Pages:
Author

Topic: [ROLLIN.IO] Rollin 2016 New Year // Contests & Giveaways!! / CLOSED. - page 5. (Read 24817 times)

legendary
Activity: 966
Merit: 1000
Get the answer!

At noon, you look at the clock in your bedroom. The big hand is on the six and the little hand is in between the 4 and the 5. What time is it?
its noon??
legendary
Activity: 1302
Merit: 1005
New Decentralized Nuclear Hobbit
Get the answer!

At noon, you look at the clock in your bedroom. The big hand is on the six and the little hand is in between the 4 and the 5. What time is it?
hero member
Activity: 938
Merit: 1000

thanks Rollin.io n ndnhc

I just check the contest thread 1 per 1 lol

recieved 25 Mbtc Cheers  Smiley
legendary
Activity: 1302
Merit: 1005
New Decentralized Nuclear Hobbit

Code S1
Provablylucky_
Bet. https://rollin.io/dice/history/1801334816

Provablylucky_  wins 12 mBTC

Sent! Smiley
legendary
Activity: 1302
Merit: 1005
New Decentralized Nuclear Hobbit
http://pastebin.com/KFwrVqFV


Congratulations!! You have found an Easter Egg!!

Claim 25 mBTC by posting this on the thread.

Cheers Smiley


username : Bee

Finally an omelette!

Santa thanks Bee for finding the Easter egg and making Santa less hungry for a while.



25 mBTC sent your way!


Hearty Congratulations to Bee!! Cheesy



Solution revealed:

Click on it.

-snip-

Rollin The Second Hunger Games Tournament

1st.  louise

2nd.  klutzbelgian
-snip-
newbie
Activity: 2
Merit: 0
code : XMAS
username : Sanaly
full member
Activity: 226
Merit: 100
http://pastebin.com/KFwrVqFV


Congratulations!! You have found an Easter Egg!!

Claim 25 mBTC by posting this on the thread.

Cheers Smiley


username : Bee

Where you got it ? Post a ss please
hero member
Activity: 938
Merit: 1000
http://pastebin.com/KFwrVqFV


Congratulations!! You have found an Easter Egg!!

Claim 25 mBTC by posting this on the thread.

Cheers Smiley


username : Bee
legendary
Activity: 1302
Merit: 1005
New Decentralized Nuclear Hobbit
Santa hungry..

Santa need Easter Egg omlettes..
If santa had left some more hints, maybe he'd be having some good omelettes right now



Many eggs, Many hints, you confuse. Most eggs find here : https://bitcointalk.org
hero member
Activity: 924
Merit: 1005
4 Mana 7/7
Santa hungry..

Santa need Easter Egg omlettes..
If santa had left some more hints, maybe he'd be having some good omelettes right now
legendary
Activity: 1302
Merit: 1005
New Decentralized Nuclear Hobbit
Santa hungry..

Santa need Easter Egg omlettes..
legendary
Activity: 1302
Merit: 1005
New Decentralized Nuclear Hobbit
Lottery

code : XMAS
username : wio

Updated Coino to wio throughout the spreadsheet.

Thanks Smiley
full member
Activity: 203
Merit: 100
Lottery

code : XMAS
username : wio
legendary
Activity: 1022
Merit: 1003
𝓗𝓞𝓓𝓛
i think i got it now...

so, if 1 silver and 2 gold is not fair to the guy using the silver crown, because he can`t know if he`s using silver (2) or gold crown (3)

the option 2 isn`t fair too

the option 3 is the unique valid fair to all 3 guys

So all 3 guys using a Gold Crown..., and the clever guy who notice that and said he`s using a Gold Crown

Exactly. Cheesy


Wait what? my answer is correct?

You were the first to suggest the answer to be three golden crowns, so yes. Smiley
But you didn't explain on the second and more important part of the question.


Winners:


fumblingperch : 6 mBTC

loyce : 2 mBTC

Explanation of the first part correct.

Jeremyroll : 2 mBTC

Gives the correct answer first.


The original question:
The King's Wise Men: The King called the three wisest men in the country to his court to decide who would become his new advisor. He placed a hat on each of their heads, such that each wise man could see all of the other hats, but none of them could see their own. Each hat was either white or blue. The king gave his word to the wise men that at least one of them was wearing a blue hat; in other words, there could be one, two, or three blue hats, but not zero. The king also announced that the contest would be fair to all three men. The wise men were also forbidden to speak to each other. The king declared that whichever man stood up first and correctly announced the colour of his own hat would become his new advisor. The wise men sat for a very long time before one stood up and correctly announced the answer. What did he say, and how did he work it out?

The solution:
Suppose that there was one blue hat. The person with that hat would see two white hats, and since the king specified that there is at least one blue hat, that wise man would immediately know the colour of his hat. However, the other two would see one blue and one white hat and would not be able to immediately infer any information from their observations. Therefore, this scenario would violate the king's specification that the contest would be fair to each. So there must be at least two blue hats.
Suppose then that there were two blue hats. Each wise man with a blue hat would see one blue and one white hat. Supposing that they have already realized that there cannot be only one (using the previous scenario), they would know that there must be at least two blue hats and therefore, would immediately know that they each were wearing a blue hat. However, the man with the white hat would see two blue hats and would not be able to immediately infer any information from his observations. This scenario, then, would also violate the specification that the contest would be fair to each. So there must be three blue hats.
Since there must be three blue hats, the first man to figure that out will stand up and say blue.

Reference: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Induction_puzzles#Solutions

This trivia kinda reminds me to this video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=98TQv5IAtY8
legendary
Activity: 1302
Merit: 1005
New Decentralized Nuclear Hobbit
i think i got it now...

so, if 1 silver and 2 gold is not fair to the guy using the silver crown, because he can`t know if he`s using silver (2) or gold crown (3)

the option 2 isn`t fair too

the option 3 is the unique valid fair to all 3 guys

So all 3 guys using a Gold Crown..., and the clever guy who notice that and said he`s using a Gold Crown

Exactly. Cheesy


Wait what? my answer is correct?

You were the first to suggest the answer to be three golden crowns, so yes. Smiley
But you didn't explain on the second and more important part of the question.


Winners:


fumblingperch : 6 mBTC

loyce : 2 mBTC

Explanation of the first part correct.

Jeremyroll : 2 mBTC

Gives the correct answer first.


The original question:
The King's Wise Men: The King called the three wisest men in the country to his court to decide who would become his new advisor. He placed a hat on each of their heads, such that each wise man could see all of the other hats, but none of them could see their own. Each hat was either white or blue. The king gave his word to the wise men that at least one of them was wearing a blue hat; in other words, there could be one, two, or three blue hats, but not zero. The king also announced that the contest would be fair to all three men. The wise men were also forbidden to speak to each other. The king declared that whichever man stood up first and correctly announced the colour of his own hat would become his new advisor. The wise men sat for a very long time before one stood up and correctly announced the answer. What did he say, and how did he work it out?

The solution:
Suppose that there was one blue hat. The person with that hat would see two white hats, and since the king specified that there is at least one blue hat, that wise man would immediately know the colour of his hat. However, the other two would see one blue and one white hat and would not be able to immediately infer any information from their observations. Therefore, this scenario would violate the king's specification that the contest would be fair to each. So there must be at least two blue hats.
Suppose then that there were two blue hats. Each wise man with a blue hat would see one blue and one white hat. Supposing that they have already realized that there cannot be only one (using the previous scenario), they would know that there must be at least two blue hats and therefore, would immediately know that they each were wearing a blue hat. However, the man with the white hat would see two blue hats and would not be able to immediately infer any information from his observations. This scenario, then, would also violate the specification that the contest would be fair to each. So there must be three blue hats.
Since there must be three blue hats, the first man to figure that out will stand up and say blue.

tl;dr
Scenario 1, One gold crown and Two silver crown. Does not take "very long" time to figure out and the contest would not be fair, for the one with the gold crown gets an advantage.
Scenario 2, Two gold crowns and One silver crown. The contest would not be fair, for the ones with the gold crown gets an advantage while the one with the silver cannot infer anything.
Scenario 3, Three gold crowns, as the only possible scenario remaining and that which satisfies all conditions.
Reference: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Induction_puzzles#Solutions
full member
Activity: 490
Merit: 100
hmm the question is... what he said and how did he got the solution, not what the correct answer
legendary
Activity: 1022
Merit: 1003
𝓗𝓞𝓓𝓛
Is this mean that everyone wear the same color? and because the king said "at least one of them was wearing the gold crown" then it means that everyone wear the gold crown.
Am I right?


Yeah, you ought to give the full explanation (since we already have around 2/3rd)

Current standings:
loyce : 2 mBTC
Explanation of the first part correct.

fumblingperch : 2 mBTC
Most of the explanation correct. But the rewards for the part Loyce explained goes to Loyce only.

Jeremyroll : 2 mBTC
Gives the correct answer first.

Wait what? my answer is correct?
full member
Activity: 490
Merit: 100
i think i got it now...

so, if 1 silver and 2 gold is not fair to the guy using the silver crown, because he can`t know if he`s using silver (2) or gold crown (3)

the option 2 isn`t fair too

the option 3 is the unique valid fair to all 3 guys

So all 3 guys using a Gold Crown..., and the clever guy who notice that and said he`s using a Gold Crown
newbie
Activity: 5
Merit: 0
2100000000

Sugession: Add Odd Or Even(Optional) To Increase Bet
https://i.imgur.com/PczwZGz.png
legendary
Activity: 1302
Merit: 1005
New Decentralized Nuclear Hobbit
Is this mean that everyone wear the same color? and because the king said "at least one of them was wearing the gold crown" then it means that everyone wear the gold crown.
Am I right?


Yeah, you ought to give the full explanation (since we already have around 2/3rd)

Current standings:
loyce : 2 mBTC
Explanation of the first part correct.

fumblingperch : 2 mBTC
Most of the explanation correct. But the rewards for the part Loyce explained goes to Loyce only.

Jeremyroll : 2 mBTC
Gives the correct answer first.
Pages:
Jump to: