.01-e2\C_\Ele
ctrumPY\electrum\wallet.py", line 267, in
    from interface import DEFAULT_SERVERS
  File "C:\Users\Sovereign 108\AppData\Roaming\Electrum_SysFiles\1.01-e2\C_\Ele
ctrumPY\electrum\interface.py", line 20, in
    import random, socket, ast, re
  File "C:\Csvn\Python25\lib\socket.py", line 47, in
    import _socket
ImportError: DLL load failed: %1 is not a valid Win32 application.

05/09/2012 10:24:40.73> "python (electrum)"
'"python (electrum)"' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

05/09/2012 10:24:53.19>
This is the error message I am now getting Smiley

Python 2.7.3 (default, Apr 10 2012, 23:31:26)

Type "electrum -help" for a list of available commands.
(Full documentation at https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Electrum)
---

05/09/2012 10:12:48.15> e
C:\Users\Sovereign 108\AppData\Roaming\Electrum_SysFiles\1.01-e2\C_\Python27\py
thon.exe: can't find '__main__' module in 'electrum'

05/09/2012 10:12:54.54>
Hi, I'm still investigating this...

I've packed a test build that loads modules using a different method. Perhaps
that will work for you.

You can get it from here:
 http://code.google.com/p/win-electrum/downloads/detail?name=elec101e2.exe

Hmmm... What if you type "python (electrum)" instead of "e"?
legendary
Activity: 1092
Merit: 1016
760930
This is the error message I am now getting Smiley

Python 2.7.3 (default, Apr 10 2012, 23:31:26)

Type "electrum -help" for a list of available commands.
(Full documentation at https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Electrum)
---

05/09/2012 10:12:48.15> e
C:\Users\Sovereign 108\AppData\Roaming\Electrum_SysFiles\1.01-e2\C_\Python27\py
thon.exe: can't find '__main__' module in 'electrum'

05/09/2012 10:12:54.54>
Hi, I'm still investigating this...

I've packed a test build that loads modules using a different method. Perhaps
that will work for you.

You can get it from here:
 http://code.google.com/p/win-electrum/downloads/detail?name=elec101e2.exe

Hmmm... What if you type "python (electrum)" instead of "e"?
newbie
Activity: 56
Merit: 0
This is the error message I am now getting Smiley

Python 2.7.3 (default, Apr 10 2012, 23:31:26)

Type "electrum -help" for a list of available commands.
(Full documentation at https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Electrum)
---

05/09/2012 10:12:48.15> e
C:\Users\Sovereign 108\AppData\Roaming\Electrum_SysFiles\1.01-e2\C_\Python27\py
thon.exe: can't find '__main__' module in 'electrum'

05/09/2012 10:12:54.54>
Hi, I'm still investigating this...

I've packed a test build that loads modules using a different method. Perhaps
that will work for you.

You can get it from here:
 http://code.google.com/p/win-electrum/downloads/detail?name=elec101e2.exe
legendary
Activity: 1092
Merit: 1016
760930
Hi, I'm still investigating this...

I've packed a test build that loads modules using a different method. Perhaps
that will work for you.

You can get it from here:
 http://code.google.com/p/win-electrum/downloads/detail?name=elec101e2.exe
legendary
Activity: 1092
Merit: 1016
760930
Hi, I'm still investigating this...
newbie
Activity: 56
Merit: 0
My system language is English. Here is the output for that command:

Python 2.7.3 (default, Apr 10 2012, 23:31:26)

Type "electrum -help" for a list of available commands.
(Full documentation at https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Electrum)
---

03/09/2012 21:36:25.46> dir /S | find "util"
C:\Users\Sovereign108\AppData\Roaming\Electrum_SysFiles\1.01-e\C_\ElectrumPY\e
cdsa\util.py
C:\Users\Sovereign108\AppData\Roaming\Electrum_SysFiles\1.01-e\C_\ElectrumPY\e
cdsa\util.pyc
C:\Users\Sovereign108\AppData\Roaming\Electrum_SysFiles\1.01-e\C_\ElectrumPY\l
ib\util.py
C:\Users\Sovereign108\AppData\Roaming\Electrum_SysFiles\1.01-e\C_\ElectrumPY\l
ib\util.pyc

03/09/2012 21:36:42.72> e
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "electrum", line 23, in
    from electrum.util import print_error
ImportError: No module named electrum.util

03/09/2012 21:37:49.29>

03/09/2012 21:36:42.72>
Wow, that worked in getting me an error message finally! Here it is:

Python 2.7.3 (default, Apr 10 2012, 23:31:26)

Type "electrum -help" for a list of available commands.
(Full documentation at https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Electrum)
---

03/09/2012 20:37:25.97> e
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "electrum", line 23, in
    from electrum.util import print_error
ImportError: No module named electrum.util

03/09/2012 20:37:50.23>
Hi Flatfly! I still can't get Electrum to work! This time I get no windows log errors for the latest version I just tried, its pretty mych the same thing as before......unpacking modules then an empty shadow outline for a small window. Any help! My Windows is 7 ultimate 64-bit and is nothing but a standard installation. Are there any prerequisites to running this app or is it self contained?

Hey, no there aren't any prerequisites, the app contains all the required libraries.

As for the strange issue you are having, perhaps the following could help us investigate:

Start Electrum while holding down the Shift key on your keyboard - this should open the virtual text-mode Python console. If that works, just type "e" (without the quotes) there to launch the Electrum GUI. If you get any new error messages
at this point, please let me know.


Interesting... It could be a "path" issue. Is your system language other than English?

Also, if possible, could you post the output of the following command:

 dir /S | find "util"
legendary
Activity: 1092
Merit: 1016
760930
Wow, that worked in getting me an error message finally! Here it is:

Python 2.7.3 (default, Apr 10 2012, 23:31:26)

Type "electrum -help" for a list of available commands.
(Full documentation at https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Electrum)
---

03/09/2012 20:37:25.97> e
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "electrum", line 23, in
    from electrum.util import print_error
ImportError: No module named electrum.util

03/09/2012 20:37:50.23>
Hi Flatfly! I still can't get Electrum to work! This time I get no windows log errors for the latest version I just tried, its pretty mych the same thing as before......unpacking modules then an empty shadow outline for a small window. Any help! My Windows is 7 ultimate 64-bit and is nothing but a standard installation. Are there any prerequisites to running this app or is it self contained?

Hey, no there aren't any prerequisites, the app contains all the required libraries.

As for the strange issue you are having, perhaps the following could help us investigate:

Start Electrum while holding down the Shift key on your keyboard - this should open the virtual text-mode Python console. If that works, just type "e" (without the quotes) there to launch the Electrum GUI. If you get any new error messages
at this point, please let me know.


Interesting... It could be a "path" issue. Is your system language other than English?

Also, if possible, could you post the output of the following command:

 dir /S | find "util"
newbie
Activity: 56
Merit: 0
Wow, that worked in getting me an error message finally! Here it is:

Python 2.7.3 (default, Apr 10 2012, 23:31:26)

Type "electrum -help" for a list of available commands.
(Full documentation at https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Electrum)
---

03/09/2012 20:37:25.97> e
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "electrum", line 23, in
    from electrum.util import print_error
ImportError: No module named electrum.util

03/09/2012 20:37:50.23>
Hi Flatfly! I still can't get Electrum to work! This time I get no windows log errors for the latest version I just tried, its pretty mych the same thing as before......unpacking modules then an empty shadow outline for a small window. Any help! My Windows is 7 ultimate 64-bit and is nothing but a standard installation. Are there any prerequisites to running this app or is it self contained?

Hey, no there aren't any prerequisites, the app contains all the required libraries.

As for the strange issue you are having, perhaps the following could help us investigate:

Start Electrum while holding down the Shift key on your keyboard - this should open the virtual text-mode Python console. If that works, just type "e" (without the quotes) there to launch the Electrum GUI. If you get any new error messages
at this point, please let me know.

legendary
Activity: 1092
Merit: 1016
760930
Hi Flatfly! I still can't get Electrum to work! This time I get no windows log errors for the latest version I just tried, its pretty mych the same thing as before......unpacking modules then an empty shadow outline for a small window. Any help! My Windows is 7 ultimate 64-bit and is nothing but a standard installation. Are there any prerequisites to running this app or is it self contained?

Hey, no there aren't any prerequisites, the app contains all the required libraries.

As for the strange issue you are having, perhaps the following could help us investigate:

Start Electrum while holding down the Shift key on your keyboard - this should open the virtual text-mode Python console. If that works, just type "e" (without the quotes) there to launch the Electrum GUI. If you get any new error messages
at this point, please let me know.
newbie
Activity: 56
Merit: 0
Hi Flatfly! I still can't get Electrum to work! This time I get no windows log errors for the latest version I just tried, its pretty mych the same thing as before......unpacking modules then an empty shadow outline for a small window. Any help! My Windows is 7 ultimate 64-bit and is nothing but a standard installation. Are there any prerequisites to running this app or is it self contained?
copper member
Activity: 2310
Merit: 1032
I was doing this

https://bitcointalksearch.org/topic/hungercoins-invest-the-odds-are-ever-in-your-favor-104630

So there was no fee attached (otherwise not worth it) I sent myself 2BTC then sent 8x0.25 and recieved all back no problems.

Did this about 12hours ago, now just cant move it anywhere.

EDIT - Just tryed again, still no luck, But then I tryed to do the whole balance back to me and it got sent!

EDIT 2 - 1BAXx8YU1DyVfKWPQNAArvJrcmHifXgEME Links to me.
legendary
Activity: 1092
Merit: 1016
760930
I need some help please, I dowloaded v1.01 and used it great, with over 10 transactions, but now I cant move my bitcoins anywhe



The last transaction has over 60 confirmations, does not matter where I try and move or how much?

Hi,
I think that some servers will reject a transaction if the fee is extremely low - is that the case here?
Could you post more details or a screenshot about the transaction, if it's not too private?


copper member
Activity: 2310
Merit: 1032
I need some help please, I dowloaded v1.01 and used it great, with over 10 transactions, but now I cant move my bitcoins anywhe



The last transaction has over 60 confirmations, does not matter where I try and move or how much?
Pages:
Jump to: